Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting extends date of submission of entries for the first edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award
25 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has today extended the last date of submission of entries of the inaugural edition of the Best Web Series (OTT) Award from August 25 to 6pm on September 4 for online submissions, while the hardcopy of the series can be submitted by September 12, 2023.
In the event that September 12, 2023 is declared a holiday, the next working day will be considered as the final date for receipt of the application.
The decision to extend the date of submission was taken by the Ministry with an effort to ensure that maximum number of Web Series' can participate for the award that intends to recognise the creative prowess of the OTT platform which has grown manifold in the last two years.
An eminent jury, consisting of personalities from the entertainment industry, will choose the Best Web Series and the winner will be awarded Rs 10 lakh as cash prize, along with certificates at the 54th International Film Festival of India.
To be eligible for the award, the web series has to be an originally created/shot series in any Indian language and has to be an original piece of work either commissioned or produced. Further, the series should have been co-produced, licensed, or acquired with the purpose of releasing ONLY on the OTT platform.
Also, to be eligible for the award, all episodes of the entry (web series/season), should have been released on an OTT platform from January 1, 2022, to December 31, 2022.
Further details of the eligibility for the awards is available on the websites of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, National Film Development Corporation and IFFI.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తమ వెబ్ సీరీస్ (ఒటిటి) మొదటి ఎడిషన్ అవార్డులకు ఎంట్రీలు పంపేందుకు ఆఖరుతేదీని పోడిగించిన కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వశాఖ
25 AUG 2023 5:07PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తమ వెబ్ సిరీస్( ఒటిటి) మొదటి ఎడిషన్ అవార్డులకు ఎంట్రీలు ఆన్ లైన్ ద్వారా పంపేందుకు చివరి తేదీని 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 4 వ తేదీ సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు కేంద్ర సమాచార ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పొడిగించింది. ఇంతకు ముందు గడవు ఆగస్టు 25 వతేదీ సాయంత్రం 6 గంటల వరకు గ ఉంది.
వెబ్ సిరీస్ హార్డ్ కాపీని 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 12 లోగా సమర్పించాలి.
ఒక వేళ సెప్టెంబర్ 12, 2023 వ తేదీ సెలవు దినం గా ప్రకటిస్తే ,ఆ మరుసటి పనిదినం , ఎంట్రీల సమర్పణకు చివరితేదీ గా పరిగణిస్తారు.
అవార్డుకు మరిన్ని ఎక్కువ ఎంట్రీలు వచ్చేందుకు వీలుగా , గడువు పొడిగింపు నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. ఒటిటి ప్లాట్ఫారం ద్వారా గత రెండు సంవత్సరాలలో గణనీయంగా వృద్ధిచెందింది. వారి సృజనాత్మకతను గుర్తించి మరిన్ని ఎంట్రీలు దాఖలయ్యేందుకు గడువు పొడిగించారు.
వినోద పరిశ్రమకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ వ్యక్తులతో ఏర్పడిన న్యాయనిర్ణేతల కమిటీ , ఉత్తమ వెబ్ సిరీస్న ఎంపిక చేస్తుంది. విజేతకు 10 లక్షల రూపాయల నగదు బహుమతి, సర్టిఫికేట్ను 54 వ అంతర్జాతీయ భారత చలనచిత్రోత్సవంలో అందజేస్తారు. అవార్డుకు ఎంపిక కావడానికి వెబ్ సిరీస్ ఒరిజినల్ గా తీసినది అయి ఉండాలి. ఇది ఏ భారతీయభాషలో తీసినది అయినా కావచ్చు. ఇది కేవలం ఓటిటి ప్లాట్ ఫారం పై విడుదలకు మాత్రమే తీసినది లేదా అందుకోసమే దీనిని రిలీజ్ చేసినది అయి ఉండాలి. అవార్డుకు అర్హత సాధించడానికి, ఎంట్రీ అన్ని ఎపిసోడ్లు (వెబ్ సిరీస్, సీజన్) 2022 జనవరి 1 నుంచి ,2022 డిసెంబర్ 31 మధ్య ఒటిటి ప్లాట్ఫారంపై విడుదలై ఉండాలి. ఈ అవార్డుకు సంబంధించిన మరిన్ని అర్హత నియమాలను ఇతర వివరాలను సమాచార ప్రసార శాఖ వెబ్సైట్, నేషనల్ ఫిల్మ్ డవలప్మెంట్ కార్పొరేషన్, ఐ.ఎఫ్.ఎఫ్.ఐ వెబ్ సైట్ లలో చూడవచ్చు.