Ministry of Defence
INAUGURATION OF 600 RESIDENTIAL ACCOMMODATION AT NAVAL BASE KARWAR BY CHIEF OF NAVAL STAFF
22 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff visited Naval Base Karwar on 21 Aug 23. During the visit, CNS inaugurated two residential buildings comprising 600 flats at Amadhalli and Arga Naval Base each in the presence of large number of families of naval personnel and defence civilians.
The 10 residential towers have been provisioned with modern amenities, improved interiors, landscaping and external services in compliance with IGBC Gold Rating. These infrastructure developments are part of ongoing Phase IIA of Project Seabird which will house around 10,000 uniformed and civilian personnel with families.
The ongoing construction has created numerous direct and indirect jobs. The project aligns with the ‘AatmaNirbharBharat’ initiative of Govt of India, sourcing over 90% of material domestically.
The CNS praised the Project Seabird effort in the creation of high-quality defence infrastructure and urged expeditious completion of remaining facilities.
(1)J2PT.jpeg)
925L.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
کاروار کے بحریہ کے اڈے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ نے 600 رہائشی گھروں کا افتتاح کیا
22 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار نے 21 اگست ، 2023 ء کو کاروار کے بحریہ کے اڈے کا دورہ کیا۔ دورے کے دوران بحریہ کے سربراہ نے بڑی تعداد میں بحریہ کے اہل کاروں کے اہل خانہ کی موجودگی میں امادھلّی اور ارگا نیول بیس میں 600 فلیٹس پر مشتمل دو رہائشی عمارتوں کا افتتاح کیا۔
اِن 10 رہائشی ٹاورز کو آئی جی بی سی گولڈ ریٹنگ کے مطابق جدید سہولیات، بہتر انٹیریئرز، لینڈ س کیپنگ اور بیرونی خدمات سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی یہ ترقی ، جاری پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے مرحلہ III اے کا حصہ ہے ، جس میں تقریباً 10,000 فوجی اور سویلین اہلکار اپنے اہل خانہ کے ساتھ رہائش پذیر ہوں گے۔
جاری تعمیراتی کاموں سے متعدد براہ راست اور بالواسطہ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئی ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ حکومت ہند کے 'آتم نربھر بھارت ' اقدام کے مطابق ہے ، جس میں 90 فی صد سے زیادہ مٹیریل مقامی طور پر خریدا جاتا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ نے اعلیٰ معیار کے دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر میں پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور باقی سہولیات کی جلد تکمیل پر زور دیا۔
(1)J2PT.jpeg)
925L.jpeg)