उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
ओणम की पूर्व संध्या पर उपराष्ट्रपति का राष्ट्र के नाम संदेश
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
मैं ओणम के शुभ अवसर पर देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
ओणम, एकता, फसल और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उत्सव है, जो विभिन्न समुदायों को परंपराओं की डोर में बांधता है।
महान राजा महाबली की याद में मनाया जाने वाला यह त्योहार परोपकार, करुणा और बलिदान के शाश्वत मूल्यों का स्मरण कराता है। यह हमारे कृषक समुदाय की कड़ी मेहनत का सम्मान करने और प्रकृति की उदारता के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करने का अवसर भी है।
ओणम सभी के जीवन में प्रसन्नता और समृद्धि लाए।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President’s Message to the Nation on the eve of Onam
28 AUG 2023 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
I extend my warm greetings and good wishes to people of our country on the auspicious occasion of Onam.
Onam is a celebration of unity, harvest and cultural richness, binding communities in a tapestry of traditions.
Celebrated in memory of the legendary King Mahabali, it serves as a poignant reminder of the timeless values of benevolence, compassion and sacrifice. It is also an occasion to honour the tireless efforts of our farming community, and to express gratitude to Mother Nature for her bounty.
May the spirit of Onam bring happiness and prosperity to the lives of all.