प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में B20 Summit India 2023 को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ladies and gentlemen,
Distinguished delegates,
नमस्कार।
Welcome to India.
Friends,
आप सभी बिजनेस लीडर्स एक ऐसे समय में भारत आए हैं, जब हमारे पूरे देश में सेलिब्रेशन का माहौल है। भारत में हर साल आने वाला लंबा फेस्टिवल सीज़न, एक तरह से prepone हो गया है। ये फेस्टिव सीजन ऐसा होता है, जब हमारी सोसायटी भी सेलिब्रेट करती है और हमारा बिजनेस भी सेलिब्रेट करता है। और इस बार ये 23 अगस्त से ही शुरू हो गया है। और ये सेलीब्रेशन है चंद्रमा पर चंद्रयान के पहुंचने का। भारत के लूनर मिशन की सफलता में हमारी स्पेस एजेंसीइसरोकी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है। लेकिन साथ ही इसमें भारत की इंडस्ट्री ने भी बहुत बड़ा सहयोग किया है। चंद्रयान में use किए गए अनेक components हमारी इंडस्ट्री ने, हमारी प्राइवेट कंपनियों ने, हमारे MSME’s ने उसको आवश्यकता के अनुसार तैयार कर समय सीमा पर उपलब्ध कराए हैं। यानि ये साइंस और इंडस्ट्री, दोनों की सफलता है। और important ये भी है इस बार भारत के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया इसे सेलिब्रेट कर रही है। ये सेलिब्रेशन, एक Responsible Space Program चलाने का है। ये सेलिब्रेशन, देश के विकास को accelerate करने का है। ये सेलिब्रेशन, innovation का है। ये सेलिब्रेशन, स्पेस टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से sustainability और equality लाने का है। और यही तो इस B20 Summit की थीम है- RAISE, It is about Responsibility, Acceleration, Innovation, Sustainability and Equality. And, It is about, Humanity. It is about, One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
वैसे तो B-20 की थीम- RAISE में, I है, I Innovation को Represent करता है। लेकिन मैं इसमें Innovation के साथ ही एक और I को भी देखता हूं। और ये I है, Inclusiveness. हमने African union को भी जी-20 की स्थाई सदस्यता के लिए इसी विजन के साथ invite किया। B-20 में भी अफ्रीका के इकोनॉमिक डेवलपमेंट को एक फोकस एरिया में रखा गया है। भारत का मानना है कि ये forum अपनी अप्रोच में जितना inclusive होगा, उतना ही बड़ा इसका impact होगा। इससे Global economic challenges को handle करने, ग्रोथ को sustainable बनाने, और यहां लिए गए फैसलों के Implementation में हमें उतनी ही अधिक सफलता मिलेगी।
Friends,
कहते हैं, कोई भी आपदा आती है, बड़ा संकट आता है, तो वो हमें कुछ ना कुछ सबक देकर जाता है, सिखाकर जाता है। दो-तीन साल पहले हम दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी महामारी, 100 साल में आए सबसे बड़े संकट से गुजरे हैं। इस संकट ने दुनिया के हर देश को, हर समाज को, हर बिजनेस हाउस को, हर कॉरपोरेट Entity को एक सबक दिया है। सबक ये कि हमें अब जिस चीज पर सबसे ज्यादा Invest करना है, वो है आपसी विश्वास, Mutual Trust. कोरोना ने दुनिया में इस आपसी विश्वास को तहस-नहस कर दिया है। और अविश्वास के इस माहौल में, जो देश, पूरी संवेदनशीलता के साथ, विनम्रता के साथ, विश्वास का झंडा लेकर आपके सामने खड़ा है- वो है भारत। 100 साल के सबसे बड़े संकट में भारत ने जो चीज दुनिया को दी, वो है विश्वास, Trust, Mutual Trust.
जब कोरोना के समय दुनिया को जरूरत थी, तो फार्मेसी ऑफ वर्ल्ड के नाते भारत ने 150 से ज्यादा देशों को दवाइयां उपलब्ध कराईं। जब दुनिया को कोरोना की वैक्सीन की जरूरत थी, तो भारत ने वैक्सीन का प्रॉडक्शन बढ़ाकर करोड़ों-करोड़ों लोगों की जान बचाई। भारत की Democratic Values, भारत के Action में दिखती हैं, भारत के Response में दिखती हैं। भारत की Democratic Values, देश के 50 से ज्यादा शहरों में हुई जी-20 की बैठकों में दिखाई देती हैं। औऱ इसलिए, भारत के साथ आपकी पार्टनरशिप बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। आज भारत में दुनिया का सबसे युवा टैलेंट है। आज भारतइंडस्ट्री 4.0’ के इस दौर में डिजिटल रिवॉल्यूशन का चेहरा बना हुआ है। भारत के साथ जितनी आपकी दोस्ती मजबूत होगी, उतनी ही समृद्धि दोनों को मिलेगी। You All know, Businesses can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities, aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, businesses can ensure progress for everyone. Therefore, the future of global growth is dependent on the future of business.
Friends,
कोविड-19 से पहले और कोविड-19 के बाद की दुनिया बहुत बदल गई है। कई चीजों में irreversible change हम देख रहे हैं। अब जैसे, ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन को दुनिया फिर से पहले की तरह नहीं देख सकती। पहले कहा जाता था कि जब तक ग्लोबल सप्लाई चेन efficient है, तब तक चिंता की कोई बात ही नहीं है। लेकिन ऐसी सप्लाई चेन का, और ऐसी सप्लाई चेन efficient कही जा सकती है जो तब टूट जाए और वो भी तब जब उसकी दुनिया को सबसे ज्यादा ज़रूरत थी। इसलिए आज जब दुनिया इस सवाल से जूझ रही है, तो साथियों मैं आपको विश्वास देता हूं, इस समस्या का समाधान भारत है। एक efficient और trusted global supply chain के निर्माण में भारत का अहम स्थान है। और इसके लिए global businesses को अपनी responsibility आगे बढ़कर के हम सबको मिलकर उठानी होगी।
Friends,
मुझे खुशी है कि G20 देशों के बीच बिजनेस-20, डिबेट और डायलॉग का एक वाइब्रेंट फोरम बनकर उभरा है। इसलिए, जब इस मंच पर हम global challenges के solutions पर चर्चा कर रहे हैं, तब sustainability बहुत अहम विषय है। हम सबको ये ध्यान रखना होगा कि sustainability की बातें सिर्फ नियम-कानूनों तक सीमित ना रहे, बल्कि ये रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा बनें, जीवन का हिस्सा बनें। मेरा आग्रह ये है कि ग्लोबल बिजनेस को इससे एक कदम और आगे आना चाहिए। Sustainability अपने-आप में Opportunity भी है और एक बिजनेस मॉडल भी है। अब छोटा सा मैं उदाहरण देता हूं मिलेट्स का उदाहरण समझ सकते हैं। इस वर्ष को UN, International Year of Millets के रूप में मना रहा है। मिलेट्स, superfood भी है, environment friendly भी है और छोटे किसानों को भी सपोर्ट करता है। और इसमें फूड प्रोसेसिंग बिजनेस में भी अपार संभावनाएं हैं। यानि ये lifestyle और economy, हर लिहाज़ से win-win model है। इसी प्रकार हम circular economy को भी देखते हैं। इसमें भी बिजनेस के लिए बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं। भारत में हम ग्रीन एनर्जी पर बहुत अधिक बल दे रहे हैं। हमारा प्रयास है कि solar energy capacity में जो सफलता भारत को मिली है, इसको हम Green Hydrogen के सेक्टर में भी दोहराएं। भारत की कोशिश इसमें भी दुनिया को साथ लेकर चलने की है और ये कोशिश इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस के तौर पर भी दिखाई देती है।
Friends,
Post-Corona World में आजकल हम देखते हैं कि अपनी हेल्थ को लेकर सभी बहुत conscious हो गए हैं। Health consciousness डाइनिंग टेबल पर तो तुरंत दिखती है, जब हम कुछ खरीदते हैं, जो खाते हैं, जो काम करते हैं, हर चीज में ये जरूर देखते हैं कि इसका हेल्थ पर क्या प्रभाव पड़ेगा। हर कोई सोचता है कि कहीं मुझे तकलीफ तो नहीं हो जाएगी, लंबे समय मुझे मुश्किल तो नहीं हो जाएगी। हमें सिर्फ आज की चिंता नहीं होती, बल्कि ये भी सोचते हैं कि आगे चलकर भी इसका क्या प्रभाव होगा। मेरा मानना है, यही सोच, बिजनेस और सोसायटी की planet को लेकर भी होनी चाहिए। जितनी चिंता मुझे मेरे health के लिए हो और मेरी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में वो मेरा तराजू हो तो मेरी रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी में planet को क्या impact होगा, उसकी health का क्या होगा ये भी तो हमारी जिम्मेदारी है। हर फैसले से पहले ये जरूर विचार किया जाना चाहिए कि इसका हमारी धरती पर क्या असर होगा। मिशन LiFE यानि lifestyle for environment के पीछे यही भावना है। इसका मकसद दुनिया में pro-planet people इस प्रकार का एक समूह तैयार करना, एक आन्दोलन खड़ा करना है। हर lifestyle डिसिजन का, बिजनेस वर्ल्ड पर कुछ ना कुछ प्रभाव जरूर पड़ता है। जब lifestyle और business दोनों pro-planet होंगे तो अनेक समस्याएं वैसे ही कम हो जाएंगी। हमें इस बात पर बल देना होगा कि अपने जीवन, अपने बिजनेस को हम कैसे environment के हिसाब से ढालें। भारत ने बिजनेस के लिए ग्रीन क्रेडिट का framework तैयार किया है। हम लोग इतने दिनों से Carbon Credit में ही उलझे हुए हैं और कुछ लोग Carbon Credit का मजा भी ले रहे हैं। मैं दुनिया के सामने Green Credit की बात लेकर के आया हूं। Green Credit जो ‘planet positive’ actions पर जोर देता है। मैं ग्लोबल बिजनेस के सभी दिग्गजों से आग्रह करता हूं, वो इससे जुड़ें और इसे एक ग्लोबल मूवमेंट बनाएं।
Friends,
हमें बिजनेस की ट्रेडिशनल अप्रोच पर भी विचार करना होगा। हम सिर्फ अपने प्रोडक्ट, अपने ब्रांड, अपनी सेल की चिंता तक सीमित रहें, ये काफी नहीं है। एक बिजनेस के रूप में हमें एक ऐसा इकोसिस्टम बनाने पर भी बल देना होगा, जो लॉन्ग टर्म में भी लाभ देता रहे। अब जैसे भारत ने बीते समय में जो पॉलिसी इंप्लीमेंट की हैं, उनके कारण सिर्फ 5 वर्ष में ही लोग करीब-करीब साढ़े 13 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग गरीबी से बाहर आए हैं। ये जो गरीबी से ऊपर आने वाले लोग हैं, जो निओ मिडिल क्लास हैं और मैं मानता हूं यही सबसे बड़े कंज्यूमर हैं, क्योंकि वो एक नए aspirations के साथ आते हैं। जो निओ मिडिल क्लास भी, भारत की ग्रोथ को मोमेंटम दे रहा है। यानि सरकार ने गरीबों के लिए जो काम किया, उसके net beneficiary हमारे मिडिल क्लास भी हैं और हमारे MSME’s भी हैं। कल्पना कीजिए, कि pro-poor governance पर फोकस करने से आने वाले 5-7 सालों में कितना बड़ा मिडिल क्लास तैयार होने वाला है। इसलिए हर बिजनेस को ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की, और ये जो purchasing power बढ़ रहा है, उस purchasing power मिडिल क्लास का जैसे-जैसे बढ़ता है तो सीधा-सीधा वो बिजनेस पर बहुत बड़ा इंपैक्ट क्रिएट करता है। और हमें इन दोनों पर एक समान रूप से कैसे फोकस करना है। हमारा फोकस अगर self-centric रहा तो मैं नहीं मानता हूं कि हम खुद का भी भला कर पाएंगे और दुनिया का भी भला कर पाएंगे। ये चुनौती हम क्रिटिकल मैटेरियल, रेयर अर्थ ऐसे कई मेटल के मामले में अनुभव भी कर रहे हैं। ये ऐसी चीज़ें हैं जो कहीं बहुत अधिक हैं, कहीं है ही नहीं, लेकिन ज़रूरत पूरी मानव जाति को है। जिसके पास है, वो अगर इन्हें Global responsibility के रूप में नहीं देखेगा तो ये एक नए colonialism के model को बढ़ावा देगा और ये मैं बहुत गंभीर चेतावनी दे रहा हूं।
Friends,
A profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers. This also applies to nations. Treating other countries only as a market will never work. It will harm even the producing countries sooner or later. Making everyone equal partners in progress is the way forward. There are many global business leaders here. Can we all give more thought to how to make businesses more consumer-centric? These consumers could be individuals or countries. Their interests need to be taken care of as well. Can we think of some sort of a yearly campaign for this? Every year, can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets?
साथियों,
क्या दुनिया भर में सारे बिजनेस मिलकर साल का कोई ऐसा दिन तय कर सकते हैं, जिसे consumers को समर्पित किया जा सके। दुर्भाग्य देखिए, हम कंज्यूमर राइट्स की बात करते हैं, कंज्यूमर राइट्स का डे भी मनाता है दुनिया, उनको करना पड़ रहा है। क्या हम इस चक्र को बदलकर के जैसे carbon credit छोड़कर के green credit पर जाए वैसे कंज्यूमर राइट्स डे की दुनिया पर मजबूरी के बजाय हम कंज्यूमर केयर की बात करने का नेतृत्व ले सकते हैं। एक बार हम कंज्यूमर केयर डे मनाना शुरू करें, आप कल्पना कीजिए कितने बड़े पॉजिटिक सिग्नल्स के साथ एनवायरमेंट बदल जाएगा। अगर कंज्यूमर केयर की बात होगी, तो राइट्स से जुड़े उनके मुद्दे अपने आप सॉल्व हो जाएंगे साथियों। इसलिए इंटरनेशनल कंज्यूमर केयर डे ऐसी व्यवस्था पर मैं चाहूंगा कि आप सब साथी मिलकर के कुछ सोचिए। इससे बिजनेस और कंज्यूमर के बीच ट्रस्ट को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। और हमें याद रखना है कि कंज्यूमर सिर्फ एक geography के भीतर के रिटेल कंज्यूमर ही नहीं हैं, बल्कि अलग-अलग देश भी हैं, जो global trade, global goods and services के consumer हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब दुनिया के बड़े बिजनेस लीडर्स यहां जुटे हैं, तब हमारे सामने कुछ और बड़े सवाल भी हैं। इन सवालों के उत्तर से ही बिजनेस और humanity का भविष्य तय होगा। और इनके जवाब के लिए आपसी सहयोग जरूरी है। चाहे क्लाइमेट चेंज का विषय हो, एनर्जी सेक्टर की क्राइसिस हो, फूड सप्लाई चेन का असंतुलन हो, वॉटर सिक्योरिटी हो, साय़बर सिक्योरिटी हो, ऐसे कितने ही विषय हैं जो बिजनेस पर बड़ा Impact डालते हैं। इससे मुकाबला करने के लिए हमें अपने साझा प्रयास बढ़ाने होंगे। समय के साथ अब हमारे सामने ऐसे विषय भी जुड़ते जा रहे हैं, जिनके बारे में 10-15 साल पहले कोई सोच भी नहीं सकता था। अब जैसे क्रिप्टोकरेंसी से जुड़ी चुनौती है। इस मामले में ज्यादा से ज्यादा integrated approach की जरूरत है। मैं समझता हूं, इसके लिए एक ग्लोबल फ्रेमवर्क बनाया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें सभी stakeholders का ध्यान रखना चाहिए।
आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस को लेकर भी इसी प्रकार की अप्रोच की ज़रूरत है। आज AI को लेकर दुनिया बहुत excitement में दिख रही है। लेकिन excitement के बीच कुछ ethical considerations भी हैं। Skilling और re-skilling को लेकर, algorithm bias और सोसायटी पर उसके प्रभाव को लेकर चिंता जताई जा रही है। ऐसे विषयों को भी हम सबको मिलकर हल करना होगा। Global business communities और सरकारों को मिलकर ये सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि Ethical AI को विस्तार मिले। हमें अलग-अलग सेक्टर्स में potential disruptions को भांपना होगा। Disruption हर बार नजर रहा है और हम सोचते हैं, हिसाब लगाते हैं, उससे ज्यादा disruption का स्केल, उसका व्याप और उसकी गहराई गंभीर होती जा रही है। इस समस्या का global framework के तहत समाधान निकालना होगा। और साथियों, ऐसा नहीं है कि ऐसी चुनौतियां हमारे सामने पहली बार आई हैं। जब aviation sector बढ़ रहा था, जब financial sector बढ़ रहा था, तब भी दुनिया ने ऐसे फ्रेमवर्क बनाए हैं। इसलिए आज मैं B-20 को ये आह्वान करूंगा कि इन नए विषयों पर भी मंथन करे, चिंतन करे।
Friends,
Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries. Now is the time to take businesses beyond just the bottomline. This can only be done by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. I am sure that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future.
Thank you.
Thank You Very Much!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing B20 Summit India 2023 in New Delhi
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ladies and gentlemen,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
Welcome to India.
Friends,
All of you, the business leaders, have come to India at a time when there is a festive atmosphere throughout our entire country. The annual long festival season in India, in a way, has been preponed. This festive season is the time when our society as well as our businesses celebrate. And this time, it has started from August 23rd itself. And this celebration marks the arrival of Chandrayaan on the moon. Our space agency ISRO has played a significant role in the success of India's lunar mission. But at the same time, Indian industry has also provided immense support. Many components used in Chandrayaan have been developed by our industry, private companies, and MSMEs, and made available within the necessary timeframe. In a way, this success belongs to both science and industry. What's also important is that this time the whole world is celebrating it along with India. This celebration is about running a Responsible Space Program. This celebration is about accelerating the country's development. This celebration is about innovation. This celebration is about bringing sustainability and equality through space technology. And this is also the theme of the B20 Summit – RAISE. It is about Responsibility, Acceleration, Innovation, Sustainability and Equality. And, it is about Humanity. It is about One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
While the B-20 theme "RAISE" contains ‘I’ which represents Innovation. However, I also see another 'I' alongside Innovation. And that 'I' is Inclusiveness. We have invited the African Union with the same vision to become a permanent member of the G-20. In B-20 too, there is a focus area dedicated to Africa's economic development. India believes that the more inclusive this forum is in its approach, the greater impact it will have. This approach can help handle global economic challenges, make growth sustainable, and ensure greater success in implementing the decisions taken here.
Friends,
It is often said that any crisis or adversity brings with it some lessons, teaching us something valuable. Just two or three years ago, the world faced the biggest pandemic, the greatest crisis in a century. This crisis has taught every country, every society, every business house, and every corporate entity a lesson. And the lesson being that what we need to invest the most now is in mutual trust. The Corona pandemic has shattered this mutual trust around the world. And in this atmosphere of mistrust, the country that stands before you, with utmost sensitivity, humility, and the banner of trust, is India. Amidst the greatest crisis of 100 years, India has given the world something invaluable and that is trust, mutual trust.
When the world needed it during the period of Corona, India, being the Pharmacy of the World, provided medicines to more than 150 countries. When the world needed vaccines for Corona, India increased vaccine production and saved the lives of millions of people. India's democratic values are evident in its actions and responses. India’s democratic values are visible in the G-20 meetings held in over 50 cities across the country. That's why your partnership with India is of great importance. Today, India is home to the world's youngest talent. Today, India stands as a face of the digital revolution in the era of 'Industry 4.0'. The stronger your friendship with India, the greater the prosperity both will achieve. You all know that businesses can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities and aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, businesses can ensure progress for everyone. Therefore, the future of global growth is dependent on the future of business.
Friends,
The world has undergone significant changes both before and after COVID-19. We are witnessing irreversible changes in many aspects. Now, global supply chains cannot be seen the same way as before. It used to be said that as long as the global supply chain is efficient, there is no need to worry. However, such a supply chain can break precisely when the world needs it the most. Therefore, today when the world is grappling with this question, I assure you, my friends, that India is the solution to this problem. India holds a crucial position in building an efficient and trusted global supply chain. Therefore, global businesses need to step up their responsibility to make this happen, and together, we must.
Friends,
I am pleased that the Business-20 has emerged as a vibrant forum for debates and dialogues among the G20 nations. Therefore, as we discuss solutions to global challenges on this platform, sustainability is a highly critical topic. We all need to remember that sustainability shouldn't be confined to mere rules and regulations; it should become an integral part of our daily lives. My appeal is for global businesses to take an additional step forward in this direction. Sustainability is both an opportunity and a business model in itself. To illustrate this, let me give you a small example and that is millets. This year is being observed by the UN as the International Year of Millets. Millets are not only super food but also environmentally friendly and supportive of small farmers. Additionally, there is tremendous potential in the food processing business. In other words, it is a win-win model for both lifestyle and the economy. Similarly, we see this concept in the circular economy, which presents enormous opportunities for businesses. In India, we are focusing significantly on green energy. Our aim is to replicate the success we've achieved in solar energy capacity in the field of Green Hydrogen. India's effort is to take the world along with it and this effort is also visible in the form of International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
In the post-Corona world, we can observe that people have become very conscious about their health. Health consciousness is visible not only at the dining table but also when we make purchases, choose our meals, and engage in various activities. We carefully consider how each choice will impact our health. Everyone worries about avoiding discomfort and potential difficulties in the long term. It's not just about the present; we also consider its future implications. My belief is that both businesses and society should have the same mindset regarding our approach towards the planet. Just as I am concerned about my health and how it influences my everyday life, it is also our responsibility to consider how our actions impact the health of the planet. Before making any decision, we must think about its impact on our Earth. The Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for Environment, is driven by this philosophy. Its purpose is to create a community of pro-planet individuals worldwide, to initiate a movement. Every lifestyle decision has some impact on the business world. When both lifestyles and businesses become pro-planet, many problems will naturally diminish. We must focus on aligning our lives and businesses with environmental considerations. India has developed a framework for Green Credit in the business sector. While we've been tangled in the concept of Carbon Credits for a long time, there are others who are also enjoying the benefits of the Carbon Credit. I have brought the issue of Green Credit in front of the world. Green Credit which emphasizes 'planet positive' actions. I urge all the stalwarts of global business to join this and make it a global movement.
Friends,
We need to consider a traditional business approach as well. We should not limit ourselves to just our products, brands, and sales; that's not enough. As a business, we also need to focus on building an ecosystem that provides benefits in the long term. For instance, due to the policies implemented by India in recent times, more than 13 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the course of just 5 years. Those who have moved above the poverty line, the neo middle class, are some of the biggest consumers because they come with new aspirations. This neo middle class is contributing to India's growth momentum. In essence, the government's pro-poor governance has not only benefited the poor but also the middle class and our MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). Imagine, with a focus on pro-poor governance, how significant the growth of the middle class will be in the next 5-7 years. Therefore, every business should focus on catering to more and more people, especially as the purchasing power of the middle class continues to rise. As this purchasing power grows, it directly impacts businesses significantly. We must learn how to equally balance our focus on both these aspects. If our focus remains self-centric, I believe we won't be able to benefit ourselves or the world. We are experiencing this challenge in critical materials, rare earth materials, and several other metals. These materials are in abundance in some places and not there in some places, but are needed by the entire human race. Whoever has it, if he does not view it as a global responsibility, then it will promote a new model of colonialism. This is a serious warning I'm issuing.
Friends,
A profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers. This also applies to nations. Treating other countries only as a market will never work. It will harm even the producing countries sooner or later. Making everyone equal partners in progress is the way forward. There are many global business leaders here. Can we all give more thought to how to make businesses more consumer-centric? These consumers could be individuals or countries. Their interests need to be taken care of as well. Can we think of some sort of a yearly campaign for this? Can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets every year?
Friends,
Can businesses worldwide come together to establish a dedicated day in the year for consumers? Unfortunately, we talk about consumer rights and the world also observes Consumer Rights Day. Can we change this cycle by moving from carbon credit to green credit? Instead of the compulsory Consumer Rights Day, we can take the lead in talking about consumer care. Imagine initiating a Consumer Care Day and the significant positive impact it could have on the environment. If the focus shifts to consumer care, many issues related to rights could automatically resolve themselves. Therefore, I urge you all to think about something within an International Consumer Care Day framework. Such an initiative would strengthen trust between businesses and consumers. We must remember that consumers are not confined to a specific geographic area; they represent various countries engaged in global trade, consuming global goods and services.
Friends,
Today, as the world's prominent business leaders gather here, we face more significant questions that determine the future of business and humanity. Collaborative efforts are essential to find answers to these questions. Whether it's about climate change, the energy sector crisis, imbalances in the food supply chain, water security, or cyber security, these are subjects that significantly impact businesses. To address these challenges, we must enhance our joint efforts. Over time, new issues are emerging that were unimaginable 10-15 years ago. For instance, the challenge posed by cryptocurrencies. It requires a highly integrated approach. I believe a global framework needs to be established, considering the concerns of all stakeholders.
An approach similar to this is also needed for Artificial Intelligence (AI). The world is currently brimming with excitement about AI, but within this excitement, there are ethical considerations as well. Concerns are being raised about skilling and re-skilling, algorithmic bias, and the societal impact of AI. We all need to come together to address these issues. Global business communities and governments must collaborate to ensure the expansion of Ethical AI. We must analyze potential disruptions in different sectors. Disruption is becoming more profound, pervasive, and significant with every instance. This challenge requires a solution under a global framework. And friends, it is not that these challenges have come before us for the first time. When the aviation sector was growing, when the financial sector was advancing, the world established frameworks to address such challenges. Therefore, today, I call upon the B-20 to engage in discussions and contemplation on these emerging topics.
Friends,
Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries. Now is the time to take businesses beyond just the bottomline. This can only be done by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. I am sure that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future.
Thank you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.