Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane says the MSME sector played an important role in the success of Chandrayaan-3
23 AUG 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane congratulated countrymen and the entire ISRO team on the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 through a tweet.
He said that along with the scientists of the country, the Ministry of MSME has also contributed significantly in realizing the dream of Chandrayaan-3.
Shri Rane said that the Bhubaneswar Tool Room under the Ministry of MSME manufactured about 54,000 aero-space components of 437 types for the mission. Also, IDEMI Mumbai, another institute under the Ministry, also played an important role in manufacturing of parts for Chandrayan-3. The Union Minister said that the success of this mission will prove beneficial for India as well as for the whole world. At this juncture when the nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amritkaal the success of this mission will surely establish new dimensions in the space, science, and innovation sector of the country.
Shri Rane said India is setting new records in the space sector under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. From Charkha to Chandrayan, today the MSME sector is everywhere, playing a crucial role in increasing the production capacity of the country. Thanking the scientists, he said that India's history in the space sector has been exceptional. MSME sector will surely play a crucial role in the space missions to be launched in the future as well, he added.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता में एमएसएमई सेक्टर ने अहम भूमिका निभाई : श्री नारायण राणे
23 AUG 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने ट्वीट के जरिए चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग पर देशवासियों और पूरी इसरो टीम को बधाई दी।
उन्होंने कहा कि चंद्रयान-3 के सपने को साकार करने में देश के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई मंत्रालय का भी अहम योगदान है।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत भुवनेश्वर टूल रूम ने मिशन के लिए 437 प्रकार के लगभग 54,000 एयरो-स्पेस घटकों का निर्माण किया। इसके अलावामंत्रालय के तहत एक अन्य संस्थान आईडीईएमआई मुंबई ने भी चंद्रयान-3 के पार्ट्सके निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस मिशन की सफलता भारत के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया के लिए लाभप्रद साबित होगी। ऐसे समय में जब देश आजादी का अमृतकाल मना रहा हैइस मिशन की सफलता निश्चित रूप से देश के अंतरिक्ष, विज्ञान और नवाचार क्षेत्र में नए आयाम स्थापित करेगी।
श्री राणे ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में नये कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहा है। चरखे से लेकर चंद्रयान तक आज हर जगह एमएसएमई सेक्टर मौजूद हैजो देश की उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभा रहा है। उन्होंने वैज्ञानिकों को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत का इतिहास असाधारण रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य में भी लॉन्च होने वाले अंतरिक्ष मिशनों में एमएसएमई क्षेत्र निश्चित रूप से महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।