Ministry of Commerce & Industry
54th Network Planning Group Meeting under PM GatiShakti recommends four infrastructure projects
Two Roadways projects and two Railways projects at a cost of more than Rs. 7600 crore assessed
24 AUG 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
The 54th Network Planning Group (NPG) meeting chaired by Special Secretary, Logistics, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Smt. Sumita Dawra was held yesterday in New Delhi. The meeting saw active participation from member Departments and Ministries of Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, and Ministry of Power. During the meeting, two projects of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and two projects of the Ministry of Railways with a total cost of Rs 7, 693.17 crore were assessed.
Smt. Dawra stressed upon the importance of utilising the GatiShakti National Master Plan portal and adopting the 'whole of government' approach for infrastructure planning and execution. She emphasized upon the critical importance of the projects in terms of connectivity to economic and social nodes of the area and accentuated on following an Area Development Approach.
NPG examined four-lane Thiruvananthapuram Outer Ring Road (ORR), under Bharatmala Pariyojana, in Kerala worth Rs 4,767.20 Crore. This project corridor is a part of Mumbai-Kanyakumari Economic Corridor. The project is essential to provide smooth and faster connectivity to Eastern Region from Northern Region and will boost the economic growth in economically backward regions. The project will reduce travel time, save vehicle operation cost, and will provide last-mile connectivity to the new international sea port in Vizhinjam.
Another road project, Dahod-Bodeli-Vapi Corridor with a project outlay of Rs 1,179.33 Crore was assessed by the NPG. The project road starts at the junction of the new Vadodara-Delhi Expressway and ends at post Mumbai-Vadodara expressway. It forms an important connectivity with Bodeli, Devaliya, Rajpipla, Netrang, Vyara, Dharampur, Vapi and further Southwards to Mumbai via Vadodara-Mumbai Expressway under implementation. The project will improve road network, benefiting the local people by reducing travel time, travel distance as well as transportation cost. It will also boost socio-economic development and tourism along the project road.
NPG also deliberated on a new broad gauge railway Line between Pushkar – Merta in Rajasthan with a project cost of Rs 799.64 Crores. The proposed new line will provide direct connectivity from Central India to Northern India as well as to Western border. Further, it will decongest and reduce pressure on Highways.
Another rail project in Rajasthan, a new broad-gauge line between Merta City-Ras Railway Stations worth Rs 947 Crore was assessed by the NPG. The project holds significant importance in facilitating quicker movement of goods and promoting industrial and overall development in the region encompassing Pali and Nagaur districts of Rajasthan.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت پلاننگ گروپ کے 54ویں نیٹ ورک میٹنگ نے چار بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی سفارش کی
روڈ ویز پرکے 2 اور ریلوے کے2 پروجیکٹس، جن کی تخمینہ لاگت 7600 کروڑروپے لگائی گئی ہے
24 AUG 2023 11:09AM by PIB Delhi
پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے لاجسٹکس محکمے کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ سمیتا داورا نے کل نئی دہلی میں منعقد 54ویں نیٹ ورک پلاننگ گروپ (این پی جی) کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، ریلوے کی وزارت، بندرگاہوں کی وزارت، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت اور بجلی کی وزارت کے ممبر محکموں اور وزارتوں کی سرگرم شمولیت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے 2 پروجیکٹوں اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے 2 پروجیکٹوں کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ،جن کی کل لاگت 7,693.17 کروڑ روپے تھی۔
محترمہ داورا نے گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان پورٹل کو استعمال کرنے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے لیے‘حکومت کے تمام تر’ نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علاقے کے اقتصادی اور سماجی نوڈس(ذرائع) سے رابطے کے سلسلے میں منصوبوں کی اہمیت اور علاقے کی ترقی کے نقطہ نظر پر عمل کرنےپرخاص طور پر زور دیا۔
این پی جی نے کیرالہ میں 4,767.20 کروڑ روپے کی بھارت مالا پریوجنا کے تحت 4 لین والی ترواننت پورم آؤٹر رنگ روڈ (او آر آر) کا جائزہ لیا۔ مذکورہ پروجیکٹ ممبئی- کنیا کماری اقتصادی کوریڈور کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ شمالی خطے سے مشرقی خطے کو بلارکاوٹ اور تیز رفتار رابطہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے نہایت ضروری ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ سے اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے سفر کے وقت کو کم کیا جاسکے گا، گاڑیوں کو چلائے جانے پر آنے والی لاگت کو بچائے گا اور وِزہنجم میں نئی بین الاقوامی سمندری بندرگاہ کو آخری میل تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔
این پی جی نے1,179.33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ایک اور سڑک پروجیکٹ، داہود-بوڈیلی-واپی کوریڈورکا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق سڑک نئے وڈودرا-دہلی ایکسپریس وے کے جنکشن سے شروع ہوتی ہے اور پوسٹ ممبئی-وڈودرا ایکسپریس وے پر ختم ہوتی ہے۔ یہ بوڈیلی، دیوالیہ، راج پیپلا، نیترنگ، ویارا، دھرم پور، واپی اور مزید جنوب کی طرف ممبئی سے وڈودرا-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے ذریعے ایک اہم رابطہ قائم کرتی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے سڑکوں کا نیٹ ورک بہتر بنے گا، سفر کے وقت، سفر کے فاصلے اور نقل و حمل کی لاگت میں کمی سے مقامی لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے سڑک کے نیٹ ورک کو بہتر بنائے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور سیاحت کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہو گا۔
این پی جی نے راجستھان میں پشکر-مرٹا کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج ریلوے لائن پر بھی غور کیا ہے،جس کی لاگت 799.64 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مجوزہ نئی لائن وسطی بھارت سے شمالی بھارت کے ساتھ ساتھ مغربی سرحد تک براہ راست رابطہ فراہم کرے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ اس سے بھیڑبھاڑ کو کم کرنےمیں بھی مدد ملے گی اور شاہراہوں پر نقل وحمل کے دباؤ کو کم کیا جاسکے گا۔
این پی جی کے ذریعے راجستھان میں ایک اور ریل پروجیکٹ، مرٹا سٹی-راس ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ایک نئی براڈ گیج لائن کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت947 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ راجستھان کے پالی اور ناگور اضلاع پر محیط خطہ میں سامان کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل میں سہولت فراہم کرنے اور صنعتی اور مجموعی ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔