Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurates 33 Khelo India Centres across Rajasthan
Rajasthan will have a National Centre of Excellence with a dedicated Sports Science Centre: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
23 AUG 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur inaugurated 33 Khelo India Centres in the State of Rajasthan this morning at the Sawai Mansingh Stadium in Jaipur. The Union Minister announced that a National Center of Excellence with a dedicated Sports Science Centre will be set up in Rajasthan along with additional 18 Khelo India centres, thus taking the total number of Khelo India centres in the State to 51.
It was also announced that Competitions will be organised between the Khelo India Centers while Coaching the Coaches programme will also be extended to the Khelo India Center. Coaches as well & the KIC coaches will be trained by getting them attached with our national & international coaches.
Also present in the event was Sh. Ashok Chandna, Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. Of Rajasthan, as well as other eminent dignitaries from the State, YAS Ministry and SAI.
Addressing the event, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur mentioned, “We want all States to grow in terms of sports. When State Governments work in tandem with Central Govt with a unanimous vision for sports, more medals will come for India.
“Success of the Khelo India scheme as well as the Target Olympic Podium scheme has resulted in the highest number of medals internationally over the last few years, be it in Olympics or Paralympics or Commonwealth Games or a historic event like a Thomas Cup win. Antim Panghal too created history by becoming U20 wrestling world champion twice. In chess too, Praggnanandhaa reached the final of the FIDE World Cup. This is an unbelievable phase for Indian sports. In 60 years, there were only 18 medals at the World University Games. This year itself, we won 26 medals in the tournament.”
Mentioning the importance of Khelo India, the Minister added, “The Khelo India games have a big role to play in all of this success. Every year, so many athletes participate in the Youth, University and Winter Games, and the exposure is taking them to big competitions. Through these Khelo India Centres, I am hopeful that more and more athletes from Rajasthan will be moulded from here. The present, past and future athletes are also getting equipped through these.”
Currently, over 17,000 Athletes are getting trained in KICs and 699 Past Champion Athletes are already hired across the country. The total number of Khelo India Centres currently notified across India is 960, out of which 715 are operational KICs. The total number of KICs notified in Rajasthan is 33, out of which 32 KICs are operational. These KICs are specific training centres looking after sports disciplines like cycling, basketball, wushu, hockey and more.
In order to augment the utilisation of existing sports infrastructure available at schools, organizations and other eligible agencies at the block or district level, the small Khelo India Centres assist in the strengthening of the sports ecosystem at the grassroots level. In the KICs, Past Champion Athletes become coaches and mentors for youngsters, run the sports training centre in an autonomous manner and earn their livelihood. Under the Khelo India Scheme, initial and annual financial support is also provided to these past champions as well as these centres for running the sports training, coaching and operations.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் 33 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்களை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் திறந்து வைத்தார்
23 AUG 2023 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் 33 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்களை மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர் இன்று (23.08.2023) திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அனுராக் சிங் தாக்கூர், ராஜஸ்தானில் பிரத்யேக விளையாட்டு அறிவியல் மையத்துடன் கூடிய தேசிய உயர்திறன் சிறப்பு மையம் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், கூடுதலாக 18 கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும் கூறினார். இதன் மூலம் இந்த மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 51 ஆக உயரும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு மையங்களுக்கு இடையே போட்டிகள் நடத்தப்படும் என்றும், பயிற்சியாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சித் திட்டம் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் வளர வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அரசு விரும்புவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் மாநில அரசுகள் மத்திய அரசுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும்போது, இந்தியாவுக்கு அதிக பதக்கங்கள் கிடைக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டம் மற்றும் ஒலிம்பிக் பதக்க இலக்குத் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றின் வெற்றி கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் தெரியவந்துள்ளது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒலிம்பிக், பாராலிம்பிக், காமன்வெல்த் போன்ற சர்வதேச போட்டிகளில் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பதக்கங்களை இந்தியா வென்றுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 20 வயதுக்குட்பட்டோருக்கான மல்யுத்த உலக சாம்பியன் பட்டத்தை இரண்டு முறை வென்று ஆன்டிம் பங்கல் வரலாறு படைத்துள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். உலகக் கோப்பை செஸ் போட்டியில் பிரக்ஞானந்தா இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 60 ஆண்டுகளில், உலக பல்கலைக்கழக விளையாட்டுகளில் அதிகபட்சமாக இந்தியாவுக்கு ஒரு ஆண்டில் 18 பதக்கங்கள் மட்டுமே கிடைத்த எனவும், ஆனால், இந்த ஆண்டு மட்டும் 26 பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், இதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், பல விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் பல்கலைக்கழக மற்றும் குளிர்கால விளையாட்டுகளில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர் என்று திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ராஜஸ்தான் மாநில இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அசோக் சந்த்னா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.