شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور یو این ڈی پی کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط
وزیر اعظم کی خاص توجہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں سماجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کنکٹوٹی کے فروغ پر مرکوز ہے: جناب بی ایل ورما
22 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
بائیس اگست 2023 کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت اور یو این ڈی پی نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی اور تعاون کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما اور یو این معاون سکریٹری جنرل اور اقوام متحدہ ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ) کے غیر ملکی تعلقات اور مشاورت بیورو کی ڈائرکٹر محترمہ الرکا مودد کی موجودگی میں ایک مفاہمت نامےپر دستخط کئے جس کے تحت یو این ڈی پی شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کو ایس ڈی جی کی تیزی سے ترقی میں مدد کرے گا۔ جن میں نگرانی ، گنجائش سازی، امنگوں والے اضلاع اور بلاکوں کی مدد، گورننس میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال میں مدد اور اچھے طور طریقوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سماجی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کنکٹوٹی پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور امید ظاہر کی کہ یواین ڈی پی اس مقصد کوحاصل کرنے میں وزارت کی مدد کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مذکورہ وزارت نے اس خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کنکٹوٹی، صحت، تعلیم، آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور اقتصادی ترقی کی جانب اہم کام کئے ہیں تاکہ یہاں کے عوام کی زندگی کی کایا پلٹ ہوسکے۔
وزیر مملکت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ ڈسٹرکٹ ایس ڈی جی انڈیکس نے فلیگ شپ پی ایم ڈی ای وی ۔ آئی این ای اسکیم میں مدد دی ہے۔
محترمہ الرکا مودد نے حکومت ہند کی جانب سے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یو این ڈی پی کو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے ساتھ یہ مفاہمت نامہ کرنے کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم لوگ تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرکے قومی اور ذیلی کوششوں میں تعاون کا عہد کئے ہوئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
MoU signed between Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region and UNDP
‘Prime Ministers’ main focus is development of Social and Infrastructure connectivity in North Eastern Region: Shri B.L. Verma
22 AUG 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On 22nd August, 2023, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and UNDP, in the presence of Minister of State for Ministry of DoNER and Ministry of Cooperation, Shri B.L.Verma and UN Assistant Secretary-General & Director of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) Bureau of External Relations and Advocacy (BERA), Ms Ulrika Modéer, entered into an MoU wherein UNDP would provide MDoNER with technical support on fast-tracking progress on the SDGs; monitoring, evaluation and capacity building; support Aspirational districts and blocks; support in the deployment of emerging technologies in governance and in scaling up good practices.
Minister of State, MDoNER, Shri B.L. Verma addressed the delegates and said, Prime Ministers’ main focus is development of Social and Infrastructure connectivity in NER and hope UNDP will help the Ministry in achieving this goal. He also said, “The Ministry of DoNER has taken remarkable strides across critical sectors such as infrastructure, connectivity, health, education, climate change and economic growth to transform the lives of the people in the region. In this journey, UNDP has been our key partner in promoting data-driven decision-making, especially through the North East Region District SDG Index”
MoS also stated that the NER District SDG Index helped in forming the flagship PM-DevINE scheme, which provides infrastructure and social development funding to boost livelihood opportunities in the region, especially for women and youth.
Ms. Ulrika Modéer appreciated the Government of India's efforts towards fast-tracking the development of the North Eastern Region. She said, "UNDP is privileged to sign this MoU with the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region. We are committed to supporting national and sub national efforts to accelerate progress on the goals by providing technical support on SDG localization and improved capacities towards implementation and monitoring of programmes.”