Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY QUIZ 2023 - ‘BATTLE OF MINDS’ LAUNCHED TO COMMEMORATE 25th YEAR OF KARGIL VICTORY
16 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a momentous stride towards fostering knowledge and empowering the youth, the Indian Army proudly unveiled ‘Battle of Minds’ - Indian Army Quiz 2023 along with its captivating logo, today at the Manekshaw Centre in Delhi Cantonment. To announce the commencement of 25th year of Kargil Vijay Divas celebrations, the quiz competition celebrates the victory of the Indian Armed Forces in the Kargil War rendering a heartfelt tribute to the bravery and courage of those who made that victory possible. This landmark initiative, symbolized by the newly revealed logo, underscores Army's commitment to nurturing intellectual growth and inspiring young minds across the Nation. The event celebrates the past and aims to ignite a spirit of curiosity and learning among the youth, shaping the leaders of tomorrow.
The event was attended by Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of the Army Staff. The logo for the quiz competition was unveiled by Mrs Archana Pande, President AWWA. Param Vir Chakra Awardees Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Yogendra Singh Yadav (Retired) and Subedar Major Sanjay Kumar were also present along with Principals from schools across 36 states and Union Territories of India.
The initiative reaches out to approximately 1.5 lakh schools across the country with representation from all districts of India. It aims at registration by approximately 15000 schools. Thus, the competition is expected to engage approximately 1.5 crore students across the nation. Schools will participate with teams of three students plus one reserve. Teams from co-educational schools will have at least one female student. Participants will be in the age group 10 to 16 years (that is broadly standard six to ten). The contest will be conducted in a hybrid i.e. online and offline mode. Beginning at the regional Command level, the competition will then progress to the Inter-Command and finally culminate at the national level.
The competition will unfold in two stages, ensuring a comprehensive evaluation of the participants. The first stage will commence with an online elimination round, where students will demonstrate their aptitude by tackling a series of intellectually stimulating questions. Successful contenders from the online round will then progress to the second stage, i.e. a regional Command-level offline competition culminating in the Grand Finale. This format guarantees an equitable and demanding assessment of the participants' knowledge and capabilities, culminating in the discovery of the most deserving winners.
Conduct modality of the quiz competition focuses on five key elements, namely,
Inclusivity - open to all schools where the English language is primary or secondary medium of instruction;
Equity - ensuring a female participant from each co-ed school to promote balance;
Fair Play - uphold meritocracy, aided by accessible tutorials;
Free Registration; and
Attractive Prizes - notably, rewards for schools, students, and accompanying teachers, with prizes exceeding 4 crore rupees, including buses for the top 12 schools and over 360 laptops for students and teachers are on offer.
A robust student outreach programme through Teach India with an emphasis on pedagogy-based learning will propagate the broad message of the quiz. It will also highlight the role of the Indian Army in nation-building, the Kargil Victory and the ongoing transformations in the Indian Army in its aftermath.
This quiz goes beyond the concept of just testing the general awareness of students. It is a forum which provides a vibrant platform to the youth at the grassroot level to test their knowledge base of culture, science & technology and innovation. The quiz will also generate awareness among the students of the future role they have to play in nation-building.
The logo, name, and tagline of this initiative converge to encapsulate profound significance, resonating with the esteemed legacy of the Indian Army. The formation sign shape of the logo evokes an abiding sense of unity and discipline, while the base maroon colour with the metallic bronze colour border reflects strength and resilience.
The name "Battle of Minds" symbolizes intellectual vigour with the tagline emphasising victory, bravery and heroism. The crossed swords and Ashoka pillar signify readiness, duty, and honour which embody the indomitable spirit and dedication of the Indian Army.
In an evocative blend of homage and innovation, "Battle of Minds" emerges as a powerful catalyst, propelling the nation's youth towards enlightenment and empowerment. As symbolized by its poignant logo, this visionary stride honours the spirit of the Kargil War and cements the Indian Army's commitment to a future where unity, knowledge, and curiosity converge - fostering leaders for shaping the destiny of our nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कारगिल विजय दिवस की 25वीं वर्षगांठ पर भारतीय सेना क्विज 2023 - 'बैटल ऑफ माइंड्स' का शुभारम्भ किया गया
16 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने करगिल विजय दिवस समारोह की 25वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर 'बैटल ऑफ माइंड्स' प्रश्नोत्तरी कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया है। इसका उद्देश्य ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना और युवाओं को इस दिशा में सशक्त बनाना है। आज राजधानी के दिल्ली छावनी क्षेत्र में मानेकशॉ सेंटर में इस कार्यक्रम की घोषणा की गई। करगिल युद्ध के दौरान भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने जिस शौर्य, पराक्रम और साहस से जीत सुनिश्चित की, उसी भावना के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त करने और श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए यह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जा रहा है। यह ऐतिहासिक पहल युवाओं में बौद्धिक विकास और जिज्ञासा की भावना जागृत करने के लिए सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। इसका उद्देश्य भविष्य के अग्रणी व्यक्तित्वों का निर्माण करना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सेना के उप प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिंद्र कुमार ने भाग लिया। क्विज प्रतियोगिता के लोगो का अनावरण आर्मी वाइफ वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए) की अध्यक्षा श्रीमती अर्चना पांडे ने किया। परमवीर चक्र विजेता सूबेदार मेजर (मानद कैप्टन) योगेंद्र सिंह यादव (सेवानिवृत्त) और सूबेदार मेजर संजय कुमार तथा देश के 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्य भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
इस पहल में भारत के सभी जिलों का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा और देश के लगभग 1.5 लाख स्कूलों तक यह जानकारी मुहैया कराई जाएगी। इसका उद्देश्य प्रतियोगिता में लगभग 15000 स्कूलों का पंजीकरण करना है। इस प्रकार, प्रतियोगिता से देश भर में लगभग 1.5 करोड़ छात्रों के भाग लेने की आशा है। प्रत्येक विद्यालय तीन छात्रों और एक रिजर्व छात्र की टीम के साथ प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले सकता है। सह-शिक्षा वाले विद्यालयों की टीमों में कम से कम एक छात्रा की उपस्थिति अनिवार्य होगी। प्रतिभागी 10 से 16 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग में होंगे जो अनुमानतः कक्षा छह से दस के विद्यार्थी होंगे। प्रतियोगिता ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन दोनों रूपों में आयोजित की जाएगी। प्रतियोगिता तीन चरणों- क्षेत्रीय कमान स्तर से शुरू होकर इंटर-कमांड और अंत में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सम्पन्न होगी।
प्रतियोगिता के दो चरण होंगे, जिनसे प्रतिभागियों का व्यापक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित होगा। पहला चरण एक ऑनलाइन एलिमिनेशन राउंड के साथ शुरू होगा, जहां छात्र बौद्धिक रूप से विचारोत्तेजक प्रश्नों की एक श्रृंखला में अपनी योग्यता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। ऑनलाइन राउंड से सफल अभ्यर्थी दूसरे चरण में पहुंचेंगे, यानी एक क्षेत्रीय कमांड-स्तरीय ऑफ़लाइन प्रतियोगिता का समापन ग्रैंड फिनाले में होगा।
प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता पांच प्रमुख तत्वों पर केंद्रित है-
समावेशिता- प्रतियोगिता में वे सभी स्कूल भाग ले सकते हैं, जहां अंग्रेजी भाषा शिक्षा का प्राथमिक या माध्यमिक माध्यम है;
समानता- छात्र-छात्राओं के बीच संतुलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रत्येक सह-शिक्षा माध्यम विद्यालय से एक छात्रा की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना;
उचित खेल- सुलभ ट्यूटोरियल द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त कर समान अवसर प्रदान करना;
नि: शुल्क पंजीकरण; और
आकर्षक पुरस्कार विद्यालयों, विद्यार्थियों और उनके साथ आने वाले शिक्षकों के लिए 4 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के पुरस्कारों की व्यवस्था की गई है। शीर्ष 12 स्कूलों के लिए बसों और विद्यार्थियों तथा शिक्षकों के लिए 360 से अधिक लैपटॉप की पेशकश की गई है।
अध्यापन आधारित शिक्षा पर जोर देने के साथ ‘टीच इंडिया’ के माध्यम से एक सुदृढ़ छात्र आउटरीच कार्यक्रम प्रश्नोत्तरी के व्यापक संदेश का प्रचार किया जाएगा। यह राष्ट्र-निर्माण में भारतीय सेना की भूमिका, कारगिल विजय और उसके बाद भारतीय सेना में चल रहे परिवर्तनों की जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
यह प्रश्नोत्तरी केवल विद्यार्थियों की सामान्य जागरूकता का परीक्षण करने की अवधारणा से परे है। यह एक ऐसा मंच है जो युवाओं को संस्कृति, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के अपने ज्ञान के आधार का परीक्षण करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर एक सशक्त मंच प्रदान करता है। यह प्रश्नोत्तरी छात्रों के बीच राष्ट्र निर्माण में भविष्य की भूमिका के बारे में जागरूकता भी पैदा करेगी।
इस पहल का लोगो, नाम और टैगलाइन भारतीय सेना की सम्मानित विरासत के गहन महत्व को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। लोगो का गठन चिह्न और आकार, एकता और अनुशासन की एक स्थायी भावना जागृत करता है, जबकि धातु कांस्य रंग शक्ति और आधारभूत महरून रंग शौर्य एवं भारतीय सेना के समर्पण का प्रतीक है।
"बैटल ऑफ माइंड्स" नाम बौद्धिक शक्ति का प्रतीक है, जिसमें टैगलाइन में जीत, पराक्रम, वीरता और नायकत्व की भावना निहित है। क्रॉस की गई तलवारें और अशोक स्तंभ तत्परता, कर्तव्य तथा सम्मान को दर्शाते हैं जो भारतीय सेना की अदम्य भावना एवं समर्पण का प्रतीक है।
"बैटल ऑफ माइंड्स" क्विज कार्यक्रम की अवधारणा का दूरदर्शी कदम कारगिल युद्ध के प्रति सम्मान का भाव व्यक्त करता है और एक ऐसे भविष्य के लिए भारतीय सेना की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ बनाता है, जहां राष्ट्र के भविष्य निर्माताओं को गढ़ने के लिए एकता, ज्ञान और जिज्ञासा एकजुट होती है।