वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अग्रिम विनिर्णय बोर्ड का संचालन
19 AUG 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने सितंबर, 2021 में अग्रिम निर्णयों के लिए तीन बोर्डों का गठन किया था। इसके अलावा, 2022 में अधिसूचना संख्या 07 द्वारा, ई-एडवांस रूलिंग की योजना को न्यूनतम इंटरफ़ेस के साथ अग्रिम निर्णयों की पूरी प्रक्रिया बनाने और अधिक दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से प्रस्तुत किया गया था।
तदुपरांत, दिल्ली और मुम्बई में अग्रिम विनिर्णय बोर्ड का प्रचालन किया गया है। इन बोर्डों ने ई-मेल आधारित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से कार्य करना शुरू किया और वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सुनवाई आयोजित की।
एक अप्रवासी निवेशक भारत में निवेश करने से पहले ही आयकर के प्रति अपनी देयता पर निश्चिंतता प्राप्त कर सकता है। इसके अलावा यह योजना निवासी करदाताओं के लिए भी उपलब्ध है जो एक या अधिक लेनदेन, जिसका कुल मूल्य 100 करोड़ रुपये या उससे अधिक है, से उत्पन्न होने वाली अपनी कर देयता से संबंधित अग्रिम निर्णय चाहता है और लंबे समय तक चलने वाली मुकदमेबाजी से बच सकता है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम किसी भी आयकर प्राधिकरण या अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण के समक्ष लंबित तथ्यों या कानून के प्रश्नों पर अग्रिम निर्णय प्राप्त करने का लाभ उठा सकते हैं।
एडवांस रूलिंग प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया पर करदाताओं को सामान्य मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, 18 अगस्त, 2023 को अध्यक्ष, सीबीडीटी द्वारा एडवांस रूलिंग बोर्ड की एक हैंडबुक जारी की गई है। हैंडबुक को https://incometaxindia.gov.in/pages/international-taxation/advance-ruling।.aspx पर देखा जा सकता है।
इस अवसर पर सीबीडीटी के अध्यक्ष ने विवाद निवारण और विवादों के त्वरित समाधान के क्षेत्र में सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं पर जोर दिया। बोर्ड फॉर एडवांस रूलिंग जैसे प्रणाली का निर्माण इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।

Ministry of Finance
Operationalisation of the Board for Advance Rulings
19 AUG 2023 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes constituted three Boards for Advance Rulings in September, 2021. Further, by Notification No. 07 of 2022, the Scheme of E-advance Ruling was introduced with an objective to make the entire process of advance rulings with a minimal interface and impart greater efficiency, transparency and accountability.
Subsequently, the Boards for Advance Rulings have been operationalised in Delhi and Mumbai. These Boards started functioning through e-mail-based procedures and conducting hearing through video conferencing.
A non-resident investor can obtain certainty on its liability towards income tax even before undertaking the investment in India. Further, even a resident entity can obtain a Ruling on the taxability of a transaction and avoid long-drawn litigation, as the Scheme is also available to a resident taxpayer seeking an advance ruling concerning its tax liability arising out of one or more transactions, valuing Rs.100 crore or more in total. Public Sector Undertakings can take advantage of getting advance rulings on questions of facts or law pending before any income-tax authority or Appellate Tribunal.
To provide general guidance and assistance to the taxpayers on the procedure to seek Advance Rulings, a Handbook of the Board for Advance Rulings has been released by the Chairman, CBDT on 18th of August, 2023. The Handbook can be accessed at https://incometaxindia.gov.in/pages/international-taxation/advance-ruling.aspx.
On this occasion, Chairman, CBDT laid emphasis on the priorities of the government in the area of dispute prevention and prompt resolution of disputes. Creation of mechanisms like the Board for Advance Rulings is a step in this direction.