Ministry of Railways
Kolkata Metro Railway is set to become member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro
Indian Railways’ Kolkata Metro plans to replace steel third rail with composite Aluminium third rail
Total 35 km mainline steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages
It will result in huge savings in traction energy costs like a straight saving of ₹210 Crores capital investment for 35 km of Metro corridor
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata Metro Railway, India’s first Metro built by Indian Railways on 24th October 1984, has been serving as a lifeline for Kolkata, the city of Joy for nearly 40 long years.
In Kolkata Metro Railway, the power to Metro Rake is supplied to rolling stock at 750V DC through steel Third Rail. The Third Rail Current Collector (TRCC) made of steel fitted on metro rake collects the current from Third Rail. Kolkata Metro Railway using steel Third Rail for the last 40 years. Kolkata Metro Railway has now decided to use composite Aluminium Third Rail in all the upcoming corridors being undertaken for construction along with retro fitment in existing corridor with steel Third Rail. With this Metro Railway, Kolkata would become the member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro who have also shifted from steel Third Rail to Aluminium Third Rail.
In this regard, Metro Railway Kolkata has floated a tender for replacement of existing Third Rail, in the first phase to cover the section between Dumdum to Shyambazar. In the second phase work would be taken up from Shyambazar to Central and J D Park to Tollygunge. In the third phase, the section between Mahanayak Uttam Kumar (Tollygunge) to Kavi Subhash (New Garia) shall be taken up. So, total 35 RKm main line steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages.
The obvious advantages of aluminium composite Third Rail over steel Third Rail are as under :
1. Reduction in resistive current loss and improved Traction voltage level as the resistance of steel Third Rail is around six times higher than composite Aluminium Third Rail.
2. On an average, for 10 km corridor with use of Aluminium composite Third Rail would require 01 no. less Traction Substation compared to steel Third Rail i.e. a straight saving of approx.₹210 Crores capital investment for a 35 km of Metro corridor.
3. The reduced voltage drop shall facilitate achieving faster acceleration with the same rake available with Kolkata Metro Railway.
4. Reduced maintenance and life cycle cost. The requirement of painting of Third Rail every 5 years may not be needed anymore. The frequency of measurement of Third Rail dimension may reduce significantly. There may be no possibility of damage due to rusting etc
5. Improvement in the efficiency of train operations.
6. Huge improvement in Energy Efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
7. Estimated energy saving using composite Aluminium Third Rail may be approximately 6.7 million units per annum.
8. Improved headway of the trains.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਲੰਡਨ, ਮਾਸਕੋ, ਬਰਲਿਨ, ਮਿਊਨਿਖ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤਾਂਬੁਲ ਮੈਟਰੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਲੱਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ
ਕੁੱਲ 35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਮੇਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟੇਗੀ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ 210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
24 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 1984 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ 750V DC 'ਤੇ ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਕ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਕ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਸਟੀਲ ਦਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਕਰੰਟ ਕੁਲੈਕਟਰ (ਟੀਆਰਸੀਸੀ) ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦਾ ਕਰੰਟ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 40 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਟਰੋ ਫਿਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੁਣ ਲੰਡਨ, ਮਾਸਕੋ, ਬਰਲਿਨ, ਮਿਊਨਿਖ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਤਾਂਬੁਲ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲੱਬ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਨੇ ਦਮਦਮ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਆਮਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਆਮਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਡੀ ਪਾਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਟੌਲੀਗੰਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮਹਾਨਾਇਕ ਉੱਤਮ ਕੁਮਾਰ (ਟੌਲੀਗੰਜ) ਤੋਂ ਕਵੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ (ਨਿਊ ਗਰੀਆ) ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਟੀਲ ‘ਤੇ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
1. ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਕਰੰਟ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਰੋਧ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਤੀਜੀ ਰੇਲ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਗੁਣਾ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
2. ਸਟੀਲ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘੱਟ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਸਬਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯਾਨੀ 35 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਕੋਰੀਡੋਰ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 210 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਬਚਤ।
3. ਘੱਟ ਵੋਲਟੇਜ ਡ੍ਰੌਪ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਰੇਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰੈਂਪ-ਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
4. ਘੱਟ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ - ਹਰ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦੀ ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਆਯਾਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਪ ਦੀ ਬਾਰੰਬਾਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ । ਜੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
5. ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ।
6. ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਫੁੱਟਪ੍ਰਿੰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ।
7. ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਥਰਡ ਰੇਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਚਤ ਲਗਭਗ 6.7 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
8. ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।