Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission dismisses appeal by Cloudtail against Order passed by Central Consumer Protection Authority
CCPA had passed Order against Cloudtail for selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards
Directions were passed by CCPA to recall and reimburse the prices of 1,033 such pressure cookers sold to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Cloudtail was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
23 AUG 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) has dismissed an appeal filed by Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. challenging the Order passed by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) with regard to violation of the rights of consumers by the company for sale of domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards.
In its Order, CCPA had directed the company to recall the 1,033 units of domestic pressure cookers sold by it to consumers and reimburse the prices of the recalled pressure cookers to consumers and submit a compliance report within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers.
Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. is the seller of pressure cooker namely “Amazon Basics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)”. The pressure cooker was being offered for sale to consumers on Amazon e-commerce platform at the URL https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK.
As per the QCO which came into force on 01.02.2021, domestic pressure cookers are mandated to conform to Indian Standard (IS) 2347: 2017 and bear the standard mark under a license from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as per Scheme-I of Schedule II of Bureau of Indian Standard (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
Pertinently, domestic pressure cookers are among the most commonly used everyday items in households, and are present in the immediate vicinity of family members. Therefore, a domestic pressure cooker, which violates the mandatory requirements of the QCO can prove to be extremely fatal and dangerous for the life and safety of consumers and public at large.
In the present case, Cloudtail was observed to be selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers without conforming to the prescribed mandatory standards and without the standard (ISI) mark under the license from the BIS. The non-certified pressure cooker was being sold by Cloudtail to consumers in India even after the QCO came into force.
Cloudtail had submitted in its reply to CCPA that after the QCO came into force, it had suspended the import of the pressure cookers. It was observed by CCPA that though import was suspended, the company had not stopped the sale of such pressure cookers to consumers. In fact, this submission evidently indicated that despite being aware of the QCO, the company was still selling such pressure cookers to consumers at large.
The Order passed by CCPA was challenged by Cloudtail in its appeal before the NCDRC. The appeal was dismissed by the NCDRC today.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग ने केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के आदेश के विरुद्ध क्लाउडटेल की अपील खारिज की
सीसीपीए ने अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन कर उपभोक्ताओं को घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर बेचने के लिए क्लाउडटेल के विरुद्ध आदेश पारित किया था
उपभोक्ताओं को बेचे गए ऐसे 1,033 प्रेशर कुकर की कीमत को वापस लेने व प्रतिपूर्ति करने और 45 दिनों में अनुपालन रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के निर्देश सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित किए गए थे
क्लाउडटेल को क्यूसीओ का उल्लंघन कर प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री करने और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने पर 1,00,000 रुपये का आर्थिक दंड देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया था
23 AUG 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (एनसीडीआरसी) ने क्लाउडटेल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा दायर उस अपील को खारिज कर दिया है, जिसमें अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों का उल्लंघन करते हुए उपभोक्ताओं को घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री के लिए कंपनी द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के संबंध में केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) द्वारा पारित आदेश को चुनौती दी गई थी।
सीसीपीए ने अपने आदेश में कंपनी को निर्देश दिया था कि वह उपभोक्ताओं को बेचे गए 1,033 घरेलू प्रेशर कुकरों को वापस मंगाए और उपभोक्ताओं से वापस मंगाए गए प्रेशर कुकर की कीमतों की प्रतिपूर्ति करे तथा 45 दिनों के भीतर अनुपालन रिपोर्ट जमा करे। कंपनी को क्यूसीओ का उल्लंघन करते हुए प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री और उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने के लिए 1,00,000 रुपये का जुर्माना देने का भी निर्देश दिया गया था।
क्लाउडटेल इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड "अमेज़ॅन बेसिक्स स्टेनलेस स्टील आउटर लिड प्रेशर कुकर, 4 एल (सीटी प्रेशर अलर्ट नहीं देती)" नामक प्रेशर कुकर की विक्रेता कंपनी है। प्रेशर कुकर का यूआरएल https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK पर अमेज़ॅन ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपभोक्ताओं को बिक्री के लिए पेशकश की जा रही थी।
01 फरवरी 2021 को लागू हुए क्यूसीओ के अनुसार, घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (आईएस) 2347: 2017 के अनुरूप होना अनिवार्य है और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन) विनियम, 2018 की अनुसूची II की योजना-1 के अनुसार भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) से लाइसेंस के तहत मानक चिह्न धारण करना अनिवार्य है।
इसमे कोई संदेह नहीं कि घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर घरों में सबसे अधिक उपयोग में लायी जाने वाली रोजमर्रा की वस्तुओं में से हैं, और परिवार के सदस्यों के तत्काल इस्तेमाल के रूप में मौजूद हैं। इसलिए, एक घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर, जो क्यूसीओ की अनिवार्य आवश्यकताओं का उल्लंघन करता है, व्यापक स्तर पर उपभोक्ताओं और आम लोगों के जीवन व सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यधिक घातक और खतरनाक साबित हो सकता है।
वर्तमान मामले में, क्लाउडटेल को बिना निर्धारित अनिवार्य मानकों के और बीआईएस से लाइसेंस के तहत मानक (आईएसआई) चिह्न के बगैर उपभोक्ताओं को घरेलू प्रेशर कुकर बेचते हुए पाया गया था। क्यूसीओ लागू होने के बाद भी क्लाउडटेल द्वारा भारत में उपभोक्ताओं को गैर-प्रमाणित प्रेशर कुकर बेचा जा रहा था।
क्लाउडटेल ने सीसीपीए को दिए अपने जवाब में कहा था कि क्यूसीओ के लागू होने के बाद उसने प्रेशर कुकर के आयात को बंद कर दिया था। सीसीपीए द्वारा यह देखा गया कि हालांकि आयात निलंबित कर दिया गया था, लेकिन कंपनी ने उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर की बिक्री बंद नहीं की थी। वास्तव में, इस प्रतिवेदन ने स्पष्ट रूप से संकेत दिया कि क्यूसीओ के बारे में अवगत होने के बावजूद, कंपनी अभी भी बड़ी संख्या में उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसे प्रेशर कुकर बेच रही थी।
सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित आदेश को क्लाउडटेल ने एनसीडीआरसी के समक्ष अपनी अपील में चुनौती दी थी। एनसीडीआरसी ने आज इस अपील को खारिज कर दिया।