Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Narayan Rane says the MSME sector played an important role in the success of Chandrayaan-3
23 AUG 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises Shri Narayan Rane congratulated countrymen and the entire ISRO team on the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 through a tweet.
He said that along with the scientists of the country, the Ministry of MSME has also contributed significantly in realizing the dream of Chandrayaan-3.
Shri Rane said that the Bhubaneswar Tool Room under the Ministry of MSME manufactured about 54,000 aero-space components of 437 types for the mission. Also, IDEMI Mumbai, another institute under the Ministry, also played an important role in manufacturing of parts for Chandrayan-3. The Union Minister said that the success of this mission will prove beneficial for India as well as for the whole world. At this juncture when the nation is celebrating Azadi ka Amritkaal the success of this mission will surely establish new dimensions in the space, science, and innovation sector of the country.
Shri Rane said India is setting new records in the space sector under the able leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. From Charkha to Chandrayan, today the MSME sector is everywhere, playing a crucial role in increasing the production capacity of the country. Thanking the scientists, he said that India's history in the space sector has been exceptional. MSME sector will surely play a crucial role in the space missions to be launched in the future as well, he added.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशात एमएसएमई क्षेत्राने महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री नारायण राणे यांचे प्रतिपादन
23 AUG 2023 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म,लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग (एमएसएमई) मंत्री नारायण राणे यांनी एका ट्विट द्वारे चांद्रयान-3 च्या यशस्वी लँडिंगबद्दल देशवासियांचे आणि इस्रो अर्थात भारतीय अंतराळ संशोधन संस्थेच्या संपूर्ण चमूचे अभिनंदन केले.
ते म्हणाले की, चांद्रयान-3 चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यामध्ये देशाच्या शास्त्रज्ञांबरोबरच एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाचेही मोठे योगदान आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले की, एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत भुवनेश्वर टूल रूमने या मोहिमेसाठी 437 प्रकारचे सुमारे 54,000 एरो-स्पेस घटक तयार केले आहेत. तसेच, मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत असलेल्या IDEMI मुंबई या संस्थेने देखील चांद्रयान-3 साठी सुट्ट्या भागांच्या निर्मितीमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. या मिशनचे यश भारतासाठी तसेच संपूर्ण जगासाठी फायदेशीर ठरेल, असे केंद्रीय मंत्री म्हणाले. देश स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतकाळ साजरा करत आहे, अशा वेळी या मोहिमेचे यश निश्चितच देशाच्या अवकाश, विज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रात नवीन आयाम प्रस्थापित करेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री राणे म्हणाले, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सक्षम नेतृत्वाखाली भारत अवकाश क्षेत्रात नवे विक्रम प्रस्थापित करत आहे. चरख्यापासून ते चांद्रयानापर्यंत, आज सर्वत्र एमएसएमई क्षेत्र आहे, जे देशाची उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. शास्त्रज्ञांचे आभार मानताना ते म्हणाले की, भारताचा अवकाश क्षेत्रामधील कामगिरीचा इतिहास असामान्य आहे. भविष्यातील अंतराळ मोहिमांमध्येही एमएसएमई क्षेत्र महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, असे ते म्हणाले.