President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POSTAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Postal Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Department of Posts, with its remarkable 160-year journey, stands as a beacon of service to our nation. Its extensive network of nearly 1,60,000 Post Offices makes it the largest postal network in the world. She added that the Indian postal network acts as a unifying thread, binding together our vast array of cultures and traditions.
The President appreciated the role of the Department of Posts in financial inclusion. She was happy to note that the department has undertaken strategic initiatives to bridge the financial gap and empower marginalized communities. She noted that the Department of Posts has played a pivotal role in disbursing government subsidies, welfare payments, and pensions. She stated that seamless distribution of funds through post offices has reduced the dependency on intermediaries and minimized leakages.
The President said that the role of Indian Postal Service officers revolves around serving the people of this nation and therefore a customer-centric approach is required. She stated that in an age marked by instant messaging and social media, the Department of Posts must evolve to stay relevant. She was happy to note that the Department is actively modernizing its services to adapt to the digital landscape. She said that innovative ideas of young probationers will be invaluable in this transformative journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಯ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಯ (2021 ಮತ್ತು 2022 ಬ್ಯಾಚ್) ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳು ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 11, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು , ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ತನ್ನ 160 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸೇವೆಯ ದಾರಿದೀಪವಾಗಿ ನಿಂತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸುಮಾರು 1,60,000 ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತಾರವಾದ ಜಾಲವು ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಅಂಚೆ ಜಾಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಜಾಲವು ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಶಾಲ ಶ್ರೇಣಿಯ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವ ಎಳೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಇಲಾಖೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿಗಳು, ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಪಾವತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಣಿಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಗಮನಿಸಿದರು. ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಣದ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ವಿತರಣೆಯು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳ ಮೇಲಿನ ಅವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸೋರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಂಚೆ ಸೇವೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರವು ಈ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸುತ್ತ ಸುತ್ತುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರಿತ ವಿಧಾನದ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತ್ವರಿತ ಸಂದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತವಾಗಿರಲು ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಇಲಾಖೆ ತನ್ನ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಆಧುನೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತೋಷಪಟ್ಟರು. ಈ ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಪ್ರೊಬೇಷನರಿಗಳ ನವೀನ ಆಲೋಚನೆಗಳು ಅಮೂಲ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ -