Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing B20 Summit India 2023 in New Delhi
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ladies and gentlemen,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
Welcome to India.
Friends,
All of you, the business leaders, have come to India at a time when there is a festive atmosphere throughout our entire country. The annual long festival season in India, in a way, has been preponed. This festive season is the time when our society as well as our businesses celebrate. And this time, it has started from August 23rd itself. And this celebration marks the arrival of Chandrayaan on the moon. Our space agency ISRO has played a significant role in the success of India's lunar mission. But at the same time, Indian industry has also provided immense support. Many components used in Chandrayaan have been developed by our industry, private companies, and MSMEs, and made available within the necessary timeframe. In a way, this success belongs to both science and industry. What's also important is that this time the whole world is celebrating it along with India. This celebration is about running a Responsible Space Program. This celebration is about accelerating the country's development. This celebration is about innovation. This celebration is about bringing sustainability and equality through space technology. And this is also the theme of the B20 Summit – RAISE. It is about Responsibility, Acceleration, Innovation, Sustainability and Equality. And, it is about Humanity. It is about One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
While the B-20 theme "RAISE" contains ‘I’ which represents Innovation. However, I also see another 'I' alongside Innovation. And that 'I' is Inclusiveness. We have invited the African Union with the same vision to become a permanent member of the G-20. In B-20 too, there is a focus area dedicated to Africa's economic development. India believes that the more inclusive this forum is in its approach, the greater impact it will have. This approach can help handle global economic challenges, make growth sustainable, and ensure greater success in implementing the decisions taken here.
Friends,
It is often said that any crisis or adversity brings with it some lessons, teaching us something valuable. Just two or three years ago, the world faced the biggest pandemic, the greatest crisis in a century. This crisis has taught every country, every society, every business house, and every corporate entity a lesson. And the lesson being that what we need to invest the most now is in mutual trust. The Corona pandemic has shattered this mutual trust around the world. And in this atmosphere of mistrust, the country that stands before you, with utmost sensitivity, humility, and the banner of trust, is India. Amidst the greatest crisis of 100 years, India has given the world something invaluable and that is trust, mutual trust.
When the world needed it during the period of Corona, India, being the Pharmacy of the World, provided medicines to more than 150 countries. When the world needed vaccines for Corona, India increased vaccine production and saved the lives of millions of people. India's democratic values are evident in its actions and responses. India’s democratic values are visible in the G-20 meetings held in over 50 cities across the country. That's why your partnership with India is of great importance. Today, India is home to the world's youngest talent. Today, India stands as a face of the digital revolution in the era of 'Industry 4.0'. The stronger your friendship with India, the greater the prosperity both will achieve. You all know that businesses can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities and aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, businesses can ensure progress for everyone. Therefore, the future of global growth is dependent on the future of business.
Friends,
The world has undergone significant changes both before and after COVID-19. We are witnessing irreversible changes in many aspects. Now, global supply chains cannot be seen the same way as before. It used to be said that as long as the global supply chain is efficient, there is no need to worry. However, such a supply chain can break precisely when the world needs it the most. Therefore, today when the world is grappling with this question, I assure you, my friends, that India is the solution to this problem. India holds a crucial position in building an efficient and trusted global supply chain. Therefore, global businesses need to step up their responsibility to make this happen, and together, we must.
Friends,
I am pleased that the Business-20 has emerged as a vibrant forum for debates and dialogues among the G20 nations. Therefore, as we discuss solutions to global challenges on this platform, sustainability is a highly critical topic. We all need to remember that sustainability shouldn't be confined to mere rules and regulations; it should become an integral part of our daily lives. My appeal is for global businesses to take an additional step forward in this direction. Sustainability is both an opportunity and a business model in itself. To illustrate this, let me give you a small example and that is millets. This year is being observed by the UN as the International Year of Millets. Millets are not only super food but also environmentally friendly and supportive of small farmers. Additionally, there is tremendous potential in the food processing business. In other words, it is a win-win model for both lifestyle and the economy. Similarly, we see this concept in the circular economy, which presents enormous opportunities for businesses. In India, we are focusing significantly on green energy. Our aim is to replicate the success we've achieved in solar energy capacity in the field of Green Hydrogen. India's effort is to take the world along with it and this effort is also visible in the form of International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
In the post-Corona world, we can observe that people have become very conscious about their health. Health consciousness is visible not only at the dining table but also when we make purchases, choose our meals, and engage in various activities. We carefully consider how each choice will impact our health. Everyone worries about avoiding discomfort and potential difficulties in the long term. It's not just about the present; we also consider its future implications. My belief is that both businesses and society should have the same mindset regarding our approach towards the planet. Just as I am concerned about my health and how it influences my everyday life, it is also our responsibility to consider how our actions impact the health of the planet. Before making any decision, we must think about its impact on our Earth. The Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for Environment, is driven by this philosophy. Its purpose is to create a community of pro-planet individuals worldwide, to initiate a movement. Every lifestyle decision has some impact on the business world. When both lifestyles and businesses become pro-planet, many problems will naturally diminish. We must focus on aligning our lives and businesses with environmental considerations. India has developed a framework for Green Credit in the business sector. While we've been tangled in the concept of Carbon Credits for a long time, there are others who are also enjoying the benefits of the Carbon Credit. I have brought the issue of Green Credit in front of the world. Green Credit which emphasizes 'planet positive' actions. I urge all the stalwarts of global business to join this and make it a global movement.
Friends,
We need to consider a traditional business approach as well. We should not limit ourselves to just our products, brands, and sales; that's not enough. As a business, we also need to focus on building an ecosystem that provides benefits in the long term. For instance, due to the policies implemented by India in recent times, more than 13 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the course of just 5 years. Those who have moved above the poverty line, the neo middle class, are some of the biggest consumers because they come with new aspirations. This neo middle class is contributing to India's growth momentum. In essence, the government's pro-poor governance has not only benefited the poor but also the middle class and our MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). Imagine, with a focus on pro-poor governance, how significant the growth of the middle class will be in the next 5-7 years. Therefore, every business should focus on catering to more and more people, especially as the purchasing power of the middle class continues to rise. As this purchasing power grows, it directly impacts businesses significantly. We must learn how to equally balance our focus on both these aspects. If our focus remains self-centric, I believe we won't be able to benefit ourselves or the world. We are experiencing this challenge in critical materials, rare earth materials, and several other metals. These materials are in abundance in some places and not there in some places, but are needed by the entire human race. Whoever has it, if he does not view it as a global responsibility, then it will promote a new model of colonialism. This is a serious warning I'm issuing.
Friends,
A profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers. This also applies to nations. Treating other countries only as a market will never work. It will harm even the producing countries sooner or later. Making everyone equal partners in progress is the way forward. There are many global business leaders here. Can we all give more thought to how to make businesses more consumer-centric? These consumers could be individuals or countries. Their interests need to be taken care of as well. Can we think of some sort of a yearly campaign for this? Can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets every year?
Friends,
Can businesses worldwide come together to establish a dedicated day in the year for consumers? Unfortunately, we talk about consumer rights and the world also observes Consumer Rights Day. Can we change this cycle by moving from carbon credit to green credit? Instead of the compulsory Consumer Rights Day, we can take the lead in talking about consumer care. Imagine initiating a Consumer Care Day and the significant positive impact it could have on the environment. If the focus shifts to consumer care, many issues related to rights could automatically resolve themselves. Therefore, I urge you all to think about something within an International Consumer Care Day framework. Such an initiative would strengthen trust between businesses and consumers. We must remember that consumers are not confined to a specific geographic area; they represent various countries engaged in global trade, consuming global goods and services.
Friends,
Today, as the world's prominent business leaders gather here, we face more significant questions that determine the future of business and humanity. Collaborative efforts are essential to find answers to these questions. Whether it's about climate change, the energy sector crisis, imbalances in the food supply chain, water security, or cyber security, these are subjects that significantly impact businesses. To address these challenges, we must enhance our joint efforts. Over time, new issues are emerging that were unimaginable 10-15 years ago. For instance, the challenge posed by cryptocurrencies. It requires a highly integrated approach. I believe a global framework needs to be established, considering the concerns of all stakeholders.
An approach similar to this is also needed for Artificial Intelligence (AI). The world is currently brimming with excitement about AI, but within this excitement, there are ethical considerations as well. Concerns are being raised about skilling and re-skilling, algorithmic bias, and the societal impact of AI. We all need to come together to address these issues. Global business communities and governments must collaborate to ensure the expansion of Ethical AI. We must analyze potential disruptions in different sectors. Disruption is becoming more profound, pervasive, and significant with every instance. This challenge requires a solution under a global framework. And friends, it is not that these challenges have come before us for the first time. When the aviation sector was growing, when the financial sector was advancing, the world established frameworks to address such challenges. Therefore, today, I call upon the B-20 to engage in discussions and contemplation on these emerging topics.
Friends,
Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries. Now is the time to take businesses beyond just the bottomline. This can only be done by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. I am sure that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future.
Thank you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں بی 20 سمٹ انڈیا 2023 سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و حضرات،
معزز مندوبین،
نمسکار۔
بھارت میں خوش آمدید۔
دوستو،
آپ سبھی کاروباری رہنما ایک ایسے وقت میں بھارت آئے ہیں جب ہمارے پورے ملک میں جشن کا ماحول ہے۔ بھارت میں ہر سال آنے والا تہواروں کا طویل موسم ایک طرح سے پہلے آگیا ہے۔ یہ تہوار کا موسم ایسا ہے کہ ہمارا سماج بھی جشن مناتا ہے اور ہمارا کاروبار بھی جشن مناتا ہے۔ اور اس بار یہ 23 اگست سے شروع ہوا ہے۔ اور یہ چندریان کے چاند پر پہنچنے کا جشن ہے۔ بھارت کے چاند مشن کی کامیابی میں ہماری خلائی ایجنسی اسرو کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔ لیکن اس کے ساتھ ہی بھارت کی صنعت نے بھی اس میں بہت تعاون کیا ہے۔ چندریان میں استعمال ہونے والے بہت سے پرزے ہماری صنعت، ہماری نجی کمپنیوں، ہمارے ایم ایس ایم ایز نے ضرورت کے مطابق تیار کیے تھے اور ڈیڈ لائن پر دستیاب کرائے گئے تھے۔ یعنی یہ سائنس اور صنعت دونوں کی کامیابی ہے۔ اور یہ بھی اہم ہے کہ اس بار بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ پوری دنیا اس کا جشن منا رہی ہے۔ یہ جشن ایک ذمہ دار خلائی پروگرام چلانے کا ہے۔ یہ جشن ملک کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کا ہے۔ یہ جدت طرازی کا جشن ہے۔ یہ جشن خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعے پائیداری اور مساوات لانے کے بارے میں ہے۔ اور یہی اس بی 20 سمٹ کا موضوع ہے - RAISE، یہ ذمہ داری، تیزرفتاری، جدت طرازی، پائیداری اور مساوات کے بارے میں ہے۔ اور، یہ انسانیت کے بارے میں ہے۔ یہ ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے بارے میں ہے۔
دوستو،
ویسے، بی -20 - کے موضوع RAISEمیں، I، انوویشن یعنی جدت طرازی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ لیکن مجھے اس میں جدت طرازی کے ساتھ ایک اور Iنظر آتا ہے۔ اور یہ ہے انکلوزیونیس یعنی شمولیت۔ ہم نے افریقی یونین کو بھی اسی وژن کے ساتھ جی-20 کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے مدعو کیا ہے۔ بی -20 افریقہ کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی توجہ کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہے۔ بھارت کا ماننا ہے کہ یہ فورم اپنے نقطہ نظر میں جتنا زیادہ جامع ہوگا، اس کا اثر اتنا ہی زیادہ ہوگا۔ اس سے ہمیں عالمی اقتصادی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے، ترقی کو پائیدار بنانے اور یہاں لیے گئے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد میں مزید کامیابی ملے گی۔
دوستو،
کہا جاتا ہے کہ اگر کوئی آفت آتی ہے، کوئی بڑا بحران آتا ہے تو وہ ہمیں کوئی نہ کوئی سبق دے کر، ہمیں سیکھ دے کر جاتا ہے۔ دو تین سال پہلے، ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی وبائی بیماری سے گزرے تھے، جو 100 سالوں میں سب سے بڑا بحران تھا۔ اس بحران نے دنیا کے ہر ملک، ہر معاشرے، ہر کاروباری گھرانے، ہر کارپوریٹ ادارے کو ایک سبق دیا ہے۔ سبق یہ ہے کہ جس چیز پر ہمیں اب سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنی ہے وہ ہے باہمی اعتماد۔ کورونا نے دنیا میں اس باہمی اعتماد کو تباہ کر دیا ہے۔ اور بے اعتمادی کے اس ماحول میں جو ملک پوری حساسیت، عاجزی اور عقیدے کے جھنڈے کے ساتھ آپ کے سامنے کھڑا ہے، وہ بھارت ہے۔ 100 سال کے سب سے بڑے بحران میں بھارت نے دنیا کو اعتماد، بھروسہ، باہمی اعتماد دیا ہے۔
کورونا کے وقت جب دنیا کو اس کی ضرورت تھی تو دنیا کی فارمیسی کے طور پر بھارت نے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک کو دوائیں فراہم کیں۔ جب دنیا کو کورونا ویکسین کی ضرورت تھی تو بھارت نے ویکسین کی پیداوار بڑھا کر کروڑوں لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائیں۔ بھارت کی جمہوری اقدار کی عکاسی بھارت کے اقدامات میں، بھارت کے ردعمل میں ہوتی ہے۔ بھارت کی جمہوری اقدار ملک کے 50 سے زیادہ شہروں میں منعقدہ جی -20 اجلاسوں میں ظاہر ہوتی ہیں۔ لہٰذا بھارت کے ساتھ آپ کی شراکت داری بہت اہم ہے۔ آج بھارت کے پاس دنیا کا سب سے کم عمر ٹیلنٹ ہے۔ آج بھارت ’انڈسٹری 4.0 ‘کے اس دور میں ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کا چہرہ بنا ہوا ہے۔ بھارت کے ساتھ آپ کی دوستی جتنی مضبوط ہوگی، دونوں میں اتنی ہی خوشحالی آئے گی۔ آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ کاروبار صلاحیت کو خوشحالی میں، رکاوٹوں کو مواقع میں، خواہشات کو کامیابیوں میں تبدیل کرسکتے ہیں۔ چاہے وہ چھوٹے ہوں یا بڑے، عالمی ہوں یا مقامی، کاروبار ہر ایک کے لیے ترقی کو یقینی بنا سکتے ہیں۔ لہذا، عالمی ترقی کا مستقبل کاروبار کے مستقبل پر منحصر ہے۔
دوستو،
کووڈ 19 سے پہلے اور بعد کی دنیا بہت بدل چکی ہے۔ ہم بہت سی چیزوں میں ناقابل تلافی تبدیلیاں دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، دنیا عالمی سپلائی چین کو پہلے کی طرح نہیں دیکھ سکتی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے کہا جاتا تھا کہ جب تک عالمی سپلائی چین موثر ہے، پریشان ہونے کی کوئی بات نہیں ہے۔ لیکن اس طرح کی سپلائی چین اور اس طرح کی سپلائی چین کو اس وقت موثر کہا جا سکتا ہے جب یہ ٹوٹ جائے اور وہ بھی اس وقت جب دنیا کو اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہو۔ لہٰذا آج جب دنیا اس سوال سے نبرد آزما ہے، دوستو، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ اس مسئلے کا حل بھارت ہے۔ ایک موثر اور قابل اعتماد عالمی سپلائی چین کی تعمیر میں بھارت کا ایک اہم مقام ہے۔ اور اس کے لیے عالمی کاروباری اداروں کو اپنی ذمہ داری کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا اور اسے ساتھ لے کر چلنا ہوگا۔
دوستو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ بزنس 20 ، جی 20 ممالک کے درمیان بحث اور مکالمے کے لیے ایک متحرک فورم کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ لہذا، جب ہم اس فورم پر عالمی چیلنجوں کے حل پر تبادلہ خیال کر رہے ہیں، استحکام ایک بہت اہم موضوع ہے۔ ہم سب کو یہ بات ذہن میں رکھنی چاہیے کہ پائیداری کی بات صرف قواعد و ضوابط تک محدود نہیں ہونی چاہیے بلکہ انھیں روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ، زندگی کا حصہ بننا چاہیے۔ میری گزارش ہے کہ عالمی کاروبار کو ایک قدم آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔ پائیداری اپنے آپ میں ایک موقع اور کاروباری نمونہ ہے۔ اب میں ایک چھوٹی سی مثال دیتا ہوں، آپ باجرے کی مثال کو سمجھ سکتے ہیں۔ اقوام متحدہ یہ سال باجرے کے بین الاقوامی سال کے طور پر منا رہا ہے۔ باجرا ایک سپر فوڈ ہے، ماحول دوست بھی ہے اور چھوٹے کاشتکاروں کی مدد بھی کرتا ہے۔ اور اس میں فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے کاروبار میں بھی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ یعنی یہ طرز زندگی اور معیشت کے ہر لحاظ سے جیتنے والا ماڈل ہے۔ اسی طرح ہم سرکلر اکانومی کو بھی دیکھتے ہیں۔ کاروبار کے لیے بھی بہت زیادہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔ بھارت میں ہم گرین انرجی پر بہت زور دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہم اس کامیابی کو دہرائیں جو بھارت نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کے میدان میں شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں حاصل کی ہے۔ بھارت کی کوشش دنیا کو ساتھ لے کر چلنا ہے اور یہ کوشش بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کی شکل میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔یہ ہے۔
دوستو،
کورونا کے بعد کی دنیا میں آج کل ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ ہر کوئی اپنی صحت کے بارے میں بہت محتاط ہو گیا ہے۔ کھانے کی میز پر صحت کا شعور فوری طور پر نظر آتا ہے، جب ہم کوئی چیز خریدتے ہیں، ہم کیا کھاتے ہیں، ہم کیا کام کرتے ہیں، ہم ہر چیز میں ضرور دیکھتے ہیں کہ اس کے صحت پر اثرات کیا ہوں گے؟ ہر کوئی سوچتا ہے کہ مجھے کہیں پریشانی تو نہیں ہوگی، مجھے طویل مدت میں مشکل تو نہیں ہوگی۔ ہم نہ صرف آج کے بارے میں فکرمند ہیں، بلکہ مستقبل میں اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں بھی سوچتے ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ کاروبار اور معاشرے کے سیارے کے ساتھ بھی ایسا ہی ہونا چاہیے۔ جتنا میں اپنی صحت اور اپنی روزمرہ زندگی کے بارے میں فکر مند ہوں، یہ میرا پیمانہ ہو، لہذا میری روزمرہ زندگی سے ، سیارے پر کیا اثر پڑے گا، اس کی صحت پر کیا ہوگا، یہ بھی سوچنا ہماری ذمہ داری ہے۔ ہر فیصلے سے پہلے، اس بات پر غور کیا جانا چاہیے کہ اس کا ہماری زمین پر کیا اثر پڑے گا۔ مشن ایل آئی ایف ای یعنی لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ کے پیچھے یہی جذبہ کارفرما ہے۔ اس کا مقصد دنیا میں سیارے کے حامی لوگوں کا ایک ایسا گروپ بنانا ہے، ایک تحریک پیدا کرنا ہے۔ طرز زندگی کے ہر فیصلے کا کاروباری دنیا پر کچھ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ جب طرز زندگی اور کاروبار دونوں سیارے کے حامی ہوں گے، تو بہت سے مسائل کم ہوجائیں گے۔ ہمیں اس بات پر زور دینا ہوگا کہ ہم اپنی زندگی، اپنے کاروبار کو ماحول کے مطابق کیسے ڈھالتے ہیں۔ بھارت نے کاروبار کے لیے گرین کریڈٹ کا ایک فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے۔ ہم اتنے دنوں سے کاربن کریڈٹ میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں اور کچھ لوگ کاربن کریڈٹ سے بھی لطف اندوز ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں دنیا کے سامنے سبز کریڈٹ کی بات لے کر آیا ہوں۔ گرین کریڈٹ جو ’سیارے کے لیے مثبت‘ اقدامات پر زور دیتا ہے۔ میں عالمی کاروبار کے تمام رہنماؤں پر زور دیتا ہوں کہ وہ اس میں شامل ہوں اور اسے ایک عالمی تحریک بنائیں۔
دوستو،
ہمیں کاروبار کے روایتی نقطہ نظر پر بھی غور کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں صرف اپنی مصنوعات، ہمارے برانڈ، ہماری فروخت کی تشویش تک محدود ہونا چاہیے، یہ کافی نہیں ہے۔ ایک کاروبار کے طور پر، ہمیں ایک ایسا ایکسوسسٹم بنانے پر بھی زور دینا ہوگا جو طویل مدت میں فوائد دیتا رہے۔ اب بھارت نے ماضی میں جو پالیسی نافذ کی ہے اس کی وجہ سے صرف 5 سالوں میں ساڑھے تیرہ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں۔ یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو غربت سے باہر آتئَ ہیں، جو نیو مڈل کلاس ہیں اور میرا ماننا ہے کہ وہ سب سے بڑے صارفین ہیں کیونکہ وہ ایک نئی امنگوں کے ساتھ ہیں۔ نو متوسط طبقہ بھی بھارت کی ترقی کو رفتار دے رہا ہے۔ یعنی حکومت کی جانب سے غریبوں کے لیے کیے گئے کاموں سے کل فائدہ اٹھانے والے ہمارا متوسط طبقہ ہے اور ہمارا ایم ایس ایم ای بھی۔ ذرا تصور کریں کہ غریب نواز حکمرانی پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے اگلے پانچ سات سالوں میں کتنا بڑا متوسط طبقہ پیدا ہونے جا رہا ہے۔ لہٰذا ہر کاروبار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، اور قوت خرید جو بڑھتی جا رہی ہے، جیسے جیسے متوسط طبقے کی قوت خرید بڑھتی ہے یہ براہ راست کاروبار پرایک بہت بڑا اثر ڈساتی ہے۔ اور ہم ان دونوں پر یکساں توجہ کیسے مرکوز کر سکتے ہیں۔ اگر ہماری توجہ صرف خود پر مرکوز ہے تو مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ ہم اپنے آپ کو اور دنیا کو اچھا کر سکیں گے۔ ہم بہت سی دھاتوں جیسے اہم مواد، نایاب ارتھ کے معاملے میں بھی اس چیلنج کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایسی چیزیں ہیں جو کہیں بہت زیادہ ہیں، تو کہیں بہت نایاب، لیکن پوری انسانیت کی ضرورت ہیں۔ جن لوگوں کے پاس یہ ہیں اگر وہ انھیں عالمی ذمہ داری کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے ہیں تو اس سے نوآبادیات کے ایک نئے ماڈل کو فروغ ملے گا اور یہ ایک انتہائی سنگین انتباہ ہے جو میں دے رہا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ایک منافع بخش مارکیٹ کو برقرار رکھا جاسکتا ہے جب پروڈیوسروں اور صارفین کے مفادات میں توازن ہو۔ اس کا اطلاق قوموں پر بھی ہوتا ہے۔ دوسرے ممالک کو صرف ایک مارکیٹ کے طور پر سمجھنا کبھی کام نہیں کرے گا۔ یہ جلد یا بدیر پیداوار کرنے والے ممالک کو بھی نقصان پہنچائے گا۔ ترقی میں سب کو مساوی شراکت دار بنانا ہی آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ ہے۔ یہاں بہت سے عالمی کاروباری رہنما ہیں۔ کیا ہم سب اس بارے میں مزید غور کر سکتے ہیں کہ کاروبار کو زیادہ صارفین پر مرکوز کیسے بنایا جائے؟ یہ صارفین افراد یا ممالک ہو سکتے ہیں۔ ان کے مفادات کا بھی خیال رکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ کیا ہم اس کے لیے کسی قسم کی سالانہ مہم کے بارے میں سوچ سکتے ہیں؟ کیا ہر سال، عالمی کاروباری ادارے صارفین اور ان کی مارکیٹوں کی بھلائی کے لیے عہد کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو سکتے ہیں؟
دوستو،
کیا دنیا بھر کے تمام کاروبار مل کر سال کے ایک دن کا فیصلہ کرسکتے ہیں جو صارفین کے لیے وقف کیا جاسکتا ہے؟ بدقسمتی سے ہم صارفین کے حقوق کی بات کرتے ہیں، دنیا بھی صارفین کے حقوق کا دن مناتی ہے، انھیں ایسا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ کیا ہم اس چکر کو تبدیل کریں اور کاربن کریڈٹ سے گرین کریڈٹ کی طرف جائیں، صارفین کے حقوق کے دن کی دنیا کو مجبور کرنے کے بجائے، ہم کنزیومر کیئر کی طرف جائیں گے ؟ آپ بات کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک بار جب ہم کنزیومر کیئر ڈے منانا شروع کردیں تو تصور کریں کہ کتنے بڑے مثبت اشارے ماحول کو تبدیل کریں گے۔ اگر کنزیومر کیئر کی بات کی جائے تو حقوق سے متعلق ان کے مسائل خود بخود حل ہوجائیں گے۔ لہذا، کنزیومر کیئر کے بین الاقوامی دن پر، میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ سب مل کر کچھ سوچیں۔ اس سے کاروبار اور صارفین کے درمیان اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اور ہمیں یہ یاد رکھنا ہوگا کہ صارفین صرف جغرافیہ کے اندر خوردہ صارفین نہیں ہیں، بلکہ وہ انفرادی ممالک بھی ہیں، جو عالمی تجارت، عالمی اشیا اور خدمات کے صارفین ہیں۔
دوستو،
آج جب دنیا کے بڑے بڑے کاروباری رہنما یہاں جمع ہیں تو ہمارے سامنے کچھ اور بڑے سوالات بھی ہیں۔ ان سوالات کے جوابات کاروبار اور انسانیت کے مستقبل کا تعین کریں گے۔ اور ان کا جواب دینے کے لیے باہمی تعاون ضروری ہے۔ چاہے وہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کا مسئلہ ہو، توانائی کے شعبے میں بحران ہو، فوڈ سپلائی چین کا عدم توازن ہو، واٹر سکیورٹی ہو، سائبر سکیورٹی ہو، اس طرح کے بہت سے موضوعات ہیں۔ ان کا کاروبار پر بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ ان کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنی مشترکہ کوششوں کو بڑھانا ہوگا۔ وقت گزرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے سامنے ایسے موضوعات بھی آرہے ہیں جن کے بارے میں 10-15 سال پہلے کوئی سوچ بھی نہیں سکتا تھا۔ اب کرپٹو کرنسیوں سے متعلق ایک چیلنج ہے۔ اس معاملے میں، زیادہ سے زیادہ مربوط نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ میرے خیال میں اس کے لیے ایک عالمی فریم ورک تشکیل دیا جانا چاہیے جس میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کا خیال رکھا جائے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے لیے بھی اسی طرح کے نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج، دنیا مصنوعی ذہانت کے بارے میں بہت پرجوش ہے۔ لیکن جوش و خروش کے درمیان کچھ اخلاقی پہلو بھی ہیں۔ ہنر مندی اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی، الگورتھم تعصب اور معاشرے پر اس کے اثرات کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم سب کو مل کر اس طرح کے مسائل کو حل کرنا ہوگا۔ عالمی کاروباری برادریوں اور حکومتوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا کہ اخلاقی مصنوعی ذہانت میں توسیع ہو۔ ہمیں مختلف شعبوں میں ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو سمجھنا ہوگا۔ خلل ہر بار نظر آتا ہے اور خلل کا پیمانہ، وسعت اور گہرائی ہمارے خیال سے کہیں زیادہ سنگین ہوتی جا رہی ہے۔ اس مسئلے کو عالمی فریم ورک کے تحت حل کرنا ہوگا۔ اور دوستو، یہ پہلی بار نہیں ہے کہ اس طرح کے چیلنج ہمارے سامنے آئے ہیں۔ جب ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ترقی کر رہا تھا، جب مالیاتی شعبہ ترقی کر رہا تھا، تو دنیا نے اس طرح کے فریم ورک بنائے ہیں۔ لہٰذا آج میں بی-20 سے کہوں گا کہ وہ ان نئے موضوعات پر غور و فکر کریں، تدبر کریں۔
دوستو،
کاروبار کامیابی سے سرحدوں اور حدود سے آگے بڑھ چکے ہیں۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ کاروبار کو صرف نچلی سطح سے آگے لے جایا جائے۔ یہ صرف سپلائی چین لچک اور پائیداری پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ہی کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ بی 20 سمٹ نے اجتماعی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ ہمیں یاد رکھنا چاہیے کہ ایک مربوط دنیا صرف ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ رابطے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف مشترکہ سوشل پلیٹ فارمز کے بارے میں ہے بلکہ ایک مشترکہ مقصد، مشترکہ سیارے، مشترکہ خوشحالی اور مشترکہ مستقبل کے بارے میں بھی ہے۔
شکریہ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!