Ministry of Coal
NLCIL Completes Permanent Diversion of Paravanar River Course
To Safeguard Habitats as well as Agricultural Fields from Inundation
Additional Agricultural Lands of Several Acres to Get Water for Irrigation
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The long pending and vital work of permanent diversion of Paravanar river course has been completed yesterday, i.e., 21st August 2023. The major portion of 10.5 kms out of the total 12 kms had already been completed and from 26th July 2023, NLCIL took up the pending portion of 1.5 kms.
The temporary alignment of Paravanar river course is just 60 meters away from Mine-2 cut face. This Paravanar river has to handle storm water from the catchment area of more than 100 sq. kms from the north-west and southern areas. As several villages are involved in this area, it has become of paramount importance to safeguard the habitats as well as agricultural fields from inundation during incessant and heavy rains. Taking the accountability and responsibility of safeguarding the villages around mines, NLCIL took up the critical task of providing an adequate and permanent water way through the work of permanent diversion of Paravanar.
The approximate area involved for the permanent diversion of Paravanar for the total length of 12 kms is 18 hectares. Already, several acres of lands are being irrigated with the Paravanar river water being let out by NLCIL mines throughout the year. With the commissioning of present Paravanar permanent river course, additional extent of agricultural lands will now get water for irrigation for several acres. Also, the continuous source of water in Paravanar river will help augmenting of ground water availability.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ತಿರುವು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಎನ್ ಎಲ್ ಸಿಐಎಲ್
ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ
ನೀರಾವರಿಗೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಎಕರೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ನೀರು ಒದಗಲಿದೆ
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿ ತಿರುಗಿಸುವ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ಬಾಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೆಲಸವು ನಿನ್ನೆ, ಅಂದರೆ 2023 ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 21 ರಂದು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 12 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 10.5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಳ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಭಾಗವು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2023 ರ ಜುಲೈ 26ರಿಂದ, ಎನ್ಎಲ್ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ 1.5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಜೋಡಣೆಯು ಮೈನ್ -2 ಕಟ್ ಫೇಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಕೇವಲ 60 ಮೀಟರ್ ದೂರದಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿಯು ವಾಯುವ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ 100 ಚದರ ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜಲಾನಯನ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮಳೆನೀರನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ನಿರಂತರ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರಿ ಮಳೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಆವಾಸಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರವಾಹದಿಂದ ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಗಣಿಗಳ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುವ ಹೊಣೆಗಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಎನ್ಎಲ್ ಸಿಐಎಲ್, ಪರವನಾರ್ ನ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ತಿರುವು ಕೆಲಸದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶಾಶ್ವತ ನೀರಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಕಾರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ಒಟ್ಟು 12 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಉದ್ದದ ಪರವನಾರ್ ಅನ್ನು ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿ ತಿರುಗಿಸಲು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಅಂದಾಜು ಪ್ರದೇಶ 18 ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎನ್ ಎಲ್ ಸಿಐಎಲ್ ಗಣಿಗಳಿಂದ ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿ ನೀರನ್ನು ಹೊರಬಿಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಲವಾರು ಎಕರೆ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ನೀರಾವರಿ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಪರವನಾರ್ ಶಾಶ್ವತ ನದಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ಈಗ ಹಲವಾರು ಎಕರೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀರಾವರಿಗಾಗಿ ನೀರು ಸಿಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪರವನಾರ್ ನದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿರಂತರ ನೀರಿನ ಮೂಲವು ಅಂತರ್ಜಲ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.