Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Sports in India is an emotion and nurturing sporting talent of India is in line with taking nation ahead on global stage” : Hardeep S. Puri
Minister launches Inspiring National Anthem Rendition and 'Jaya Hey' Video - Amplifying Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji's Vision of 'Nation First and First Always'
16 AUG 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of India's 77th Independence Day, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, released a rendition of India’s National Anthem featuring sportspeople who have brought glory to India across various sporting disciplines and have been supported by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , here yesterday.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri stated, “Sports in India is an emotion and nurturing the sporting talent of India is in line with taking the nation ahead on the global stage. In the sporting arena it is not victory or loss that counts, it is the spirit of sports and the sportsmanship that brings cheer to the Nation. On this auspicious day, the sports anthem launched by IndianOil re-energises the nation’s passion towards sports and the steadfast support to multifarious sports, including para-athletics, embodies the essence of 'Nation First, Always First."
Shri Puri also unveiled an inspirational music video titled 'Jaya Hey' , a creative expression that signifies ‘Nation First and First Always’, a principle that permeates every facet of life, propelling comprehensive progress.
The video beautifully captures the profound dedication and commitment these athletes hold for their sport and, above all, their unwavering resolve and tireless pursuit to elevate India's stature on the global sports stage. This effort aims to showcase every Indian sportsperson who strives for excellence during their youth and achieves unprecedented feats.
This initiative has the potential to inspire all Indians, and it is hoped that 'Jaya Hey' will motivate every Indian to contribute towards our great nation, making the motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi – "Nation First and First Always" – a reality!

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
’’کھیل ہندوستان میں ایک جذبہ ہے اور ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا ملک کو عالمی سطح پر آگے لے جانے کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ‘‘: ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
وزیر موصوف نے تحریک دینے والا قومی ترانہ اور ’جیا ہے‘ ویڈیو لانچ کیا - جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے ’ملک پہلے اور ہمیشہ پہلے‘ کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے
16 AUG 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کل یہاں ہندوستان کے قومی ترانے کی ایک پیش کش جاری کی جس میں ایسے کھلاڑی شامل ہیں جنہوں نے کھیلوں کے مختلف شعبوں میں ہندوستان کا نام روشن کیا ہے اورانڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈنے ان کی مدد کی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے،جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان میں کھیل ایک جذبہ ہے اور ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کو پروان چڑھانا عالمی سطح پر قوم کو آگے لے جانے کے عین مطابق ہے۔ کھیلوں کے میدان میں جیت یا ہار معنی نہیں رکھتی ، یہ کھیلوں کا جذبہ ہے اور کھیل کا جذبہ ہی ملک کوروحانی مسرت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس مبارک دن پر، انڈین آئل کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا کھیلوں کا ترانہ کھیلوں کے تئیں ملک کے جنون کو ازسرنو توانائی بخشتا ہے اور پیرا ایتھلیٹکس سمیت متعدد کھیلوں کے لیے پختہ حمایت ’ ملک پہلے، ، ہمیشہ پہلے‘ کے جوہر کی علامت ہے۔
جناب پوری نے’جیا ہے‘ کے عنوان سے تحریک دینے والے ایک ویڈیو کی بھی نقاب کشائی کی، جو ایک تخلیقی اظہار ہے جو ’ ملک پہلے، ، ہمیشہ پہلے‘ کی علامت ہے، ایک اصول جو زندگی کے ہر پہلو میں شامل ہے، جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
ویڈیو میں ان کھلاڑیوں کی اپنے کھیل کے تئیں شدید لگن اور عزم اور سب سے بڑھ کر عالمی کھیلوں کے پلیٹ فارم پر ہندوستان کے قد کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ان کے غیرمتزلزل عزم اور انتھک کوششوں کو خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس کوشش کا مقصد ہر اس ہندوستانی کھلاڑی کو پیش کرنا ہے جو اپنی جوانی کے دوران بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کرتا ہے اور غیر معمولی کامیابیاں حاصل کرتا ہے۔
اس پہل میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کو تحریک دینے کی صلاحیت ہے، اور امید ہے کہ ’جیا ہے‘ ہر ہندوستانی کو ہماری عظیم قوم کے لیے اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دے گا، جو ہمارےعزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے قول – ’’ملک پہلے اور ہمیشہ پہلے۔‘‘ کو سچ ثابت کرتا ہے۔