Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
“Sports in India is an emotion and nurturing sporting talent of India is in line with taking nation ahead on global stage” : Hardeep S. Puri
Minister launches Inspiring National Anthem Rendition and 'Jaya Hey' Video - Amplifying Prime Minister Narendra Modi Ji's Vision of 'Nation First and First Always'
16 AUG 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of India's 77th Independence Day, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum and Natural Gas, released a rendition of India’s National Anthem featuring sportspeople who have brought glory to India across various sporting disciplines and have been supported by Indian Oil Corporation Ltd , here yesterday.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri stated, “Sports in India is an emotion and nurturing the sporting talent of India is in line with taking the nation ahead on the global stage. In the sporting arena it is not victory or loss that counts, it is the spirit of sports and the sportsmanship that brings cheer to the Nation. On this auspicious day, the sports anthem launched by IndianOil re-energises the nation’s passion towards sports and the steadfast support to multifarious sports, including para-athletics, embodies the essence of 'Nation First, Always First."
Shri Puri also unveiled an inspirational music video titled 'Jaya Hey' , a creative expression that signifies ‘Nation First and First Always’, a principle that permeates every facet of life, propelling comprehensive progress.
The video beautifully captures the profound dedication and commitment these athletes hold for their sport and, above all, their unwavering resolve and tireless pursuit to elevate India's stature on the global sports stage. This effort aims to showcase every Indian sportsperson who strives for excellence during their youth and achieves unprecedented feats.
This initiative has the potential to inspire all Indians, and it is hoped that 'Jaya Hey' will motivate every Indian to contribute towards our great nation, making the motto of our Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi – "Nation First and First Always" – a reality!

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
“भारतातील खेळ ही एक भावना आहे आणि भारताच्या क्रीडा प्रतिभेचे संवर्धन हे राष्ट्राला जागतिक स्तरावर पुढे नेण्याचा ध्यास आहे” : हरदीप एस. पुरी
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'राष्ट्र प्रथम आणि नेहमीच प्रथम' या ध्येयदृष्टीस ध्वनित करणाऱ्या प्रेरणादायी राष्ट्रगीत आणि 'जय हे' या ध्वनीचित्रफीतीचे पुरी यांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण
16 AUG 2023 2:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2023
विविध क्रीडा प्रकारात भारताची मान अभिमानाने उंचावणाऱ्या खेळाडूंचा सहभाग असलेल्या प्रेरणादायी राष्ट्रगीताच्या चित्रफीतीचे अनावरण गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार आणि पेट्रोलियम तसेच नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्री हरदीप सिंग पुरी यांनी काल 77 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनाचे औचित्य साधत केले. इंडियन ऑइल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेडने याची निर्मिती केली आहे.
“भारतातील खेळ ही एक भावना आहे आणि भारताच्या क्रीडा प्रतिभेचे संवर्धन हे राष्ट्राला जागतिक स्तरावर पुढे नेण्याचा ध्यास आहे” असे पुरी यावेळी म्हणाले. खेळात जिंकणे किंवा पराभव महत्त्वाचा नसतो, तर खेळाची भावना आणि खिलाडूवृत्ती राष्ट्राला आनंद देते. आजच्या शुभ दिवशी, इंडियन ऑइलने तयार केलेले क्रीडागीत देशाची खेळाप्रती असलेली उत्कटता आणि पॅरा-अॅथलेटिक्ससह विविध खेळांना दिलेले भक्कम पाठबळ 'राष्ट्र प्रथम, नेहमीच प्रथम' या संकल्पनेला मूर्त रूप देत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
'जय हे' या प्रेरणादायी संगीतमय चित्रफीतीचे अनावरणही त्यांनी यावेळी केले. जीवनाच्या प्रत्येक क्षेत्रावर प्रभाव टाकणाऱ्या आणि सर्वसमावेशक प्रगतीला चालना देणाऱ्या ''राष्ट्र प्रथम, नेहमीच प्रथम' या तत्वाच्या सर्जनशील अभिव्यक्तीस यात साकारले आहे.
क्रीडापटूंचे खेळाप्रती असलेले समर्पण, वचनबद्धता आणि सर्वात महत्त्वाचे म्हणजे जागतिक क्रीडापटलावर भारताचा दर्जा उंचावण्याचा त्यांचा अविचल संकल्प, अथक प्रयत्न या चित्रफीतीत सुंदरपणे रेखाटले आहेत. तारुण्यात सर्वोत्तमाचा ध्यास घेत अभूतपूर्व कामगिरी करणाऱ्या प्रत्येक भारतीय खेळाडूचे परिश्रम सर्वांपर्यंत पोहचवणे या चित्रफीतीचा उद्देश आहे.
या उपक्रमात सर्व भारतीयांना प्रेरणा देण्याची क्षमता आहे. आशा आहे की 'जय हे' प्रत्येक भारतीयाला आपल्या महान राष्ट्रासाठी योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रेरित करेल. जे माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या - "राष्ट्र प्रथम आणि नेहमीच प्रथम" या ब्रीद वाक्यास वास्तवात आणेल.