Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઐતિહાસિક લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીરથી 77માં સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના અવસર પર દેશને સંબોધિત કરતા કહ્યું કે સરકારે સરહદી ગામો માટે વાઈબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે
પહેલા સરહદી ગામોને દેશના છેલ્લા ગામો માનવામાં આવતા હતા, પરંતુ તે ધારણા બદલાઈ ગઈ છે, અને હવે આ ગામોને છેવાડાના ગામો નહીં પરંતુ સરહદ પરના અગ્રિમ ગામો માનવામાં આવે છે
સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસની ઉજવણીના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે સરહદી ગામોના 600 જેટલા પ્રધાનોને વિશેષ અતિથિઓ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા, આ ખાસ મહેમાનો નવા નિશ્ચય અને શક્તિ સાથે પ્રથમ વખત આટલે સુધી આવ્યા છે
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઐતિહાસિક લાલ કિલ્લાની પ્રાચીર પરથી 77મા સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસ નિમિત્તે રાષ્ટ્રને સંબોધન કરતાં કહ્યું હતું કે, સરકારે સરહદી ગામડાઓ માટે વાઇબ્રન્ટ વિલેજ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, અગાઉ આ ગામડાઓને દેશનાં છેવાડાનાં ગામડાંઓ ગણવામાં આવતાં હતાં, પણ એ ધારણામાં પરિવર્તન આવ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ ગામો છેલ્લા ગામો નથી પરંતુ સરહદ પરના અગ્રિમ ગામો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે જ્યારે સૂર્ય પૂર્વમાં ઉગે છે, ત્યારે સૂર્યનું પ્રથમ કિરણ સરહદી ગામને સ્પર્શે છે અને જ્યારે સૂર્ય આથમે છે, ત્યારે આ બાજુના ગામને તેના છેલ્લા કિરણનો લાભ મળે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, આશરે 600 પ્રધાનો સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિનની ઉજવણીના સાક્ષી બનવા માટે સરહદી ગામોને વિશેષ અતિથિ તરીકે આમંત્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, આ વિશેષ અતિથિઓ નવા દ્રઢ નિશ્ચય અને તાકાત સાથે પ્રથમ વખત આટલે સુધી આવ્યા છે.