Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Personal Data Protection Act is a world-class legislation: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
DPDP’s companion legislation is known as the Digital India Act, which is set to replace the 22-year-old IT Act: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
DPDP is in sync with PM Modi’s vision of creating more and more opportunities for Young Indians while protecting their rights: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacts with Young Indians & startups on DPDP in Bengaluru
13 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in an interaction with students, startups, and prominent citizens from the state in Bengaluru on Saturday. During the session, he recounted the journey behind the creation of the historic Data Personal Data Protection Act, charting its course from inception to its present status as a law. He shared his journey, which commenced in 2010 when he initially introduced the concept of privacy as a subject of parliamentary debate during the UPA era.
“The Digital Personal Data Protection Act is a world-class legislation. On August 15, 2021, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced the term ‘techade,’ reflecting his vision of a future full of technological opportunities for students, young Indians who will be part of the workforce tomorrow. Looking back to 2010, when I was an MP, I introduced a private members’ bill in the Parliament, asking for privacy to be recognized as a fundamental right. Unfortunately, the government at that time did not feel it was a necessary debate. Essentially personal data of citizens of this country was available for exploitation,” the Minister said during his interaction.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar elaborated on how this law integrates into a broader mission aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision. This vision aims to establish contemporary and relevant laws tailored to Indian requirements along with platform obligations.
“The forthcoming companion legislation is known as the Digital India Act, which is set to replace the 22-year-old IT Act. The Digital India Act will deal with the whole ecosystem of technology. Previously, data privacy conversations in our country used to start and end with the GDPR. It was almost a trend to regard anything foreign as the best. But we decided to design an Indian bill ground up instead of deriving inspiration from the GDPR. We have looked at the Indian internet with the 830 million Indians who use the internet and by 2025-26 it will be 1.2 billion Indians. We are the largest connected country in the world. We deserve to be setting our own standards in any conversation about technology for the future rather than borrowing anything from the EU or US,” the Minister added.
In highlighting the Government’s commitment to treating citizens’ personal digital data with utmost importance, the Minister emphasized the significance of imposing substantial penalties. These penalties serve a vital purpose — to ensure industries and platforms adhere to this law.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “This law is creating a new regime. We will allow companies and industries a transitional period. The era of misuse, the era of exploitation, the era of believing that Indian citizens don’t have rights comes to an end with this law. This bill is an important marker to catalyze the innovation ecosystem because it removes any ambiguity of what an entity is supposed to do when privacy is being declared as a fundamental right. In case of a citizen's data breach, they simply need to visit the website, provide the data protection board with details, and the board will initiate an inquiry, imposing penalties on the breaching platforms. We want the penalties to be punitive so that it incentivises platforms to be responsible.”
The event, named "SansadDhvani,” is a citizen engagement initiative spearheaded by Shri Tejasvi Surya, Member of Parliament from Bengaluru South and National President of The Bharatiya Janata YuvaMorcha.
On Saturday, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar also met with renowned environmentalist SmtShalumaradhaThimakka at the Apollo Hospital. A recipient of the Padmashri award, she is known for her remarkable work of planting more than 8,000 trees in Karnataka.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ایک عالمی معیار کا قانون ہے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
ڈی پی ڈی پی کے معاون قانون ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکٹ کے نام سے معروف ہے ، جو 22 سال پرانے آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی جگہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
ڈی پی ڈی پی وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہےجس کا مقصد نوجوان بھارتیوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ان کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع پیدا کرنا ہے: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
وزیر موصوف نے بنگلورو میں ڈی پی ڈی پی پر نوجوان بھارتیوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی
13 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ اور الیکٹرانکس اینڈ آئی ٹی جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ہفتہ کے روز بنگلورو میں طلبہ ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور ریاست کے ممتاز شہریوں کے ساتھ بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔ سیشن کے دوران انھوں نے تاریخی ڈیٹا پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ کے قیام کے پیچھے کے سفر کا ذکر کیا، جس نے اس کے آغاز سے لے کر قانون کے طور پر اس کی موجودہ حیثیت تک کا نقشہ تیار کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے سفر کو شیئر کیا ، جو 2010 میں شروع ہوا تھا جب انھوں نے یو پی اے دور کے دوران پرائیویسی کے تصور کو پارلیمانی بحث کے موضوع کے طور پر پیش کیا تھا۔
ڈیجیٹل پرسنل ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ایک عالمی معیار کا قانون ہے۔ 15 اگست، 2021 کو ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’ٹیکیڈ‘کی اصطلاح متعارف کرائی، جو طلبہ، نوجوان بھارتیوں کے لیے تکنیکی مواقع سے بھرے مستقبل کے ان کے وژن کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، جو آنے والے کل کی ورک فورس کا حصہ ہوں گے۔ سال 2010 میں جب میں رکن پارلیمنٹ تھا تو میں نے پارلیمنٹ میں پرائیویٹ ممبربل پیش کیا تھا جس میں پرائیویسی کو بنیادی حق کے طور پر تسلیم کرنے کا مطالبہ کیا گیا تھا۔ بدقسمتی سے اس وقت کی حکومت نے یہ نہیں سمجھا کہ یہ ایک ضروری بحث ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر اس ملک کے شہریوں کا ذاتی ڈیٹا استحصال کے لیے دستیاب تھا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح یہ قانون وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ ایک وسیع تر مشن میں ضم ہوتا ہے۔ اس وژن کا مقصد پلیٹ فارم کی ذمہ داریوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارتی ضروریات کے مطابق معاصر اور متعلقہ قوانین قائم کرنا ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’آنے والے معاون قانون کو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکٹ کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جو 22 سال پرانے آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی جگہ لینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ایکٹ ٹکنالوجی کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام سے نمٹے گا۔ اس سے پہلے، ہمارے ملک میں ڈیٹا پرائیویسی کی بات چیت جی ڈی پی آر کے ساتھ شروع اور ختم ہوتی تھی۔ کسی بھی غیر ملکی چیز کو بہترین سمجھنا تقریبا ایک رجحان تھا۔ لیکن ہم نے جی ڈی پی آر سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے بجائے ایک بھارتی بل گراؤنڈ تیار کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ ہم نے بھارتی انٹرنیٹ کو 830 ملین بھارتیوں کے ساتھ دیکھا ہے جو انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرتے ہیں اور 2025-26 تک یہ 1.2 بلین بھارتی ہوں گے۔ ہم دنیا میں سب سے بڑے مربوط ملک ہیں۔ ہم یورپی یونین یا امریکہ سے کچھ بھی مستعارلینے کے بجائے مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں کسی بھی بات چیت میں اپنے معیارات طے کرنے کا حق رکھتے ہیں۔
شہریوں کے ذاتی ڈیجیٹل ڈیٹا کو انتہائی اہمیت کے ساتھ دیکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بھاری جرمانے عائد کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یہ جرمانے ایک اہم مقصد کی تکمیل کرتے ہیں –یعنی اس بات کو یقینی بنانا کہ صنعتیں اور پلیٹ فارم اس قانون پر عمل کریں۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے کہا، ’’یہ قانون ایک نئی نظام عمل تشکیل دے رہا ہے۔ ہم کمپنیوں اور صنعتوں کو عبوری مدت کی اجازت دیں گے۔ غلط استعمال کا دور، استحصال کا دور، یہ ماننے کا دور کہ بھارتی شہریوں کے حقوق نہیں ہیں، اس قانون کے ساتھ ختم ہو جاتا ہے۔ یہ بل جدت طرازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم نشان ہے کیونکہ یہ کسی بھی ابہام کو دور کرتا ہے کہ جب پرائیویسی کو بنیادی حق قرار دیا جارہا ہے تو کسی ادارے کو کیا کرنا چاہیے۔ کسی شہری کے ڈیٹا کی خلاف ورزی کی صورت میں ، انھیں صرف ویب سائٹ پر جانے کی ضرورت ہے ، ڈیٹا پروٹیکشن بورڈ کو تفصیلات فراہم کریں ، اور بورڈ خلاف ورزی کرنے والے پلیٹ فارم پر جرمانے عائد کرتے ہوئے تحقیقات کا آغاز کرے گا۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ جرمانے تادیبی ہوں تاکہ پلیٹ فارمز کو ذمہ دار بننے کی ترغیب ملے۔‘‘
’’سنسد دھونی‘‘ کے نام سے منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب کی قیادت بنگلورو جنوبی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ اور بھارتیہ جنتا یووا مورچہ کے قومی صدر جناب تیجسوی سوریا کر رہے ہیں۔
ہفتہ کے روز وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اپولو ہاسپٹل میں معروف ماہر ماحولیات محترمہ شیلومردھا تھیمکا سے بھی ملاقات کی۔ پدم شری ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والی، وہ کرناٹک میں 8000سے زیادہ درخت لگانے کے اپنے قابل ذکر کام کے لیے معروف ہیں۔