Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Combined Index of Eight Core Industries increases by 8.0% (provisional) in July 2023 as compared to the Index of July 2022
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR JULY, 2023
31 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The combined Index of Eight Core Industries (ICI) increased by 8.0 per cent (provisional) in July 2023 as compared to the Index of July 2022. The production of Coal, Steel, Natural Gas, Cement, Electricity, Refinery Products, Fertilizers and Crude Oil increased in July 2023 over the corresponding month of last year. Details of annual and monthly indices and growth rates are provided at Annex I & II respectively.
ICI measures combined and individual performance of production of eight core industries viz. Coal, Crude Oil, Natural Gas, Refinery Products, Fertilizers, Steel, Cement and Electricity. The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 percent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).
Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for April 2023 is revised to 4.6 per cent from its provisional level 3.5 per cent. The cumulative growth rate of ICI during April to July, 2023-24 reported 6.4 per cent (provisional) as compared to the corresponding period of last year.
The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal - Coal production (weight: 10.33 per cent) increased by 14.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 10.1 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil - Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98 per cent) increased by 2.1 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index declined by 1.0 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas - Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88 per cent) increased by 8.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Petroleum Refinery Products - Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04 per cent) increased by 3.6 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers - Fertilizer production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 3.3 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 9.1 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel - Steel production (weight: 17.92 per cent) increased by 13.5 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 15.3 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement - Cement production (weight: 5.37 per cent) increased by 7.1 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 11.2 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity - Electricity generation (weight: 19.85 per cent) increased by 6.9 per cent in July, 2023 over July, 2022. Its cumulative index increased by 2.7 per cent during April to July, 2023-24 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for May 2023, June 2023 and July, 2023 are provisional. Index numbers of Core Industries are revised/ finalized as per updated data from source agencies.
Note 2: Since April 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note 5: Release of the index for August, 2023 will be on Friday 29th September, 2023.
Annex I
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
Apr-Jul 22-23
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
165.3
167.3
195.1
144.8
Apr-Jul 23-24*
161.0
77.3
73.7
136.1
129.9
190.6
186.0
200.3
154.1
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
Apr-Jul 22-23
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
7.0
12.9
13.1
11.5
Apr-Jul 23-24*
10.1
-1.0
2.3
2.3
9.1
15.3
11.2
2.7
6.4
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding financial year of previous year
Annex II
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
Aug-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
Sep-22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
Oct-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
Nov-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
Dec-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
Jan-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
Feb-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
Mar-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
Apr-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
May-23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
Jun-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
Jul-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
189.4
166.3
202.0
152.4
*Provisional
Growth Rates (on Y-o-Y basis in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
Jul-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
Aug-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
Sep-22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
Oct-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
Nov-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
Dec-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
Jan-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
Feb-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
Mar-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
Apr-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
May-23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
Jun-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
Jul-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
13.5
7.1
6.9
8.0
*Provisional. YoY is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जुलाई 2022 के सूचकांक की तुलना में जुलाई 2023 में आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का संयुक्त सूचकांक 8.0 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) बढ़ा
जुलाई, 2023 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का सूचकांक (आधार: 2011-12=100)
31 AUG 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों (आईसीआई) के संयुक्त सूचकांक में जुलाई 2022 के सूचकांक की तुलना में जुलाई 2023 में 8.0 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) की वृद्धि हुई। कोयला, इस्पात, प्राकृतिक गैस, सीमेंट, बिजली, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक और कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन जुलाई 2023 में पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में बढ़ा। वार्षिक और मासिक सूचकांक तथा वृद्धि दर का विवरण क्रमशः अनुलग्नक I और II में दिया गया है।
आईसीआई आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों-कोयला, कच्चा तेल, प्राकृतिक गैस, रिफाइनरी उत्पाद, उर्वरक, इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली के उत्पादन के संयुक्त और विशिष्ट निष्पादन की माप करता है। आठ कोर उद्योगों में औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) में शामिल वस्तुओं का 40.27 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल है।
अप्रैल 2023 के लिए आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक की अंतिम वृद्धि दर को इसके अनंतिम स्तर 3.5 प्रतिशत से संशोधित कर 4.6 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान आईसीआई की संचयी वृद्धि दर पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 6.4 प्रतिशत (अनंतिम) दर्ज की गई।
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों के सूचकांक का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
कोयला - कोयला उत्पादन (भारांक: 10.33 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2023 में 14.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 10.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
कच्चा तेल - कच्चे तेल का उत्पादन (भारांक: 8.98 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2023 में जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में 2.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 1.0 प्रतिशत कम हो गया।
प्राकृतिक गैस - प्राकृतिक गैस का उत्पादन (भारांक: 6.88 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2023 में 8.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पाद- पेट्रोलियम रिफाइनरी उत्पादन (भारांक: 28.04 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2023 में 3.6 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
उर्वरक- उर्वरक उत्पादन (भारांक: 2.63 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2023 में जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में 3.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 9.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
स्टील- जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में स्टील उत्पादन (भारांक: 17.92 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2023 में 13.5 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 15.3 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
सीमेंट - सीमेंट उत्पादन (भारांक: 5.37 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2023 में 7.1 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 11.2 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
बिजली - बिजली उत्पादन (भारांक: 19.85 प्रतिशत) जुलाई, 2022 की तुलना में जुलाई, 2023 में 6.9 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया। अप्रैल से जुलाई, 2023-24 के दौरान इसका संचयी सूचकांक पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 2.7 प्रतिशत बढ़ गया।
नोट 1: मई 2023, जून 2023 और जुलाई, 2023 के डेटा अनंतिम हैं। स्रोत एजेंसियों के अद्यतन आंकड़ों के अनुसार कोर उद्योगों के सूचकांक संख्याओं को संशोधित/अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है।
नोट 2: अप्रैल 2014 से, नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन डेटा भी शामिल है।
नोट 3: ऊपर बताए गए उद्योग-वार भार आईआईपी से प्राप्त विशिष्ट उद्योग भार हैं और आनुपातिक आधार पर 100 के बराबर आईसीआई के संयुक्त भार तक बढ़ाए गए हैं।
नोट 4: मार्च 2019 से, तैयार स्टील के उत्पादन के भीतर 'कोल्ड रोल्ड (सीआर) कॉइल्स' आइटम के तहत हॉट रोल्ड पिकल्ड एंड ऑयल्ड (एचआरपीओ) नामक एक नया स्टील उत्पाद भी शामिल किया गया है।
नोट 5: अगस्त, 2023 के लिए सूचकांक शुक्रवार 29 सितंबर, 2023 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक I
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
वार्षिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
अनुक्रमणिका
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
103.2
99.4
85.6
107.2
96.7
107.9
107.5
104.0
103.8
2013-14
104.2
99.2
74.5
108.6
98.1
115.8
111.5
110.3
106.5
2014-15
112.6
98.4
70.5
108.8
99.4
121.7
118.1
126.6
111.7
2015-16
118.0
97.0
67.2
114.1
106.4
120.2
123.5
133.8
115.1
2016-17
121.8
94.5
66.5
119.7
106.6
133.1
122.0
141.6
120.5
2017-18
124.9
93.7
68.4
125.2
106.6
140.5
129.7
149.2
125.7
2018-19
134.1
89.8
69.0
129.1
107.0
147.7
147.0
156.9
131.2
2019-20
133.6
84.5
65.1
129.4
109.8
152.6
145.7
158.4
131.6
2020-21
131.1
80.1
59.8
114.9
111.6
139.4
130.0
157.6
123.2
2021-22
142.3
77.9
71.3
125.1
112.4
163.0
156.9
170.1
136.1
2022-23
163.5
76.6
72.4
131.2
125.1
178.1
170.6
185.2
146.7
अप्रैल-जुलाई 22-23
146.2
78.1
72.0
133.0
119.0
165.3
167.3
195.1
144.8
अप्रैल-जुलाई 23-24*
161.0
77.3
73.7
136.1
129.9
190.6
186.0
200.3
154.1
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दरें (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र वृद्धि
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
2012-13
3.2
-0.6
-14.4
7.2
-3.3
7.9
7.5
4.0
3.8
2013-14
1.0
-0.2
-12.9
1.4
1.5
7.3
3.7
6.1
2.6
2014-15
8.0
-0.9
-5.3
0.2
1.3
5.1
5.9
14.8
4.9
2015-16
4.8
-1.4
-4.7
4.9
7.0
-1.3
4.6
5.7
3.0
2016-17
3.2
-2.5
-1.0
4.9
0.2
10.7
-1.2
5.8
4.8
2017-18
2.6
-0.9
2.9
4.6
0.03
5.6
6.3
5.3
4.3
2018-19
7.4
-4.1
0.8
3.1
0.3
5.1
13.3
5.2
4.4
2019-20
-0.4
-5.9
-5.6
0.2
2.7
3.4
-0.9
0.9
0.4
2020-21
-1.9
-5.2
-8.2
-11.2
1.7
-8.7
-10.8
-0.5
-6.4
2021-22
8.5
-2.6
19.2
8.9
0.7
16.9
20.8
8.0
10.4
2022-23
14.8
-1.7
1.6
4.8
11.3
9.3
8.7
8.9
7.8
अप्रैल-जुलाई 22-23
26.6
-0.5
3.5
11.7
11.3
7.0
12.9
13.1
11.5
अप्रैल-जुलाई 23-24*
10.1
-1.0
2.3
2.3
9.1
15.3
11.2
2.7
6.4
*अनंतिम। वर्ष दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित वित्तीय वर्ष पर की जाती है
अनुलग्नक II
आठ प्रमुख उद्योगों का निष्पादन
मासिक सूचकांक एवं वृद्धि दर
आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100
अनुक्रमणिका
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र सूचकांक
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
जुलाई-22
132.7
77.3
72.6
129.8
127.6
166.8
155.4
188.9
141.1
अगस्त-22
127.5
76.7
73.0
123.6
130.9
170.5
152.0
191.3
139.9
सितम्बर 22
127.5
75.2
72.1
120.2
127.0
172.8
158.7
187.4
138.6
अक्टूबर-22
145.8
77.4
73.0
123.5
129.5
177.3
155.2
169.3
138.8
नवम्बर-22
167.5
75.8
71.8
119.7
129.2
175.5
164.3
166.7
139.4
दिसम्बर-22
184.4
78.2
74.5
139.3
129.9
190.9
184.8
179.4
153.4
जनवरी-23
198.6
78.3
75.2
142.0
135.8
199.5
184.7
186.6
158.8
फरवरी-23
190.1
68.1
67.0
129.1
125.2
185.4
180.2
174.0
147.3
मार्च-23
235.5
77.3
74.6
144.7
118.1
204.4
198.4
188.0
164.7
अप्रैल-23
161.2
75.0
68.9
132.7
118.7
191.2
192.0
192.3
151.2
मई-23*
167.6
78.8
73.3
141.1
138.2
190.7
190.8
201.6
157.1
जून-23*
162.4
76.4
73.4
136.2
130.8
191.2
195.0
205.2
155.8
जुलाई-23*
152.6
78.9
79.0
134.4
131.8
189.4
166.3
202.0
152.4
*अनंतिम
वृद्धि दरें (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष आधार पर प्रतिशत में)
सेक्टर
कोयला
कच्चा तेल
प्राकृतिक गैस
रिफाइनरी उत्पाद
उर्वरक
इस्पात
सीमेंट
बिजली
समग्र वृद्धि
भार
10.33
8.98
6.88
28.04
2.63
17.92
5.37
19.85
100.00
जुलाई-22
11.4
-3.8
-0.3
6.2
6.2
7.5
0.7
2.3
4.8
अगस्त-22
7.7
-3.3
-0.9
7.0
11.9
5.8
2.1
1.4
4.2
सितम्बर 22
12.1
-2.3
-1.7
6.6
11.8
7.7
12.4
11.6
8.3
अक्टूबर-22
3.8
-2.2
-4.2
-3.1
5.4
5.8
-4.2
1.2
0.7
नवम्बर-22
12.3
-1.1
-0.7
-9.3
6.4
11.5
29.1
12.7
5.7
दिसम्बर-22
12.3
-1.2
2.6
3.7
7.3
12.3
9.5
10.4
8.3
जनवरी-23
13.6
-1.1
5.2
4.5
17.9
14.3
4.7
12.7
9.7
फरवरी-23
9.0
-4.9
3.1
3.3
22.2
12.4
7.4
8.2
7.4
मार्च-23
11.7
-2.8
2.7
1.5
9.7
12.1
-0.2
-1.6
4.2
अप्रैल-23
9.1
-3.5
-2.9
-1.5
23.5
16.6
12.4
-1.1
4.6
मई-23*
7.2
-1.9
-0.3
2.8
9.7
10.9
15.3
0.8
5.0
जून-23*
9.8
-0.6
3.5
4.6
3.4
20.8
9.9
4.2
8.3
जुलाई-23*
14.9
2.1
8.9
3.6
3.3
13.5
7.1
6.9
8.0
*अनंतिम। वर्ष दर-वर्ष की गणना पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने से की जाती है