प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्रिक्स बिजनेस फोरम लीडर्स डायलॉग में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस समुदाय के लीडर्स,
नमस्कार।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि दक्षिण अफ्रीका की भूमि पर पैर रखते ही हमारे कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस फोरम से हो रही है।
सबसे पह मैं राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा को उनके निमंत्रण और इस बैठक के आयोजन के लिए धन्यवाद देता हूँ ।
ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस काउंसिल को दसवीं वर्षगाँठ पर बहुत बहुत बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
पिछले दस वर्षों में ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस काउंसिल ने हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग को बढ़ाने में बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
2009 में जब ब्रिक्स की पहली समिट आयोजित की गई थी, तब विश्व एक बड़े आर्थिक संकट से बाहर आ रहा था।
उस समय ब्रिक्स वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए एक आशा की किरण के रूप में उभरा था।
वर्तमान समय में भी कोविड महामारी, तनावों और विवादों के बीच, विश्व आर्थिक चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है।
ऐसे समय में ब्रिक्स देशों की एक बार फिर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
Friends,
वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में उथल-पुथल के बावजूद, भारत आज विश्व की fastest growing major economy है।
जल्दी ही भारत five ट्रिलियन डॉलर economy बन जाएगा।
इस बात में कोई संदेह नहीं है, कि आने वाले वर्षों में भारत विश्व का Growth Engine रहेगा।
यह इसलिए है क्योंकि भारत ने आपदा और मुश्किलों के समय को आर्थिक सुधार के अवसर में परिवर्तित किया।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने मिशन मोड में जो reforms किये हैं, उनसे भारत में ease of doing business में लगातार बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
हमने Compliance burden को कम किया है।
रेड टेप को हटाकर हम रेड कारपेट बिछा रहे हैं।
GST और Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code के लागू होने से investor confidence बढ़ा है।
रक्षा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे क्षेत्र, जिनको प्रतिबंधित माना जाता था, आज private sector के लिए खोल दिए गए हैं।
हमने public service delivery और good governance पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है।
टेक्नोलॉजी के इस्तेमाल से भारत ने financial inclusion की ओर एक बड़ी छलांग लगाई है।
इसका सबसे अधिक लाभ हमारी ग्रामीण महिलाओं को मिला है।
आज एक क्लिक से भारत में करोड़ों लोगों को Direct Benefit Transfers किये जाते हैं।
अब तक 360 बिलियन डॉलर से भी अधिक के ऐसे Transfers किये जा चुके हैं।
इससे service delivery में पारदर्शिता बढ़ी है, भ्रष्टाचार और middlemen कम हुए हैं।
प्रति गीगाबाइट डाटा की कीमत में भारत सबसे किफायती देशों में है।
आज भारत में स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स से लेकर बड़े बड़े शॉपिंग मॉल्स तक UPI यानि Unified Payments Interface का इस्तेमाल किया जाता है।
आज विश्व के सबसे अधिक डिजिटल transactions वाला देश भारत है।
UAE, सिंगापुर, फ्रांस जैसे देश इस प्लेटफार्म से जुड़ रहे हैं।
ब्रिक्स देशों के साथ भी इस पर काम करने की अनेक संभावनाएं हैं।
भारत के infrastructure में बड़े पैमाने पर हो रहे निवेश से देश का परिदृश्य बदल रहा है।
इस वर्ष के बजट में हमने infrastructure के लिए लगभग 120 बिलियन डॉलर का प्रावधान रखा है।
इस निवेश के माध्यम से हम भविष्य के एक नए भारत की मज़बूत नींव रख रहे हैं।
रेल, रोड, waterways, एयरवेज हर क्षेत्र में तेज़ गति से बदलाव आ रहा है।
आज भारत में दस हजार किलोमीटर प्रति वर्ष की रफ्तार से नए हाईवे बन रहे हैं।
पिछले 9 वर्षों में एयरपोर्ट्स की संख्या दोगुनी हो गयी है।
निवेश और उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने Production Linked Incentives scheme लागू की है।
Logistics cost कम होने से भारत का manufacturing सेक्टर competitive हो रहा है।
Renewable Energy के क्षेत्र में भारत world leaders में से एक है।
हम भारत को Solar energy, wind energy, इलेक्ट्रिक Vehicles, ग्रीन hydrogen, ग्रीन ammonia जैसे क्षेत्रों में ग्लोबल manufacturing hub बनाने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कदम उठा रहे हैं।
स्वाभाविक है कि इससे भारत में renewable technology का एक बड़ा market बनेगा।
आज भारत में विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा start-up ecosystem है।
भारत में इस समय सौ से भी अधिक unicorns हैं।
IT, Telecom, FinTech, AI और semiconductors जैसे क्षेत्रों में हम "Make in India, Make for the World” के विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
इन सभी प्रयासों का सामान्य जन के जीवन पर प्रत्यक्ष रूप से सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
पिछले नौ वर्षों में लोगों की आय में लगभग तीन गुना वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत के आर्थिक विकास में महिलाओं की सशक्त भागीदारी रही है।
IT से लेकर Space तक, banking से लेकर healthcare तक,
महिलाएं पुरुषों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर देश की प्रगति में योगदान दे रही हैं।
भारत के लोगों ने 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने का संकल्प लिया है।
Friends,
मैं आप सभी को भारत की विकास यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
कोविड महामारी ने हमें resilient और inclusive supply chains के महत्त्व को सिखाया है।
इसके लिए आपसी विश्वास और पारदर्शिता बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
हम एक दूसरे की ताकतों को जोड़कर पूरे विश्व, खासतौर पर ग्लोबल साउथ के कल्याण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकते हैं।
Excellencies
मैं एक बार फिर ब्रिक्स बिज़नेस जगत के लीडर्स को उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई देता हूँ ।
इस मीटिंग के शानदार आयोजन के लिए मैं मेरे मित्र राष्ट्रपति रामाफोसा का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the BRICS Business Forum Leaders’ Dialogue
22 AUG 2023 10:29PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Leaders of the BRICS business community,
Namaskar!
I am pleased that as soon as we set foot on the land of South Africa, the beginning of our program is being made through the BRICS Business Forum.
First of all, I would like to thank President Ramaphosa for his invitation and for organizing this meeting.
On the occasion of the 10th anniversary of the BRICS Business Council, I extend my heartfelt congratulations and best wishes.
Over the past ten years, the BRICS Business Council has played a very important role in enhancing our economic cooperation.
When the first BRICS summit was held in 2009, the world was coming out of a major economic crisis.
At that time, BRICS was seen as a ray of hope for the global economy.
In the present time as well, amid the COVID pandemic, tensions, and conflicts, the world is grappling with economic challenges.
In such times, the BRICS nations once again have a significant role to play.
Friends,
Despite the turmoil in the global economy, India is currently the fastest-growing major economy in the world.
Soon, India will become a five trillion-dollar economy.
There is no doubt that in the coming years, India will be the Growth Engine of the world.
This is because India has transformed times of adversity and challenges into an opportunity for economic reforms.
In the past few years, the reforms we have undertaken in mission mode have led to consistent improvement in the ease of doing business in India.
We have reduced the compliance burden.
We are replacing red tape with a red carpet.
The implementation of GST (Goods and Services Tax) and the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code has boosted investor confidence.
Sectors such as defense and space, which were previously restricted, have now been opened up for the private sector.
We have particularly focused on public service delivery and good governance.
Through the use of technology, India has made a significant leap in financial inclusion.
The greatest benefit of this has been received by our rural women.
Today, millions of people in India receive Direct Benefit Transfers with just a click.
Over 360 billion dollars worth of such transfers have been made so far.
This has increased transparency in service delivery, reduced corruption, and minimized middlemen.
India has the most affordable per gigabyte data prices.
Today, from street vendors to large shopping malls, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) is used for transactions.
Today, India stands as the country with the highest number of digital transactions in the world.
Countries like the UAE, Singapore, and France are also joining this platform.
There are numerous possibilities to work on this with BRICS countries as well.
The large scale investments being made in India's infrastructure are changing the country's landscape.
In this year's budget, we have allocated around 120 billion dollars for infrastructure.
Through this investment, we are laying a strong foundation for a new India of the future.
Transformations are taking place rapidly in rail, road, waterways, and airways.
New highways are being built in India at a pace of ten thousand kilometers per year.
The number of airports has doubled in the last 9 years.
To boost investment and production, we have introduced the Production Linked Incentives scheme.
The reduction in logistics costs is making India's manufacturing sector more competitive.
In the field of renewable energy, India is one of the world leaders.
We are actively taking steps to make India a global manufacturing hub in sectors such as solar energy, wind energy, electric vehicles, green hydrogen, and green ammonia.
It is natural that this will create a substantial market for renewable technology in India.
Today, India has the world's third-largest startup ecosystem.
There are more than a hundred unicorns in India.
In sectors like IT, Telecom, FinTech, AI, and semiconductors, we are promoting the vision of "Make in India, Make for the World."
All these efforts have had a direct positive impact on the lives of the common people.
Over the past nine years, there has been a nearly threefold increase in people's incomes.
Women have been a significant contributor to India's economic development.
From IT to space, banking to healthcare, women are contributing shoulder-to-shoulder with men towards the progress of the nation.
The people of India have pledged to build a developed nation by 2047.
Friends,
I invite all of you to be a part of India's journey of development.
The COVID pandemic has taught us the importance of resilient and inclusive supply chains.
Mutual trust and transparency are crucial for this.
By combining each other's strengths, we can contribute significantly to the well-being of the entire world, especially the Global South.
Excellencies,
Once again, I extend my congratulations to the leaders of the BRICS business community for their contributions.
I also express my gratitude to my friend President Ramaphosa for hosting this outstanding event.
Thank you.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.