Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY QUIZ 2023 - ‘BATTLE OF MINDS’ LAUNCHED TO COMMEMORATE 25th YEAR OF KARGIL VICTORY
16 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous stride towards fostering knowledge and empowering the youth, the Indian Army proudly unveiled ‘Battle of Minds’ - Indian Army Quiz 2023 along with its captivating logo, today at the Manekshaw Centre in Delhi Cantonment. To announce the commencement of 25th year of Kargil Vijay Divas celebrations, the quiz competition celebrates the victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the Kargil War rendering a heartfelt tribute to the bravery and courage of those who made that victory possible. This landmark initiative, symbolized by the newly revealed logo, underscores Army's commitment to nurturing intellectual growth and inspiring young minds across the Nation. The event celebrates the past and aims to ignite a spirit of curiosity and learning among the youth, shaping the leaders of tomorrow.
The event was attended by Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff. The logo for the quiz competition was unveiled by Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA. Param Vir Chakra Awardees Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retired) and Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar were also present along with Principals from schools across 36 states and Union Territories of India.
The initiative reaches out to approximately 1.5 lakh schools across the country with representation from all districts of India. It aims at registration by approximately 15000 schools. Thus, the competition is expected to engage approximately 1.5 crore students across the nation. Schools will participate with teams of three students plus one reserve. Teams from co-educational schools will have at least one female student. Participants will be in the age group 10 to 16 years (that is broadly standard six to ten). The contest will be conducted in a hybrid i.e. online and offline mode. Beginning at the regional Command level, the competition will then progress to the Inter-Command and finally culminate at the national level.
The competition will unfold in two stages, ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of the participants. The first stage will commence with an online elimination round, where students will demonstrate their aptitude by tackling a series of intellectually stimulating questions. Successful contenders from the online round will then progress to the second stage, i.e. a regional Command-level offline competition culminating in the Grand Finale. This format guarantees an equitable and demanding assessment of the participants' knowledge and capabilities, culminating in the discovery of the most deserving winners.
Conduct modality of the quiz competition focuses on five key elements, namely,
Inclusivity - open to all schools where the English language is primary or secondary medium of instruction;
Equity - ensuring a female participant from each co-ed school to promote balance;
Fair Play - uphold meritocracy, aided by accessible tutorials;
Free Registration; and
Attractive Prizes - notably, rewards for schools, students, and accompanying teachers, with prizes exceeding 4 crore rupees, including buses for the top 12 schools and over 360 laptops for students and teachers are on offer.
A robust student outreach programme through Teach India with an emphasis on pedagogy-based learning will propagate the broad message of the quiz. It will also highlight the role of the Indian Army in nation-building, the Kargil Victory and the ongoing transformations in the Indian Army in its aftermath.
This quiz goes beyond the concept of just testing the general awareness of students. It is a forum which provides a vibrant platform to the youth at the grassroot level to test their knowledge base of culture, science & technology and innovation. The quiz will also generate awareness among the students of the future role they have to play in nation-building.
The logo, name, and tagline of this initiative converge to encapsulate profound significance, resonating with the esteemed legacy of the Indian Army. The formation sign shape of the logo evokes an abiding sense of unity and discipline, while the base maroon colour with the metallic bronze colour border reflects strength and resilience.
The name "Battle of Minds" symbolizes intellectual vigour with the tagline emphasising victory, bravery and heroism. The crossed swords and Ashoka pillar signify readiness, duty, and honour which embody the indomitable spirit and dedication of the Indian Army.
In an evocative blend of homage and innovation, "Battle of Minds" emerges as a powerful catalyst, propelling the nation's youth towards enlightenment and empowerment. As symbolized by its poignant logo, this visionary stride honours the spirit of the Kargil War and cements the Indian Army's commitment to a future where unity, knowledge, and curiosity converge - fostering leaders for shaping the destiny of our nation.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
25వ కార్గిల్ విజయ వార్షికోత్సవాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని 'ఇండియన్‌ ఆర్మీ క్విజ్‌ 2023 - బాటిల్ ఆఫ్ మైండ్స్’ ప్రారంభం
16 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ యువతలో విజ్ఞానం, ఆత్మవిశ్వాసం పెంచడం కోసం 'బ్యాటిల్ ఆఫ్ మైండ్స్ - ఇండియన్‌ ఆర్మీ క్విజ్‌ 2023’ను భారతీయ సైన్యం ఈ రోజు దిల్లీ కంటోన్మెంట్‌లోని మానెక్‌షా సెంటర్‌లో ప్రారంభించింది. ఆకర్షణీయమైన లోగోను కూడా ఆవిష్కరించింది. 25వ సంవత్సరం కార్గిల్ విజయ్ దివస్‌ వేడుకలను ఈ క్విజ్‌ ద్వారా సైన్యం ప్రారంభించింది. కార్గిల్ యుద్ధంలో భారత సాయుధ దళాలు సాధించిన విజయాన్ని ఈ క్విజ్‌ స్మరిస్తుంది. దేశానికి విజయాన్ని తెచ్చి పెట్టిన సైనికుల ధైర్యానికి హృదయపూర్వక నివాళి అర్పిస్తుంది. దేశ యువతలో మేధను పెంపొందించడంలో & స్ఫూర్తిని రగిలించడంలో సైన్యం చూపే నిబద్ధతను కొత్తగా ఆవిష్కరించిన లోగో ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. గతాన్ని గుర్తు చేయడం, రేపటి నాయకులను రూపొందించడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం.
వైస్ చీఫ్ ఆఫ్‌ ఆర్మీ స్టాఫ్, లెఫ్టినెంట్ జనరల్ ఎంవీ సుచీంద్ర కుమార్ ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. క్విజ్ పోటీల లోగోను ఏడబ్ల్యూడబ్ల్యూఏ అధ్యక్షురాలు శ్రీమతి అర్చన పాండే ఆవిష్కరించారు. పరమవీర చక్ర అవార్డు గ్రహీతలు సుబేదార్ మేజర్ (గౌరవ కెప్టెన్) యోగేంద్ర సింగ్ యాదవ్ (రిటైర్డ్), సుబేదార్ మేజర్ సంజయ్ కుమార్, దేశంలోని 36 రాష్ట్రాలు & కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాల పాఠశాలల ప్రిన్సిపాళ్లు కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాల ప్రాతినిధ్యంతో సుమారు 1.5 లక్షల పాఠశాలలకు ఈ క్విజ్‌ చేరువవుతుంది. కనీసం 15,000 పాఠశాలల నమోదు ఈ కార్యక్రమం లక్ష్యం. దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచి సుమారు 1.5 కోట్ల మంది విద్యార్థులు పాల్గొంటారని అంచనా. ప్రతి పాఠశాల నుంచి ముగ్గురు విద్యార్థులు, రిజర్వ్‌లో ఒకరితో కూడిన బృందం క్విజ్‌లో పాల్గొంటుంది. కో-ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌ పాఠశాలల బృందాల్లో కనీసం ఒక విద్యార్థినిని ఉండాలి. పాల్గొనేవారు 10 నుంచి 16 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సులో (ఆరు నుంచి పది తరగతుల వాళ్లు) ఉంటారు. ఈ పోటీని హైబ్రిడ్‌ పద్ధతిలో, అంటే ఆన్‌లైన్ & ఆఫ్‌లైన్‌ మార్గాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు. ప్రాంతీయ కమాండ్ స్థాయిలో ప్రారంభమై ఇంటర్-కమాండ్‌కు చేరుకుంటుంది. చివరకు జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ముగుస్తుంది.
'బ్యాటిల్ ఆఫ్ మైండ్స్- ఇండియన్‌ ఆర్మీ క్విజ్‌ 2023’ రెండు దశల్లో జరుగుతుంది. మొదటి దశ ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో జరుగుతుంది. ఇక్కడ విద్యార్థుల మేధస్సుకు పరీక్ష ఉంటుంది. ఆన్‌లైన్ రౌండ్‌లో విజయం సాధించిన పాఠశాలలు రెండో దశకు చేరుకుంటాయి. అంటే, ప్రాంతీయ కమాండ్ స్థాయి ఆఫ్‌లైన్ పోటీ గ్రాండ్ ఫినాలేతో ముగుస్తుంది. ఇక్కడ, జ్ఞానం, సామర్థ్యానికి సంబంధించిన పరీక్షలను విద్యార్థులు ఎదుర్కొంటారు, అత్యంత అర్హులైన విజేతలు తదుపరి దశకు వెళ్తారు.
ఐదు కీలక అంశాల ఆధారంగా ఇండియన్ ఆర్మీ క్విజ్ 2023 జరుగుతుంది. అవి,
భాగస్వామ్యం - ఆంగ్ల భాష ప్రాథమిక, ద్వితీయ బోధన మాధ్యమంగా ఉన్న అన్ని పాఠశాలలు ఈ క్విజ్‌లో పాల్గొనవచ్చు
సమాన అవకాశం - సమానత్వం కోసం ప్రతి కో-ఎడ్యుకేషన్‌ పాఠశాల నుంచి ఒక విద్యార్థిని ఉంటారు
న్యాయబద్ధమైన అవకాశం - సమాచారాన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం ద్వారా యోగ్యతను పెంచడం
ఉచిత నమోదు
ఆకర్షణీయమైన బహుమతులు - పాఠశాలలు, విద్యార్థులు, వారితో పాటు వచ్చే ఉపాధ్యాయులకు 4 కోట్ల రూపాయలకు పైగా బహుమతులు అందుతాయి. తొలి 12 పాఠశాలలకు బస్సులు, విద్యార్థులు & ఉపాధ్యాయులకు 360కి పైగా ల్యాప్‌టాప్‌లు అందిస్తారు.
'టీచ్ ఇండియా' ద్వారా, బోధన ఆధారిత అభ్యాసానికి ప్రాధాన్యతనిచ్చే విస్తృత సందేశం ఈ క్విజ్‌ ద్వారా ప్రచారం అవుతుంది. దేశ నిర్మాణంలో భారత సైన్యం పాత్ర, కార్గిల్ విజయం, భారత సైన్యంలో వచ్చిన మార్పుల గురించి కూడా ఈ క్విజ్‌ సమాజానికి చాటి చెబుతుంది.
విద్యార్థుల సాధారణ అవగాహనను పరీక్షించడం అనే విషయానికి మించి ఈ క్విజ్ జరుగుతుంది. సంస్కృతి, శాస్త్రం & సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణల జ్ఞానాన్ని పరీక్షించుకోవడానికి క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ఒక శక్తివంతమైన వేదికను దేశ యువతకు ఈ క్విజ్‌ అందిస్తుంది. భవిష్యత్తులో, దేశ నిర్మాణంలో తాము పోషించాల్సిన పాత్రపైనా విద్యార్థులకు అవగాహన కల్పిస్తుంది.
'ఇండియన్‌ ఆర్మీ క్విజ్‌ 2023' లోగో, పేరు, ట్యాగ్‌లైన్ భారతీయ సైన్యం ఘన వారసత్వాన్ని, ప్రాముఖ్యతను సూచిస్తాయి. లోగో ఆకారం ఐక్యత, క్రమశిక్షణను గుర్తు చేస్తాయి. లోగో రంగులు బలం, స్థితిస్థాపకతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి.