Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the BRICS business community,
Namaskar!
I am pleased that as soon as we set foot on the land of South Africa, the beginning of our program is being made through the BRICS Business Forum.
First of all, I would like to thank President Ramaphosa for his invitation and for organizing this meeting.
On the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the BRICS Business Council, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes.
Over the past ten years, the BRICS Business Council has played a very important role in enhancing our economic cooperation.
When the first BRICS summit was held in 2009, the world was coming out of a major economic crisis.
At that time, BRICS was seen as a ray of hope for the global economy.
In the present time as well, amid the COVID pandemic, tensions, and conflicts, the world is grappling with economic challenges.
In such times, the BRICS nations once again have a significant role to play.
Friends,
Despite the turmoil in the global economy, India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world.
Soon, India will become a five trillion-dollar economy.
There is no doubt that in the coming years, India will be the Growth Engine of the world.
This is because India has transformed times of adversity and challenges into an opportunity for economic reforms.
In the past few years, the reforms we have undertaken in mission mode have led to consistent improvement in the ease of doing business in India.
We have reduced the compliance burden.
We are replacing red tape with a red carpet.
The implementation of GST (Goods and Services Tax) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has boosted investor confidence.
Sectors such as defense and space, which were previously restricted, have now been opened up for the private sector.
We have particularly focused on public service delivery and good governance.
Through the use of technology, India has made a significant leap in financial inclusion.
The greatest benefit of this has been received by our rural women.
Today, millions of people in India receive Direct Benefit Transfers with just a click.
Over 360 billion dollars worth of such transfers have been made so far.
This has increased transparency in service delivery, reduced corruption, and minimized middlemen.
India has the most affordable per gigabyte data prices.
Today, from street vendors to large shopping malls, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is used for transactions.
Today, India stands as the country with the highest number of digital transactions in the world.
Countries like the UAE, Singapore, and France are also joining this platform.
There are numerous possibilities to work on this with BRICS countries as well.
The large scale investments being made in India's infrastructure are changing the country's landscape.
In this year's budget, we have allocated around 120 billion dollars for infrastructure.
Through this investment, we are laying a strong foundation for a new India of the future.
Transformations are taking place rapidly in rail, road, waterways, and airways.
New highways are being built in India at a pace of ten thousand kilometers per year.
The number of airports has doubled in the last 9 years.
To boost investment and production, we have introduced the Production Linked Incentives scheme.
The reduction in logistics costs is making India's manufacturing sector more competitive.
In the field of renewable energy, India is one of the world leaders.
We are actively taking steps to make India a global manufacturing hub in sectors such as solar energy, wind energy, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, and green ammonia.
It is natural that this will create a substantial market for renewable technology in India.
Today, India has the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
There are more than a hundred unicorns in India.
In sectors like IT, Telecom, FinTech, AI, and semiconductors, we are promoting the vision of "Make in India, Make for the World."
All these efforts have had a direct positive impact on the lives of the common people.
Over the past nine years, there has been a nearly threefold increase in people's incomes.
Women have been a significant contributor to India's economic development.
From IT to space, banking to healthcare, women are contributing shoulder-to-shoulder with men towards the progress of the nation.
The people of India have pledged to build a developed nation by 2047.
Friends,
I invite all of you to be a part of India's journey of development.
The COVID pandemic has taught us the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains.
Mutual trust and transparency are crucial for this.
By combining each other's strengths, we can contribute significantly to the well-being of the entire world, especially the Global South.
Excellencies,
Once again, I extend my congratulations to the leaders of the BRICS business community for their contributions.
I also express my gratitude to my friend President Ramaphosa for hosting this outstanding event.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਡਾਇਲੌਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
Excellencies,
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਫੋਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਸਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
2009 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਮਿਟ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਤਦ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੰਕਟ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ।
ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਭਰਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਐਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਆਲਮੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਥਲ-ਪੁਥਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ fastest growing major economy ਹੈ।
ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਭਾਰਤ five ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ economy ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸੰਦੇਹ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ Growth Engine ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ reforms ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ease of doing business ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ Compliance burden ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੈੱਡ ਟੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਰੈੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੇਟ ਵਿਛਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
GST ਅਤੇ Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ investor confidence ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਿਤ (ਵਰਜਿਤ) ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ private sector ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ public service delivery ਅਤੇ good governance ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ financial inclusion ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ Direct Benefit Transfers ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 360 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੇ ਐਸੇ Transfers ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ service delivery ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਭ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟਾਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ middlemen ਘੱਟ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗੀਗਾਬਾਈਟ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਵੈਂਡਰਸ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਬੜੇ-ਬੜੇ ਸ਼ੌਪਿੰਗ ਮਾਲਸ ਤੱਕ UPI ਯਾਨੀ Unified Payments Interface ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ transactions ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੈ।
UAE, ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਫਰਾਂਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭੀ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਨੇਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ infrastructure ਵਿੱਚ ਬੜੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ infrastructure ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 120 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਰੇਲ, ਰੋਡ, waterways, ਏਅਰਵੇਜ਼ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਬਣ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 9 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ Production Linked Incentives scheme ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
Logistics cost ਘੱਟ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ manufacturing ਸੈਕਟਰ competitive ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
Renewable Energy ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ world leadersਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ Solar energy, wind energy, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਕ Vehicles, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ hydrogen, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ammonia ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ manufacturing hub ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਸੁਭਾਵਿਕ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ renewable technology ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੜੀ market ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਬੜਾ start-up ecosystem ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕ unicorns ਹਨ।
IT, Telecom, FinTech, AI ਅਤੇ semiconductors ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ "Make in India, Make for the World” ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਜਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਨੌ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਤਿੰਨ ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
IT ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ Space ਤੱਕ, banking ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ healthcare ਤੱਕ,
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਪੁਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Friends,
ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ resilient ਅਤੇ inclusive supply chains ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਨ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਾਕਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ, ਖ਼ਾਸ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
Excellencies
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਜਗਤ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।