Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ).The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો-2024 માટે નામાંકન 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી ખુલ્લું છે
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રજાસત્તાક દિન નિમિત્તે જાહેર થનાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો 2024 માટે ઓનલાઈન નામાંકન/ભલામણો 1લી મે 2023ના રોજ ખુલી છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે નામાંકન માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15મી સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023 છે. પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટેના નામાંકન/ભલામણો રાષ્ટ્રીય પુરસ્કાર પોર્ટલ (https://awards.gov.in) પર ઓનલાઈન સ્વીકારાશે.
પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો, એટલે કે, પદ્મ વિભૂષણ, પદ્મ ભૂષણ અને પદ્મ શ્રી, દેશના સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કારોમાંના એક છે. 1954માં સ્થાપિત આ પુરસ્કારો દર વર્ષે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસના અવસર પર જાહેર કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર 'વર્ક ઓફ ડિસ્ટિંક્શન'ને ઓળખવા માંગે છે અને તમામ ક્ષેત્રો/વિદ્યાશાખાઓમાં વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા માટે આપવામાં આવે છે, જેમ કે, કલા, સાહિત્ય અને શિક્ષણ, રમતગમત, દવા, સામાજિક કાર્ય, વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ, જાહેર બાબતો, સિવિલ. સેવા, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ વગેરે. જાતિ, વ્યવસાય, પદ અથવા લિંગના ભેદભાવ વિના તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ આ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર છે. ડૉક્ટર્સ અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો સિવાય PSUs સાથે કામ કરતા સરકારી કર્મચારીઓ પદ્મ પુરસ્કારો માટે પાત્ર નથી.
સરકાર પદ્મ પુરસ્કારોને "લોકોના પદ્મ"માં પરિવર્તિત કરવા પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેથી, તમામ નાગરિકોને સ્વ-નોમિનેશન સહિત નામાંકન/સુચનાઓ કરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવે છે. પ્રતિભાશાળી વ્યક્તિઓને ઓળખવા માટે નક્કર પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી શકે છે જેમની શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને સિદ્ધિઓ ખરેખર સ્ત્રીઓ, સમાજના નબળા વર્ગો, SC અને ST, દિવ્યાંગ વ્યક્તિઓ અને જેઓ સમાજની નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવા કરી રહ્યા છે તેમાંથી ઓળખાવાને પાત્ર છે.
નામાંકન/સુઝાવમાં ઉપરોક્ત પોર્ટલ પર ઉપલબ્ધ ફોર્મેટમાં ઉલ્લેખિત તમામ સંબંધિત વિગતો હોવી જોઈએ, જેમાં વર્ણનાત્મક સ્વરૂપમાં (મહત્તમ 800 શબ્દો) અવતરણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં તેણીની/તેની ભલામણ કરાયેલ સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્ર/ડિસિપ્લીનની વ્યક્તિની વિશિષ્ટ અને અસાધારણ સિદ્ધિઓ/સેવા સ્પષ્ટપણે બહાર આવે છે.
આ અંગેની વિગતો ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ (https://mha.gov.in) અને પદ્મ એવોર્ડ પોર્ટલ (https://padmaawards.gov.in) પર 'પુરસ્કારો અને ચંદ્રકો' શીર્ષક હેઠળ પણ ઉપલબ્ધ છે. આ પુરસ્કારોને લગતા કાયદા અને નિયમો https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx લિંક સાથે વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.