Ministry of Culture
ASI to launch “Adopt a Heritage 2.0 programme” Indian Heritage app and e-permission portal on 4th September 2023
31 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Archeological Survey of India (ASI) has 3696 monuments under protection, which are spread, throughout the country. These monuments not only exhibit the rich cultural heritage of India but also play a significant role in fostering the economical growth. In order to sustain the rich cultural legacy, the heritage sites require time to time enhancement of the amenities. To this end and to further enhance the experience of visitors, ASI will be launching “Adopt a Heritage 2.0” programme on 4th September 2023 at Samvet Auditorium, IGNCA, New Delhi. Under this programme, ASI invites corporate stakeholders to enhance the amenities at the monuments by utilizing their CSR funds. The programme is a revamped version of the earlier scheme launched in 2017 and clearly defines the amenities sought for different monuments as per AMASR Act 1958. The stakeholders can apply for adopting a monument or specific amenity/ amenities at a monument through a dedicated web portal with URL www.indianheritage.gov.in, which contains details of monuments sought for adoption along with gap analysis and financial estimation of amenities.
Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G Kishan Reddy, spoke about the importance of cultural heritage in shaping our identity. “Our heritage monuments are not mere structures, they are living testaments of our history, art and architecture. The ‘Adopt a Heritage 2.0’ programme seeks to foster collaboration with corporate stakeholders through which they can contribute in preserving these monuments for our upcoming generations”, said the minister. The process for selection will be carried out after due-diligence and discussions with various stakeholders and assessing the economic and developmental opportunities at each monument.
The selected stakeholders will develop, provide and/or maintain amenities in hygiene, accessibility, safety and knowledge categories. In doing so, they will get an opportunity to be recognized as a responsible and heritage-friendly entity. The term of the appointment will be for a period of five years initially, which may be further extended up to five years.
Further, a user-friendly mobile app, named ‘Indian Heritage’ will be launched on the same day, which will showcase the heritage monuments of India. The app will feature state-wise details of monuments along with photographs, list of public amenities available, geo-tagged location and feedback mechanism for citizens. The launch will be in a phased manner, with the ticketed monuments launched in Phase I, followed by the remaining monuments. An e-permission portal, with URL www.asipermissionportal.gov.in for obtaining permission for photography, filming and developmental projects on monuments will also be launched. The portal will fast-track the process for obtaining various permissions and solve operational and logistical bottlenecks involved.

وزارات ثقافت
اے ایس آئی 4ستمبر 2023 کو ’’ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 پروگرام‘‘ انڈین ہیریٹیج ایپ اور ای۔پرمشن پورٹل لانچ کرے گا
31 AUG 2023 6:40PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے زیر نگرانی 3696 تاریخی مقامات ہیں، جو پورے ملک میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ مقامات نہ صرف بھارت کی مالامال ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ان ورثہ جاتی مقامات کو وقتاً فوقتاً مزید سہولتیں فراہم کرانے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔ اس مقصد سے اور لوگوں کے تجربات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، اے ایس آئی 4 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی کے آئی جی این سی اے کے سیم ویٹ آڈی ٹوریم میں ’’ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0‘‘ پروگرام شروع کرے گا۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، اے ایس آئی کارپوریٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو اپنے سی ایس آر فنڈ کا استعمال کرکے تاریخی عمارتوں میں سہولتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام 2017 میں شروع کی گئی پچھلی اسکیم کا ایک نیا ایڈیشن ہے اور اے ایم اے ایس آر ایکٹ 1958 کے مطابق مختلف تاریخی عمارتوں کے لیے درکار سہولتوں کو واضح طور پر پیش کرتا ہے۔ متعلقہ فریق یو آر ایل www. Indianheritage.gov.in کے ساتھ ایک کلی طور پر وقف ویب پورٹل کے توسط سے کسی تاریخی عمارت یا ورثہ جاتی مقام پر خصوصی سہولت/سہولتوں کو اپنانے کے لیے درخواست گزار سکتے ہیں، جس میں فاصلے کے تجزیے اور سہولتوں کے مالی تخمینوں کے ساتھ اپنانے کے لیے یادگاری عمارتوں کی تفصیل شامل ہے۔
ثقافت، سیاحت اور ڈی او این ای آر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ہماری شناخت کو شکل دینے میں ثقافتی وراثت کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ہماری ثقافتی یادگاری عمارتیں محض ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ وہ ہماری تاریخ، فن اور فن تعمیر کا ایک زندہ ثبوت ہیں۔ ’ایڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0‘ پروگرام کا مقصد کارپوریٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرس کے ساتھ تعاون میں اضافہ کرنا ہے جس کے توسط سے وہ ہماری آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان تاریخی عمارتوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ انتخاب کا عمل پوری مستعدی اور مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ہریادگاری عمارت پر اقتصادی اور ترقیاتی مواقع کا جائزہ لینے کےبعد کیا جائے گا۔
منتخبہ متعلقہ فریق صفائی ستھرائی، رسائی، سلامتی اور علمی زمروں میں سہولتوں کو ترقی فراہم کریں گے اور / یا برقرار رکھیں گے۔ ایسا کرنے پر انہیں ایک ذمہ دار اور وراثت کے مطابق اکائی کے طور پر شناخت قائم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ تقرری کی مدت شروعات میں پانچ برس ہوگی، جس میں پانچ برس کی مزید توسیع دی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اسی دن ’انڈین ہیریٹیج‘ نام سے ایک صارف دوست موبائل ایپ لانچ کی جائے گی، جو بھارت کی ورثہ جاتی یادگاری عمارتوں کے بارے میں بتائے گی۔ایپ میں تصاویر کے ساتھ ساتھ یادگاری عمارتوں کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ، دستیاب عوامی سہولتوں کی فہرست، جیو ٹیگ کیے گئے مقامات اور شہریوں کے لیے فیڈ بیک نظام کی سہولت موجود ہوگی۔ یہ آغاز مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ہوگا، مرحلہ۔1 ٹکٹ والے یادگاری مقامات کے لیے لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد بقیہ یادگاری عمارتوں کے لیے لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ یادگاری مقامات پر فوٹوگرافی، فلم بنانے اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی اجازت حاصل کرنے کے لیے یو آر ایل www.asipermissionportal.gov.in کے ساتھ ایک ای۔پرمشن پورٹل بھی لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پورٹل مختلف منظوریاں حاصل کرنے کے ضابطے میں تیزی لائے گا اور اس سے جڑی آپریشنل اور لاجسٹک رکاؤٹوں کو بھی دور کرے گا۔