Ministry of Coal
NLCIL Completes Permanent Diversion of Paravanar River Course
To Safeguard Habitats as well as Agricultural Fields from Inundation
Additional Agricultural Lands of Several Acres to Get Water for Irrigation
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The long pending and vital work of permanent diversion of Paravanar river course has been completed yesterday, i.e., 21st August 2023. The major portion of 10.5 kms out of the total 12 kms had already been completed and from 26th July 2023, NLCIL took up the pending portion of 1.5 kms.
The temporary alignment of Paravanar river course is just 60 meters away from Mine-2 cut face. This Paravanar river has to handle storm water from the catchment area of more than 100 sq. kms from the north-west and southern areas. As several villages are involved in this area, it has become of paramount importance to safeguard the habitats as well as agricultural fields from inundation during incessant and heavy rains. Taking the accountability and responsibility of safeguarding the villages around mines, NLCIL took up the critical task of providing an adequate and permanent water way through the work of permanent diversion of Paravanar.
The approximate area involved for the permanent diversion of Paravanar for the total length of 12 kms is 18 hectares. Already, several acres of lands are being irrigated with the Paravanar river water being let out by NLCIL mines throughout the year. With the commissioning of present Paravanar permanent river course, additional extent of agricultural lands will now get water for irrigation for several acres. Also, the continuous source of water in Paravanar river will help augmenting of ground water availability.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరవానార్ నది శాశ్వత మళ్లింపును పూర్తి చేసిన ఎన్.ఎల్.సి.ఐ.ఎల్
- ముంపు నుంచి ఆవాసాలకు. వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రాలకు ముంపు నుండి రక్షణ
- పలు ఎకరాల అదనపు వ్యవసాయ భూములు నీటిని పొందడానికి వీలు
22 AUG 2023 11:23AM by PIB Hyderabad
చాలా కాలంగా పెండింగ్లో ఉన్న పరవానార్ నది ప్రవాహపు శాశ్వత మళ్లింపునకు సంబంధించిన ముఖ్యమైన ప్రక్రియ 21 ఆగస్టు 2023న పూర్తయింది. మొత్తం 12 కిలోమీటర్ల నిడివిలో 10.5 కిలోమీటర్ల మేజర్ భాగం ఇప్పటికే పూర్తయింది. 26 జూలై 2023 నుండి పెండింగ్లో ఉన్న 1.5 కిలోమీటర్ల భాగాన్ని , ఎన్.ఎల్.సి.ఐ.ఎల్. చేపట్టింది. పరవానార్ రివర్ కోర్స్ యొక్క తాత్కాలిక అమరిక మైన్-2 కట్ ఫేస్ నుండి కేవలం 60 మీటర్ల దూరంలో ఉంది. పరవానార్ నది వాయువ్య మరియు దక్షిణ ప్రాంతాల నుండి 100 చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ పరివాహక ప్రాంతం నుండి తుఫాను నీటిని నిర్వహించవలసి ఉంటుంది. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో అనేక గ్రామాలు నిమగ్నమై ఉన్నందున, ఎడతెగని మరియు భారీ వర్షాల సమయంలో ఆవాసాలను అలాగే వ్యవసాయ క్షేత్రాలను ముంపు నుండి రక్షించడం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. గనుల చుట్టుపక్కల గ్రామాలను రక్షించే బాధ్యతను తీసుకుంటూ, పరవానార్ను శాశ్వతంగా మళ్లించే పని ద్వారా తగినంత మరియు శాశ్వత నీటి మార్గాన్ని అందించే క్లిష్టమైన పనిని ఎన్.ఎల్.సి.ఐ.ఎల్. చేపట్టింది. మొత్తం 12 కిలోమీటర్ల పొడవున పరవానార్ శాశ్వత మళ్లింపు కోసం సుమారుగా 18 హెక్టార్ల విస్తీర్ణం ఉంది. ఇప్పటికే ఎన్ఎల్సీఐఎల్‌ గనుల ద్వారా పరవానార్ నది నీటితో ఏడాది పొడవునా అనేక ఎకరాలకు సాగునీరు అందుతోంది. ప్రస్తుత పరవానార్ శాశ్వత నది కోర్సును ప్రారంభించడంతో, అదనపు విస్తీర్ణంలో ఉన్న వ్యవసాయ భూములకు ఇప్పుడు అనేక ఎకరాలకు సాగునీరు లభిస్తుంది. అలాగే, పరవానార్ నదిలో నిరంతర నీటి వనరు భూగర్భ జలాల లభ్యతను పెంపొందించడానికి సహాయపడుతుంది.