ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 140 കോടിയിലധികം പൗരന്മാർക്ക് ആശ്വാസം നൽകുന്നതിന്, കേന്ദ്രം 50 എൽഎംടി ഗോതമ്പും 25 എൽഎംടി അരിയും തുറന്ന വിപണിയിൽ വിൽക്കും
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 9, 2023
ഫുഡ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (എഫ്സിഐ) ഓപ്പൺ മാർക്കറ്റ് സെയിൽ സ്കീം (ഡൊമസ്റ്റിക്) [OMSS(D)] പ്രകാരം ഘട്ടം ഘട്ടമായി 50 എൽഎംടി ഗോതമ്പും 25 എൽഎംടി അരിയും തുറന്ന വിപണിയിൽ ഇ-ലേലത്തിലൂടെ വിൽക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. എഫ്സിഐയുടെ കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 ഇ-ലേലങ്ങളുടെ അനുഭവം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, കരുതൽ വില ക്വിന്റലിന് 200 രൂപ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ഫലപ്രദമായ വില ഇപ്പോൾ ക്വിന്റലിന് 2900 രൂപയാക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. കരുതൽ വില കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ചെലവ് ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന് കീഴിലുള്ള വിലസ്ഥിരതാ ഫണ്ടിൽ നിന്ന് വഹിക്കും.
ഒരു വർഷത്തിനിടെ 7.8.2023 വരെ, ഗോതമ്പിന്റെ വില ചില്ലറ വിപണിയിൽ 6.77 ശതമാനവും മൊത്ത വിപണിയിൽ 7.37 ശതമാനവും ഉയർന്നു. ചില്ലറ വിപണിയിൽ അരി വില 10.63 ശതമാനവും മൊത്ത വിപണിയിൽ 11.12 ശതമാനവും ഉയർന്നു.
ലഭ്യത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, വിപണി വിലയിലെ വർദ്ധന-ഭക്ഷ്യ പണപ്പെരുപ്പം എന്നിവ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമായാണ് ഒഎംഎസ്എസ് (ഡി) പ്രകാരം ഗോതമ്പും അരിയും സ്വകാര്യ പാർട്ടികൾക്ക് നൽകാൻ ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റ് തീരുമാനിച്ചത്.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To provide relief to over 140 crore citizens of India, Centre to offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market
Centre brings down the reserve price by Rs 200 per qtl and the effective price will be Rs 2900 per Qtl
Centre committed to moderating market price and controlling food inflation
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided that Food Corporation of India (FCI)shall offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market in a phased manner under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)[OMSS(D)] for sale through E-auction. Keeping in view the experience of the past 5 e-auctions for rice by FCI, it has been decided that the reserve price will be brought down by Rs 200/qtl and the effective price now will be Rs 2900/Qtl. The cost on account of reduction in the reserve price will be borne from the Price Stabilization Fund maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs.
As on 7.8.2023 in one year, the wheat prices have gone up by 6.77% in retail market and 7.37% in wholesale market. Similarly, the rice prices in retail market have gone up by 10.63% and 11.12% in wholesale market.
Keeping in view the benefit of over 140 crore citizens of the country, Government of India has taken this decision to offer wheat and rice under OMSS(D) to private parties for increasing availability, moderate the rise in market prices and control food inflation. However, it is relevant to mention that Government is also providing foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries as per their entitlement free of cost as committed under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY) w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
Stocks are offloaded under OMSS(D) from time to time to achieve multiple objectives including, inter-alia, disposal of excess stocks, reducing the carrying cost of foodgrains, enhance supply of foodgrains during lean season & deficit regions and to moderate the market prices. In the calendar year 2023, wheat & rice are being offloaded by FCI in a phased manner as per reserve prices fixed by GoI.