Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive organized in 49 districts of 11 states
Various State Governments along with Oil Palm Processing Companies, organized a Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive from 25th of July 2023 till today
Oil Palm Plantation done in more than 3500 ha. area, involving approximately 7000 farmers in above-mentioned duration
12 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies initiated a ‘Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive’ that commenced on 25th July 2023 to further promote and increase oil palm cultivation, making the country and its farmers ‘Atma-Nirbhar’ in edible oils production. This will further assist in achieving the target of bringing an additional area of 6.5 lakh ha. under oil palm production by 2025-26.
The major oil palm growing states where the plantation drive was organized are Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Karnataka, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Tripura. The Oil Palm Processing companies such as Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F participated actively in the drive. Apart from that other regional companies such as KE Cultivation and NavBharat also participated in the drive. The Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive concluded on 12th August 2023. Through this drive, the states and the companies were able to reach out to more than 7000 farmers in 77 villages of 49 districts in 11 states, covering approximately 3500 ha. of the area and planting more than 5.00 lakh planting material.
As part of the mega plantation drive, the companies also organized unique and intensive large-scale technical training seminars on oil palm cultivation for farmers along with the department staff. The aim of the seminars conducted was to make the farmers and the staff more aware of the management packages which will help to ensure the plants’ health, thereby enhancing productivity and creating sustainable income sources.
Several dignitaries including senior political leaders, department officials, and gram panchayat members also graced the series of events that were conducted as part of the Pan-India Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive.
Under the scheme, farmers are also provided various incentives, including quality planting material, financial assistance for the maintenance of the crop and intercropping. Additionally, the farmers are also provided an assured market with guaranteed prices for their produce.
Annexure:
Photograph Options
1. 3rd August in Bidar district of Karnataka
1. Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive inaugurated by Shri Ratan Lal Nath, Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of Tripura in Jirania Agril district of Tripura.
1. Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive on 8th Aug in Tinisukia district, Assam. Hon’ble CM Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Agri Minister Shri Atul Bora, Swami Ramdev Ji and other public representatives graced the event

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి 11 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 49 జిల్లాల్లో ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం
ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్ల సహకారంతో కలిసి జూలై 25 నుంచి ఈ రోజు వరకు భారీ ఎత్తున ఆయిల్ పామ్ మొక్కలు నాటేందుకు మెగా ప్లాంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ చేపట్టిన వివిధ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు
కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 3500 హెక్టార్లలో ఆయిల్ పామ్ మొక్కలు నాటిన దాదాపు 7000 మంది రైతులు
12 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ మిషన్ ఆన్ ఎడిబుల్ ఆయిల్స్ - ఆయిల్ పామ్ కింద ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లతో కలిసి రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టాయి. 2023 జూలై 25న 'మెగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్లాంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్' ప్రారంభమయింది. వంట నూనెల ఉత్పత్తిలో స్వావలంబన సాధించి రైతులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి కార్యక్రమం అమలు జరిగింది. 2025-26 నాటికి ఆయిల్ పామ్ ఉత్పత్తిలోకి 6.5 లక్షల హెక్టార్ల అదనపు విస్తీర్ణాన్ని తీసుకురావాలనే లక్ష్యాన్ని చేరుకోవడానికి ఈ కార్యక్రమం దోహదపడుతుంది.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, గోవా, కర్ణాటక, మిజోరం, నాగాలాండ్, ఒడిశా, తమిళనాడు, తెలంగాణ, త్రిపుర రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఆయిల్ పామ్ తోటల పెంపకం ఎక్కువగా జరుగుతోంది. .పతంజలి ఫుడ్ ప్రైవేట్ లిమిటెడ్, గోద్రేజ్ అగ్రోవెట్, 3 ఎఫ్ వంటి ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ కంపెనీలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చురుకుగా పాల్గొన్నాయి. వీటితో పాటు కేఈ కల్టివేషన్, నవభారత్ వంటి ఇతర ప్రాంతీయ సంస్థలు కూడా కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నాయి. మెగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్లాంటేషన్ కార్యక్రమం 2023 ఆగస్టు 12 న ముగిసింది. కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా 11 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 49 జిల్లాల్లోని 77 గ్రామాలలో సుమారు 3500 హెక్టార్లలో 7000 మందికి పైగా రైతులు ఆయిల్ పామ్ సాగు ప్రారంభించారు. 5.00 లక్షలకు పైగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ మొక్కలు నాటారు.
మెగా ప్లాంటేషన్ డ్రైవ్ లో భాగంగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ యూనిట్లు ఉత్పత్తి ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి రైతుల కోసం ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాయి. విభాగం అధికారుల సహకారంతో రైతుల కోసం సాంకేతిక శిక్షణ తరగతులు నిర్వహించారు. అధికారులు, రైతులకు సాంకేతిక అంశాలపై మరింత అవగాహన కల్పించడం లక్ష్యంగా కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు జరిగాయి. ఉత్పత్తి ఎక్కువ చేసి ఎక్కువ ఆదాయం లభించేలా చూసేందుకు అనుసరించాల్సిన విధానాలను వివరించారు.
జాతీయ స్థాయిలో నిర్వహించిన మెగా ఆయిల్ పామ్ ప్లాంటేషన్ కార్యక్రమంలో సీనియర్ రాజకీయ నాయకులు, శాఖ అధికారులు, గ్రామ పంచాయతీ సభ్యులు పాటు పలువురు ప్రముఖులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ పథకం కింద రైతులకు నాణ్యమైన మొక్కలు పంపిణీ చేసి అంతర పంటలతో సహా పంట నిర్వహణ కోసం ఆర్థిక సహాయం సహా వివిధ ప్రోత్సాహకాలను కూడా అందిస్తారు. అదనంగా, రైతులు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను గిట్టుబాటు ధరలకు విక్రయించేలా చూసేందుకు మార్కెటింగ్ సౌకర్యం కూడా అందిస్తారు.
1. కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రం బీదర్ లో ఆయిల్ పామ్ మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహించారు.
2. త్రిపుర లోని జిరాని అగ్రిల్ జిల్లా లో ఆయిల్ పామ్ మొక్కలు నాటే కార్యక్రమాన్ని త్రిపుర వ్యవసాయం, రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రతన్ లాల్ నాధ్ ప్రారంభించారు.
3. అస్సాం తినిసుకియా జిల్లాలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో అస్సాం ముఖ్యమంత్రి డాక్టర్ హిమంత బిశ్వ శర్మ, వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అటుల్ బోరా, స్వామి రాందేవ్ జీ, పలువురు ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొన్నారు.