پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن (ایل ایسڈ ی جی) پر تین روزہ قومی موضوعاتی ورکشاپ کل سری نگر میں شروع ہو رہی ہے
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کی موجودگی میں ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے
میری پنچایت موبائل ایپ، این سی بی ایف کے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط، سروس کی سطح کے بینچ مارکس، خود تشخیص اور ماڈل کنٹریکٹ بھی جاری کیے جائیں گے
20 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت (MoPR)، حکومت ہند، پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے، حکومت جموں و کشمیر کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون سے، تھیم 8 پر موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے کے ذریعے گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی لوکلائزیشن پر 21 سے 23 اگست 2023 کے دوران سری نگر جموں و کشمیر میں قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ کل اگست میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کپل موریشور پاٹل کی موجودگی میں تین روزہ ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کریں گے۔
اس قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار، جموں و کشمیر حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری جناب ارون کمار مہتا، ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، محترمہ مندیپ کور، کمشنر اور سکریٹری، آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر ڈیپارٹمنٹ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر، جناب وکاس آنند، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم او پی آر، ڈاکٹر بجے کمار بہیرا، اقتصادی مشیر، ایم او پی آر اور دیگر معززین اور مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔ حکومت ہند اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران، اقوام متحدہ/ بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندوں اور ملک بھر سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے تقریباً 1000 منتخب نمائندوں کے بھی اس موقع پر شرکت کی توقع ہے۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور میری پنچایت موبائل ایپ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ’میری پنچایت موبائل ایپ‘، این سی بی ایف کے آپریٹنگ رہنما خطوط، سروس لیول کے بینچ مارکس، خود تشخیص اور ماڈل کنٹریکٹ کو قومی ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران جاری کیا جائے گا۔
ملک بھر سے اور پورے جموں و کشمیر سے پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنان قومی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ جن پنچایتوں نے موضوعاتی علاقوں میں پہل کی ہے انہیں ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔
شرکا پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندوں اور عہدیداروں، اہم اسٹیک ہولڈروں، ڈومین کے ماہرین اور ایجنسیوں پر مشتمل ہوں گے جو گڈ گورننس کی 5 ٹی (T) میں مثالی کام کر رہے ہیں: ٹیم ورک، ٹائم لائن، شفافیت، ٹیکنالوجی اور تبدیلی۔ ریاستی محکمہ پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی، محکمہ منصوبہ بندی، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر، ایس آئی آر ڈی اور پی آر، پنچایتی راج ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مختلف ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں سے منتخب گرام پنچایتوں کے منتخب نمائندے اور کارکنان مختلف تکنیکی اجلاسوں/ پینل مباحثوں کے دوران 3 سے 4 منٹ کی مختصر ویڈیو فلم کی پیشکش کے ذریعے متعلقہ موضوعاتی علاقے میں اپنے تجربات کا مظاہرہ کریں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا بنیادی مقصد بہترین حکمت عملی، نقطہ نظر، جامع طرز عمل اور اختراعی ماڈل اور بہترین طریقوں، نگرانی کے فریم ورک، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور تربیت کے تناظر میں اور گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) میں ایس ڈی جی موضوعات کی عکاسی کرنا ہے۔
پس منظر:
اقوام متحدہ کے منظور کردہ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف یکم جنوری 2016 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، حکومت ہند نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے ایک موضوعی نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ یہ ایک ’عالمی منصوبہ‘ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ’مقامی کارروائی‘ کو یقینی بنانے کا طریقہ ہے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد پی آر آئی، خاص طور پر 17 ’اہداف‘ کو ’9 تھیمز‘ میں ملا کر دیہی علاقوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو مقامی بنانا ہے۔ مناسب پالیسی فیصلوں اور ترامیم کے نتیجے میں راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان (آر جی ایس اے) اور گرام پنچایت ترقیاتی منصوبہ (جی پی ڈی پی) کے رہنما خطوط میں بہتری آئی ہے، جو گرام پنچایتوں میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایل ایس ڈی جی) کے لوکلائزیشن کے عمل کو ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
ایل ایس ڈی جی کا وژن تھیم 8 - اچھی حکمرانی ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک لازمی جزو ہے۔ یہ حکومت اور گورننگ باڈی کی ذمہ داری کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہے کہ وہ معاشرے میں منتخب گروپوں کے برخلاف عوام کی ضروریات کو پورا کریں – ”جس طرح سے طاقت کے حامل افراد اس طاقت کو استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
گڈ گورننس کا خدمات کی ترسیل اور ترقی سے براہ راست تعلق ہے ٹیم ورک ٹیکنالوجی کے 5 ٹی (T) ستونوں کا فریم ورک، ٹائم لائن، شفافیت اور تبدیلی اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ضروری ہے۔ یہ گرام پنچایتوں کی ذمہ داری کے ارد گرد مرکوز ہے کہ وہ تمام شہری خدمات کو بر وقت مؤثر اور شفاف طریقے سے فراہم کرکے لوگوں کی خدمت کریں۔
گڈ گورننس والے گاؤں میں لازمی طور پر بہت متحرک، مضبوط اور فعال گرام سبھا ہونی چاہیے جس میں عوام کی بڑی شرکت، باخبر بحث اور جامع فیصلہ سازی کا یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ گرام پنچایت ایک معلوماتی سہولت مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے جس میں تمام معلومات کا فعال انکشاف، شکایات کے ازالے کا ایک مؤثر طریقہ کار بھی شامل ہے۔

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Three-day National Thematic Workshop on Localization of (LSDGs) Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats begins in Srinagar tomorrow
Union Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurates workshop in presence of Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
Meri Panchayat Mobile App, Operating Guidelines of NCBF, Service-level Benchmarks, Self-Assessments and Model Contract to be released
20 AUG 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India, in close collaboration with Panchayati Raj & Rural Development Department, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, is organizing the National Workshop on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals in Gram Panchayats through Adopting Thematic Approaches on Theme 8: Panchayat with Good Governance during 21-23 August 2023 in Srinagar J&K. The Union Rural Development & Panchayati Raj Minister Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the three-day Workshop tomorrow, in the august presence of Lt. Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha and Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil.
The National Workshop will be inaugurated in the presence of Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Arun Kumar Mehta, Chief Secretary, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Additional Secretary, MoPR, Smt. Mandeep Kaur, Commissioner & Secretary, RD&PR Deptt. Government of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Vikas Anand, Joint Secretary, MoPR, Dr. Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser, MoPR and other distinguished dignitaries and local public representatives. A host of Senior Officers of the Government of India and State Governments, representatives of United Nations / International agencies and around 1000 elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country are also expected to grace the occasion.
‘Meri Panchayat Mobile app’ developed by Ministry of Panchayati Raj and Meri Panchayat Mobile App, Operating Guidelines of NCBF, Service-level Benchmarks, Self-Assessments and Model Contract will be released during the inaugural session of the National Workshop.
Elected representatives and functionaries of Panchayati Raj Institutions from across the country and across the Jammu and Kashmir will attend the National Workshop. Panchayats that have taken initiatives in thematic areas have been invited to participate in the Workshop.
Participants will be consisting of elected representatives & functionaries of Panchayats, key stakeholders, domain experts and agencies doing exemplary work in the 5 Ts of Good Governance: Teamwork, Timeline, Transparency, Technology and Transformation. Representatives of all States/ UTs from State Department of Panchayati Raj & Rural Development, Planning Department, NIRD&PR, SIRD&PRs, Panchayati Raj Training Institutes, will also participate in the workshop. Elected Representatives & Functionaries of selected Gram Panchayats from different States/ UTs will showcase their experiences in relevant thematic area through short video film presentation of 3 to 4 minutes during different Technical Sessions/ Panel Discussions.
The main objective of the workshop will be exhibiting the best strategies, approaches, convergent actions and innovative models in context to capacity building & training; best practices; monitoring framework, incentivization and reflection of themes of SDGs into Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP).
Background:
Sustainable Development Goals adopted by United Nations came into effect from January 1, 2016. Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India has adopted thematic approach to SDGs – It is approach to ensure ‘local action’ for achieving ‘global plan’. The approach aims to localise SDGs in rural areas through PRIs, especially Gram Panchayats by clubbing 17 ‘Goals’ into ‘9 Themes’. Appropriate policy decisions and revisions have followed resulting into revamping of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) and Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) Guidelines which smoothens the process of Localisation of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) in Gram Panchayats.
In pursuance to the agenda of localising Sustainable Development Goals in Panchayats, Ministry of Panchayat Raj, Government of India is organising a series of Thematic Workshops/ Conferences on Localization of Sustainable Development Goals (LSDGs) based on the nine themes to be saturated by the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), at different locations in close collaboration with State/ UT Departments of Panchayati Raj, State Institutes of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (SIRD&PRs), line Ministries/ Departments and other stakeholders. The effective and impactful implementation of LSDGs can occur only when the concept and its process are properly understood, imbibed and implemented by the three-tier Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) in order to ensure no one is left behind.
Vision of LSDGs Theme 8 – Good governance is an essential ingredient for socio-economic development of the country. It centers around the responsibility of government and governing bodies to meet the needs of the masses as opposed to select groups in society - “The way those with power use that power.
Good Governance has direct correlation to service delivery and progress 5T pillars framework of Teamwork Technology, Timeline, Transparency and Transformation are essential for Good Governance. It centres around the responsibility of Gram Panchayats to serve the people by delivering all citizen services in a timely efficient and transparent manner.
A Village with Good Governance must necessarily have very vibrant, strong, and active Gram Sabha wherein there is large popular participation, informed discussion and Inclusive decision making it is envisaged that Gram Panchayat act as an information facilitation centre including proactive disclosure of all information and has in place an effective grievance redressed mechanism.