நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
73 அனல் மின் நிலையங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளின் நான்கு சுற்று முறைப்படுத்தல் காரணமாக 92.16 மெட்ரிக் டன் நிலக்கரியை முறைப்படுத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.6420 கோடி சேமிக்க முடிந்துள்ளது
01 SEP 2023 2:28PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரி கொண்டு செல்வதில் உள்ள தூரத்தை குறைக்கவும், அதன் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து செலவுகளை குறைக்கவும், நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தியில் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்கவும் நிலக்கரி இணைப்புகளை முறைப்படுத்துதல் என்ற கொள்கை முன்முயற்சியை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மின்துறையில் நிலக்கரி இணைப்பு முறைப்படுத்துதல் காரணமாக சுரங்கங்களில் இருந்து மின் நிலையங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து செலவு குறைந்துள்ளது. இதனால் நிலக்கரி அடிப்படையிலான மின் உற்பத்தி நிலையங்கள் கூடுதல் திறனுடன் செயல்பட வழிவகுத்துள்ளது.
ஜூன், 2014-ல் அமைக்கப்பட்ட அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான பணிக்குழுவின் (ஐ.எம்.டி.எஃப்) பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில், மாநில / மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கான இணைப்பு முறைப்படுத்துதல் தொடக்கத்தில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. தனியார் துறை மின் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் (ஐபிபி) இணைப்புகளை சரிசெய்ய மற்றொரு ஐஎம்டிஎஃப் ஜூலை 2017-ல் அமைக்கப்பட்டது.
இதுவரை, 73 அனல் மின் நிலையங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய நான்கு சுற்று இணைப்பு முறைப்படுத்துதல் நடந்துள்ளது. இதனால் மொத்தம் 92.16 மில்லியன் டன் (மெட்ரிக் டன்) நிலக்கரி அனுப்புவதை முறைப்படுத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் ரூ.6420 கோடி சேமிக்க முடிந்துள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி இணைப்பை முறைப்படுதுவது நிலக்கரி பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், செலவுகளைக் குறைக்கின்றன; நிலையான எரிசக்தி சூழல் அமைப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கின்றன. நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் புதுமையான கொள்கை முன்முயற்சி செயல்திறன், மலிவு மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பொறுப்பு ஆகியவற்றைத் தடையின்றி ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் எதிர்காலத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து வடிவமைக்கிறது.

Ministry of Coal
Four Rounds of Rationalization of Coal Linkages Covering 73 Thermal Power Plants Result in Rationalizing 92.16 MT of Coal with Annual Potential Saving of around Rs. 6420 Crore
01 SEP 2023 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has initiated a policy initiative called rationalization of Coal Linkages to reduce the distance in transportation of coal from Coal Mines to consumers, thereby decreasing transportation costs and increasing efficiency in coal-based power generation. Coal linkage rationalization in power sector has resulted in decrease in transportation cost from the mines to the power plants leading to more efficient coal-based power generation. The exercise helps in reducing the load on the transportation infrastructure, easing the evacuation constraints as well as reduction in landed cost of coal.
Linkage rationalization for State/Central PSUs was implemented initially, based on the recommendation of Inter-Ministerial Task Force (IMTF) which was constituted in June, 2014. Another IMTF was constituted in July, 2017 to rationalize the linkages of the Independent Power Producers (IPPs). The methodology for rationalization of coal for IPPs/Private sector plants was also issued on 15.05.2018. An IMTF was also constituted in October, 2018 to examine the possibility of further rationalization of coal linkages, including Swapping of imported coal being transported to hinterland with domestic coal transported near coastal areas.
So far, four rounds of rationalization of linkage have taken place, covering 73 Thermal Power Plants (TPPs), out of which 58 belong to State/Central Gencos and 15 to IPPs. The rationalization of linkage has resulted in the rationalizing of total 92.16 million tonnes (MT) of coal, with annual potential saving of around Rs. 6420 crores.
As part of the Ministry of Coal's comprehensive strategy for the rationalization of coal linkages, Coal India Limited has taken a significant step by inviting Expression of Interest (E.O.I) from both Independent Power Producers (IPPs) and Generating Companies (Gencos). This visionary policy aims to substantially reduce transportation costs thereby curbing fuel expenses, delivering tangible benefits to consumers.
Through the Rationalization of Coal Linkage, Coal PSUs are not only optimizing operational efficiency but also driving down costs and fostering a more sustainable energy ecosystem. This policy demonstrates our commitment to balance economic growth along environmental sensitivity. The Ministry of Coal's innovative policy initiative continues to shape a future where efficiency, affordability, and environmental responsibility harmonize seamlessly.