Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the BRICS business community,
Namaskar!
I am pleased that as soon as we set foot on the land of South Africa, the beginning of our program is being made through the BRICS Business Forum.
First of all, I would like to thank President Ramaphosa for his invitation and for organizing this meeting.
On the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the BRICS Business Council, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes.
Over the past ten years, the BRICS Business Council has played a very important role in enhancing our economic cooperation.
When the first BRICS summit was held in 2009, the world was coming out of a major economic crisis.
At that time, BRICS was seen as a ray of hope for the global economy.
In the present time as well, amid the COVID pandemic, tensions, and conflicts, the world is grappling with economic challenges.
In such times, the BRICS nations once again have a significant role to play.
Friends,
Despite the turmoil in the global economy, India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world.
Soon, India will become a five trillion-dollar economy.
There is no doubt that in the coming years, India will be the Growth Engine of the world.
This is because India has transformed times of adversity and challenges into an opportunity for economic reforms.
In the past few years, the reforms we have undertaken in mission mode have led to consistent improvement in the ease of doing business in India.
We have reduced the compliance burden.
We are replacing red tape with a red carpet.
The implementation of GST (Goods and Services Tax) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has boosted investor confidence.
Sectors such as defense and space, which were previously restricted, have now been opened up for the private sector.
We have particularly focused on public service delivery and good governance.
Through the use of technology, India has made a significant leap in financial inclusion.
The greatest benefit of this has been received by our rural women.
Today, millions of people in India receive Direct Benefit Transfers with just a click.
Over 360 billion dollars worth of such transfers have been made so far.
This has increased transparency in service delivery, reduced corruption, and minimized middlemen.
India has the most affordable per gigabyte data prices.
Today, from street vendors to large shopping malls, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is used for transactions.
Today, India stands as the country with the highest number of digital transactions in the world.
Countries like the UAE, Singapore, and France are also joining this platform.
There are numerous possibilities to work on this with BRICS countries as well.
The large scale investments being made in India's infrastructure are changing the country's landscape.
In this year's budget, we have allocated around 120 billion dollars for infrastructure.
Through this investment, we are laying a strong foundation for a new India of the future.
Transformations are taking place rapidly in rail, road, waterways, and airways.
New highways are being built in India at a pace of ten thousand kilometers per year.
The number of airports has doubled in the last 9 years.
To boost investment and production, we have introduced the Production Linked Incentives scheme.
The reduction in logistics costs is making India's manufacturing sector more competitive.
In the field of renewable energy, India is one of the world leaders.
We are actively taking steps to make India a global manufacturing hub in sectors such as solar energy, wind energy, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, and green ammonia.
It is natural that this will create a substantial market for renewable technology in India.
Today, India has the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
There are more than a hundred unicorns in India.
In sectors like IT, Telecom, FinTech, AI, and semiconductors, we are promoting the vision of "Make in India, Make for the World."
All these efforts have had a direct positive impact on the lives of the common people.
Over the past nine years, there has been a nearly threefold increase in people's incomes.
Women have been a significant contributor to India's economic development.
From IT to space, banking to healthcare, women are contributing shoulder-to-shoulder with men towards the progress of the nation.
The people of India have pledged to build a developed nation by 2047.
Friends,
I invite all of you to be a part of India's journey of development.
The COVID pandemic has taught us the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains.
Mutual trust and transparency are crucial for this.
By combining each other's strengths, we can contribute significantly to the well-being of the entire world, especially the Global South.
Excellencies,
Once again, I extend my congratulations to the leaders of the BRICS business community for their contributions.
I also express my gratitude to my friend President Ramaphosa for hosting this outstanding event.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برکس بزنس فورم لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کےپریس بیان کا متن
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حضرات،
برکس بزنس کمیونٹی کے رہنما،
نمسکار!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ جنوبی افریقہ کی سرزمین پر قدم رکھنے کے ساتھ ہی ہمارے پروگرام کا آغاز برکس بزنس فورم کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے، میں صدر رامافوسا کی دعوت اور اس میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا۔
برکس بزنس کونسل کی 10ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر، میں دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
گزشتہ دس برسوں میں، برکس بزنس کونسل نے ہمارے اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
2009 میں جب برکس کا پہلا سربراہی اجلاس ہوا تو دنیا ایک بڑے معاشی بحران سے نکل رہی تھی۔
اس وقت برکس کو عالمی معیشت کے لیے امید کی کرن کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا تھا۔
موجودہ وقت میں بھی، کووڈ کی وبا، تناؤ اور تنازعات کے درمیان، دنیا معاشی چیلنجوں سے دوچار ہے۔
ایسے وقت میں برکس ممالک کو ایک بار پھر اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
دوستو،
عالمی معیشت میں ابتری کے باوجود، ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔
جلد ہی ہندوستان پانچ ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بن جائے گا۔
اس میں کوئی شک نہیں کہ آنے والے برسوں میں ہندوستان دنیا کا گروتھ انجن بنے گا۔
اس کی وجہ یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے مشکلات اور چیلنجوں کے دور کو اقتصادی اصلاحات کے موقع میں بدل دیا ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں، ہم نے مشن موڈ میں جو اصلاحات کی ہیں، ان کی وجہ سے ہندوستان میں کاروبار کرنے کی آسانی کے عمل میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔
ہم نے شرائط و ضوابط کی پابندیوں کا بوجھ کم کیا ہے۔
ہم سرخ ٹیپ کو سرخ قالین سے بدل رہے ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی (گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس) اور دیوالیہ پن اورنادہندگی کوڈ کے نفاذ نے سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کو بڑھایا ہے۔
دفاع اور خلا جیسے شعبے جو پہلے محدود تھے، اب نجی شعبے کے لیے کھول دیے گئے ہیں۔
ہم نے خاص طور پر عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی اور گڈ گورننس پر توجہ دی ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے مالی شمولیت میں نمایاں چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔
اس کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہماری دیہی خواتین کو ہوا ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان میں لاکھوں لوگ صرف ایک کلک کے ساتھ براہ راست ثمرات کی منتقلی سے استفادہ کرتے ہیں۔
اب تک اس طرح کی 360 بلین ڈالر سے زیادہ کی منتقلی کی جا چکی ہے۔
اس سے خدمات کی فراہمی میں شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، بدعنوانی میں کمی آئی ہے، اور بچولیوں کی مداخلت کے امکان کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فی گیگا بائٹ ڈیٹا کی قیمتیں سب سے زیادہ سستی ہیں۔
آج،خوانچہ فروشوں سے لیکربڑے شاپنگ مالز تک کے ذریعہ، یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یوپی آئی) کو لین دین کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
آج، ہندوستان دنیا میں ایسا ملک ہے جہاں ڈیجیٹل لین دین سب سے زیادہ تعدادمیں کیا جاتا ہے۔
متحدہ عرب امارات، سنگاپور اور فرانس جیسے ممالک بھی اس پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں۔
برکس ممالک کے ساتھ بھی اس پر کام کرنے کے بہت سے امکانات ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بڑے پیمانے پر کی جا رہی سرمایہ کاری ملک کے منظر نامے کوتبدیل کر رہی ہے۔
اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے تقریباً 120 بلین ڈالر مختص کیے ہیں۔
اس سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ہم مستقبل کے نئے ہندوستان کی مضبوط بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔
ریل، سڑک، آبی گزرگاہوں اور فضائی راستوں میں تبدیلیاں تیزی سے ہو رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں دس ہزار کلومیٹر سالانہ کی رفتار سے نئی شاہراہیں بن رہی ہیں۔
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔
سرمایہ کاری اور پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ہم نے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے۔
لاجسٹک اخراجات میں کمی ہندوستان کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو مزید مسابقتی بنا رہی ہے۔
قابل تجدید توانائی کے میدان میں ہندوستان عالمی رہنماؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔
ہم شمسی توانائی، ونڈ انرجی، الیکٹرک گاڑیاں، گرین ہائیڈروجن اور گرین امونیا جیسے شعبوں میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ فطری بات ہے کہ اس سے ہندوستان میں قابل تجدید ٹکنالوجی کے لیے کافی مارکیٹ پیدا ہوگی۔
آج، ہندوستان کے پاس دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔
ہندوستان میں سو سے زیادہ یونیکورن ہیں۔
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی ،مواصلات ،مالیاتی ٹکنالوجی،مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز جیسے شعبوں میں، ہم ‘‘میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے وژن کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
ان تمام کوششوں کا عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر براہ راست مثبت اثر پڑا ہے۔
پچھلے نو برسوں میں لوگوں کی آمدنی میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی اقتصادی ترقی میں خواتین کا اہم حصہ رہا ہے۔
آئی ٹی سے لے کر خلا تک، بینکنگ سے لے کر صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک، خواتین ملک کی ترقی میں مردوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر اپنا کردار ادا کررہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لوگوں نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک تعمیر کرنے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
دوستو،
میں آپ سب کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔
کووڈ وبائی مرض نے ہمیں لچکدار اور جامع سپلائی چینز کی اہمیت سکھائی ہے۔
اس کے لیے باہمی اعتماد اور شفافیت بہت ضروری ہے۔
اپنی طاقت اور صلاحیت کا متحدہ طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ہم پوری دنیا، خاص طور پر گلوبل ساؤتھ کی بھلائی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔
معزز حضرات،
ایک بار پھر، میں برکس کاروباری برادری کے رہنماؤں کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
میں اس شاندار تقریب کی میزبانی کے لیے اپنے دوست صدر رامافوسا کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ
وضاحت - یہ وزیر اعظم کے پریس بیان کا تخمینی ترجمہ ہے۔ اصل پریس بیان ہندی میں دیا گیا تھا۔