संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
एएसआई 4 सितंबर 2023 को "एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 प्रोग्राम" इंडियन हेरिटेज ऐप और ई-परमिशन पोर्टल लॉन्च करेगा
31 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के संरक्षण में 3696 स्मारक हैं, जो पूरे देश में फैले हुए हैं। ये स्मारक न केवल भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रदर्शित करते हैं बल्कि आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बनाए रखने के लिए, विरासत स्थलों को समय-समय पर सुविधाओं में वृद्धि की आवश्यकता होती है। इस उद्देश्य से तथा आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए, एएसआई 4 सितंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली के आईजीएनसीए के सैमवेट ऑडिटोरियम में "एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0" कार्यक्रम शुरू करेगा। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एएसआई कॉरपोरेट हितधारकों को अपने सीएसआर फंड का उपयोग करके स्मारकों में सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। यह कार्यक्रम 2017 में शुरू की गई पिछली योजना का एक नया संस्करण है और एएमएएसआर अधिनियम 1958 के अनुसार विभिन्न स्मारकों के लिए इच्छित सुविधाओं को स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित करता है। हितधारक यूआरएल www. Indianheritage.gov.in के साथ एक समर्पित वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से किसी स्मारक या धरोहर स्थल पर विशिष्ट सुविधा/सुविधाओं को अपनाने के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं, जिसमें अंतराल विश्लेषण और सुविधाओं के वित्तीय अनुमान के साथ अपनाने के लिए इच्छित स्मारकों का विवरण शामिल है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्‍तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने हमारी पहचान को आकार देने में सांस्कृतिक विरासत के महत्व की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा,हमारे विरासत स्मारक केवल संरचनाएं नहीं हैं, वे हमारे इतिहास, कला और वास्तुकला के जीवित प्रमाण हैं। 'एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0' कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कॉरपोरेट हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है जिसके माध्यम से वे हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए इन स्मारकों को संरक्षित करने में योगदान दे सकते हैं। चयन की प्रक्रिया उचित परिश्रम और विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ चर्चा और प्रत्येक स्मारक पर आर्थिक और विकासात्मक अवसरों का आकलन करने के बाद की जाएगी।
चयनित हितधारक स्वच्छता, पहुंच, सुरक्षा और ज्ञान श्रेणियों में सुविधाएं विकसित, प्रदान और/या बनाए रखेंगे। ऐसा करने पर उन्हें एक जिम्मेदार और विरासत-अनुकूल इकाई के रूप में पहचान बनाने का अवसर मिलेगा। नियुक्ति की अवधि प्रारंभ में पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए होगी, जिसे आगे पांच वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, उसी दिन 'इंडियन हेरिटेज' नाम से एक उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल मोबाइल ऐप लॉन्च किया जाएगा, जो भारत के विरासत स्मारकों को प्रदर्शित करेगा। ऐप में तस्वीरों के साथ-साथ स्मारकों का राज्यवार विवरण, उपलब्ध सार्वजनिक सुविधाओं की सूची, जीओ-टैग किए गए स्थान और नागरिकों के लिए फीडबैक तंत्र की सुविधा होगी। यह लॉन्च चरणबद्ध तरीके से होगा, चरण-I में टिकट वाले स्मारकों के लिए लॉन्च किया जाएगा उसके बाद शेष स्मारकों के लिए लॉन्च किया जाएगा। स्मारकों पर फोटोग्राफी, फिल्मांकन और विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं की अनुमति प्राप्त करने के लिए यूआरएल www.asipermissionportal.gov.in के साथ एक ई-परमिशन पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया जाएगा। यह पोर्टल विभिन्न अनुमतियों को प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाएगा और इससे जुड़ी प्रचालन और लॉजिस्टिक बाधाओं को भी दूर करेगा।

Ministry of Culture
ASI to launch “Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme” Indian Heritage app and e-permission portal on 4th September 2023
31 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Archeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3696 monuments under protection, which are spread, throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economical growth. In order to sustain the rich cultural legacy, the heritage sites require time to time enhancement of the amenities. To this end and to further enhance the experience of visitors, ASI will be launching “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. Under this programme, ASI invites corporate stakeholders to enhance the amenities at the monuments by utilizing their CSR funds. The programme is a revamped version of the earlier scheme launched in 2017 and clearly defines the amenities sought for different monuments as per AMASR Act 1958. The stakeholders can apply for adopting a monument or specific amenity/ amenities at a monument through a dedicated web portal with URL www.indianheritage.gov.in, which contains details of monuments sought for adoption along with gap analysis and financial estimation of amenities.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, spoke about the importance of cultural heritage in shaping our identity. “Our heritage monuments are not mere structures, they are living testaments of our history, art and architecture. The ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute in preserving these monuments for our upcoming generations”, said the minister. The process for selection will be carried out after due-diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The selected stakeholders will develop, provide and/or maintain amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety and knowledge categories. In doing so, they will get an opportunity to be recognized as a responsible and heritage-friendly entity. The term of the appointment will be for a period of five years initially, which may be further extended up to five years.
Further, a user-friendly mobile app, named ‘Indian Heritage’ will be launched on the same day, which will showcase the heritage monuments of India. The app will feature state-wise details of monuments along with photographs, list of public amenities available, geo-tagged location and feedback mechanism for citizens. The launch will be in a phased manner, with the ticketed monuments launched in Phase I, followed by the remaining monuments. An e-permission portal, with URL www.asipermissionportal.gov.in for obtaining permission for photography, filming and developmental projects on monuments will also be launched. The portal will fast-track the process for obtaining various permissions and solve operational and logistical bottlenecks involved.