Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission dismisses appeal by Cloudtail against Order passed by Central Consumer Protection Authority
CCPA had passed Order against Cloudtail for selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards
Directions were passed by CCPA to recall and reimburse the prices of 1,033 such pressure cookers sold to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Cloudtail was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
23 AUG 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) has dismissed an appeal filed by Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. challenging the Order passed by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) with regard to violation of the rights of consumers by the company for sale of domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards.
In its Order, CCPA had directed the company to recall the 1,033 units of domestic pressure cookers sold by it to consumers and reimburse the prices of the recalled pressure cookers to consumers and submit a compliance report within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers.
Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. is the seller of pressure cooker namely “Amazon Basics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)”. The pressure cooker was being offered for sale to consumers on Amazon e-commerce platform at the URL https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK.
As per the QCO which came into force on 01.02.2021, domestic pressure cookers are mandated to conform to Indian Standard (IS) 2347: 2017 and bear the standard mark under a license from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as per Scheme-I of Schedule II of Bureau of Indian Standard (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
Pertinently, domestic pressure cookers are among the most commonly used everyday items in households, and are present in the immediate vicinity of family members. Therefore, a domestic pressure cooker, which violates the mandatory requirements of the QCO can prove to be extremely fatal and dangerous for the life and safety of consumers and public at large.
In the present case, Cloudtail was observed to be selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers without conforming to the prescribed mandatory standards and without the standard (ISI) mark under the license from the BIS. The non-certified pressure cooker was being sold by Cloudtail to consumers in India even after the QCO came into force.
Cloudtail had submitted in its reply to CCPA that after the QCO came into force, it had suspended the import of the pressure cookers. It was observed by CCPA that though import was suspended, the company had not stopped the sale of such pressure cookers to consumers. In fact, this submission evidently indicated that despite being aware of the QCO, the company was still selling such pressure cookers to consumers at large.
The Order passed by CCPA was challenged by Cloudtail in its appeal before the NCDRC. The appeal was dismissed by the NCDRC today.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने दिलेल्या आदेशाविरोधात क्लाउडटेल इंडियाने दाखल केलेली याचिका राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगाने फेटाळली
क्लाउडटेल इंडियाने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे उल्लंघन करून ग्राहकांना विकलेले 1,033 प्रेशर कुकर परत मागवावेत, त्याची किंमत ग्राहकांना चुकती करावी आणि याबाबतचा अनुपालन अहवाल 45 दिवसांच्या आत सादर करण्याचे प्राधिकरणाचे निर्देश
23 AUG 2023 4:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाच्या (सीसीपीए) आदेशाला आव्हान देणारी क्लाऊडटेल इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडची याचिका राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगाने (एनसीडीआरसी) फेटाळली आहे. ग्राहकांना घरगुती प्रेशर कुकर विकण्यासाठी अनिवार्य असलेल्या बीआयएस मानकांचे उल्लंघन करून कंपनीने ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे उल्लंघन केल्याप्रकरणी, सीसीपीएने हे आदेश जारी केले होते.
या आदेशानुसार, संबंधित कंपनीने ग्राहकांना विकलेले घरगुती प्रेशर कुकरचे 1,033 नग परत घ्यावेत, परत मागवलेल्या प्रेशर कुकरच्या किमतीची ग्राहकांना परतफेड करावी, आणि याबाबतचा अनुपालन अहवाल 45 दिवसांच्या आत सादर करावा, असे निर्देश सीसीपीएने दिले आहेत. कंपनीने गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांचे (क्यूसीओ) उल्लंघन आणि ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे उल्लंघन करून प्रेशर कुकरची विक्री केल्याबद्दल रुपये 1,00,000 इतका दंड भरावा, असे निर्देशही देण्यात आले आहेत.
क्लाउडटेल इंडिया प्रा. ली. ही अमेझॉन बेसिक्स स्टेनलेस स्टील आऊटर लीड प्रेशर कुकर, 4 लिटर या (शिट्टीद्वारे कुकरमधील हवेच्या दाबाची सूचना न देणारा) प्रेशर कुकरची विक्री करणारी कंपनी आहे. हा प्रेशर कुकर पुढील युआरएल वर अमेझॉन ई-कॉमर्स व्यासपीठावर विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध करण्यात आला होता: https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK
दिनांक 01.02.2021 रोजी लागू झालेल्या गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशांनुसार, घरगुती प्रेशर कुकरना भारतीय मानक (IS) 2347: 2017 चे पालन करणे बंधनकारक आहे, आणि भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या (अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन ) नियंत्रण, 2018 च्या अनुसूची II च्या योजना -I नुसार भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोच्या (BIS) परवान्याखाली मानक चिन्ह धारण करणे बंधनकारक आहे.
संबंधित प्रकरणात, क्लाउडटेल कंपनी विहित अनिवार्य मानकांचे पालन न करता आणि BIS च्या परवान्याखाली मानक (ISI) चिन्हाशिवाय ग्राहकांना घरगुती प्रेशर कुकर विकत असल्याचे आढळून आले. गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू झाल्यानंतरही क्लाउडटेलद्वारे भारतातील ग्राहकांना अ-प्रमाणित प्रेशर कुकर विकले जात होते.
क्लाउडटेलने सीसीपीएला दिलेल्या उत्तरात असे म्हटले होते की गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू झाल्यानंतर त्यांनी प्रेशर कुकरची आयात थांबवली होती. मात्र, आयात थांबवल्यानंतरही कंपनीने ग्राहकांना असे प्रेशर कुकर विकणे थांबवले नव्हते, असे सीसीपीएच्या निदर्शनास आले. खरे तर, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशाबद्दल माहिती असूनही, कंपनी ग्राहकांना असे प्रेशर कुकर मोठ्या प्रमाणात विकत असल्याचे स्पष्ट आढळून आले .
क्लाउडटेलने राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगाकडे दाखल केलेल्या याचिकेतकेंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने जारी केलेल्या आदेशाला आव्हान दिले होते. राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण आयोगाने आज ही याचिका फेटाळली.