Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive organized in 49 districts of 11 states
Various State Governments along with Oil Palm Processing Companies, organized a Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive from 25th of July 2023 till today
Oil Palm Plantation done in more than 3500 ha. area, involving approximately 7000 farmers in above-mentioned duration
12 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oil Palm, the State Governments along with Oil Palm processing companies initiated a ‘Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive’ that commenced on 25th July 2023 to further promote and increase oil palm cultivation, making the country and its farmers ‘Atma-Nirbhar’ in edible oils production. This will further assist in achieving the target of bringing an additional area of 6.5 lakh ha. under oil palm production by 2025-26.
The major oil palm growing states where the plantation drive was organized are Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Goa, Karnataka, Mizoram, Nagaland, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, and Tripura. The Oil Palm Processing companies such as Patanjali Food Pvt. Ltd., Godrej Agrovet, and 3F participated actively in the drive. Apart from that other regional companies such as KE Cultivation and NavBharat also participated in the drive. The Mega Oil Palm Plantation drive concluded on 12th August 2023. Through this drive, the states and the companies were able to reach out to more than 7000 farmers in 77 villages of 49 districts in 11 states, covering approximately 3500 ha. of the area and planting more than 5.00 lakh planting material.
As part of the mega plantation drive, the companies also organized unique and intensive large-scale technical training seminars on oil palm cultivation for farmers along with the department staff. The aim of the seminars conducted was to make the farmers and the staff more aware of the management packages which will help to ensure the plants’ health, thereby enhancing productivity and creating sustainable income sources.
Several dignitaries including senior political leaders, department officials, and gram panchayat members also graced the series of events that were conducted as part of the Pan-India Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive.
Under the scheme, farmers are also provided various incentives, including quality planting material, financial assistance for the maintenance of the crop and intercropping. Additionally, the farmers are also provided an assured market with guaranteed prices for their produce.
Annexure:
Photograph Options
1. 3rd August in Bidar district of Karnataka
1. Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive inaugurated by Shri Ratan Lal Nath, Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of Tripura in Jirania Agril district of Tripura.
1. Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive on 8th Aug in Tinisukia district, Assam. Hon’ble CM Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Agri Minister Shri Atul Bora, Swami Ramdev Ji and other public representatives graced the event

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
11 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 49 மாவட்டங்களில் மெகா எண்ணெய் பனை மரம் நடும் இயக்கம்
12 AUG 2023 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
சமையல் எண்ணெய் பனைக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், மாநில அரசுகள் எண்ணெய் பனை பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து எண்ணெய் பனை சாகுபடியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் அதிகரிக்கவும் 2023 ஜூலை 25அன்றுதொடங்கிய 'மெகா எண்ணெய் பனை நடவு இயக்கத்தை' தொடங்கின, இது நாட்டையும் அதன் விவசாயிகளையும் சமையல் எண்ணெய் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவை உண்டாக்குகிறது. இதன் மூலம் 2025-26 க்குள் எண்ணெய் பனை உற்பத்தியின் கீழ், கூடுதலாக 6.5 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பு என்ற இலக்கை அடைய முடியும்.
ஆந்திரா, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், அசாம், கோவா, கர்நாடகா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, ஒடிசா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா மற்றும் திரிபுரா ஆகியவை எண்ணெய் பனை வளர்க்கும் முக்கிய மாநிலங்களாகும். பதஞ்சலி புட் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், கோத்ரேஜ் அக்ரோவெட் மற்றும் 3 எஃப் போன்ற எண்ணெய் பனை பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள் இந்த இயக்கத்தில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றன. இதுதவிர, கே.இ., விவசாயம், நவபாரத் போன்ற பிற பிராந்திய நிறுவனங்களும் பங்கேற்றன. மெகா எண்ணெய் பனை மரம் நடும் திட்டம் 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 12அன்று நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் 11 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 49 மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 77 கிராமங்களில் சுமார் 3500 ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 7000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளை அடைய முடிந்தது.
மெகா நடவு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நிறுவனங்கள் துறை ஊழியர்களுடன் இணைந்து விவசாயிகளுக்கான எண்ணெய் பனை சாகுபடி குறித்த தனித்துவமான மற்றும் தீவிரமான பெரிய அளவிலான தொழில்நுட்பப் பயிற்சி கருத்தரங்குகளையும் ஏற்பாடு செய்தன. ஆலைகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கும், அதன் மூலம் உற்பத்தித்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், நிலையான வருமான ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் உதவும் மேலாண்மை தொகுப்புகள் குறித்து விவசாயிகள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களுக்கு அதிக விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே கருத்தரங்குகளின் நோக்கமாகும்.
நாடு தழுவிய மெகா எண்ணெய் பனை நடவு இயக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்ட தொடர் நிகழ்வுகளில் மூத்த அரசியல் தலைவர்கள், துறை அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்து உறுப்பினர்கள் உட்பட பல பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், விவசாயிகளுக்கு தரமான நடவு பொருட்கள், பயிரை பராமரிக்க நிதி உதவி, ஊடுபயிராக சாகுபடி உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு சலுகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. கூடுதலாக, விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விளைபொருட்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதமான விலையுடன் உறுதியான சந்தையும் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.