Ministry of Civil Aviation
'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports
Out of 21 Greenfield Airports, 12 have been operationalised
10 AUG 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The expansion of airports including the upgradation of infrastructures/ facilities at airports, is a continuous process, which is undertaken by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) or the concerned Airport Operators depending upon operational requirements, traffic, demand, commercial feasibility etc. AAI and other Airport Operators have embarked upon a Capex Plan for more than Rs. 98,000 crore including around Rs.25,000 crore by AAI during 2019-24 for development/ upgradation/ modernisation of various brownfield airports and developing Greenfield Airports to meet the growing demands.
AAI has undertaken development/ expansion of Port Blair in Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Vijayawada and Tirupati in Andhra Pradesh, Itanagar and Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh, Dibrugarh in Assam, Darbhanga and Patna in Bihar, Safdarjung in Delhi, Goa in Goa, Dholera, Rajkot, Surat and Vadodara in Gujarat, Leh in Ladakh, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Calicut in Kerala, Bhopal, Gwalior, Indore, Jabalpur and Rewa in Madhya Pradesh, Juhu, Kolhapur and Pune in Maharashtra, Imphal in Manipur, Bhubaneswar in Odisha, Jodhpur in Rajasthan, Chennai, Coimbatore, Madurai, Trichy and Tuticorin in Tamil Nadu, Agartala in Tripura, Ayodhya, Gorakhpur, Kanpur, Muirpur and Saharanpur in Uttar Pradesh, Dehradun in Uttarakhand and Kolkata in West Bengal. The upgradation endeavors encompass several enhancements, ranging from the construction of terminal buildings and ATC tower cum technical blocks to the expansion of civil enclave, extension, strengthening, and re-carpeting of runways, as well as the creation of aprons, parking bays, and other associated infrastructure improvements.
The Government of India has also formulated a Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008 for development of Greenfield airports in the country. As per the policy, if any developer including the State Government desires to develop an airport, they are required to identify a suitable site and get the Pre-feasibility Study conducted for construction of airport and submit a proposal to the Central Government for 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval. So far, Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 new Greenfield Airports. Out of these, 12 Greenfield airports have been operationalised.
Besides, in order to enhance the regional air connectivity from unserved and underserved airports in the country, Ministry of Civil Aviation launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (UdeDeshkaAamNagarik) on 21.10.2016 making air travel affordable to the masses.
The upgradation of airports to meet International Standards/Norms specified by International Organizations such as International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO), International Air Transport Association (IATA) etc. is undertaken by AAI or the concerned Airport Operators taking into account various considerations, including the commercial aspect, traveler requirements, land situation and airline preferences. Declaration of an airport as International Airport depends upon traffic potential, demand from airlines for operation of international flights and bilateral Air Services Agreement. It also includes provision of Ground Lighting facilities, Instrument Landing System, runway length, Immigration, Health and Animal & Plant Quarantine services etc. At present, there are 30 international airports in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
21 புதிய பசுமை விமான நிலையங்களை அமைக்க கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல்
10 AUG 2023 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
விமான நிலையங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்புகள் / வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட விமான நிலையங்களின் விரிவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும், இது செயல்பாட்டு தேவைகள், போக்குவரத்து, தேவை, வணிக சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பொறுத்து இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மூலதன செலவின அல்லது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட விமான நிலைய செயல்பாட்டாளர்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. 2019-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பல்வேறு பிரவுன்ஃபீல்ட் விமான நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் / மேம்படுத்துதல் / நவீனமயமாக்குதல் மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்ய பசுமை விமான நிலையங்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் உள்ளிட்ட ரூ.98,000 கோடிக்கு மேல் கேபெக்ஸ் திட்டத்தை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மற்றும் பிற விமான நிலைய செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர்.
அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகளில் உள்ள போர்ட் பிளேர், ஆந்திராவில் விஜயவாடா மற்றும் திருப்பதி, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் இட்டாநகர் மற்றும் தேஜூ, அசாமின் திப்ருகர், பீகாரில் தர்பங்கா மற்றும் பாட்னா, டெல்லியில் சப்தர்ஜங், கோவா, குஜராத்தில் தோலேரா, ராஜ்கோட், சூரத் மற்றும் வதோதரா, லடாக்கில் லே, கர்நாடகாவின் கலபுரகி, கேரளாவின் கோழிக்கோடு, போபால் ஆகிய இடங்களில் விமான நிலைய மேம்பாடு மற்றும் விரிவாக்கத்தை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. மத்திய பிரதேசத்தில் குவாலியர், இந்தூர், ஜபல்பூர் மற்றும் ரேவா, மகாராஷ்டிராவில் ஜூஹு, கோலாப்பூர் மற்றும் புனே, மணிப்பூரில் இம்பால், ஒடிசாவின் புவனேஸ்வர், ராஜஸ்தானின் ஜோத்பூர், தமிழ்நாட்டில் சென்னை, கோயம்புத்தூர், மதுரை, திருச்சி மற்றும் தூத்துக்குடி, திரிபுராவில் அகர்தலா, உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் அயோத்தி, கோரக்பூர், கான்பூர், முயர்பூர் மற்றும் சஹரன்பூர், உத்தரகண்டில் டேராடூன் மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் கொல்கத்தா. முனையக் கட்டிடங்கள், ஓடுபாதைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், வலுப்படுத்துதல், வாகன நிறுத்துமிடங்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு பணிகள் மற்றும் விரிவாக்கப் பணிகளை உள்ளடக்குகின்றன.
இதுவரை, 21 புதிய பசுமை விமான நிலையங்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு கொள்கை அளவில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இவற்றில், 12 பசுமை விமான நிலையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (டாக்டர்) வி.கே.சிங் (ஓய்வு) இன்று மக்களவையில் ஒரு கேள்விக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இந்த தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.