Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister addressing B20 Summit India 2023 in New Delhi
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ladies and gentlemen,
Distinguished delegates,
Namaskar!
Welcome to India.
Friends,
All of you, the business leaders, have come to India at a time when there is a festive atmosphere throughout our entire country. The annual long festival season in India, in a way, has been preponed. This festive season is the time when our society as well as our businesses celebrate. And this time, it has started from August 23rd itself. And this celebration marks the arrival of Chandrayaan on the moon. Our space agency ISRO has played a significant role in the success of India's lunar mission. But at the same time, Indian industry has also provided immense support. Many components used in Chandrayaan have been developed by our industry, private companies, and MSMEs, and made available within the necessary timeframe. In a way, this success belongs to both science and industry. What's also important is that this time the whole world is celebrating it along with India. This celebration is about running a Responsible Space Program. This celebration is about accelerating the country's development. This celebration is about innovation. This celebration is about bringing sustainability and equality through space technology. And this is also the theme of the B20 Summit – RAISE. It is about Responsibility, Acceleration, Innovation, Sustainability and Equality. And, it is about Humanity. It is about One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
While the B-20 theme "RAISE" contains ‘I’ which represents Innovation. However, I also see another 'I' alongside Innovation. And that 'I' is Inclusiveness. We have invited the African Union with the same vision to become a permanent member of the G-20. In B-20 too, there is a focus area dedicated to Africa's economic development. India believes that the more inclusive this forum is in its approach, the greater impact it will have. This approach can help handle global economic challenges, make growth sustainable, and ensure greater success in implementing the decisions taken here.
Friends,
It is often said that any crisis or adversity brings with it some lessons, teaching us something valuable. Just two or three years ago, the world faced the biggest pandemic, the greatest crisis in a century. This crisis has taught every country, every society, every business house, and every corporate entity a lesson. And the lesson being that what we need to invest the most now is in mutual trust. The Corona pandemic has shattered this mutual trust around the world. And in this atmosphere of mistrust, the country that stands before you, with utmost sensitivity, humility, and the banner of trust, is India. Amidst the greatest crisis of 100 years, India has given the world something invaluable and that is trust, mutual trust.
When the world needed it during the period of Corona, India, being the Pharmacy of the World, provided medicines to more than 150 countries. When the world needed vaccines for Corona, India increased vaccine production and saved the lives of millions of people. India's democratic values are evident in its actions and responses. India’s democratic values are visible in the G-20 meetings held in over 50 cities across the country. That's why your partnership with India is of great importance. Today, India is home to the world's youngest talent. Today, India stands as a face of the digital revolution in the era of 'Industry 4.0'. The stronger your friendship with India, the greater the prosperity both will achieve. You all know that businesses can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities and aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, businesses can ensure progress for everyone. Therefore, the future of global growth is dependent on the future of business.
Friends,
The world has undergone significant changes both before and after COVID-19. We are witnessing irreversible changes in many aspects. Now, global supply chains cannot be seen the same way as before. It used to be said that as long as the global supply chain is efficient, there is no need to worry. However, such a supply chain can break precisely when the world needs it the most. Therefore, today when the world is grappling with this question, I assure you, my friends, that India is the solution to this problem. India holds a crucial position in building an efficient and trusted global supply chain. Therefore, global businesses need to step up their responsibility to make this happen, and together, we must.
Friends,
I am pleased that the Business-20 has emerged as a vibrant forum for debates and dialogues among the G20 nations. Therefore, as we discuss solutions to global challenges on this platform, sustainability is a highly critical topic. We all need to remember that sustainability shouldn't be confined to mere rules and regulations; it should become an integral part of our daily lives. My appeal is for global businesses to take an additional step forward in this direction. Sustainability is both an opportunity and a business model in itself. To illustrate this, let me give you a small example and that is millets. This year is being observed by the UN as the International Year of Millets. Millets are not only super food but also environmentally friendly and supportive of small farmers. Additionally, there is tremendous potential in the food processing business. In other words, it is a win-win model for both lifestyle and the economy. Similarly, we see this concept in the circular economy, which presents enormous opportunities for businesses. In India, we are focusing significantly on green energy. Our aim is to replicate the success we've achieved in solar energy capacity in the field of Green Hydrogen. India's effort is to take the world along with it and this effort is also visible in the form of International Solar Alliance.
Friends,
In the post-Corona world, we can observe that people have become very conscious about their health. Health consciousness is visible not only at the dining table but also when we make purchases, choose our meals, and engage in various activities. We carefully consider how each choice will impact our health. Everyone worries about avoiding discomfort and potential difficulties in the long term. It's not just about the present; we also consider its future implications. My belief is that both businesses and society should have the same mindset regarding our approach towards the planet. Just as I am concerned about my health and how it influences my everyday life, it is also our responsibility to consider how our actions impact the health of the planet. Before making any decision, we must think about its impact on our Earth. The Mission LiFE, which stands for Lifestyle for Environment, is driven by this philosophy. Its purpose is to create a community of pro-planet individuals worldwide, to initiate a movement. Every lifestyle decision has some impact on the business world. When both lifestyles and businesses become pro-planet, many problems will naturally diminish. We must focus on aligning our lives and businesses with environmental considerations. India has developed a framework for Green Credit in the business sector. While we've been tangled in the concept of Carbon Credits for a long time, there are others who are also enjoying the benefits of the Carbon Credit. I have brought the issue of Green Credit in front of the world. Green Credit which emphasizes 'planet positive' actions. I urge all the stalwarts of global business to join this and make it a global movement.
Friends,
We need to consider a traditional business approach as well. We should not limit ourselves to just our products, brands, and sales; that's not enough. As a business, we also need to focus on building an ecosystem that provides benefits in the long term. For instance, due to the policies implemented by India in recent times, more than 13 crore people have been lifted out of poverty over the course of just 5 years. Those who have moved above the poverty line, the neo middle class, are some of the biggest consumers because they come with new aspirations. This neo middle class is contributing to India's growth momentum. In essence, the government's pro-poor governance has not only benefited the poor but also the middle class and our MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). Imagine, with a focus on pro-poor governance, how significant the growth of the middle class will be in the next 5-7 years. Therefore, every business should focus on catering to more and more people, especially as the purchasing power of the middle class continues to rise. As this purchasing power grows, it directly impacts businesses significantly. We must learn how to equally balance our focus on both these aspects. If our focus remains self-centric, I believe we won't be able to benefit ourselves or the world. We are experiencing this challenge in critical materials, rare earth materials, and several other metals. These materials are in abundance in some places and not there in some places, but are needed by the entire human race. Whoever has it, if he does not view it as a global responsibility, then it will promote a new model of colonialism. This is a serious warning I'm issuing.
Friends,
A profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers. This also applies to nations. Treating other countries only as a market will never work. It will harm even the producing countries sooner or later. Making everyone equal partners in progress is the way forward. There are many global business leaders here. Can we all give more thought to how to make businesses more consumer-centric? These consumers could be individuals or countries. Their interests need to be taken care of as well. Can we think of some sort of a yearly campaign for this? Can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets every year?
Friends,
Can businesses worldwide come together to establish a dedicated day in the year for consumers? Unfortunately, we talk about consumer rights and the world also observes Consumer Rights Day. Can we change this cycle by moving from carbon credit to green credit? Instead of the compulsory Consumer Rights Day, we can take the lead in talking about consumer care. Imagine initiating a Consumer Care Day and the significant positive impact it could have on the environment. If the focus shifts to consumer care, many issues related to rights could automatically resolve themselves. Therefore, I urge you all to think about something within an International Consumer Care Day framework. Such an initiative would strengthen trust between businesses and consumers. We must remember that consumers are not confined to a specific geographic area; they represent various countries engaged in global trade, consuming global goods and services.
Friends,
Today, as the world's prominent business leaders gather here, we face more significant questions that determine the future of business and humanity. Collaborative efforts are essential to find answers to these questions. Whether it's about climate change, the energy sector crisis, imbalances in the food supply chain, water security, or cyber security, these are subjects that significantly impact businesses. To address these challenges, we must enhance our joint efforts. Over time, new issues are emerging that were unimaginable 10-15 years ago. For instance, the challenge posed by cryptocurrencies. It requires a highly integrated approach. I believe a global framework needs to be established, considering the concerns of all stakeholders.
An approach similar to this is also needed for Artificial Intelligence (AI). The world is currently brimming with excitement about AI, but within this excitement, there are ethical considerations as well. Concerns are being raised about skilling and re-skilling, algorithmic bias, and the societal impact of AI. We all need to come together to address these issues. Global business communities and governments must collaborate to ensure the expansion of Ethical AI. We must analyze potential disruptions in different sectors. Disruption is becoming more profound, pervasive, and significant with every instance. This challenge requires a solution under a global framework. And friends, it is not that these challenges have come before us for the first time. When the aviation sector was growing, when the financial sector was advancing, the world established frameworks to address such challenges. Therefore, today, I call upon the B-20 to engage in discussions and contemplation on these emerging topics.
Friends,
Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries. Now is the time to take businesses beyond just the bottomline. This can only be done by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. I am sure that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future.
Thank you.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
27 AUG 2023 3:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
Ladies and gentlemen,
Distinguished delegates,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
Welcome to India.
Friends,
ਆਪ (ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਹੋ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਲੰਬਾ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ, ਇੱਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ prepone ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ ਐਸਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਭੀ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਭੀ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਇਹ 23 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੂਨਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਪੇਸ ਏਜੰਸੀ ‘ਇਸਰੋ’ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ use ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੇਕ components ਸਾਡੀ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਨੇ, ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ, ਸਾਡੇ MSME’s ਨੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਹਨ । ਯਾਨੀ ਇਹ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ important ਇਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਇੱਕ Responsible Space Program ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ accelerate ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ , innovation ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਲੀਬ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ , ਸਪੇਸ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ sustainability ਅਤੇ equality ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਹੀ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ B20 Summit ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ਹੈ - RAISE, It is about Responsibility, Acceleration, Innovation, Sustainability and Equality. And, It is about, Humanity. It is about, One Earth, One Family, One Future.
Friends,
ਵੈਸੇ ਤਾਂ B-20 ਦਾ ਥੀਮ - RAISE ਵਿੱਚ, I ਹੈ, I Innovation ਨੂੰ Represent ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ Innovation ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ I ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਦਾ ਹਾਂ । ਅਤੇ ਇਹ I ਹੈ , Inclusiveness. ਅਸੀਂ African union ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜੀ - 20 ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਸੱਦਸਤਾ(ਮੈਂਬਰੀ) ਲਈ ਇਸ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ invite ਕੀਤਾ । B - 20 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਫੋਕਸ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ forum ਆਪਣੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿਤਨਾ inclusive ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਓਤਨਾ ਹੀ ਬੜਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ impact ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ Global economic challenges ਨੂੰ handle ਕਰਨਾ , ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ sustainable ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਲਈ ਗਏ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ Implementation ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਓਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ , ਕੋਈ ਭੀ ਆਪਦਾ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬੜਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਸਬਕ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਸਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ । ਦੋ - ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, 100 ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਜਰੇ ਹਾਂ । ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਹਾਊਸ ਨੂੰ, ਹਰ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ Entity ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਬਕ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਬਕ ਇਹ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਜਿਸ ਚੀਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ Invest ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹੈ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ , Mutual Trust . ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤਹਿਸ - ਨਹਿਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼, ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ , ਵਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਾ ਝੰਡਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ - ਉਹ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤ । 100 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜੇ ਸੰਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੀ , ਉਹ ਹੈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ , Trust , Mutual Trust .
ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਫਾਰਮੇਸੀ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ 150 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ । ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ, ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਕਰੋੜਾ - ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Democratic Values , ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Action ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ Response ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ Democratic Values, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 50 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਜੀ - 20 ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਯੁਵਾ ਟੈਲੰਟ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ 4.0’ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਿਵਾਲਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਤਨੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਓਤਨੀ ਹੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ(ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ) ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। You All know, Businesses can transform potential into prosperity, obstacles into opportunities, aspirations into achievements. Whether they are small or big, global or local, businesses can ensure progress for everyone. Therefore, the future of global growth is dependent on the future of business.
Friends,
ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਹੁਤ ਬਦਲ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਈ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ irreversible change ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣ ਜੈਸੇ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਦੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ efficient ਹੈ , ਤਦ ਤੱਕ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਬਾਤ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਕਿਨ ਐਸੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ, ਅਤੇ ਐਸੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ efficient ਕਹੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤਦ ਟੁੱਟ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਭੀ ਤਦ ਜਦੋਂ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਸ ਸਵਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਥੀਓ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ efficient ਅਤੇ trusted global supply chain ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ global businesses ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ responsibility ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਉਠਾਉਣੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
Friends,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ G20 ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ - 20 , ਡਿਬੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਂਟ ਫੋਰਮ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ global challenges ਦੇ solutions ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ , ਤੱਦ sustainability ਬਹੁਤ ਅਹਿਮ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ sustainability ਦੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਨਿਯਮ - ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ ,ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਜਿੰਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ , ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੇ। ਮੇਰਾ ਆਗਰਹਿ (ਮੇਰੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ) ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
Sustainability ਖ਼ੁਦ ਵਿੱਚ Opportunity ਭੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮਾਡਲ ਭੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਛੋਟਾ ਜਿਹਾ ਮੈਂ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਮਿਲਟਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਮਝ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਨੂੰ UN , International Year of Millets ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮਿਲਟਸ, superfood ਭੀ ਹੈ, environment friendly ਭੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਯਾਨੀ ਇਹ lifestyle ਅਤੇ economy , ਹਰ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ win - win model ਹੈ।
ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ circular economy ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਐਨਰਜੀ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ । ਸਾਡਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ solar energy capacity ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ Green Hydrogen ਦੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਈਏ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਲਣ ਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
Friends,
Post - Corona World ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਹੁਤ conscious ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ । Health consciousness ਡਾਇਨਿੰਗ ਟੇਬਲ ‘ਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਦਿਖਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੁਝ ਖਰੀਦਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਖਾਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ , ਹਰ ਚੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਹੈਲਥ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਹਰ ਕੋਈ ਸੋਚਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਤਕਲੀਫ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ , ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਤਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅੱਗੇ ਚਲ ਕੇ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਰਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਹੈ, ਇਹੀ ਸੋਚ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੀ planet ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਤਨੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਮੇਰੇ health ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਤਰਾਜੂ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਮਰਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ planet ਨੂੰ ਕੀ impact ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਉਸ ਦੀ health ਦਾ ਕੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਇਹ ਭੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਹਰ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀ ਅਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ LiFE ਯਾਨੀ lifestyle for environment ਦੇ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਇਹੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ pro - planet people ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇੱਕ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ lifestyle ਡਿਸੀਜਨ ਦਾ, ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਵਰਲਡ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਨਾ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ lifestyle ਅਤੇ business ਦੋਹਾਂ pro - planet ਹੋਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਵੈਸੇ ਹੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਏਗੀ । ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ , ਆਪਣੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਵੇਂ environment ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਢਾਲੇ । ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਦਾ framework ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਇਤਨੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ Carbon Credit ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਉਲਝੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਲੋਕ Carbon Credit ਦਾ ਮਜਾ ਭੀ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ Green Credit ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਇਆ ਹਾਂ। Green Credit ਜੋ ‘planet positive’ actions ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦਿੱਗਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਗਰਹਿ (ਤਾਕੀਦ) ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ , ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਬਣਾਓ ।
Friends,
ਸਾਨੂੰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੈਡਿਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ, ਆਪਣੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਲ ਦੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਰਹੇ, ਇਹ ਕਾਫੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਬਲ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਲੌਂਗ ਟਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਰਹੇ। ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੀਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਜ਼ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 5 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਕਰੀਬ - ਕਰੀਬ ਸਾਢੇ 13 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜੋ ਗ਼ਰੀਬੀ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਨਿਓ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਇਹੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਹਨ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ aspirations ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਜੋ ਨਿਓ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਭੀ , ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਨੂੰ ਮੋਮੈਂਟਮ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਸ ਦੇ net beneficiary ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਭੀ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ MSME’s ਭੀ ਹਨ। ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ, ਕਿ pro - poor governance ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 5 - 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤਨਾ ਬੜਾ ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਜੋ purchasing power ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ , ਉਸ purchasing power ਮਿਡਲ ਕਲਾਸ ਦਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਸਿੱਧਾ - ਸਿੱਧਾ ਉਹ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਬੜਾ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਕ੍ਰਿਏਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਸੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਅਗਰ self - centric ਰਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਭਲਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਭਲਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਟੀਕਲ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲ , ਰੇਅਰ ਅਰਥ ਐਸੇ ਕਈ ਮੈਟਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਭੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ । ਇਹ ਐਸੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹਨ , ਕਿਤੇ ਹੈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ , ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੈ , ਉਹ ਅਗਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ Global responsibility ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ colonialism ਦੇ model ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
Friends,
A profitable market can be sustained when there is a balance in the interests of producers and consumers. This also applies to nations. Treating other countries only as a market will never work. It will harm even the producing countries sooner or later. Making everyone equal partners in progress is the way forward. There are many global business leaders here. Can we all give more thought to how to make businesses more consumer-centric? These consumers could be individuals or countries. Their interests need to be taken care of as well. Can we think of some sort of a yearly campaign for this? Every year, can global businesses come together to pledge themselves for the good of the consumers and their markets?
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਕੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਐਸਾ ਦਿਨ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ consumers ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਦੁਰਭਾਗ ਦੇਖੋ, ਅਸੀਂ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਦਾ ਡੇਅ ਵੀ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਜੈਸੇ carbon credit ਛੱਡ ਕੇ green credit ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਈਏ ਵੈਸੇ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਡੇਅ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਮਜਬੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਡੇਅ ਮਨਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੀਏ, ਤੁਸੀਂ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰੋ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਬੜੇ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਸਿਗਨਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਬਦਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਗਰ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਬਾਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਤਾਂ ਰਾਈਟਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਸੌਲਵ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੇਅਰ ਡੇਅ ਐਸੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ‘ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਸਾਥੀ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੁਝ ਸੋਚੋ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਸਟ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ geography ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੰਜ਼ਿਊਮਰ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭੀ ਹਨ, ਜੋ global trade, global goods and services ਦੇ consumer ਹਨ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਬੜੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਇੱਥੇ ਜੁਟੇ ਹਨ, ਤਦ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਬੜੇ ਸਵਾਲ ਵੀ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਅਤੇ humanity ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਚਾਹੇ ਕਲਾਇਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਇਸਿਸ ਹੋਵੇ, ਫੂਡ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਦਾ ਅੰਸਤੁਲਨ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵਾਟਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸਾਇਬਰ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਐਸੇ ਕਿਤਨੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬੜਾ Impact ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੇਂਝਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਵਧਾਉਣੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਐਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵੀ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ 10-15 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸੋਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਕਦਾ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਟੋਕਰੰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ integrated approach ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਮਝਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ stakeholders ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ AI ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਬਹੁਤ excitement ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ excitement ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ethical considerations ਵੀ ਹਨ। Skilling ਅਤੇ re-skilling ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ, algorithm bias ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜਤਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਐਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। Global business communities ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ Ethical AI ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਸੈਕਟਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ potential disruptions ਨੂੰ ਭਾਂਪਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। Disruption ਹਰ ਵਾਰ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੋਚਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਹਿਸਾਬ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ disruption ਦਾ ਸਕੇਲ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦਾ global framework ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੱਢਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ, ਐਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ aviation sector ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ financial sector ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੇ ਐਸੇ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਮੈਂ B-20 ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੰਥਨ ਕਰੋ ਚਿੰਤਨ ਕਰੋ।
Friends,
Businesses have successfully gone beyond borders and boundaries. Now is the time to take businesses beyond just the bottomline. This can only be done by focusing on supply chain resilience and sustainability. I am sure that the B20 Summit has paved the way for a collective transformation. Let us remember that a connected world is not just about connection through technology. It is not only about shared social platforms but also about a shared purpose, shared planet, shared prosperity and a shared future.
Thank you.
Thank You Very Much!