युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या वाय-20 शिखर परिषदेची, आयआयटी -बीएचयू मधील सुपर कम्प्युटिंग सेंटर आणि प्रिसिजन इंजिनिअरिंग केंद्राला भेट देऊन सुरुवात
17 AUG 2023 8:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाअंतर्गत,युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या वाय-20 शिखर परिषदेची आज, उत्तरप्रदेशातील वाराणसी इथल्या बनारस हिंदू विद्यापीठातील, सुपर कम्प्युटिंग सेंटर अँड प्रिसिजन इंजिनिअरिंग केंद्राला भेट देऊन सुरुवात करण्यात आली.
वाय-20 च्या प्रतिनिधींना यावेळी अधिक अॅप्लिकेशन डोमेन्सचे रूपांतर करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आणि या तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे महत्वाचे मिशन्स कसे साध्य करता येतात याची झलक बघायला मिळाली. आयआयटी बीएचयूच्या प्राध्यापकांनी सुपर कम्प्युटिंग केंद्राने देशाच्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या संशोधन आणि विकास क्षेत्रात कसे प्रगती केली आहे हे ही यावेळी दाखवले.
या भेटीनंतर, आयआयटी- बीएचयूतर्फे रुद्राक्ष आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि संमेलन केंद्र (RICCC)इथे झालेल्या सत्रात, सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. या सादरीकरणाची सुरुवात, सातत्याने नवनवीन उन्नती करत असणाऱ्या, आयआयटी बीएचयू च्या प्रगतीची वाटचाल आणि भारताला मजबूत करण्यात तंत्रशिक्षणाद्वारे बीएचयूच्या महत्वपूर्ण भूमिकेबद्दल माहिती देऊन करण्यात आली. त्यानंतरच्या सत्रात, आयआयटी बीएचयू मध्ये सुरू असलेली संशोधने,नोकरीच्या संधी, नवोन्मेष, इनक्युबेशन आणि स्टार्ट अप केंद्रे यावर भर देण्यात आला. त्यानंतर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमात, गरबा, ओडिशी नृत्य, भरत नाट्यम, कथ्थक आणि भंगडा असे विविध नृत्यप्रकार सादर करण्यात आले.
संध्याकाळी, सर्व प्रतिनिधी आणि सहभागी मान्यवरांनी, सारनाथ ला भेट दिली आणि वाराणसीच्या संस्कृतीची ओळख करुन घेतली.सारनाथच्या सहलीमुळे प्रतिनिधींना जगातील प्रमुख बौद्ध तीर्थक्षेत्रांपैकी एक असलेल्या सांस्कृतिक स्थळाचे तेज अनुभवण्यास मदत झाली. सारनाथ इथे प्रतिनिधींनी बौद्ध सांस्कृतिक संपदा असलेल्या पुरातत्व संग्रहालयालाही भेट दिली सारनाथमधील मृगदवा इथल्या मृग उद्यानात भगवान बुद्धांच्या पहिल्या प्रवचनाच्या स्थळी असलेल्या अमूल्य वस्तू या प्रदर्शनात ठेवण्यात आल्या आहेत.
वाय- 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या पहिल्या दिवसाचा समारोप गौतम बुद्धांच्या जीवन प्रवासाचे वर्णन करणाऱ्या साऊंड अँड लाईट शो ने झाला. वाय 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या उद्या होणाऱ्या औपचारिक उद्घाटन सत्राला केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर, राज्यमंत्री निशीथ प्रामाणिक आणि उत्तरप्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports begins with a visit to Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at IIT BHU
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and Shri Yogi Adityanath will grace the inaugural session tomorrow
17 AUG 2023 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Y20 Summit under G20 hosted by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth and Sports, Government of India commenced today with a visit to the Super Computing Centre and Precision Engineering Hub at Benaras Hindu University, Varanasi, UP.
Y20 delegates got a glimpse of how the goal of converting more application domains, and critical missions can be achieved through this technology. Faculty members of the IIT BHU showcased how the Super Computing Centre has advanced the country’s research and development area of science and technology.
The visit was followed by sessions and presentation curated by IIT- BHU at Rudraksh International Cooperation and Convention Centre (RICCC) in Varanasi. The presentation began with a glimpse of the ever-evolving institute of IIT BHU and its vital role of technical education in strengthening India. The sessions by IIT BHU further focused on ongoing research activities, placement activities, innovation, incubation and startup culture. A cultural performance filled with musical rendition and classical dance performances like Garba, Odissi, Bharatnatyam, Kathak and Bhangra were also showcased by the talented students of IIT, BHU as a part of the program.
Later in the evening, delegates and participants visited Sarnath and were given a glimpse of the culture of Varanasi. The excursion to Sarnath helped the delegates experience the cultural aura of one of the world's foremost Buddhist pilgrimage centers. At Sarnath, delegates visited the Archaeological Museum, which exhibited the Buddhist Cultural wealth, recovered from the site of Lord Buddha's first sermon at deer park Mrigadava in Sarnath. Delegates explored the Sarnath Museum, a repository of invaluable Buddhist cultural treasures. The first day of the Y20 Summit, concluded with the mesmerizing Light & Sound show, which narrated the profound life journey of Gautam Buddha.
Under the framework of G20 Presidency, Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Government of India is organizing Youth 20 Summit-2023 from 17th – 20th August, 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The Y20 Summit is bringing together leading experts, decision makers, national and international delegates/ representatives from G20 countries, guest countries and international organizations to negotiate, finalize and signing the Y20 Communiqué created from the conclusions of the various deliberations and discussions from past few months.
The Y20 Summit inaugural session tomorrow will be graced by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State (MoS) for Youth Affairs & Sports and Shri Yogi Adityanath ,Chief Minister Uttar Pradesh.
This Y20 Communiqué will showcase the substance of our common vision across the five identified Y20 themes and will make sure that the voices of young people are heard by those who makes the highest-level decisions on policy for the overall development of global youth.