Ministry of Defence
azadi ka amrit mahotsav g20-india-2023

President approves 76 Gallantry awards, including nine posthumous, to Armed Forces & CAPF personnel on the eve of 77th Independence Day

Posted On: 14 AUG 2023 7:07PM by PIB Delhi

President Smt Droupadi Murmu has approved 76 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces and Central Armed Police Forces personnel on the eve of Independence Day 2023. These include four Kirti Chakra (posthumous), 11 Shaurya Chakras, including five posthumous, two Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 52 Sena Medals (Gallantry), three Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry) and four Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

The President has also approved 30 Mention-in-Despatches to the Army, including to Army dog Madhu (Posthumous), and one to Air Force personnel for their significant contributions in different military operations. The operations include Operation Rakshak, Operation Snow Leopard, Operation Casualty Evacuation, Operation Mount Chomo, Operation Pangsau Pass, Operation Meghdoot, Operation Orchid, Operation Kalisham Valley, Rescue Operation and Operation Evacuation.

Following is the list of Gallantry awards approved by the President:

 

S NO

NAME, RANK AND OTHER DETAILS

SERVICE

KIRTI CHAKRA

  1.  

LATE SHRI DILIP KUMAR DAS, INSP/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI RAJ KUMAR YADAVA, HC/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI BABLU RABHA, CONSTABLE/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

LATE SHRI SAMBHU ROY, CONSTABLE C/GD, CRPF (POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

  1.  

IC-76052K MAJOR VIJAY VERMA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44 TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-76877P MAJOR VIKAS BHAMBHU, SENA MEDAL, 252 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81741P MAJOR MUSTAFA BOHARA, 252 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79120X MAJOR SACHIN NEGI, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SC-00905H MAJOR RAJENDRA PRASAD JAT, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SC-00971L MAJOR RAVINDER SINGH RAWAT, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

16013482F HAV VIVEK SINGH TOMAR, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

16022160H NAIK BHIM SINGH, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

13779235X RIFLEMAN KULBUSHAN MANTA, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES, 52ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

  1.  

LATE SHRI SAIFULLAH QADRI, SG. CONSTABLE, J&K POLICE (NOW POSTHUMOUS)

MHA

  1.  

SHRI GAMIT MUKESH KUMAR, CONSTABLE 61 CRPF

MHA

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

  1.  

IC-76180F MAJOR NITISH TYAGI, SENA MEDAL, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80201K MAJOR A RANJITH KUMAR, SENA MEDAL, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, HIGH ALTITUDE WARFARE SCHOOL

ARMY

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

  1.  

IC-64244P LIEUTENANT COLONEL YOGESH KUMAR SATI, 523 INTELLIGENCE AND FIELD SECURITY UNIT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-71048X LIEUTENANT COLONEL DHRUV RAJAN, THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-74633H MAJOR ABHIMANYU REPSWAL, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-75393H MAJOR NEIKHOTSO SECU ANGAMI, 3RD BATTALION, THE 8TH GORKHA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-76219H MAJOR VIKAS GIRI, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-77779F MAJOR ABHISHEK TYAGI, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78013K MAJOR BORAWAKE APOORV SUHAS, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78151L MAJOR AASHISH DHONCHAK, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-78779N MAJOR NAVDEEP GOSWAMI, 6TH BATTALION, THE JAT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-79029F MAJOR RISHABH NEGI, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80202M MAJOR SANJAY SINGH JAMWAL, 4TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

IC-80568K MAJOR ABHISHEK KATOCH, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81592M MAJOR SAURABH KUMAR, 15TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-81775H MAJOR RANJIT KUMAR, THE BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS , 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-83008H MAJOR SANTOSH KUMAR, 11 GORKHA RIFLES, 1 SIKKIM SCOUTS BATTALION

ARMY

  1.  

IC-83108N MAJOR RISHABH KUMAR NASHINE, 9TH BATTALION, THE DOGRA REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-85077X MAJOR RONISH KUMAR, 19TH BATTALION, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SC-00943Y MAJOR DHUMAL ROHAN SHAHAJI, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46282H MAJOR MAANAS NARLA, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 30 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-46286Y MAJOR JAIVEER YADAV, 2ND BATTALION, THE BIHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48532X MAJOR THAKRE AKASH ASHOK, 61 ENGINEER REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

SS-48926W MAJOR VIKAS LAMBA, 12TH BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

IC-82947Y CAPTAIN AAYUSH CHAUHAN, THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES, 9TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

IC-85483X CAPTAIN SAURABH GUPTA, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

SS-50195M CAPTAIN CHETAN SINGH, THE CORPS OF SIGNALS, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

JC-247925L RISALDAR SANJAY KUMAR, 55 ARMOURED REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

JC-551984N NAIB SUBEDAR DIPTI KUMAR HAZWARI, 5TH BATTALION, THE ASSAM REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

3202898H HAVILDAR MANOJ KUMAR, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4008286N HAVILDAR ARUN KUMAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4193965P HAVILDAR RANVEER SINGH, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

4199936W HAVILDAR PRADEEP KUMAR SINGH, 15TH BATTALION, THE KUMAON REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

13630562K NAIK SOVINDRA KUMAR, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

ARMY

  1.  

18005135A NAIK DHARMVIR, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 3RD BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

19002538L NAIK HARDEEP SINGH, 24TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

2706631X NAIK MUNISH KUMAR, THE GRENADIERS, 55TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012008F NAIK SATYENDRA SINGH, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3012377Y NAIK KHEMCHAND, 5TH BATTALION, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

4486359P NAIK HARJINDER SINGH, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

9114169H NAIK RAFIQ AHMAD MIR, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

20004865Y LANCE NAIK ABHISHEK, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018169A LANCE NAIK SANWRA CHOUDHARY, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

20007762L SEPOY YASHWANT SINGH, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2518207X SEPOY AKASHDEEP SINGH, 18TH BATTALION, THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

ARMY

  1.  

3016460N SEPOY SATERAM, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018182K SEPOY LAKSHMI NARAYAN ADHANA, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3018252X SEPOY DHAN SINGH GURJAR, THE RAJPUT REGIMENT, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

3211310X SEPOY VIKASH, THE JAT REGIMENT, 34TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

12975042N RIFLEMAN SHAHEEN HUSAIN GANIE, 162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

ARMY

  1.  

15511217Y SOWAR RAVI SHARMA, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 22ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

16123961L SAPPER VISHAL YADAV, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 44TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

2713315F GRENADIER SALIM KHAN, THE GRENADIERS, 29TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

  1.  

15251500W GUNNER RAMALINGAM K, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 19TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

  1.  

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER PANNEERSELVAM VISHNU PRASANNA (08495-F)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER KAUSTAB BANERJEE (06158-W)

NAVY

  1.  

COMMANDER HANISH SINGH KARKI (05093-Z)

NAVY

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

  1.  

WING COMMANDER SHIV KUMAR CHAUHAN (28472) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

WING COMMANDER SHREY TOMAR (30170) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

SQUADRON LEADER GL VINEETH (31529) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

  1.  

FLIGHT LIEUTENANT PRADEEP MURUGAN (36071) MET/GARUD

AIR FORCE

 

Following is the list of ‘Mention-In-Despatches’ of Army and Air Force Personnel:

INDIAN ARMY

OPERATION RAKSHAK

  1. IC-64239K LIEUTENANT COLONEL GIMMY THOMAS, 207 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

  2. IC-72069A MAJOR AJIT KUMAR ROUT, 37 (INDEPENDENT) RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION FLIGHT

  3. IC-77241A MAJOR JAIDEEP JAKHAR, THE DOGRA REGIMENT, 62ND BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  4. IC-82779L MAJOR AMANDEEP SINGH, 6TH BATTALION, THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

  5. SS-49906P MAJOR ANKIT, 17TH BATTALION, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

  6. 4580203W HAVILDAR AMANDEEP RANA, 12TH BATTALION, THE MAHAR REGIMENT

  7. 12974354X NAIK BASHIR AHMAD GANAI, 162 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

  8. 7244077N ACTING LANCE DAFADAR MOHD IBRAHIM KHAN MUSTUFA KHAN, 21 ARMY DOG UNIT

  9. 4205174M SEPOY YUDHVEER, THE KUMAON REGIMENT, 50TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  10. 8B99 ARMY DOG MADHU, 21 ARMY DOG UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

 

OPERATION SNOW LEOPARD

  1. SS-44547H LIEUTENANT COLONEL AAKASH MAJUMDAR, THE ARMOURED CORPS, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  2. IC-79220H MAJOR JASVINDER CHAUHAN, THE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY, 666 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  3. IC-81520H MAJOR PRATEEK BIST, 12TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

  4. SS-49899K CAPTAIN RAHUL KAUSHAL, THE CORPS OF ENGINEERS, 5TH BATTALION, THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

  5. 15168221M HAVILDAR MADHUKAR KUMAR, 139 MEDIUM REGIMENT

  6. 00073247K TRAINEE RAPTEN PHUNTSOK, HEADQUARTERS SPECIAL FRONTIER FORCE

 

OPERATION CASUALTY EVACUATION

  1. IC-67128X LIEUTENANT COLONEL VIKRAMJIT SINGH, 659 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE & OBSERVATION)

  2. IC-71283W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ROSHNIKANTA IRUNGBAM, 209 ARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (UTILITY HELICOPTER)

 

OPERATION MOUNT CHOMO

  1. IC-83294P CAPTAIN NAVNEET SINGH RANA, 11TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

 

OPERATION PANGSAU PASS

  1. JC-192911H NAIB SUBEDAR JARNAIL SINGH, 19 ASSAM RIFLES

  2. G/5013009H RIFLEMAN TIDIP SIKSA, 19 ASSAM RIFLES

 

OPERATION MEGHDOOT

  1. 13626980F HAVILDAR JAGJIT SINGH, 9TH BATTALION, THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT(SPECIAL FORCES)

  2. 4483607P HAVILDAR LOVEJIT SINGH, 10TH BATTALION, THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

 

OPERATION ORCHID

  1. G/3200992N HAVILDAR RAI SINGH UIKEY, 32 ASSAM RIFLES

 

OPERATION KALISHAM VALLEY

  1. 13626896F HAVILDAR JAGROOP SINGH

 

RESCUE OPERATION

  1. 15583031L NAIK ARAVIND KUMAR MAURYA

 

APPROVED IN CENTRAL HONOURS & AWARDS COMMITTEE MEETING

  1. IC-79986M MAJOR PARAMBEER SINGH, 8TH BATTALION, THE SIKH REGIMENT

  2. TA-42681P MAJOR NONGMEIKAPAM DANISH, 107 INFANTRY BATTALION (TERRITORIAL ARMY)

  3. IC-86130K CAPT ABHISHEK DHAKA, 4TH BATTALION, THE LADAKH SCOUTS

  4. 5050882X NAIK MAHESH SHRESTHA, 1ST BATTALION, THE 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

 

INDIAN AIR FORCE

 

OPERATION EVACUATION

  1. WING COMMANDER ASHISH KAPOOR (28218) FLYING PILOT

*******

ABB/Savvy



(Release ID: 1948651) Visitor Counter : 16088