புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை(ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ) அரசுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது, 2023-24ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான வருவாய் இலக்கு ரூ. 4,350 கோடியாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
21 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திஅமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மத்திய அரசின் மினி ரத்னா (வகை - 1) நிறுவனமான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ) இந்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகத்துடன் செயல்திறன் அடிப்படையிலான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொது நிறுவனங்கள் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களுக்கு இணங்க, 2023-24 மற்றும் 2024-25 நிதியாண்டுகளில் ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ அடைய விரும்பும் தொலைநோக்கு உத்தி இலக்குகளைக் கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.4,350 கோடியும், 2024-25ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.5,220 கோடியும் வருவாய் ஈட்ட மத்திய அரசு இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளது. முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.3,361 கோடி இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், ரூ.3,482 கோடி வருவாய் ஈட்டியது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்திஅமைச்சகத்தின் (எம்.என்.ஆர்.இ) செயலாளர் திரு பூபிந்தர் சிங் பல்லா, ஐ.ஆர்.இ.டி.ஏ தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் (சி.எம்.டி) திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் ஆகியோர் ஆகஸ்ட் 21, 2023 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள அடல் அக்ஷய் உர்ஜா பவனில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இவற்றின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1950764

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with Government, Revenue Target for 2023-24 set at ₹ 4,350 crores
21 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has signed a performance-based Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The MoU, in alignment with guidelines issued by Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, outlines strategic targets that IREDA aims to achieve during the fiscal years 2023-24 and 2024-25.
As per the MoU, the Government of India has set a Revenue from Operations target for IREDA, of ₹ 4,350 crores for the financial year 2023-24 and ₹ 5,220 crores for 2024-25. Notably, the company had achieved a Revenue from Operations figure of ₹ 3,482 crores in the preceding fiscal year, against a target of ₹ 3,361 crores.
The government has also specified other key performance parameters in the MoU, including Return on Net Worth, Return on Capital Employed, NPA to Total Loans Ratio, Asset Turnover Ratio, and Earnings per Share.
The MoU was signed by Secretary, MNRE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla and Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on August 21, 2023. Other senior officials of MNRE and IREDA were also present on the occasion.
CMD, IREDA emphasized the company’s outstanding track record of performance over the past three financial years, positioning the company well to achieve these ambitious targets. The CMD recalled that the company marked an impressive 272% jump in Loan Disbursements and a 30% growth in Profit After Tax (PAT) during the first quarter of FY 2023-24, compared to the corresponding period in FY 2022-23. Demonstrating sensible financial management, IREDA also achieved a remarkable reduction in Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), lowering the figure to 1.61% in Q1, FY 2023-24 from 2.92% in Q1, FY 2022-23. These achievements underscore IREDA's dedication to maintaining financial stability while promoting the Renewable Energy sector, said the CMD.
The CMD informed that IREDA’s track record of consistent excellence is evident by its 'Excellent' rating and over 96 marks secured for the MoU in the preceding three financial years. The company, as on 21st August 2023, has financed 3,137 Renewable Energy projects with cumulative loan sanction of ₹ 1,55,694 crores and loan disbursement of ₹ 1,05,245 crores and has supported Renewable Energy capacity addition of 22,061 MW in the country.