Ministry of Finance
CCI Issues Desist Order Against Chandigarh Housing Board For Indulging In Anti-Competitive Practices
23 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) issued an order under Section 27 of the Competition Act, 2002 (“Act”) on 22.08.2023 holding Chandigarh Housing Board (CHB) to be in contravention of the provisions of Section 4(2)(a)(i) read with Section 4(1) of the Act.
The case was initiated on the basis of an Information filed by Mr. Ramesh Kumar, an allotee of a flat offered under a Self-Financing Housing Scheme (“Scheme”) floated by CHB in the year 2010.
It was alleged that CHB has abused its dominant position under Section 4 of the Act, inter alia, by imposing unfair terms and clauses on the allottees, failure on behalf of CHB to disclose the date of possession of the flats to the allotees in its Brochure and/or Acceptance- Cum- Demand Letter (ACDL), and levy of penal interest for full month even for delay of one day.
Having delineated the relevant market as the “market for the provision of services for development and sale of residential flats in the Union Territory of Chandigarh”, the Commission found CHB to be in a dominant position so as to operate independently of the competitive forces prevailing in the relevant market. The Commission also found non- disclosure of date of delivery of possession to applicants of the flats and levying penal interest for full month on account of delay of one day in credit of instalment to be an abuse of dominant position under section 4(2)(a)(i) of the Act.
Considering the fact that corrective measures have already been taken by CHB, the CCI refrained from imposing any monetary penalty upon CHB.
A copy of the order in Case No. 39 of 2021 is available on CCI website at www.cci.gov.in

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నిబంధనలు పాటించనందుకు 'చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డు'పై నిలుపుదల ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేసిన సీసీఐ
23 AUG 2023 4:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
పోటీ చట్టం-2002లోని సెక్షన్‌ 4(2)(ఎ)(ఐ) నిబంధనలకు విరుద్ధంగా వ్యవహరించినందుకు, కాంపిటీషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ), చండీగఢ్ హౌసింగ్ బోర్డుపై (సీహెచ్‌బీ) నిలుపుదల ఉత్తర్వును జారీ చేసింది. పోటీ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 27 కింద, ఈ నెల 22వ తేదీన ఈ ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేసింది.
2010 సంవత్సరంలో సీహెచ్‌బీ ప్రారంభించిన స్వయం-సహాయక గృహ నిర్మాణ పథకం ('స్కీమ్‌') లబ్ధిదారు రమేష్ కుమార్ సమర్పించిన సమాచారం ఆధారంగా కేసు ప్రారంభమైంది.
కేటాయింపుదార్లపై అన్యాయమైన నిబంధనలు విధించడం ద్వారా పోటీ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 4 ప్రకారం సీహెచ్‌బీ తన ఆధిపత్య స్థానాన్ని దుర్వినియోగం చేసిందని, సీహెచ్‌బీ తరపున నివాస స్థలాన్ని స్వాధీనం చేసుకునే తేదీని బ్రోచర్ లేదా యాక్సెప్టెన్స్-కమ్-డిమాండ్ లెటర్‌లో (ఏసీడీఎల్‌) వెల్లడించలేదని రమేష్ కుమార్ ఆరోపించారు. నగదు చెల్లింపు ఒక రోజు ఆలస్యమైనా పూర్తి నెల వడ్డీని జరిమానాగా విధించారని ఆరోపించారు.
చండీగఢ్ మార్కెట్‌లో ఉన్న పోటీని తట్టుకుని స్వతంత్రంగా పని చేయగల ఆధిపత్య స్థానంలో సీహెచ్‌బీ ఉన్నట్లు కమిషన్ గుర్తించింది. లబ్ధిదార్లకు స్థలం స్వాధీనం తేదీని వెల్లడించకపోవడం, వాయిదా కట్టడంలో ఒక రోజు జాప్యానికి పూర్తి నెల వడ్డీని జరిమానాగా విధించడం వంటివి చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 4(2)(ఎ)(ఐ) ప్రకారం ఆధిపత్య స్థానాన్ని దుర్వినియోగం చేయడం అని కమిషన్ పేర్కొంది.
సీహెచ్‌బీ ఇప్పటికే దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలు తీసుకోవడంతో, సీసీఐ సీహెచ్‌బీపై ఎలాంటి నగదు జరిమానా విధించలేదు.
సీసీఐ ఉత్తర్వు ప్రతి సీసీఐ వెబ్‌సైట్ www.cci.gov.inలో అందుబాటులో ఉంది.