Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ).The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پدم اعزازات برائے 2024 کے لئے نامزدگیاں 15 ستمبر 2023 تک داخل كی جا سكتی ہیں
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2024 کے موقع پر اعلان کئے جانے والے پدم اعزازات 2024 کے لئے آن لائن نامزدگی/سفارشات كا سلسلہ یکم مئی 2023 سے شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ پدم اعزازات کے لیے نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ 15 ستمبر 2023 ہے۔ پدم انعامات کے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشیں راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل
(https://awards.gov.in)
پر آن لائن موصول ہوں گی۔
پدم اعزازات، یعنی پدم وبھوشن، پدم بھوشن اور پدم شری ملک کے اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزازات میں سے ہیں۔ 1954 سے جاری ان اعزازات کا اعلان ہر سال یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اعزازات ' امتیازی کام ' کو تسلیم کرنے کی کوشش ہیں اور یہ تمام شعبوں/ زمروں جیسے کہ آرٹ، ادب اور تعلیم، کھیل، طب، سماجی کام، سائنس اور انجینئرنگ، عوامی امور، سول خدمت، تجارت اور صنعت وغیرہ میں ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/ خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتے ہیں، نسل، پیشہ، مقام یا جنس کے امتیاز کے بغیر سبھی لوگ ان اعزازات کے اہل ہیں۔ ڈاکٹروں اور سائنسدانوں کو چھوڑ كر دیگر سرکاری ملازمین بشمول سركاری زمرے كے اداروں کے ساتھ کام کرنے والے لوگ پدم اعزازات کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
حکومت پدم اعزازات کو "پیپلز پدم" میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔لہذا تمام شہریوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنی نامزدگی سمیت دوسروں كے لیے نامزدگیاں/سفارشات کریں۔ ایسے باصلاحیت افراد کی شناخت کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا سکتی ہیں جن کی کارکردگی اور کارنامے واقعی خواتین، سماج کے کمزور طبقات، ایس سی اور ایس ٹی، معذور لوگوں اور معاشرے کی بے لوث خدمت کرنے والوں میں سے پہچانے جانے کے مستحق ہیں۔
نامزدگیوں/سفارشات میں مذکورہ بالا پورٹل پر دستیاب فارمیٹ میں متعین تمام متعلقہ تفصیلات ہونی چاہئیں،بیانیہ کی شکل میں اقتباس (زیادہ سے زیادہ 800 الفاظ) سمیت، واضح طور پر متعلقہ شخص کی ممتاز اور غیر معمولی کامیابیوں/خدمت کو سامنے لایا جاءے جس کی سفارش اس کے متعلقہ فیلڈ/ڈسپلن میں کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں تفصیلات وزارت داخلہ کی ویب سائٹ
(https://mha.gov.in)
اور پدما ایوارڈ پورٹل
(https://padmaawards.gov.in)
پر 'ایوارڈز اور میڈلز' کے عنوان کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ )۔
ان ایوارڈز سے متعلق قوانین اور قواعد ویب سائٹ پر
https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx
لنک کے ساتھ دستیاب ہیں۔