रेल मंत्रालय
कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे, लंदन, मॉस्को, बर्लिन, म्यूनिख और इस्तांबुल मेट्रो के अत्याधुनिक विशिष्ट क्लब में शामिल होने को तैयार
भारतीय रेलवे की कोलकाता मेट्रो स्टील थर्ड रेल को कम्पोजिट एल्यूमीनियम थर्ड रेल में परिवर्तित करने की योजना
कुल 35 किमी मेनलाइन स्टील थर्ड रेल को विभिन्न चरणों में स्थापित किया जाएगा
इससे ऊर्जा लागत में कमी आएगी, 35 किमी मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के लिए 210 करोड़ रुपए के पूंजी निवेश की सीधी बचत होगी
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
24 अक्टूबर 1984 को भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा निर्मित भारत की पहली मेट्रो- कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे लगभग 40 वर्षों से कोलकाता की जीवन रेखा के रूप में कार्य कर रही है।
कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे में, मेट्रो रेक को बिजली की आपूर्ति स्टील थर्ड रेल के माध्यम से 750वी डीसी पर रोलिंग स्टॉक को की जाती है। मेट्रो रेक पर लगा स्टील से बना थर्ड रेल करंट कलेक्टर (टीआरसीसी) थर्ड रेल से विद्युत प्रवाह एकत्रित करता है। कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे पिछले 40 वर्षों से स्टील थर्ड रेल का उपयोग कर रहा है। कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे ने अब स्टील थर्ड रेल के साथ मौजूदा कॉरिडोर में रेट्रो फिटमेंट के साथ-साथ निर्माण के लिए किए जा रहे सभी आगामी गलियारों में कम्पोजिट एल्यूमीनियम थर्ड रेल का उपयोग करने का निर्णय लिया है। इस अत्याधुनिक बदलाव के साथ कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे अब लंदन, मॉस्को, बर्लिन, म्यूनिख और इस्तांबुल मेट्रो के समान आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्त हो जाएगा और इन्हीं के क्लब के सदस्य के रूप में शामिल हो जाएगा। इन स्थानों में भी स्टील थर्ड रेल से एल्यूमीनियम थर्ड रेल में मेट्रो परिवर्तित हुई है।
इस संबंध में, मेट्रो रेलवे कोलकाता ने दमदम से श्यामबाजार के बीच के खंड को कवर करने के लिए पहले चरण में मौजूदा थर्ड रेल के प्रतिस्थापन के लिए एक निविदा जारी की है। दूसरे चरण में श्यामबाजार से सेंट्रल और जेडी पार्क से टॉलीगंज तक काम शुरू किया जाएगा। तीसरे चरण में महानायक उत्तम कुमार (टॉलीगंज) से कवि सुभाष (न्यू गरिया) के बीच के खंड पर काम शुरू किया जाएगा।
इस्पात पर एल्यूमीनियम मिश्रित थर्ड रेल से होने वाले लाभ निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. प्रतिरोधक विद्युत प्रवाह की हानि में कमी आएगी और बेहतर कर्षण वोल्टेज स्तर होगा क्योंकि स्टील थर्ड रेल का प्रतिरोध समग्र एल्यूमीनियम थर्ड रेल की तुलना में लगभग छह गुना अधिक है।
2. स्टील थर्ड रेल की तुलना में कम ट्रैक्शन सबस्टेशन यानी 35 किमी मेट्रो कॉरिडोर के लिए लगभग 210 करोड़ रुपये के पूंजी निवेश की सीधी बचत।
3. कम वोल्टेज ड्रॉप कोलकाता मेट्रो रेलवे के पास उपलब्ध एक ही रेक के साथ तेजी से गतिवृद्धि प्राप्त करने की सुविधा होगी।
4. कम रखरखाव और लागत- हर 5 साल में थर्ड रेल की पेंटिंग की आवश्यकता अब और नहीं होगी। थर्ड रेल आयाम के मापन की आवृत्ति में काफी कमी आ सकती है। जंग के कारण नुकसान की संभावना नहीं होगी।
5. ट्रेन संचालन की दक्षता में सुधार।
6. ऊर्जा दक्षता में भारी सुधार और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी।
7. कम्पोजिट एल्यूमिनियम थर्ड रेल का उपयोग करके प्रति वर्ष अनुमानित ऊर्जा बचत लगभग 6.7 मिलियन यूनिट हो सकती है।
8. रेलगाडियों का अगला हिस्सा बेहतर होगा।

Ministry of Railways
Kolkata Metro Railway is set to become member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro
Indian Railways’ Kolkata Metro plans to replace steel third rail with composite Aluminium third rail
Total 35 km mainline steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages
It will result in huge savings in traction energy costs like a straight saving of ₹210 Crores capital investment for 35 km of Metro corridor
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata Metro Railway, India’s first Metro built by Indian Railways on 24th October 1984, has been serving as a lifeline for Kolkata, the city of Joy for nearly 40 long years.
In Kolkata Metro Railway, the power to Metro Rake is supplied to rolling stock at 750V DC through steel Third Rail. The Third Rail Current Collector (TRCC) made of steel fitted on metro rake collects the current from Third Rail. Kolkata Metro Railway using steel Third Rail for the last 40 years. Kolkata Metro Railway has now decided to use composite Aluminium Third Rail in all the upcoming corridors being undertaken for construction along with retro fitment in existing corridor with steel Third Rail. With this Metro Railway, Kolkata would become the member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro who have also shifted from steel Third Rail to Aluminium Third Rail.
In this regard, Metro Railway Kolkata has floated a tender for replacement of existing Third Rail, in the first phase to cover the section between Dumdum to Shyambazar. In the second phase work would be taken up from Shyambazar to Central and J D Park to Tollygunge. In the third phase, the section between Mahanayak Uttam Kumar (Tollygunge) to Kavi Subhash (New Garia) shall be taken up. So, total 35 RKm main line steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages.
The obvious advantages of aluminium composite Third Rail over steel Third Rail are as under :
1. Reduction in resistive current loss and improved Traction voltage level as the resistance of steel Third Rail is around six times higher than composite Aluminium Third Rail.
2. On an average, for 10 km corridor with use of Aluminium composite Third Rail would require 01 no. less Traction Substation compared to steel Third Rail i.e. a straight saving of approx.₹210 Crores capital investment for a 35 km of Metro corridor.
3. The reduced voltage drop shall facilitate achieving faster acceleration with the same rake available with Kolkata Metro Railway.
4. Reduced maintenance and life cycle cost. The requirement of painting of Third Rail every 5 years may not be needed anymore. The frequency of measurement of Third Rail dimension may reduce significantly. There may be no possibility of damage due to rusting etc
5. Improvement in the efficiency of train operations.
6. Huge improvement in Energy Efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
7. Estimated energy saving using composite Aluminium Third Rail may be approximately 6.7 million units per annum.
8. Improved headway of the trains.