Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA signs MoU with Government, Revenue Target for 2023-24 set at ₹ 4,350 crores
21 AUG 2023 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency (IREDA), a Mini Ratna (Category – I) Government of India enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, has signed a performance-based Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Government of India. The MoU, in alignment with guidelines issued by Department of Public Enterprises, Ministry of Finance, outlines strategic targets that IREDA aims to achieve during the fiscal years 2023-24 and 2024-25.
As per the MoU, the Government of India has set a Revenue from Operations target for IREDA, of ₹ 4,350 crores for the financial year 2023-24 and ₹ 5,220 crores for 2024-25. Notably, the company had achieved a Revenue from Operations figure of ₹ 3,482 crores in the preceding fiscal year, against a target of ₹ 3,361 crores.
The government has also specified other key performance parameters in the MoU, including Return on Net Worth, Return on Capital Employed, NPA to Total Loans Ratio, Asset Turnover Ratio, and Earnings per Share.
The MoU was signed by Secretary, MNRE, Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla and Chairperson & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi on August 21, 2023. Other senior officials of MNRE and IREDA were also present on the occasion.
CMD, IREDA emphasized the company’s outstanding track record of performance over the past three financial years, positioning the company well to achieve these ambitious targets. The CMD recalled that the company marked an impressive 272% jump in Loan Disbursements and a 30% growth in Profit After Tax (PAT) during the first quarter of FY 2023-24, compared to the corresponding period in FY 2022-23. Demonstrating sensible financial management, IREDA also achieved a remarkable reduction in Net Non-Performing Assets (NPAs), lowering the figure to 1.61% in Q1, FY 2023-24 from 2.92% in Q1, FY 2022-23. These achievements underscore IREDA's dedication to maintaining financial stability while promoting the Renewable Energy sector, said the CMD.
The CMD informed that IREDA’s track record of consistent excellence is evident by its 'Excellent' rating and over 96 marks secured for the MoU in the preceding three financial years. The company, as on 21st August 2023, has financed 3,137 Renewable Energy projects with cumulative loan sanction of ₹ 1,55,694 crores and loan disbursement of ₹ 1,05,245 crores and has supported Renewable Energy capacity addition of 22,061 MW in the country.

नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास संस्थेचा सरकारसोबत सामंजस्य करार, 2023-24 साठी 4350 कोटी महसुलाचे लक्ष्य
21 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2023
नूतन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या प्रशासकीय नियंत्रणाखाली असलेल्या भारतीय अक्षय ऊर्जा विकास संस्था (आयआरईडीए) या मिनी रत्न श्रेणीतील उपक्रमाने केंद्रीय नूतन आणि अक्षय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयासोबत कामगिरी आधारित सामंजस्य करार केला आहे. केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या सार्वजनिक आस्थापना विभागाने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांना अनुसरून हा सामंजस्य करार असून 2023-24 आणि 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षातील आयआरईडीएच्या धोरणात्मक लक्ष्यांना तो निर्धारित करत आहे.
सामंजस्य करारानुसार भारत सरकारने आयआरईडीएसाठी 2023-24 साठी त्यांच्या परिचालन कार्याद्वारे 4350 कोटी रुपये महसुलाचे आणि 2024-25 साठी 5220 कोटी रुपये महसुलाचे उद्दिष्ट निर्धारित केले आहे. उल्लेखनीय बाब म्हणजे कंपनीने गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 3361 कोटी रुपये लक्ष्याच्या तुलनेत 3482 कोटी रुपयांचे लक्ष्य साध्य केले होते.
निव्वळ मालमत्तेवर परतावा, भांडवलावर परतावा, एकूण कर्ज आणि थकित कर्जाचे गुणोत्तर, मालमत्ता उलाढाल गुणोत्तर आणि प्रति समभाग उत्पन्न यांच्यासह कामगिरीचे प्रमुख मानक स्पष्ट केले आहेत.
एमएऩआरईचे सचिव भूपेंद्र सिंग भल्ला आणि आयआरईडीएचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक प्रदीप कुमार दास यांनी 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवनात या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षात कंपनीच्या कामगिरीचा असामान्य लौकिक कायम राहिल्यामुळे यापुढील काळातील महत्त्वाकांक्षी उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याची क्षमता कंपनीमध्ये निर्माण झाली असल्यावर मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकानी भर दिला.
सातत्यपूर्ण सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीचा आयआरईडीएचा लौकिक तिच्या उत्कृष्ट मानांकनातून आणि गेल्या तीन आर्थिक वर्षात या सामंजस्य करारासाठी 96 पेक्षा जास्त गुण प्राप्त करण्यामधून सिद्ध होत आहे, अशी माहिती मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालकांनी दिली. 21 ऑगस्ट 2023 पर्यंत कंपनीने 3137 अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांना 1,55,694 कोटी रुपयांच्या संचित कर्जाच्या मंजुरीसह अर्थसहाय्य केले आहे आणि 1,05,245 कोटी रुपयांच्या कर्जाचे वितरण केले आहे आणि देशात 22,061 मेगावॉट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमतेची भर घालण्यासाठी पाठबळ दिले आहे.