नौवहन मंत्रालय
सरकार लवकरच बंदर सुरक्षा विभाग स्थापन करणार: सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
19 AUG 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
गुजरातमध्ये केवडिया येथे आयोजित 19 व्या सागरी राज्य विकास परिषदेच्या बैठकीत, केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रासाठी परिवर्तनाची ग्वाही देणाऱ्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांची रूपरेषा असलेला दृष्टिकोन मांडला.
देशातील सर्व बंदरांच्या अद्ययावत सुरक्षेसाठी सरकार लवकरच बंदर सुरक्षा विभाग स्थापन करेल, असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले. सरकारने शाश्वत विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या बंदरांमध्ये हायड्रोजन केंद्रे विकसित करण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी योजनेबद्दलही त्यांनी माहिती दिली. "केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारची सर्व बंदरे हायड्रोजन केंद्रे निर्माण करण्याच्या शक्यता पडताळून पाहतील. यासाठी दीनदयाळ बंदर प्राधिकरणाने 1.68 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या सामंजस्य करारांना याआधीच अंतिम रूप दिले आहे, '' अशी माहिती सोनोवाल यांनी दिली.
अमृत काळात बंदरांसाठीच्या दृष्टिकोनाअंतर्गत बंदर क्षमता चौपट करण्याच्या देशाच्या वचनबद्धतेवर सोनोवाल यांनी भर दिला. सर्व प्रमुख बंदरांनी 2047 साठी त्यांची बृहत योजना (मास्टर प्लॅन ) तयार केली आहे आणि राज्ये देखील बंदरांकरिता 2047 साठी त्यांची बृहद योजना तयार करत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. "देशाची एकूण बंदर क्षमता सध्याच्या 2,600 एमटीपीए (दशलक्ष टन प्रति वर्ष ) वरून वाढून 2047 मध्ये10,000 एमटीपीए पर्यंत पोहोचेल," असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रमुख आणि अधिसूचित बंदरे, राज्य सागरी मंडळे, राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्यात अधिक चांगल्या समन्वयासाठी केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने गुजरातमधल्या केवडिया येथे आयोजित केलेल्या 19व्या दोन दिवसीय सागरी राज्य विकास परिषदेच्या बैठकीची सांगता आज झाली. एमएसडीसी अर्थात सागरी राज्य विकास परिषद, ही सागरी क्षेत्राचा विकास करण्यासाठी मे 1997 मध्ये स्थापन करण्यात आलेली सर्वोच्च सल्लागार संस्था आहे. प्रमुख आणि इतर अधिसूचित बंदरांचा एकात्मिक विकास सुनिश्चित करणे हे या संस्थेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
“पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय उत्तम कामगिरी बजावत आहे. उत्तम सहकार्यातून प्रगती साधता येते, यावर त्यांचा विश्वास आहे. सागरी राज्य विकास परिषद सहकार्याची एक महत्त्वाची यंत्रणा म्हणून उदयास आली असून आपल्या राष्ट्राच्या सागरी क्षेत्राच्या वाटचालीला आकार देण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे,” असे सोनोवाल यांनी सांगितले.
सागरी क्षेत्रात भारताचा वाढता प्रभाव आणि आगामी ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट (भारत जागतिक सागरी शिखर संमेलन ) 2023 याकडेही सोनोवाल यांनी लक्ष वेधले. सर्व सागरी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश या परिषदेमध्ये सहभागी होतील आणि हे शिखर संमेलन देशातील सर्वात मोठ्या परिषदांपैकी एक ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. ग्लोबल मेरिटाइम इंडिया समिट 2023 नवी दिल्ली येथील भारत मंडपममध्ये 17 ते 19 ऑक्टोबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. संधी शोधण्यासाठी, आव्हाने समजून घेण्यासाठी आणि भारताच्या सागरी क्षेत्रात गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यासाठी या क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख व्यक्तींना एकत्र आणण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित हे संमेलन एक प्रमुख सागरी क्षेत्र-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम आहे. यापूर्वी 2016 आणि 2021 साली देशात हे संमेलन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. आता देशात तिसऱ्यांदा आयोजित या संमेलनाचे उद्दिष्ट देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सागरी भागधारक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसाठी व्यापक संधींचे दर्शन घडवण्याचे आहे. सागरी क्षेत्रातील विविध बाबींशी संबंधित प्रदर्शक आणि गुंतवणूकदारांसह 100 पेक्षा जास्त देशांचे प्रतिनिधी या शिखर संमेलनात सहभागी होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
देशाचे सागरी क्षेत्र सध्या लक्षणीय वाढीसाठी सज्ज आहे. यात 10 लाख कोटीं रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त गुंतवणुकीच्या संधी आहेत, असेही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. वाढती आर्थिक शक्यता ही आर्थिक उसळीपेक्षा कितीतरी अधिक आहे; हे देशातील 15 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांसाठी रोजगार निर्माण करण्याच्या संधीचे प्रतीक आहे. सामाजिक सशक्तीकरणाला हे आर्थिक प्रगतीशी जोडते असे ते म्हणाले.
सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाकडे सोनोवाल यांनी यावेळी लक्ष वेधले. गेल्या आठ वर्षांत सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाच्या धोरणात्मक उपक्रमांमुळे बंदराची क्षमता, संपर्क व्यवस्था आणि कार्यक्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे, खर्च कमी झाला आहे, जहाजाचा वाहतुक कालावधी कमी झाला आहे, मोठ्या जहाजांचा समावेश केला आहे आणि दक्षिण आशियाई प्रदेशात भारतीय बंदरांची धोरणात्मक प्रासंगिकता वाढली आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. सर्व किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या सरकारांनी या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पांना गती देण्यासाठी बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय आणि रेल्वे मंत्रालयाला सर्वतोपरी पाठिंबा द्यावा, असे आवाहन सोनोवाल यांनी केले.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक यांनीही यावेळी आपली भूमिका मांडली. “नवीन-युगातील तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करणे, शाश्वत जीवन पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि पर्यावरणाची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे यावर स्थिर भर द्यायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले. या महत्वाच्या पैलूंकडे काळजीपूर्वक लक्ष देऊन, आपण किनारपट्टीवरील लोकांच्या सर्वांगीण विकासासाठी एकत्रितपणे योगदान देऊ शकतो असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांनीही उपस्थितांना संबोधित केले. “आपल्या देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था, सुरक्षा आणि धोरणात्मक प्रगतीचा आधारस्तंभ म्हणून भारतीय सागरी क्षेत्राचे महत्व अतुलनीय आहे. शिवाय, आपल्या प्रदीर्घ किनारपट्टीमुळे, हे क्षेत्र किनारपट्टीवरील उपजीविकेला पाठबळ देते आणि शाश्वत विकासाचे संवर्धन करते. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर भारताचा प्रवास उत्कृष्टतेकडे नेण्याच्या दृष्टीने आपल्या प्रदीर्घ किनारपट्टीला अतिशय महत्त्वाची आहे," असे ते म्हणाले.
सागरमाला कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीशी संबंधित विविध विकास कार्यक्रम, गुजरातमधील लोथल येथील राष्ट्रीय सागरी वारसा संकुलाचा विकास; राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गाचा विकास; रो पॅक्स/फेरीच्या प्रचार-प्रसारापुढील आव्हाने आणि संधी; शहरी प्रवासी जलमार्ग वाहतूक; रस्ते आणि रेल्वेची बंदराशी संपर्क व्यवस्था; किनारी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची यशोगाथा आणि राज्य सागरी मंडळांसमोरील समस्या/ आव्हाने या विषयांवर दुसऱ्या दिवशी चर्चा करण्यात आली.

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Government to set up Bureau of Port Security soon: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Shri Sonowal Announces Comprehensive Plan to Surpass 10,000 MTPA Port Capacity by 2047
Major Investment and Private Sector Augmentation Announced: Over 10 Lakh Crore
Investment Opportunities Identified; Cargo Movement on National Waterways to Achieve 500 MTPA by 2047
All Central Government and State Government Ports to Explore Setting up Hydrogen Hubs
19 AUG 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), & AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal unveiled a vision for India's maritime sector, outlining key initiatives that promise a transformative impact tt the 19th Maritime States Development Council meeting today in Kevadia, Gujarat.
Shri Sonowal spotlighted that the Government will soon put together the Bureau of Port Security towards upgrading security across all the ports in the country. He also highlighted the Government’s focus on sustainable development and shared about the Ministry’s ambitious plan to develop Hydrogen Hubs across the Central Government and State Government ports. He said, “All Central Government and State Government ports will explore the possibility of creating Hydrogen Hubs.” He added that Deendayal Port Authority has already finalised MoUs worth Rs 1.68 lakh crore for this venture.
In addition, Shri Sonowal announced, emphasising the country's commitment to quadrupling its port capacity under the Amrit Kaal Vision for Ports. He underlined that all major ports have prepared their Port Master Plans for 2047, and states are also getting their Port Master Plans for 2047 ready. "The total country’s Port capacity will increase from existing around 2,600 MTPA to more than 10,000 MTPA in 2047," he said.
The two-day 19th Maritime State Development Council meeting at Kevadia, Gujarat, organised by the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to enhance better coordination between major and notified ports, State Maritime Boards, State Governments and Union Territories (UTs) concluded today. MSDC is an apex advisory body constituted in May 1997 to develop the Maritime Sector. It aims to ensure the integrated development of Major and other notified ports.
Shri Sonowal added, “Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, MoPSW is marking new achievements. He always believes in better cooperation, and the Maritime States Development Council emerges as a critical mechanism of cooperation and plays a pivotal role in shaping the trajectory of our Nation's maritime sector.”
The Minister also alluded to India's growing maritime stature and the upcoming Global Maritime India Summit 2023. The Union Minister announced that all maritime states and Union Territories will participate in the GMIS 2023, making it one of the largest summits in the country. Global Maritime India Summit 2023 is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 17th-19th October 2023. GMIS 2023 is a premier maritime sector-focused event to bring together pivotal figures from the industry to explore opportunities, understand challenges, and stimulate investment within India's maritime sector. Building upon the legacy of its preceding editions of 2016 and 2021, this third edition of the summit aims to unveil broader prospects for domestic and international maritime stakeholders and investors. Delegates from more than 100 countries are expected to participate in the summit with exhibitors and investors from various domains of the maritime sector.
Besides, the Minister underscored that the country’s maritime sector is currently poised for substantial growth, with investment opportunities identified to be more than 10 lakh crore. He stressed that this burgeoning financial prospect is more than an economic boom; it symbolises an opportunity to generate employment for over 15 lakh youths in the country, intertwining economic advancement with social empowerment. In alignment with this vision, the role of private players is being progressively augmented, with Public-Private Partnership (PPP) terminals currently handling about 50% of the cargo at major ports and efforts underway to raise their share to approximately 85% in the coming decades. This strategic move towards privatisation is expected to enhance efficiency and facilitate the scaling of operations. Furthermore, there is a discernible focus on enhancing cargo movement on India's National Waterways, which witnessed a 16% year-on-year increase in the last fiscal year. Ambitious targets have been set to achieve a substantial quantum of 500 MTPA by 2047, underlining the government's commitment to leveraging the maritime sector as a catalyst for comprehensive national growth.
Shri Sonowal alluded to the Sagarmala Programme, noting that over the past eight years, the strategic initiatives of the Sagarmala Programme have significantly enhanced port capacity, connectivity, and operational efficiency, driving down costs, shortening vessel turnaround times, accommodating larger ships, and elevating the strategic relevance of Indian ports in the South Asian region. Shri Sonowal encouraged all Coastal States and Union Territories Governments to offer unwavering support to MoPSW, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Railways in expediting these vital projects.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Shripad Naik, Union Minister of State, MoPSW, said, “A steadfast emphasis should be placed on embracing new-age technologies, fostering sustainable living practices, and ensuring environmental safety. By diligently addressing these key aspects, we can collectively contribute to the holistic betterment of our coastal populations.”
Shri Shantanu Thakur, Union Minister of State, MoPSW, said, “The Indian maritime sector assumes unparalleled importance as a cornerstone of our nation's economy, security, and strategic advancement. Furthermore, due to our expansive coastline, this sector supports coastal livelihoods and nurtures sustainable development. Its resilient infrastructure bears multifaceted significance in propelling India's journey towards excellence both domestically and internationally.”
Raghavji Patel, Ministry of Agriculture, Government of Gujarat, stated "In Gujarat, our commitment to sustainable growth in the maritime sector drives innovation and prosperity, charting a course towards a vibrant maritime future for India". He further added, "Let's sail together towards a sustainable and prosperous maritime sector, elevating India's maritime prowess to new horizons."
Shri Mankal Vaidya, the Minister of State for Fisheries, Ports, and Inland Water Transport, Karnataka, emphasized on the importance of collaborative efforts in developing Karnataka's maritime sector during the meeting. He said “I express gratitude for the approval of key projects and urged swift approvals for pending initiatives to boost cargo handling capacity and maritime development in the state.”
Expressing his thoughts, the Minister for Public works, Tamil Nadu, Thiru EV Velu stated "Tamil Nadu's unique coastal vision shines at the 19th MSDC meeting. We're grateful for the support and eagerly anticipate the International Passenger Ferry service, bridging history and trade with Sri Lanka. Our commitment to marine planning, Coastal Tourism, and the Cuddalore Greenfield port underscores our dedication to maritime growth.”
On Day Two discussions were made upon the various development agendas related to the implementation of Sagarmala Programme; Development of National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC), Lothal, Gujarat; Development of National Waterways; Challenges and opportunities for promotion of RoPax/ Ferries; Urban Passenger Waterways Transportation; Road & Rail port connectivity; Success stories of Coastal States & UTs and Issues/ Challenges faced by State Maritime Boards.