Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, says that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages
Earlier, Border villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed, and now these villages are considered not the last villages but the first villages at the border
Around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations, these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, addressing the nation on the occasion of 77th Independence Day from the ramparts of historic Red Fort in New Delhi, said that the government has started the Vibrant Village program for border villages. He said that earlier, these villages were considered the last villages of the country, but that perception has been changed. He said that these villages are not the last villages but the first villages at the border. He said that when the sun rises in the east, the first ray of the sun touches a border village and when the sun sets, the village on this side derives benefit of its last ray.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that around 600 Pradhans of border villages invited as special guests to witness the Independence Day celebrations. He said that these special guests have come this far for the first time with new determination and strength.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯ ಆವರಣದಿಂದ 77ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ʼವೈಬ್ರೆಂಟ್ ವಿಲೇಜ್ʼ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಹಿಂದೆ ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಕೊನೆಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು, ಆದರೆ ಆ ಗ್ರಹಿಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿದ್ದು ಈಗ ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲ, ಆದರೆ ಗಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
“ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಸುಮಾರು 600 ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು, ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ”
15 AUG 2023 1:45PM by PIB Bengaluru
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕೆಂಪು ಕೋಟೆಯ ಆವರಣದಿಂದ 77ನೇ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವೈಬ್ರಂಟ್ ವಿಲೇಜ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಮೊದಲು ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದ ಕೊನೆಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳೆಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿತ್ತು ಆದರೆ ಆ ಗ್ರಹಿಕೆ ಬದಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು ಕೊನೆಯ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲ, ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಮೊದಲ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಪೂರ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂರ್ಯೋದಯವಾದಾಗ ಸೂರ್ಯನ ಮೊದಲ ಕಿರಣ ಆ ಕಡೆಯ ಗಡಿಗ್ರಾಮಕ್ಕೆ ತಗಲುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಸೂರ್ಯ ಮುಳುಗಿದಾಗ ಈ ಕಡೆಯ ಗಡಿಭಾಗದ ಗ್ರಾಮ ಕೊನೆಯ ಕಿರಣದ ಲಾಭ ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸುಮಾರು 600 ಗಡಿ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಮತ್ತು ಶಕ್ತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಬಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.