Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PARTICIPATES IN BILATERAL NAVAL MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH UAE NAVY
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Two Indian Naval Ships INS Visakhapatnam and INS Trikand, under the command of Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, arrived at Port Rashid, Dubai on 08 Aug 2023 to participate in a bilateral Naval Maritime Partnership Exercise with the UAE Navy.
After two days of detailed planning, the two navies conducted the bilateral Maritime Partnership Exercise today, aimed to enhance the interoperability and synergy between the two navies by cross training on tactics, techniques and procedures while developing stronger professional bonds.
During his visit, Rear Admiral McCarty met Brigadier Abdullah Farj Al Mehairbi, the Deputy Commander of UAE Naval Forces at Abu Dhabi Naval Command. They agreed on increasing the interaction between the two Navies in order to jointly tackle the common challenges of piracy, smuggling, human trafficking, enhance maritime security and undertake joint Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations, should the need arise.
The Admiral also called on H.E. Shri Sunjay Sudhir, the Ambassador of India to the UAE and updated him on the scope and conduct of the exercise and the road map of Navy to Navy cooperation between India and UAE.
The Ambassador highlighted that the presence of these two ships for the naval exercise is an indication of our growing Defence relations with UAE guided by the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between our countries.
INS Visakhapatnam, commanded by Captain Ashok Rao, is one of the largest operational Destroyer in Indian Navy and is a completely indigenous warship made by the Mazagaon Docks Limited. NS Trikand, commanded by Captain Pramod G Thomas, is an advance stealth frigate commissioned in 2013. The ship is a contemporary warship with state of the art technology incorporated in every facet of its design to make her stable, stealthier, fast and formidable.
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYQ0L1.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYDTBD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYNGOH.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحریہ کے ساتھ باہمی بحری شراکت داری فوجی مشق میں حصہ لیا
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
ریئر ایڈمرل ونیت میک کارٹی، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے زیر کمان دو بھارتی بحری جہاز، آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم اور آئی این ایس تری کند ، متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحریہ کے ساتھ باہمی بحری شراکت داری فوجی مشق میں حصہ لینے کی غرض سے 08 اگست 2023 کو دوبئی میں واقع پورٹ راشدپہنچے۔
دو دنوں کی تفصیلی منصوبہ بندی کے بعد، دونوں بحری افواج نے آج باہمی بحری شراکت داری فوجی مشق کا اہتمام کیا، جس کا مقصد پیشہ وارانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے جنگی تدابیر، تکنیکات اور ضوابط سے متعلق باہمی تربیت کے ذریعہ دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان باہم اثر پذیری اور تال میل میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران ریئر ایڈمرل میک کارٹی نے ابو ظہبی بحری کمان میں متحدہ عرب امارات کی بحریہ کے ڈپٹی کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر عبداللہ فرج المہربی سے ملاقات کی۔ دونوں حضرات نے قزاقی، غیر قانونی تجارت اور انسانی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق عام چنوتیوں سے مشترکہ طور پر نمٹنے، اور ضرورت پڑنے پر بحری سلامتی میں اضافہ کرنے، انسانی بنیاد پر مشترکہ تعاون اور تباہکاری سے متعلق انتظام کاری آپریشنوں کے معاملے میں دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان رابطے میں اضافہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
ایڈمرل نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں بھارت کے سفیر محترم جناب سنجے سدھیر سے بھی ملاقات کی اور انہیں مشق کے دائرہ کار اور اسکے اہتمام، نیز بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے درمیان بحریہ کے تعاون سے متعلق بحریہ کی مشق اور لائحہ عمل کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کی۔
محترم سفیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بحری مشق کے لیے ان دونوں جہازوں کی موجودگی، ہمارے ممالک کے درمیان جامع تزویراتی شراکت داری کی رہنمائی میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ ہمارے بڑھتے دفاعی تعلقات کا مظر ہے ۔
آئی این ایس وشاکھا پٹنم، جس کی کمان کیپٹن اشوک راؤ کے ہاتھ میں ہے، بھارتی بحریہ کے سب سے بڑے آپریشنل ڈیسٹرائر میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ مکمل طور پر اندرونِ ملک تیار کیا گیا جنگی جہاز ہے جسے مزگاؤں ڈاکس لمیٹڈ کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔این ایس تری کند ، جس کی کمان کیپٹن پرمود جی تھامس کے ہاتھ میں ہے، ایک جدید ترین خفیہ جنگی بحری جہاز ہے جسے 2013 میں کمیشن کیا گیا۔ یہ ایک عصری جنگی جہاز ہے جس میں جدید ترین تکنالوجی کو اس کے ڈیزائن کے ہر پہلو میں شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اسے مستحکم، خفیہ، تیز اور طاقتور بنایا جا سکے۔
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYQ0L1.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYDTBD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYNGOH.jpeg)