Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission dismisses appeal by Cloudtail against Order passed by Central Consumer Protection Authority
CCPA had passed Order against Cloudtail for selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards
Directions were passed by CCPA to recall and reimburse the prices of 1,033 such pressure cookers sold to consumers and submit a compliance report in 45 days
Cloudtail was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers
23 AUG 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (NCDRC) has dismissed an appeal filed by Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. challenging the Order passed by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) with regard to violation of the rights of consumers by the company for sale of domestic pressure cookers to consumers in violation of mandatory BIS standards.
In its Order, CCPA had directed the company to recall the 1,033 units of domestic pressure cookers sold by it to consumers and reimburse the prices of the recalled pressure cookers to consumers and submit a compliance report within 45 days. The company was also directed to pay penalty of ₹1,00,000 for sale of pressure cookers in violation to QCO and violating the rights of consumers.
Cloudtail India Pvt. Ltd. is the seller of pressure cooker namely “Amazon Basics Stainless Steel Outer Lid Pressure Cooker, 4 L (does not give pressure alert by whistle)”. The pressure cooker was being offered for sale to consumers on Amazon e-commerce platform at the URL https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK.
As per the QCO which came into force on 01.02.2021, domestic pressure cookers are mandated to conform to Indian Standard (IS) 2347: 2017 and bear the standard mark under a license from the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as per Scheme-I of Schedule II of Bureau of Indian Standard (Conformity Assessment) Regulations, 2018.
Pertinently, domestic pressure cookers are among the most commonly used everyday items in households, and are present in the immediate vicinity of family members. Therefore, a domestic pressure cooker, which violates the mandatory requirements of the QCO can prove to be extremely fatal and dangerous for the life and safety of consumers and public at large.
In the present case, Cloudtail was observed to be selling domestic pressure cookers to consumers without conforming to the prescribed mandatory standards and without the standard (ISI) mark under the license from the BIS. The non-certified pressure cooker was being sold by Cloudtail to consumers in India even after the QCO came into force.
Cloudtail had submitted in its reply to CCPA that after the QCO came into force, it had suspended the import of the pressure cookers. It was observed by CCPA that though import was suspended, the company had not stopped the sale of such pressure cookers to consumers. In fact, this submission evidently indicated that despite being aware of the QCO, the company was still selling such pressure cookers to consumers at large.
The Order passed by CCPA was challenged by Cloudtail in its appeal before the NCDRC. The appeal was dismissed by the NCDRC today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے قومی کمیشن نے صارفین کے تحفظ کی مرکزی اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حکم کے خلاف کلاؤڈ ٹیل کی اپیل کو خارج کیا
سی سی پی اے نے لازمی بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے گھریلو پریشر کوکر صارفین کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے کلاؤڈ ٹیل کے خلاف حکم جاری کیا تھا
سی سی پی اے نے صارفین کو فروخت کردہ ایسے 1033 پریشر کوکر کو واپس لینے اور اس کی قیمت واپس کرنے اور 45 دن میں عمل در آمد رپورٹ داخل کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی تھی
کلاؤڈ ٹیل کو یہ بھی ہدایت دی گئی تھی کہ وہ کیو سی او کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پریشر کوکر فروخت کرنے اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے لئے ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرمانہ بھی ادا کرے
23 AUG 2023 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے تنازعات کے ازالے کے قومی کمیشن (این سی ڈی آر سی) نے مرکزی صارفین تحفظ اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حکم کے خلاف کلاؤڈ ٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ داخل کردہ اپیل کو مسترد کردیا ہے۔ سی سی پی اے نے یہ حکم لازمی بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے گھریلو پریشر کوکر صارفین کو فروخت کرنے اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر جاری کیا تھا۔
سی سی پی اے نے اپنے اس حکم میں کمپنی کو ہدایت دی تھی کہ وہ صارفین کو فروخت کئے گئے اپنے 1033 گھریلو پریشر کوکر واپس لے اور صارفین کو ان کی قیمت واپس کرے اور اس کے بعد 45 دن کے اندر عمل در آمد رپورٹ داخل کرے۔ کمپنی کو کیو سی او اور صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پریشر کوکر فروخت کرنے پر ایک لاکھ روپے کا جرما نہ ادا کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔
کلاؤڈ ٹیل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ‘‘ایمیزون بیسکس اسٹین لیس اسٹیل آؤٹر لڈ پریشر کوکر، 4 ایل ( جو سیٹی کے ذریعہ پریشر کے بارے میں خبردار نہیں کرتا)’’ کے نام سے پریشر کوکر فروخت کرتی ہے۔ یہ پریشر کوکر ایمیزون ای- کامرس پلیٹ فارم پر یو آر ایل ؛ https://www.amazon.in/AmazonBasics-Stainless-Steel-Pressure-Cooker/dp/B071G5KNXK. پر صارفین کو فروخت کرنے کے لئے پیش کیا جار ہا تھا۔
کیو سی او کے مطابق ، جو یکم فروری 2021 سے نافذ ہے، گھریلو پریشر کوکر کو انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (آئی ایس) 2347:2017 کی تصدیق ضروری ہے اور اس پر بیور و آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (تصدیقی جائزہ) ریگولیشن 2018 کے شیڈول -2 کی اسکیم -1 کے مطابق بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ (بی آئی ایس) کے لائسنس کے ساتھ اسٹینڈرڈ کا مارکہ لگانا ضروری ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ گھریلو پریشر کوکر گھروں میں روز مرہ کے استعمال ہونے والی چیزوں میں سب سے زیادہ عام ہے اور اہل خانہ اس کے آس پاس ہی موجود رہتے ہیں۔ اس لئے گھریلو پریشر کوکر ، جو کیو سی او کی لازمی شرائط کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوں، صارفین کی زندگی اور تحفظ کے لئے انتہائی خطرناک اور تباہ کن ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔
موجودہ معاملے میں کلاؤڈ ٹیل صارفین کو لازمی اسٹینڈرڈ اور بی آئی ایس کے لائسنس کے تحت آئی ایس آئی کے مارکہ کے بغیر صارفین کو گھریلو پریشر کوکر فروخت کرتی ہوئی پائی گئی ہے۔ کلاؤڈ ٹیل کے ذریعہ بھارت میں کیو سی او کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد بھی صارفین کو غیر مصدقہ پریشر کوکر فروخت کئے جارہے تھے۔
کلاؤڈ ٹیل نے سی سی پی اے کو داخل کئے گئے اپنے جواب میں کہا ہے کہ کیو سی او کے نافذ ہونے کے بعد اس نے پریشر کوکر کی در آمد معطل کردی تھی۔ سی سی پی اے کا کہنا ہے کہ اگر چہ ان کوکرس کی در آمد معطل کردی گئی تھی لیکن کمپنی نے صارفین کو ایسے پریشر کوکر فروخت کرنا بند نہیں کیا تھا۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ کیو سی او کے بارے میں جانکاری ہونے کے باوجود کمپنی وسیع طور پر ایسے پریشر کوکر صارفین کو فروخت کر رہی تھی۔
سی سی پی اے کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ حکم کو کلاؤڈ ٹیل نے این سی ڈی آر سی نے اپنی اپیل کے ذریعہ چیلنج کیا تھا۔ این سی ڈی آر سی نے آج اس اپیل کو مستر د کردیا ہے۔