वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीसीआई ने प्रतिस्पर्धा-विरोधी गतिविधियों में शामिल होने के लिए चंडीगढ़ हाउसिंग बोर्ड के खिलाफ निषेधाज्ञा जारी की
23 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने 22 अगस्त 2023 को प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 ("अधिनियम") की धारा 27 के तहत एक आदेश जारी किया, जिसमें चंडीगढ़ हाउसिंग बोर्ड (सीएचबी) को अधिनियम की धारा 4(2)(ए)(आई) तथा धारा 4(1) के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन का दोषी पाया गया है।
यह मामला श्री रमेश कुमार द्वारा दायर की गई सूचना के आधार पर शुरू किया गया था। वर्ष 2010 में सीएचबी द्वारा शुरू की गई स्व-वित्तपोषण आवास योजना ("योजना") के तहत श्री रमेश कुमार को एक फ्लैट का आवंटन किया गया था।
यह आरोप लगाया गया था कि सीएचबी ने अधिनियम की धारा 4 के तहत अपनी प्रमुख स्थिति का दुरुपयोग किया है, जिसमें अन्य बातों के अलावा, आवंटियों पर अनुचित शर्तें और धाराएं लगाना, सीएचबी की ओर से अपने ब्रोशर और/या स्वीकृति-सह-मांग पत्र (एसीडीएल) में आवंटियों को फ्लैट के कब्जे की तारीख की जानकारी देने में विफल रहना और एक दिन की देरी के लिए भी पूरे महीने के लिए दंडात्मक ब्याज लगाना शामिल हैं।
प्रासंगिक बाजार को "केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ में आवासीय फ्लैटों के विकास और बिक्री की सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए बाजार" के रूप में रेखांकित करने के बाद, आयोग ने पाया कि सीएचबी एक प्रमुख स्थिति में है और यह प्रासंगिक बाजार में बिना प्रतिस्पर्धी ताकतों के स्वतंत्र रूप से काम कर सकता है। आयोग ने यह भी पाया कि फ्लैटों के आवेदकों को कब्जे की तारीख की जानकारी न देना और किस्त जमा होने में एक दिन की देरी के कारण पूरे महीने के लिए दंडात्मक ब्याज लगाना, अधिनियम की धारा 4(2)(ए)(आई) के तहत प्रमुख स्थिति का दुरुपयोग है।
इस तथ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि सीएचबी द्वारा पहले ही सुधार संबंधी उपाय किए जा चुके हैं, सीसीआई ने सीएचबी पर कोई भी आर्थिक जुर्माना नहीं लगाया।
2021 के वाद संख्या 39 के आदेश की एक प्रति सीसीआई की वेबसाइट www.cci.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
CCI Issues Desist Order Against Chandigarh Housing Board For Indulging In Anti-Competitive Practices
23 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued an order under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (“Act”) on 22.08.2023 holding Chandigarh Housing Board (CHB) to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 4(2)(a)(i) read with Section 4(1) of the Act.
The case was initiated on the basis of an Information filed by Mr. Ramesh Kumar, an allotee of a flat offered under a Self-Financing Housing Scheme (“Scheme”) floated by CHB in the year 2010.
It was alleged that CHB has abused its dominant position under Section 4 of the Act, inter alia, by imposing unfair terms and clauses on the allottees, failure on behalf of CHB to disclose the date of possession of the flats to the allotees in its Brochure and/or Acceptance- Cum- Demand Letter (ACDL), and levy of penal interest for full month even for delay of one day.
Having delineated the relevant market as the “market for the provision of services for development and sale of residential flats in the Union Territory of Chandigarh”, the Commission found CHB to be in a dominant position so as to operate independently of the competitive forces prevailing in the relevant market. The Commission also found non- disclosure of date of delivery of possession to applicants of the flats and levying penal interest for full month on account of delay of one day in credit of instalment to be an abuse of dominant position under section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Act.
Considering the fact that corrective measures have already been taken by CHB, the CCI refrained from imposing any monetary penalty upon CHB.
A copy of the order in Case No. 39 of 2021 is available on CCI website at www.cci.gov.in