Ministry of Mines
Centre announces notification of 3 Quality Control Orders for 7 non-ferrous refined metal items
Ministry of Mines focuses on BIS compulsory certification by notifying QCOs for Aluminium, Copper and Nickel metals – aims to ensure user benefit and industry competitiveness through a quality control eco-system
Move to help curb import of sub-standard products, prevent unfair trade practices, and ensure supply of quality products to the consumers
01 SEP 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines has notified three Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for seven items on August 31, 2023, following the due process of notification of Technical Regulations. These QCOs will come into effect three months from the date of notification. These QCOs mark the first technical regulations from Ministry of Mines under the BIS Act.
The QCO for Aluminium and Aluminium Alloys mandates compulsory certification under the appropriate Indian Standards (IS) for the domestic production and import of aluminium and aluminium alloy (ingots and casting); high purity primary aluminium ingot; aluminium alloy ingots for bearings; primary aluminium ingots for remelting; and aluminium ingots, billets and wire bars (EC grade). The remaining two QCOs provide appropriate IS standards for copper and for nickel powder.
The three QCOs have been notified after an elaborate process comprising consultations with the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and with relevant industry associations and stakeholders, including hosting of the draft QCOs on the website of the World Trade Organization (WTO) for a 60-day period for inviting comments from member countries, and on the website of the Ministry for comments from stakeholders within the 60-day period, followed by finalization of the QCOs after their approval by the Union Minister of Mines and vetting by the Legislative Department.
The Ministry of Mines is laying emphasis on strengthening the quality control eco-system for non-ferrous metals sector in the country. For that, the Ministry is in constant consultation with BIS for preparation of more QCOs on upstream products (refined metal) in the non-ferrous metal value chain.
The development of mandatory QCOs help curb the import of sub-standard products, prevent unfair trade practices, and ensure supply of quality products to the domestic consumers including industrial users. The notified QCOs will ensure the standard and quality of aluminium metal and alloys, copper and nickel to the benefit of the user industry. At the same time, the QCOs will ensure Indian product quality in these items akin to global standards, and enhance the brand value of ‘Make in India’ in the international market.
The QCO notifications are among the many initiatives of the Ministry of Mines that are aimed at realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Atma Nirbhar Bharat.

کانکنی کی وزارت
مرکز نے 7 غیر آہنی ریفائنڈ دھات کی اشیاء کے لیے 3 کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کے نوٹیفکیشن کا اعلان کیا
کانوں کی وزارت، ایلومینیم، تانبہ اور روپہلی دھاتوں کے لیے کیو سی اوز کو نوٹیفائی کر کے بی آئی ایس کے لازمی سرٹیفکیشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد کوالٹی کنٹرول ایکو سسٹم کے ذریعے صارف کے فائدے اور صنعت کی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانا ہے
غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی درآمد کو روکنے، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے اور صارفین کو معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کے لیےپہل
01 SEP 2023 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت نے 31 اگست 2023 کو تکنیکی ضابطوں کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مناسب عمل کے بعد سات اشیاء کے لیے تین کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ یہ کیو سی اوز نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے تین ماہ تک نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ یہ کیو سی اوز، بی آئی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت کانوں کی وزارت کے پہلے تکنیکی ضوابط کو نشان زد کرتے ہیں۔
ایلومینیم اور ایلومینیم مرکبات کے لیے کیو سی او ایلومینیم اور ایلومینیم مرکبات، اعلی پختگی کے بنیادی ایلومینیم انگوٹ (ڈھلی ہوئی دھات) اور ایلومینیم انگوٹس، بلٹس (خالی جگہ) اور وائر بارز (ای سی گریڈ) کی گھریلو پیداوار اور درآمد کے لیے مناسب ہندوستانی معیارات (آئی ایس) کے تحت ضروری سرٹیفکیشن کو لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔ باقی دو کیو سی اوز تانبے اور روپہلی پاؤڈر کے لیے مناسب آئی ایس معیار فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تینوں کیو سی اوز کو بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) اور متعلقہ صنعتی انجمنوں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت پر مشتمل ایک وسیع عمل کے بعد نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جس میں رکن ممالک سے تبصروں کو مدعو کرنے کے لئے 60 دن کی مدت کے لئے ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر مسوداتی کیو سی اوز کی ہوسٹنگ اور 60 دن کی مدت کے اندر حصص داروں کے تبصروں کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر مسوداتی کیو سی اوز کی ہوسٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعد کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر کی منظوری کے بعد کیو سی اوز کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی اور قانون ساز کے محکمہ کی جانب سے جانچ پڑتال ہوگی۔
کانوں کی وزارت، ملک میں غیر آہنی دھاتوں کے شعبے کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ اس کے لیے، وزارت غیر آہنی دھات ویلیو چین میں مصنوعات کی پیداوار (ریفائنڈ میٹل) پر مزید کیو سی او کی تیاری کے لیے بی آئی ایس کے ساتھ مسلسل مشاورت کر رہی ہے۔
لازمی کیو سی اوز کی ترقی غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی درآمد کو روکنے، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے اور صنعتی صارفین سمیت گھریلو صارفین کو معیاری مصنوعات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ نوٹیفائیڈ کیو سی اوز صارف کی صنعت کے فائدے کے لیے ایلومینیم دھات اور مرکب دھاتوں، تانبے اور روپہلی دھات کے معیار کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، کیو سی اوز ان اشیاء میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کے معیار کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق یقینی بنائیں گے، اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ’میک ان انڈیا‘ کی برانڈ ویلیو میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
کیو سی او نوٹیفکیشن، کانوں کی وزارت کے بہت سے اقدامات میں سے ہیں جن کا مقصد آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو پورا کرنا ہے۔