नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने उत्केला हवाई अड्डे और उत्केला एवं भुवनेश्वर के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया
इसे उड़ान स्कीम के तहत एक क्षेत्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में विकसित किया गया है
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री जनरल विजय कुमार सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के साथ आज उत्केला हवाई अड्डे और उत्केला एवं भुवनेश्वर के बीच सीधी उड़ान का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए आयोजित किया गया।
उत्केला हवाई अड्डे का स्वामित्व ओडिशा सरकार के पास है। इसे भारत सरकार के नागर विमानन मंत्रालय की उड़ान स्कीम के तहत 31.07 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक क्षेत्रीय हवाई अड्डे के रूप में विकसित किया गया है। उत्केला हवाई अड्डे का रनवे (2,995 फीट) 30 मीटर की चौड़ाई के साथ 917 मीटर लंबा है। उत्केला हवाई अड्डे के जुड़ने से ओडिशा में अब पांच हवाई अड्डे हो जाएंगे।
नव उद्घाटित उत्केला-भुवनेश्वर-उत्केला उड़ान मार्ग क्षेत्रीय हवाई कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाएगा और क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इंडियावन, 31 अगस्त से इस रूट पर उड़ानें शुरू करेगा। ऑपरेटर उड़ान योजना के तहत स्वीकृत 9-सीटर सेसना सी-208 विमान का उपयोग करेगा। यह उड़ान निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रचालित होगी:
उड़ान सं.
कहां से
कहां तक
प्रस्थान (घंटे)
आगमन (घंटे)
17101
भुवनेश्वर
उत्केला
0715
0825
17202
उत्केला
भुवनेश्वर
0850
1000
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा कि उत्केला से भुवनेश्वर हवाई कनेक्टिविटी से सड़क मार्ग से यात्रा करने में लगने वाला समय कम हो जाएगा जो लगभग 8 घंटे है। अब उत्केला-भुवनेश्वर उड़ान से यह दूरी एक घंटे बीस मिनट में तय की जा सकेगी। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि यह कालाहांडी क्षेत्र के लिए एक नई शुरुआत होगी क्योंकि इससे आर्थिक कार्यकलाप बढ़ेंगे और रोजगार के कई अवसर पैदा होंगे। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार राज्य में नागर विमानन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए ओडिशा सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग तथा नागर विमानन राज्य मंत्री जनरल डॉ. वी के सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार ने उत्केला हवाई अड्डे के पुनर्विकास में लगभग 31 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि अब कालाहांडी भुवनेश्वर और राज्य के अन्य शहरों से जुड़ जाएगा जिससे क्षेत्र के विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सुजीत कुमार, लोकसभा सांसद श्री बसंत कुमार पांडा, ओडिशा सरकार की जल संसाधन और वाणिज्य एवं परिवहन मंत्री श्रीमती तुकुनी साहू, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजीव बंसल, ओडिशा सरकार की प्रमुख सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी और इंडिया वन के सीईओ श्री अरुण कुमार सिंह भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia inaugurates Utkela Airport, and direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar
It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme
31 AUG 2023 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia along with Gen. Vijay Kumar Singh (Rtd.) MoS, Ministry of Civil Aviation inaugurated Utkela Airport and a direct flight between Utkela and Bhubaneshwar today. The event was conducted through video conferencing.
Utkela airport is owned by the Government of Odisha. It has been developed as a regional airport under the UDAN scheme of the Ministry of Civil Aviation, Government of India at a cost of Rs. 31.07 Cr. Utkela airport has a runway of length 917 meters. (2,995 ft.) with a width of 30 meters. With the addition of Utkela Airport, Odisha will now have five airports.
The newly inaugurated Utkela - Bhubaneshwar - Utkela flight route will enhance regional air connectivity and play an important role in the economic development of the region. IndiaOne, will be running the flights on this route from 31st August onwards. The operator will be utilizing 9-seater Cessna C-208 aircraft sanctioned under the UDAN scheme. This flight will operate according to the following schedule:
In his inaugural address, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia said thatUtkela to Bhubaneswar air connectivity will reduce the time taken to travel by road which is nearly 8 hours. Now with Utkela-Bhubaneswar flight, the distance could be covered in one hour and twenty minutes. Elaborating further, the Minister said that this will be a new beginning for Kalahandi region as economic activities will come up and generate a range of employment opportunities. Shri Scindia added that central government is working in close cooperation with the Odisha government developing the civil aviation infrastructure in the state.
Union Minister of State for Road Transport and Highways and Civil Aviation Gen Dr V K Singh (Retd)said that the central government spent around Rs 31 Crore in the redevelopment of the Utkela airport. He also added that now Kalahandi will be connected to Bhubaneswar and other cities in the state which will help in the development of the region.
The event was graced by Shri Sujit Kumar, MP Rajya Sabha, Shri Basanta Kumar Panda, MP Lok Sabha, Smt. Tukuni Sahu, Minister, Water Resources and Commerce & Transport, Govt. of Odisha. Shri Rajiv Bansal, Secretary Ministry of Civil Aviation,Smt Usha Padhee, Principal Secretary, Govt of Odisha, and CEO of India One, Shri Arun Kumar Singh were also present.