President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POSTAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Postal Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Department of Posts, with its remarkable 160-year journey, stands as a beacon of service to our nation. Its extensive network of nearly 1,60,000 Post Offices makes it the largest postal network in the world. She added that the Indian postal network acts as a unifying thread, binding together our vast array of cultures and traditions.
The President appreciated the role of the Department of Posts in financial inclusion. She was happy to note that the department has undertaken strategic initiatives to bridge the financial gap and empower marginalized communities. She noted that the Department of Posts has played a pivotal role in disbursing government subsidies, welfare payments, and pensions. She stated that seamless distribution of funds through post offices has reduced the dependency on intermediaries and minimized leakages.
The President said that the role of Indian Postal Service officers revolves around serving the people of this nation and therefore a customer-centric approach is required. She stated that in an age marked by instant messaging and social media, the Department of Posts must evolve to stay relevant. She was happy to note that the Department is actively modernizing its services to adapt to the digital landscape. She said that innovative ideas of young probationers will be invaluable in this transformative journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतली राष्ट्रपतींची भेट
11 AUG 2023 2:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2023
भारतीय टपाल सेवेच्या (2021 आणि 2022 तुकडी ) परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (11 ऑगस्ट, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली.
टपाल विभाग, आपल्या 160 वर्षांच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रवासासह आपल्या देशाच्या सेवेचा एक दीपस्तंभ म्हणून उभा आहे. सुमारे 1,60,000 टपाल कार्यालयांच्या विस्तृत जाळ्याने भारताच्या टपाल सेवेला जगातील सर्वात मोठे टपाल जाळे बनवले आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी बोलताना सांगितले. भारतीय टपाल जाळे आपल्या संस्कृती आणि परंपरांच्या भव्य रचनेला एकत्र बांधून ठेवणारा एकसंध धागा म्हणून काम करते, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
आर्थिक समावेशनात टपाल विभागाच्या योगदानाची राष्ट्रपतींनी प्रशंसा केली. आर्थिक दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी विभागाने धोरणात्मक उपक्रम हाती घेतल्याचे जाणून घेत त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. सरकारी अनुदाने, कल्याणकारी देय आणि निवृत्तीवेतन वितरीत करण्यामध्ये टपाल विभागाने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. टपाल कार्यालयाद्वारे निधीचे विनाअडथळा वितरण होत असल्याने मध्यस्थांवरील अवलंबित्व कमी झाले आहे आणि गळती कमी झाली आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतीय टपाल सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांची भूमिका या देशातील लोकांची सेवा करण्याशी संबंधित आहे आणि म्हणून ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोन आवश्यक आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्वरित संदेशवहन आणि समाजमाध्यमांच्या युगात, प्रासंगिक राहण्यासाठी टपाल विभागाने स्वतःला विकसित केले पाहिजे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. टपाल विभाग डिजिटल युगाशी जुळवून घेण्यासाठी त्याच्या सेवांचे सक्रियपणे आधुनिकीकरण करत आहे, हे जाणून त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. या परिवर्तनाच्या प्रवासात तरुण परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण कल्पना मोलाच्या ठरतील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.