Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PARTICIPATES IN BILATERAL NAVAL MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH UAE NAVY
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Two Indian Naval Ships INS Visakhapatnam and INS Trikand, under the command of Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, arrived at Port Rashid, Dubai on 08 Aug 2023 to participate in a bilateral Naval Maritime Partnership Exercise with the UAE Navy.
After two days of detailed planning, the two navies conducted the bilateral Maritime Partnership Exercise today, aimed to enhance the interoperability and synergy between the two navies by cross training on tactics, techniques and procedures while developing stronger professional bonds.
During his visit, Rear Admiral McCarty met Brigadier Abdullah Farj Al Mehairbi, the Deputy Commander of UAE Naval Forces at Abu Dhabi Naval Command. They agreed on increasing the interaction between the two Navies in order to jointly tackle the common challenges of piracy, smuggling, human trafficking, enhance maritime security and undertake joint Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations, should the need arise.
The Admiral also called on H.E. Shri Sunjay Sudhir, the Ambassador of India to the UAE and updated him on the scope and conduct of the exercise and the road map of Navy to Navy cooperation between India and UAE.
The Ambassador highlighted that the presence of these two ships for the naval exercise is an indication of our growing Defence relations with UAE guided by the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between our countries.
INS Visakhapatnam, commanded by Captain Ashok Rao, is one of the largest operational Destroyer in Indian Navy and is a completely indigenous warship made by the Mazagaon Docks Limited. NS Trikand, commanded by Captain Pramod G Thomas, is an advance stealth frigate commissioned in 2013. The ship is a contemporary warship with state of the art technology incorporated in every facet of its design to make her stable, stealthier, fast and formidable.
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYQ0L1.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYDTBD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYNGOH.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की नौसेना के साथ द्विपक्षीय नौसेना समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में भाग लिया
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग, रियर एडमिरल विनीत मैक्कार्टी की कमान में, भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस त्रिकंद यूएई नौसेना के साथ द्विपक्षीय नौसेना समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास में भाग लेने के लिए इस महीने की 08 तारीख को पोर्ट रशीद, दुबई पहुंचे।
दो दिनों की विस्तृत योजना के बाद, दोनों नौसेनाओं ने आज संयुक्त नौसेना साझेदारी सैन्य अभ्यास का आयोजन किया, जिसका उद्देश्य युद्ध रणनीति, तकनीकों और नियमों पर दोनों नौसेनाओं के आपसी प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से पेशेवर संबंधों को मजबूत करना, अंतरसंचालनीयता और समन्वय को बढ़ाना है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, रियर एडमिरल मैककार्टी ने अबू धाबी नौसेना कमान में संयुक्त अरब अमीरात नौसेना बलों के उप कमांडर ब्रिगेडियर अब्दुल्ला फर्ज अल महैरबी से मुलाकात की। दोनों अधिकारियों ने समुद्री डकैती, माल की तस्करी, मानव तस्करी की आम चुनौतियों से संयुक्त रूप से निपटने, समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर संयुक्त मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत अभियान चलाने के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच बातचीत बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
रियर एडमिरल मैककार्टी ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत के राजदूत माननीय श्री संजय सुधीर से भी मुलाकात की। भारत और यूएई की नौसेनाओं के युद्धाभ्यास और नौसेना-से-नौसेना सहयोग की योजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
राजदूत श्री संजय सुधीर ने कहा कि नौसेना अभ्यास में दो भारतीय जहाजों की भागीदारी 'व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के तहत संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के साथ बढ़ते रक्षा संबंधों का संकेत है।
आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम, जिसकी कमान कैप्टन अशोक राव के पास है, भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बड़े विध्वंसक जहाजों में से एक है। यह मझगांव डॉक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा निर्मित पूरी तरह से स्वदेशी युद्धपोत है। आईएनएस त्रिकंद, जिसकी कमान कैप्टन प्रमोद जी थॉमस के पास है, एक उन्नत स्टील्थ युद्धपोत है। इसकी सेवाएं 2013 में शुरू हुईं, हर तरह से नवीनतम तकनीक से डिजाइन किया गया यह जहाज रडार की पकड़ में आए बिना तेज और शक्तिशाली है।
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYQ0L1.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYDTBD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYNGOH.jpeg)