Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Personal Data Protection Act is a world-class legislation: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
DPDP’s companion legislation is known as the Digital India Act, which is set to replace the 22-year-old IT Act: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
DPDP is in sync with PM Modi’s vision of creating more and more opportunities for Young Indians while protecting their rights: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar interacts with Young Indians & startups on DPDP in Bengaluru
13 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, participated in an interaction with students, startups, and prominent citizens from the state in Bengaluru on Saturday. During the session, he recounted the journey behind the creation of the historic Data Personal Data Protection Act, charting its course from inception to its present status as a law. He shared his journey, which commenced in 2010 when he initially introduced the concept of privacy as a subject of parliamentary debate during the UPA era.
“The Digital Personal Data Protection Act is a world-class legislation. On August 15, 2021, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi introduced the term ‘techade,’ reflecting his vision of a future full of technological opportunities for students, young Indians who will be part of the workforce tomorrow. Looking back to 2010, when I was an MP, I introduced a private members’ bill in the Parliament, asking for privacy to be recognized as a fundamental right. Unfortunately, the government at that time did not feel it was a necessary debate. Essentially personal data of citizens of this country was available for exploitation,” the Minister said during his interaction.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar elaborated on how this law integrates into a broader mission aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision. This vision aims to establish contemporary and relevant laws tailored to Indian requirements along with platform obligations.
“The forthcoming companion legislation is known as the Digital India Act, which is set to replace the 22-year-old IT Act. The Digital India Act will deal with the whole ecosystem of technology. Previously, data privacy conversations in our country used to start and end with the GDPR. It was almost a trend to regard anything foreign as the best. But we decided to design an Indian bill ground up instead of deriving inspiration from the GDPR. We have looked at the Indian internet with the 830 million Indians who use the internet and by 2025-26 it will be 1.2 billion Indians. We are the largest connected country in the world. We deserve to be setting our own standards in any conversation about technology for the future rather than borrowing anything from the EU or US,” the Minister added.
In highlighting the Government’s commitment to treating citizens’ personal digital data with utmost importance, the Minister emphasized the significance of imposing substantial penalties. These penalties serve a vital purpose — to ensure industries and platforms adhere to this law.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “This law is creating a new regime. We will allow companies and industries a transitional period. The era of misuse, the era of exploitation, the era of believing that Indian citizens don’t have rights comes to an end with this law. This bill is an important marker to catalyze the innovation ecosystem because it removes any ambiguity of what an entity is supposed to do when privacy is being declared as a fundamental right. In case of a citizen's data breach, they simply need to visit the website, provide the data protection board with details, and the board will initiate an inquiry, imposing penalties on the breaching platforms. We want the penalties to be punitive so that it incentivises platforms to be responsible.”
The event, named "SansadDhvani,” is a citizen engagement initiative spearheaded by Shri Tejasvi Surya, Member of Parliament from Bengaluru South and National President of The Bharatiya Janata YuvaMorcha.
On Saturday, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar also met with renowned environmentalist SmtShalumaradhaThimakka at the Apollo Hospital. A recipient of the Padmashri award, she is known for her remarkable work of planting more than 8,000 trees in Karnataka.

इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण कायदा हा एक जागतिक दर्जाचा कायदा आहे- राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
डीपीडीपीचा कायदा डिजिटल इंडिया कायदा म्हणून ओळखला जात असून, 22 वर्षे जुन्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याच्या जागी तो लागू होईल- राजीव चंद्रशेखर
13 AUG 2023 5:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी शनिवारी बंगळूरु येथे विद्यार्थी, स्टार्टअप्स आणि शहरातील मान्यवर नागरिकांसोबत संवाद साधला. या सत्रादरम्यान त्यांनी ऐतिहासिक वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण कायद्याच्या निर्मितीच्या प्रारंभापासून सध्याच्या स्थितीपर्यंतचा प्रवास उलगडला. 2010 मध्ये संयुक्त पुरोगामी आघाडीच्या कार्यकाळात 2010 मध्ये गोपनीयता ही संकल्पना संसदीय चर्चेचा विषय म्हणून त्यांनी याची सुरुवात केली, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. डिजिटल वैयक्तिक डेटा संरक्षण कायदा हा जागतिक दर्जाचा कायदा आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी, तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातले उद्याचे मनुष्यबळ असलेल्या तरुण भारतीयांसाठी संपूर्णपणे तंत्रज्ञानविषयक संधींच्या भवितव्याचा दृष्टीकोन मांडणाऱ्या टेकेडया शब्दप्रयोगाची सुरुवात केली. 2010 कडे मागे वळून पाहताना, ज्यावेळी मी खासदार होतो त्यावेळी गोपनीयता हा आपला मूलभूत अधिकार बनवण्याची मागणी करणारे हे खाजगी सदस्याचे विधेयक संसदेत मांडले होते. दुर्दैवाने तत्कालीन सरकारला ते चर्चेसाठी योग्य वाटले नाही. या देशाच्या नागरिकांची अत्यावश्यक वैयक्तिक माहिती त्यांचे शोषण करण्यासाठी उपलब्ध असूनही त्यांना गरज वाटली नाही, केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनाशी सुसंगत असलेल्या एका व्यापक अभियानासोबत हा कायदा कशा प्रकारे एकात्मता साधत असल्याची सविस्तर माहिती राजीव चंद्रशेखर यांनी दिली. प्लॅटफॉर्मच्या बंधनांसह भारतीयांच्या गरजांना विचारात घेणारे समकालीन आणि त्या काळासाठी उपयुक्त असणारे कायदे तयार करण्याचा दृष्टीकोन यामागे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आगामी विधेयक हे डिजिटल इंडिया कायदा म्हणून ओळखलं जात असून, ते 22 वर्षे जुन्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान कायद्याची जागा घेईल. डिजिटल इंडिया कायदा हा सर्व तंत्रज्ञानाच्या व्यवस्थेशी संबधित आहे. याआधी आपल्या देशात डेटा प्रायव्हसी म्हणजे माहितीची गोपनीयता जपण्याबद्द्लचा संवाद हा GDPR ने सुरु होत असे आणि त्यावरच संपत असे. परदेशी म्हणजे उत्तम असा एक पायंडाच पडून गेला होता. पण GDPR कडून प्रेरणा घेण्याऐवजी आपण भारतीय कायदा हा मूळापासून इथलाच तयार करण्याचे ठरवले. भारतीय आंतरजाल बघितले तर 83 कोटी भारतीय आंतरजालावर सक्रिय असतात आणि 2025-26 पर्यंत ही संख्या 1 अब्ज दोन कोटी इतकी होईल. आपण जगातला सर्वात जास्त कनेक्टेड असलेला देश आहोत. आपण तंत्रज्ञानासंदर्भातल्या कोणत्याही संवादात युरोपीय महासंघ वा अमेरिकेकडून काही उसने घेण्याऐवजी स्वतःची मानके निश्चित करण्यासाठी सक्षम आहोत. असे मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
नागरिकांची गोपनीयता सर्वाधिक महत्वाचा मानणे आणि त्याप्रतीसरकारची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित करताना, मंत्र्यांनी योग्य तो दंड आकारण्याचे महत्व सांगितले. या दंड आकारणीमुळे महत्वाची उद्दिष्टे साध्य होतील ती म्हणजे उद्योग आणि (या संबधित ) प्लॅटफॉर्म हे या कायद्याला बांधिल राहतील. राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले की हे विधेयक नवोन्मेष व्यवस्थेला चालना देणारे महत्वाचे साधन ठरेल कारण गोपनीयता हा मूलभूत हक्क म्हणून घोषित झाल्यावर कोणत्याही घटकाने कोणती भूमिका घ्यावी याबद्द्लची संदिग्धता दूर होईल. नागरिकांच्या माहिती-गोपनीयतेचे उल्लंघन झाल्यास त्यांनी फक्त संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊन डेटा संरक्षण दलाला माहिती आणि तपशील पुरवावे नंतर दलाकडून चौकशी होईल आणि उल्लंघन करणाऱ्या प्लॅटफॉर्मवर दंड लादण्यात येईल. शिक्षा म्हणून दंड असावा जेणेकरुन असे प्लॅटफॉर्म जबाबदारी निभावतील, असेही चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.