Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY PARTICIPATES IN BILATERAL NAVAL MARITIME PARTNERSHIP EXERCISE WITH UAE NAVY
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Two Indian Naval Ships INS Visakhapatnam and INS Trikand, under the command of Rear Admiral Vineet McCarty, Flag Officer Commanding Western Fleet, arrived at Port Rashid, Dubai on 08 Aug 2023 to participate in a bilateral Naval Maritime Partnership Exercise with the UAE Navy.
After two days of detailed planning, the two navies conducted the bilateral Maritime Partnership Exercise today, aimed to enhance the interoperability and synergy between the two navies by cross training on tactics, techniques and procedures while developing stronger professional bonds.
During his visit, Rear Admiral McCarty met Brigadier Abdullah Farj Al Mehairbi, the Deputy Commander of UAE Naval Forces at Abu Dhabi Naval Command. They agreed on increasing the interaction between the two Navies in order to jointly tackle the common challenges of piracy, smuggling, human trafficking, enhance maritime security and undertake joint Humanitarian Assistance & Disaster Relief operations, should the need arise.
The Admiral also called on H.E. Shri Sunjay Sudhir, the Ambassador of India to the UAE and updated him on the scope and conduct of the exercise and the road map of Navy to Navy cooperation between India and UAE.
The Ambassador highlighted that the presence of these two ships for the naval exercise is an indication of our growing Defence relations with UAE guided by the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership between our countries.
INS Visakhapatnam, commanded by Captain Ashok Rao, is one of the largest operational Destroyer in Indian Navy and is a completely indigenous warship made by the Mazagaon Docks Limited. NS Trikand, commanded by Captain Pramod G Thomas, is an advance stealth frigate commissioned in 2013. The ship is a contemporary warship with state of the art technology incorporated in every facet of its design to make her stable, stealthier, fast and formidable.
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYQ0L1.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYDTBD.jpeg)
INDIANNAVYPARTICIPATESINBILATERALNAVALMARITIMEPARTNERSHIPEXERCISEWITHUAENAVYNGOH.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரக கடற்படையுடன் இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் இந்திய கடற்படை பங்கேற்பு
12 AUG 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chennai
ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் கடற்படையுடன் இருதரப்பு கடற்படை கடல்சார் கூட்டு பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக மேற்கு கடற்படையின் கொடி அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் வினீத் மெக்கார்டி தலைமையில் இரண்டு இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் ஐ.என்.எஸ் விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் ஐ.என்.எஸ் திரிகந்த் ஆகியவை 8 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று துபாயின் போர்ட் ரஷீத் சென்றடைந்தன.
இரண்டு நாட்கள் விரிவான திட்டமிடலுக்குப் பிறகு, இரு கடற்படைகளும் இன்று இருதரப்பு கடல்சார் கூட்டாண்மை பயிற்சியை நடத்தின. இது வலுவான தொழில்முறை பிணைப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் சிறந்த நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான பரஸ்பர ஒருங்கிணைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும்.
தனது பயணத்தின் போது, ரியர் அட்மிரல் மெக்கார்டி அபுதாபி கடற்படை தளத்தில் ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ் கடற்படை படைகளின் துணை தளபதி பிரிகேடியர் அப்துல்லா ஃபர்ஜ் அல் மெஹ்ர்பியை சந்தித்தார். கடற்கொள்ளை, கடத்தல், ஆட்கடத்தல் போன்ற பொதுவான சவால்களை கூட்டாக எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க அவர்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
ஐக்கிய அரபு அமீரகத்திற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் மேதகு திரு. சஞ்சய் சுதீரையும் அட்மிரல் மெக்கார்டி சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்.