राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय डाक सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक सेवा (2021 और 2022 बैच) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (11 अगस्त, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डाक विभाग, अपनी 160 वर्ष की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के साथ, राष्ट्र की सेवा के प्रतीक के रूप में खड़ा है। लगभग 1,60,000 डाकघरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क के साथ यह दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा डाक नेटवर्क है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय डाक नेटवर्क एक एकीकृत सूत्र के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो हमारी संस्कृतियों और परंपराओं की विशाल श्रृंखला को एक सूत्र में बांधता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने वित्तीय समावेशन में डाक विभाग की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विभाग ने वित्तीय अंतर को कम करने और उपेक्षित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए रणनीतिक पहल की है। उन्होंने कहा कि डाक विभाग ने सरकारी सब्सिडी, कल्याण भुगतान और पेंशन के वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि डाकघरों के माध्यम से धन के निर्बाध वितरण से बिचौलियों पर निर्भरता कम हुई है और लीकेज भी कम हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय डाक सेवा के अधिकारियों की भूमिका इस देश के लोगों की सेवा करने के इर्द-गिर्द घूमती है और इसलिए ग्राहक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्वरित संदेश और सोशल मीडिया के युग में डाक विभाग को प्रासंगिक बने रहने के लिए विकसित होना होगा। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि विभाग डिजिटल परिदृश्य के अनुकूल अपनी सेवाओं को सक्रिय रूप से आधुनिक बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा में युवा प्रोबेशनरों के नए-नए विचार बहुमूल्‍य होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें –

President's Secretariat
PROBATIONERS OF INDIAN POSTAL SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
11 AUG 2023 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The probationers of Indian Postal Service (2021 and 2022 Batch) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 11, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Department of Posts, with its remarkable 160-year journey, stands as a beacon of service to our nation. Its extensive network of nearly 1,60,000 Post Offices makes it the largest postal network in the world. She added that the Indian postal network acts as a unifying thread, binding together our vast array of cultures and traditions.
The President appreciated the role of the Department of Posts in financial inclusion. She was happy to note that the department has undertaken strategic initiatives to bridge the financial gap and empower marginalized communities. She noted that the Department of Posts has played a pivotal role in disbursing government subsidies, welfare payments, and pensions. She stated that seamless distribution of funds through post offices has reduced the dependency on intermediaries and minimized leakages.
The President said that the role of Indian Postal Service officers revolves around serving the people of this nation and therefore a customer-centric approach is required. She stated that in an age marked by instant messaging and social media, the Department of Posts must evolve to stay relevant. She was happy to note that the Department is actively modernizing its services to adapt to the digital landscape. She said that innovative ideas of young probationers will be invaluable in this transformative journey.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -