Ministry of Coal
NLCIL Completes Permanent Diversion of Paravanar River Course
To Safeguard Habitats as well as Agricultural Fields from Inundation
Additional Agricultural Lands of Several Acres to Get Water for Irrigation
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The long pending and vital work of permanent diversion of Paravanar river course has been completed yesterday, i.e., 21st August 2023. The major portion of 10.5 kms out of the total 12 kms had already been completed and from 26th July 2023, NLCIL took up the pending portion of 1.5 kms.
The temporary alignment of Paravanar river course is just 60 meters away from Mine-2 cut face. This Paravanar river has to handle storm water from the catchment area of more than 100 sq. kms from the north-west and southern areas. As several villages are involved in this area, it has become of paramount importance to safeguard the habitats as well as agricultural fields from inundation during incessant and heavy rains. Taking the accountability and responsibility of safeguarding the villages around mines, NLCIL took up the critical task of providing an adequate and permanent water way through the work of permanent diversion of Paravanar.
The approximate area involved for the permanent diversion of Paravanar for the total length of 12 kms is 18 hectares. Already, several acres of lands are being irrigated with the Paravanar river water being let out by NLCIL mines throughout the year. With the commissioning of present Paravanar permanent river course, additional extent of agricultural lands will now get water for irrigation for several acres. Also, the continuous source of water in Paravanar river will help augmenting of ground water availability.

कोयला मंत्रालय
एनएलसीआईएल ने परवनार नदी मार्ग को स्थायी रूप से बदलने का कार्य पूरा किया
आवासों के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्र बाढ़ से सुरक्षित रहेंगे
कई एकड़ की अतिरिक्त कृषि भूमि को सिंचाई के लिए पानी प्राप्त होगा
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
परवनार नदी का मार्ग स्‍थायी रूप से बदलने का लंबित और महत्‍वपूर्ण कार्य कल यानी 21 अगस्‍त 2023 को पूरा हो गया। कुल 12 किलोमीटर में से 10.5 किलोमीटर का बड़ा हिस्सा पहले ही पूरा हो चुका था और 26 जुलाई 2023 से एनएलसीआईएल ने 1.5 किलोमीटर के लंबित हिस्से का कार्य हाथ में लिया था।
परवनार नदी मार्ग की अस्थायी मार्ग रेखा खदान-2 कट फेस से केवल 60 मीटर दूर है। इस परवनार नदी को उत्तर-पश्चिम और दक्षिणी क्षेत्रों के 100 वर्ग किलोमीटर से अधिक के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र से आने वाले तूफानी पानी को संभालना पड़ता है। चूँकि इस क्षेत्र में कई गाँव शामिल हैं, इसलिए लगातार और भारी बारिश के दौरान आवासों के साथ-साथ कृषि क्षेत्रों को बाढ़ से बचाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। खदानों के आसपास के गांवों की सुरक्षा की जवाबदेही और जिम्मेदारी लेते हुए, एनएलसीआईएल ने परवनार नदी का मार्ग स्थायी रूप से बदलने और स्थायी जल मार्ग प्रदान करने का महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया।
परवनार का मार्ग स्थायी रूप से बदलने के लिए 12 किलोमीटर की कुल लंबाई के लिए अनुमानित क्षेत्र 18 हेक्टेयर है। पहले से ही, एनएलसीआईएल खदानों द्वारा साल भर छोड़े जाने वाले परवनार नदी के पानी से कई एकड़ भूमि की सिंचाई की जा रही है। वर्तमान परवनार स्थायी नदी मार्ग के चालू होने से, अब अतिरिक्त कृषि भूमि को कई एकड़ सिंचाई के लिए पानी मिलेगा। साथ ही, परवनार नदी में पानी के निरंतर स्रोत से भूजल की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।