உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
உத்கேலா விமான நிலையத்தையும், உத்கேலா - புவனேஸ்வர் இடையே நேரடி விமானச் சேவையையும் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Chennai
உத்கேலா விமான நிலையத்தையும், உத்கேலா மற்றும் புவனேஸ்வர் இடையே நேரடி விமான சேவையையும் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா, சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் விஜய் குமார் சிங் (ஓய்வு) ஆகியோர் இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக நடைபெற்றது.
உத்கேலா விமான நிலையம் ஒடிசா அரசுக்கு சொந்தமானது. மத்திய அரசின் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.31.07 கோடி செலவில் இது ஒரு பிராந்திய விமான நிலையமாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்கேலா விமான நிலையம் 917 மீட்டர் நீளமுள்ள ஓடுபாதையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. (2,995 அடி) 30 மீட்டர் அகலம் கொண்டது. உத்கேலா விமான நிலையத்தையும் சேர்த்து, ஒடிசாவில் இப்போது ஐந்து விமான நிலையங்கள் உள்ளன.
புதிதாக திறக்கப்பட்ட உத்கேலா - புவனேஸ்வர் - உத்கேலா விமானச் சேவை பிராந்திய விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதோடு பிராந்தியத்தின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கும். இந்தியா ஒன் விமான நிறுவனம் ஆகஸ்ட் 31 முதல் இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் விமானங்களை இயக்கவுள்ளது. உடான் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட 9 இருக்கைகள் கொண்ட செஸ்னா சி-208 விமானத்தை இந்நிறுவனம் பயன்படுத்தும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா, உத்கேலாவிலிருந்து புவனேஸ்வர் விமான சேவை மூலம் சாலை வழியாக பயணம் செய்யும் நேரம் சுமார் 8 மணி நேரம் குறையும் என்று கூறினார். இப்போது உத்கேலா-புவனேஸ்வர் விமானத்தின் மூலம், இந்த தூரத்தை ஒரு மணி நேரம் இருபது நிமிடங்களில் கடக்க முடியும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கலஹண்டி பிராந்தியத்திற்கு இது ஒரு புதிய தொடக்கமாக இருக்கும், ஏனெனில் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெற்று பலவிதமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Utkela Airport, and direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar
It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia along with Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation inaugurated Utkela Airport and a direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar today. The event was conducted through video conferencing.
Utkela airport is owned by the Government of Odisha. It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 31.07 Cr. Utkela airport has a runway of length 917 meters. (2,995 ft.) with a width of 30 meters. With the addition of Utkela Airport, Odisha will now have five airports.
The newly inaugurated Utkela - Bhubaneshwar - Utkela flight route will enhance regional air connectivity and play an important role in the economic development of the region. IndiaOne, will be running the flights on this route from 31st August onwards. The operator will be utilizing 9-seater Cessna C-208 aircraft sanctioned under the UDAN scheme. This flight will operate according to the following schedule:
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said thatUtkela to Bhubaneswar air connectivity will reduce the time taken to travel by road which is nearly 8 hours. Now with Utkela-Bhubaneswar flight, the distance could be covered in one hour and twenty minutes. Elaborating further, the Minister said that this will be a new beginning for Kalahandi region as economic activities will come up and generate a range of employment opportunities. Shri Scindia added that central government is working in close cooperation with the Odisha government developing the civil aviation infrastructure in the state.
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation Gen Dr V K Singh (Retd)said that the central government spent around Rs 31 Crore in the redevelopment of the Utkela airport. He also added that now Kalahandi will be connected to Bhubaneswar and other cities in the state which will help in the development of the region.
The event was graced by Shri Sujit Kumar, MP Rajya Sabha, Shri Basanta Kumar Panda, MP Lok Sabha, Smt. Tukuni Sahu, Minister, Water Resources and Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha. Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation,Smt Usha Padhee, Principal Secretary, Govt of Odisha, and CEO of India One, Shri Arun Kumar Singh were also present.