Ministry of Railways
Kolkata Metro Railway is set to become member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro
Indian Railways’ Kolkata Metro plans to replace steel third rail with composite Aluminium third rail
Total 35 km mainline steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages
It will result in huge savings in traction energy costs like a straight saving of ₹210 Crores capital investment for 35 km of Metro corridor
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata Metro Railway, India’s first Metro built by Indian Railways on 24th October 1984, has been serving as a lifeline for Kolkata, the city of Joy for nearly 40 long years.
In Kolkata Metro Railway, the power to Metro Rake is supplied to rolling stock at 750V DC through steel Third Rail. The Third Rail Current Collector (TRCC) made of steel fitted on metro rake collects the current from Third Rail. Kolkata Metro Railway using steel Third Rail for the last 40 years. Kolkata Metro Railway has now decided to use composite Aluminium Third Rail in all the upcoming corridors being undertaken for construction along with retro fitment in existing corridor with steel Third Rail. With this Metro Railway, Kolkata would become the member of elite club of London, Moscow, Berlin, Munich, and Istanbul Metro who have also shifted from steel Third Rail to Aluminium Third Rail.
In this regard, Metro Railway Kolkata has floated a tender for replacement of existing Third Rail, in the first phase to cover the section between Dumdum to Shyambazar. In the second phase work would be taken up from Shyambazar to Central and J D Park to Tollygunge. In the third phase, the section between Mahanayak Uttam Kumar (Tollygunge) to Kavi Subhash (New Garia) shall be taken up. So, total 35 RKm main line steel Third Rail shall be replaced in stages.
The obvious advantages of aluminium composite Third Rail over steel Third Rail are as under :
1. Reduction in resistive current loss and improved Traction voltage level as the resistance of steel Third Rail is around six times higher than composite Aluminium Third Rail.
2. On an average, for 10 km corridor with use of Aluminium composite Third Rail would require 01 no. less Traction Substation compared to steel Third Rail i.e. a straight saving of approx.₹210 Crores capital investment for a 35 km of Metro corridor.
3. The reduced voltage drop shall facilitate achieving faster acceleration with the same rake available with Kolkata Metro Railway.
4. Reduced maintenance and life cycle cost. The requirement of painting of Third Rail every 5 years may not be needed anymore. The frequency of measurement of Third Rail dimension may reduce significantly. There may be no possibility of damage due to rusting etc
5. Improvement in the efficiency of train operations.
6. Huge improvement in Energy Efficiency and reduction in carbon footprint.
7. Estimated energy saving using composite Aluminium Third Rail may be approximately 6.7 million units per annum.
8. Improved headway of the trains.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில்வே லண்டன், மாஸ்கோ, பெர்லின், முனிச் மற்றும் இஸ்தான்புல் மெட்ரோவின் எலைட் கிளப்பில் உறுப்பினராக உள்ளது
30 AUG 2023 4:52PM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 24, 1984 அன்று இந்திய ரயில்வேயால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட இந்தியாவின் முதல் மெட்ரோவான கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 40 நீண்ட ஆண்டுகளாக ஜாய் நகரமான கொல்கத்தாவின் உயிர்நாடியாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ இரயில்வேயில், மெட்ரோ ரேக்கிற்கு மின்சாரம், ஸ்டீல் மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளம் மூலம் 750 வோல்ட் டி.சி.யில் ரோலிங் ஸ்டாக்கிற்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மெட்ரோ ரேக்கில் பொருத்தப்பட்ட எஃகால் செய்யப்பட்ட மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளம் கரண்ட் கலெக்டர் (டி.ஆர்.சி.சி) மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்திலிருந்து மின்னோட்டத்தை சேகரிக்கிறது. கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில் கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளாக எஃகு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில்வே இப்போது கட்டுமானத்திற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து வழித்தடங்களிலும் கலப்பு அலுமினியம் மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்த மெட்ரோ ரயில்வே மூலம்கொல்கத்தா லண்டன், மாஸ்கோ, பெர்லின், முனிச் மற்றும் இஸ்தான்புல் மெட்ரோவின் எலைட் கிளப்பின் உறுப்பினராக மாறும், அவர்கள் எஃகு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்திலிருந்து அலுமினியம் மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்திற்கு மாறியுள்ளனர்.
இது தொடர்பாக, மெட்ரோ ரயில்வே கொல்கத்தா தற்போதுள்ள மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தை மாற்றுவதற்கான டெண்டரை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது, முதல் கட்டமாக டம்டம் முதல் ஷியாம்பஜார் வரையிலான பகுதியை உள்ளடக்கியது. இரண்டாம் கட்டமாக ஷியாம்பஜார் முதல் சென்ட்ரல் வரையிலும், ஜே.டி.பார்க் முதல் டோலிகஞ்ச் வரையிலும் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். மூன்றாம் கட்டமாக, மகாநாயக் உத்தம் குமார் (டோலிகஞ்ச்) முதல் கவி சுபாஷ் (புதிய கரியா) வரையிலான பிரிவு எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்படும். எனவே, மொத்தம் 35 கி.மீ மெயின் லைன் எஃகு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளம் படிப்படியாக மாற்றப்படும்.
எஃகு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைவிட அலுமினியம் கலப்பு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தின் வெளிப்படையான நன்மைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
எஃகு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தின் மின்தடை கலப்பு அலுமினியம் மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைவிட ஆறு மடங்கு அதிகமாக இருப்பதால் மின்தடை மின்னோட்ட இழப்பு குறைதல் மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட இழுவை மின்னழுத்த நிலை இருக்கும்.
அலுமினிய கலப்பு மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதால் இழுவைத்திறன் அதிகரிக்கும்.
குறைக்கப்பட்ட மின்னழுத்த வீழ்ச்சி கொல்கத்தா மெட்ரோ ரயில்வேயில் உள்ள அதே ரேக் மூலம் விரைவான முடுக்கத்தை அடைய உதவும்.
குறைந்த பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை சுழற்சி செலவு. 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்துக்கு வர்ணம் பூச வேண்டும் என்ற தேவை இனி தேவைப்படாது. மூன்றாவது தண்டவாள பரிமாணத்தை அளவிடும் அதிர்வெண் கணிசமாகக் குறையக்கூடும். துருப்பிடித்தல் போன்றவற்றால் சேதம் ஏற்பட வாய்ப்பில்லை.
கலப்பு அலுமினியம் மூன்றாவது தண்டவாளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 6.7 மில்லியன் யூனிட்களாக இருக்கலாம்.