Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting extends date of submission of entries for the first edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award
25 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has today extended the last date of submission of entries of the inaugural edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award from August 25 to 6pm on September 4 for online submissions, while the hardcopy of the series can be submitted by September 12, 2023.
In the event that September 12, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
The decision to extend the date of submission was taken by the Ministry with an effort to ensure that maximum number of Web Series' can participate for the award that intends to recognise the creative prowess of the OTT platform which has grown manifold in the last two years.
An eminent jury, consisting of personalities from the entertainment industry, will choose the Best Web Series and the winner will be awarded Rs 10 lakh as cash prize, along with certificates at the 54th International Film Festival of India.
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be an originally created/shot series in any Indian language and has to be an original piece of work either commissioned or produced. Further, the series should have been co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT platform.
Also, to be eligible for the award, all episodes of the entry (web series/season), should have been released on an OTT platform from January 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022.
Further details of the eligibility for the awards is available on the websites of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, National Film Development Corporation and IFFI.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ (ਓਟੀਟੀ) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਈ
25 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵੈੱਬ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ (ਓਟੀਟੀ) ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਮਿਤੀ 25 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਹੀ ਹਾਰਡਕੌਪੀ 12 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
12 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਗਲੇ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਡੇਅ ਨੂੰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਖਰੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈੱਬ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾਤਮਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਜਿਊਰੀ, ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਵੈੱਬ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਜੇਤੂ ਨੂੰ 54ਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਵੈੱਬ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੂਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਮੂਲ ਰਚਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਮਿਸ਼ੰਡ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੋ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਡ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਜਾਂ ਐਕੁਆਇਰਡ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਪਿਸੋਡਾਂ (ਵੈੱਬ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼/ਸੀਜ਼ਨ) ਨੂੰ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੋਂ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੋਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।