صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند سے انڈین پوسٹل سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران کی ملاقات
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین پوسٹل سروس کے زیر تربیت افسران (2021 اور 2022 بیچ) نے آج (11 اگست 2023) راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند، محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
اس موقع پر صدر مملکت نے کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک اپنے 160 سال کے شاندار سفر کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کی علامت کے طور پر موجود ہے۔ یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا پوسٹل نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں تقریباً 1,60,000 ڈاک خانوں کا وسیع نیٹ ورک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی پوسٹل نیٹ ورک ایک متحد دھاگے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو ہماری ثقافت اور روایات کے ایک وسیع سلسلے کو جوڑتا ہے۔
صدر مملکت نے مالیاتی شمولیت میں محکمہ ڈاک کے کردار کو سراہا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ محکمہ نے مالیاتی خلا کو پر کرنے اور پسماندہ برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ ڈاک نے سرکاری سبسڈی، فلاحی ادائیگیوں اور پنشن کی تقسیم میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاک خانوں کے ذریعے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پیسے کی تقسیم نے دلالوں پر انحصار کو کم کیا ہے اور رساؤ (لیکیج) میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی پوسٹل سروس کے افسران کا کردار اس ملک کے لوگوں کی خدمت کے ارد گرد گھومتا ہے اور اس لیے گاہک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فوری پیغام رسانی اور سوشل میڈیا کے دور میں محکمہ ڈاک کو اپنی معنویت برقرار رکھنے کے لیے خود کو تیار کرنا ہوگا۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ محکمہ ڈیجیٹل منظر نامے کے مطابق اپنی خدمات کو سرگرمی سے جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تبدیلی کے اس سفر میں نوجوان پروبیشنرز کے اختراعی خیالات انمول ثابت ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-
……………………………
( ش ح ۔م م ۔ م ر)
U.No. 8218

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POSTAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Postal Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Department of Posts, with its remarkable 160-year journey, stands as a beacon of service to our nation. Its extensive network of nearly 1,60,000 Post Offices makes it the largest postal network in the world. She added that the Indian postal network acts as a unifying thread, binding together our vast array of cultures and traditions.
The President appreciated the role of the Department of Posts in financial inclusion. She was happy to note that the department has undertaken strategic initiatives to bridge the financial gap and empower marginalized communities. She noted that the Department of Posts has played a pivotal role in disbursing government subsidies, welfare payments, and pensions. She stated that seamless distribution of funds through post offices has reduced the dependency on intermediaries and minimized leakages.
The President said that the role of Indian Postal Service officers revolves around serving the people of this nation and therefore a customer-centric approach is required. She stated that in an age marked by instant messaging and social media, the Department of Posts must evolve to stay relevant. She was happy to note that the Department is actively modernizing its services to adapt to the digital landscape. She said that innovative ideas of young probationers will be invaluable in this transformative journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -