Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2024 open till 15th September, 2023
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for the Padma Awards 2024 to be announced on the occasion of Republic Day, 2024 have opened on 1st May 2023. The last date for nominations for Padma Awards is 15th September, 2023. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online on the Rashtriya Puraskar Portal (https://awards.gov.in ).
The Padma Awards, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri, are amongst the highest civilian awards of the country. Instituted in 1954, these Awards are announced on the occasion of the Republic Day every year. The award seeks to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines, such as, Art, Literature and Education, Sports, Medicine, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Service, Trade and Industry etc. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
The Government is committed to transform Padma Awards into “People’s Padma”. All citizens are, therefore, requested to make nominations/recommendations, including self nomination. Concerted efforts may be made to identify talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and who are doing selfless service to the society.
The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said Portal, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Details in this regard are also available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (https://mha.gov.in) and on the Padma Awards Portal (https://padmaawards.gov.in ).The statutes and rules relating to these awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx .

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பத்ம விருதுகள் -2024 க்கு பரிந்துரைப்பதற்கான தேதி 2023, செப்டம்பர் 15 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
16 AUG 2023 6:48PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அறிவிக்கப்படும் 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான ஆன்லைன் பரிந்துரைகள் 2023, மே1 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பிப்பதற்கான கடைசி தேதி செப்டம்பர் 15, 2023 ஆகும். பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கான பரிந்துரைகள் தேசிய விருதுகள் இணையதளத்தின் (https://awards.gov.in) மூலம் பெறப்படும்.
பத்ம விபூஷண், பத்ம பூஷண் மற்றும் பத்மஸ்ரீ ஆகிய பத்ம விருதுகள் நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த குடிமக்கள் விருதுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். 1954 ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்த விருதுகள் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் குடியரசு தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. கலை, இலக்கியம் மற்றும் கல்வி, விளையாட்டு, மருத்துவம், சமூகப் பணி, அறிவியல் மற்றும் பொறியியல், பொது விவகாரங்கள், சிவில் சேவை, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை போன்ற அனைத்து துறைகள், துறைகளில் தனித்துவமான மற்றும் விதிவிலக்கான சாதனைகள் சேவைகளுக்காக இந்த விருது வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இனம், தொழில், பதவி அல்லது பாலின வேறுபாடின்றி அனைத்து நபர்களும் இந்த விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியுடையவர்கள் ஆவர். மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் அறிவியலாளர்களைத் தவிர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரிபவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அரசு ஊழியர்கள் பத்ம விருதுகளுக்கு தகுதியற்றவர்கள்.
பத்ம விருதுகளை மக்கள் பத்ம விருதுகளாக மாற்ற மத்திய அரசு உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, அனைத்து குடிமக்களும் சுய நியமனம் உட்பட நியமனங்கள், பரிந்துரைகளை செய்யுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள். பெண்கள், சமூகத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினர், ஆதிதிராவிடர் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் சமூகத்திற்கு தன்னலமற்ற சேவை செய்யும் திறமையான நபர்கள் மற்றும் சாதனைகள் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய திறமையான நபர்களை அடையாளம் காண ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படலாம்.
இது தொடர்பான விவரங்கள் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் (https://mha.gov.in) என்ற இணையதளத்திலும், பத்ம விருதுகள் (https://padmaawards.gov.in) என்ற இணையதளத்திலும் 'விருதுகள் மற்றும் பதக்கங்கள்' என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் கிடைக்கின்றன. இந்த விருதுகள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விதிகள் https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx இணைப்புடன் இணையதளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.