வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறியீடு ஜூலை 2022 குறியீட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஜூலை 2023 இல் 8.0% (தற்போதுள்ளபடி) அதிகரித்துள்ளது
ஜூலை, 2023 க்கான எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் குறியீடு (அடிப்படை: 2011-12 = 100)
31 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குறியீடு (ஐ.சி.ஐ) ஜூலை 2022 குறியீட்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது ஜூலை 2023-ல் 8.0 சதவீதம் (தற்போதுள்ளபடி) அதிகரித்துள்ளது. நிலக்கரி, எஃகு, இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சிமெண்ட், மின்சாரம், சுத்திகரிப்புப் பொருட்கள், உரங்கள், கச்சா எண்ணெய் ஆகியவற்றின் உற்பத்தி, கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தை விட ஜூலை 2023-ல் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. வருடாந்திர மற்றும் மாதாந்திர குறியீடுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சி விகிதங்களின் விவரங்கள் முறையே இணைப்பு I மற்றும் II இல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நிலக்கரி, கச்சா எண்ணெய், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சுத்திகரிப்பு பொருட்கள், உரங்கள், எஃகு, சிமெண்ட், மின்சாரம் ஆகிய எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் உற்பத்தியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட செயல்திறனை ஐ.சி.ஐ அளவிடுகிறது. தொழில்துறை உற்பத்திக் குறியீட்டில் (ஐஐபி) சேர்க்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களின் எடையில் எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்கள் 40.27 சதவீதத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
ஏப்ரல் 2023 க்கான எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் குறியீட்டின் இறுதி வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் அதன் தற்காலிக நிலையான 3.5 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 4.6 சதவீதமாக திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2023-24 ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூலை வரையிலான காலகட்டத்தில் ஐசிஐ-யின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் கடந்த ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 6.4 சதவீதம் (தற்காலிகமானது) பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
இணைப்பு I
எட்டு முக்கிய துறைகளின் செயல்பாடு
ஆண்டுக் குறியீடு & வளர்ச்சி விகிதம்
அடிப்படை ஆண்டு: 2011-12=100
குறியீடு
துறை
நிலக்கரி
கச்சா எண்ணெய்
இயற்கை எரிவாயு
சுத்தி கரிப்புப் பொருட்கள்
உரங்கள்
எஃகு
சிமென்ட்
மின்சாரம்
ஒட்டு மொத்தக் குறியீடு
ஆண்டு
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Jul 22-23
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
165.3
167.3
195.1
144.8
Apr-Jul 23-24*
161.0
77.3
73.7
136.1
129.9
190.6
186.0
200.3
154.1
* தற்போதுள்ளபடி
வளர்ச்சி விகிதங்கள் (ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு சதவீதத்தில்)
துறை
நிலக்கரி
கச்சா எண்ணெய்
இயற்கை எரிவாயு
சுத்திகரிப்புப் பொருட்கள்
உரங்கள்
எஃகு
சிமென்ட்
மின்சாரம்
ஒட்டு மொத்தக் குறியீடு
ஆண்டு
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Jul 22-23
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
7.0
12.9
13.1
11.5
Apr-Jul 23-24*
10.1
-1.0
2.3
2.3
9.1
15.3
11.2
2.7
6.4
*தற்போதுள்ளபடி முந்தைய நிதியாண்டுடன் கணக்கிடப்பட்டது
இணைப்பு II
எட்டு முக்கியத் துறைகளின் செயல்பாடு
மாதாந்திர குறியீடு & வளர்ச்சி விகிதம்
அடிப்படை ஆண்டு: 2011-12=100
குறியீடு
துறை
நிலக்கரி
கச்சா எண்ணெய்
இயற்கை எரிவாயு
சுத்திகரிப்புப் பொருட்கள்
உரங்கள்
எஃகு
சிமென்ட்
மின்சாரம்
ஒட்டு மொத்தக் குறியீடு
காலம்
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
ஜூலை-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
ஆக.-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
செப்.-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
அக்.-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
நவ.-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
டிச.-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
ஜன.-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
பிப்.-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
மார்ச் -23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
ஏப்ரல்-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
மே -23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
ஜூன்-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
ஜூலை-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
189.4
166.3
202.0
152.4
*தற்போதுள்ளபடி
வளர்ச்சி விகிதங்கள் (ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு சதவீதத்தில்)
துறை
நிலக்கரி
கச்சா எண்ணெய்
இயற்கை எரிவாயு
சுத்தி கரிப்புப் பொருட்கள்
உரங்கள்
எஃகு
சிமென்ட்
மின்சாரம்
ஒட்டு மொத்தக் குறியீடு
காலம்
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
ஜூலை-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
ஆக.-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
செப்.-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
அக்.-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
நவ.-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
டிச.-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
ஜன.-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
பிப்.-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
மார்ச் -23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
ஏப்ரல்-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
மே -23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
ஜூன்-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
ஜூலை-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
13.5
7.1
6.9
8.0
*தற்போதுள்ளபடி. ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு முந்தைய மாதத்துடன் கணக்கிடப்பட்டது

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 8.0% (provisional) in July 2023 as compared to the Index of July 2022
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2023
31 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 8.0 per cent (provisional) in July 2023 as compared to the Index of July 2022. The production of Coal, Steel, Natural Gas, Cement, Electricity, Refinery Products, Fertilizers and Crude Oil increased in July 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2023 is revised to 4.6 per cent from its provisional level 3.5 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to July, 2023-24 reported 6.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 14.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 10.1 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 2.1 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 1.0 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 8.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 3.6 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 9.1 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 13.5 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 15.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 7.1 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.2 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.7 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May 2023, June 2023 and July, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/ finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August, 2023 will be on Friday 29th September, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Jul 22-23
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
165.3
167.3
195.1
144.8
Apr-Jul 23-24*
161.0
77.3
73.7
136.1
129.9
190.6
186.0
200.3
154.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Jul 22-23
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
7.0
12.9
13.1
11.5
Apr-Jul 23-24*
10.1
-1.0
2.3
2.3
9.1
15.3
11.2
2.7
6.4
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
Jul-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
189.4
166.3
202.0
152.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
Jul-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
13.5
7.1
6.9
8.0
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year