شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اتکیلا ہوائی اڈے اور اتکیلا اور بھونیشور کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا
اس ہوائی اڈے کواڑان اسکیم کے تحت علاقائی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل وجے کمار سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) کے ساتھ نے آج اتکیلا ہوائی اڈے اور اتکیلا اور بھونیشور کے درمیان براہ راست پرواز کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب کا انعقاد ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔
اتکیلا ہوائی اڈہ اڈیشہ سرکار کی ملکیت ہے اسے حکومت ہند کی شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کی اڑان اسکیم کے تحت ایک علاقائی ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس پر 37.07 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے ۔ اتکیلا ہوائی اڈے کے رن وے کی لمبائی 917 میٹر (2995 فٹ) ہے جبکہ اس کی چوڑائی 30 میٹر کی ہے ۔ اتکیلا ایئر پورٹ کے اضافے کے ساتھ ہی اب اڈیشہ میں 5 ہوائی اڈے ہو گیے ہیں۔
نو افتاح شدہ اتکیلا – بھوبنیشور – اتکیلا فلائی روٹ ، علاقائی فضائی کنیکٹیوٹی میں اضافہ کرے گا اور علاقے کی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ انڈیا آن لائن ، اس روٹ پر 31 اگست سے پر وازیں چلائے گی ۔ یہ فضائی کمپنی نو نششتوں والے ‘ سینا سی – 208 ’ طرز کے ہوائی جہاز استعمال کرے گی جن کی منظوری اڑان اسکیم کے تحت دی گئی ہے۔
جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ اتکیلا سے بھوبنیشور تک فضائی راستہ ، سڑک کے ذریعہ سفر کے راستے میں کمی کرے گا جو کہ تقریباً 18 گھنٹے کا ہے ۔ مزید تفصیلات بتاتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کالا ہانڈی خطے کے لئے ایک نئی شروعات ہوگی کیونکہ اقتصادی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ ہوگا اور مختلف طرح کے روزگار کے مواقع وضع ہوں گے ۔ جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ، ریاست میں شہری ہوابازی کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اڈیشہ سرکار کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کر رہی ہے ۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں نیز شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنرل ڈاکٹر وی کے سنگھ ( ریٹائرڈ) نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اتکیلا ہوائی اڈے کے احیاء کے لیے تقریباً 31 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اب کالا ہانڈی ، بھوبنیشور اور ریاست میں دیگر شہروں کے ساتھ منسلک ہو جائے گا جس سے خطے کی ترقی میں مددملے گی ۔
اس موقع پر رجیا سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سجیت کمار ،لوک سبھا کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بسنتا کمار پانڈا ، حکومت اڈیشہ نے آبی وسائل اور تجارت نیز نقل و حمل کی وزیر محترمہ ٹکونی ساہو ، شہری ہوا بازی وزارت کے سیکریٹری جناب راجیو بنسل ، حکومت اڈیشہ کے پرنسپل سیکریٹری اور انڈیا ون کے سی ای او جناب ارون کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے ۔

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Utkela Airport, and direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar
It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia along with Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation inaugurated Utkela Airport and a direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar today. The event was conducted through video conferencing.
Utkela airport is owned by the Government of Odisha. It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 31.07 Cr. Utkela airport has a runway of length 917 meters. (2,995 ft.) with a width of 30 meters. With the addition of Utkela Airport, Odisha will now have five airports.
The newly inaugurated Utkela - Bhubaneshwar - Utkela flight route will enhance regional air connectivity and play an important role in the economic development of the region. IndiaOne, will be running the flights on this route from 31st August onwards. The operator will be utilizing 9-seater Cessna C-208 aircraft sanctioned under the UDAN scheme. This flight will operate according to the following schedule:
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said thatUtkela to Bhubaneswar air connectivity will reduce the time taken to travel by road which is nearly 8 hours. Now with Utkela-Bhubaneswar flight, the distance could be covered in one hour and twenty minutes. Elaborating further, the Minister said that this will be a new beginning for Kalahandi region as economic activities will come up and generate a range of employment opportunities. Shri Scindia added that central government is working in close cooperation with the Odisha government developing the civil aviation infrastructure in the state.
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation Gen Dr V K Singh (Retd)said that the central government spent around Rs 31 Crore in the redevelopment of the Utkela airport. He also added that now Kalahandi will be connected to Bhubaneswar and other cities in the state which will help in the development of the region.
The event was graced by Shri Sujit Kumar, MP Rajya Sabha, Shri Basanta Kumar Panda, MP Lok Sabha, Smt. Tukuni Sahu, Minister, Water Resources and Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha. Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation,Smt Usha Padhee, Principal Secretary, Govt of Odisha, and CEO of India One, Shri Arun Kumar Singh were also present.