Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
৭৭সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ বাবে সজীৱ গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে বুলি কয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
পূৰ্বতে সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰক দেশৰ শেষ গাঁও বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল যদিও এতিয়া এই ধাৰণা সলনি হৈছে আৰু এই গাঁওবোৰক এতিয়া শেষ গাঁও নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সীমান্তৰ প্ৰথম গাঁও বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছে।
স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনত বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে নিমন্ত্ৰিত প্ৰায় ৬০০ গাঁওবুঢ়াই নতুন সংকল্প আৰু শক্তিৰে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে ইয়ালৈ আহিছে।
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৭৭সংখ্যক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহাসিক লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰ পৰা দেশবাসীক সম্বোধন কৰি কয় যে চৰকাৰে সীমান্তৱৰ্তী গাঁওসমূহৰ বাবে সজীৱ গাঁও কাৰ্যসূচী আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই গাঁওসমূহ পূৰ্বতে দেশৰ শেষ গাঁও বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল যদিও এতিয়া এই ধাৰণা সলনি হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই গাঁওসমূহ সীমান্তৰ শেষ গাঁও নহয়, প্ৰথম গাঁও। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়া পূব দিশত সূৰ্য্য উদয় হয় তেতিয়া সূৰ্য্যৰ প্ৰথম ৰশ্মিয়ে সীমান্তৰ গাঁওবোৰ স্পৰ্শ কৰে আৰু সূৰ্য্য অস্ত গ’লে এইফালৰ গাঁওবোৰে শেষ ৰশ্মি উপভোগ কৰে। সীমান্ত গাঁৱৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৬০০ গাঁওবুঢ়াক স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনলৈ বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই বিশেষ অতিথিসকলে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে নতুন সংকল্প আৰু শক্তিৰে ইমান দূৰলৈ আহিছে।