Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To provide relief to over 140 crore citizens of India, Centre to offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market
Centre brings down the reserve price by Rs 200 per qtl and the effective price will be Rs 2900 per Qtl
Centre committed to moderating market price and controlling food inflation
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided that Food Corporation of India (FCI)shall offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market in a phased manner under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)[OMSS(D)] for sale through E-auction. Keeping in view the experience of the past 5 e-auctions for rice by FCI, it has been decided that the reserve price will be brought down by Rs 200/qtl and the effective price now will be Rs 2900/Qtl. The cost on account of reduction in the reserve price will be borne from the Price Stabilization Fund maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs.
As on 7.8.2023 in one year, the wheat prices have gone up by 6.77% in retail market and 7.37% in wholesale market. Similarly, the rice prices in retail market have gone up by 10.63% and 11.12% in wholesale market.
Keeping in view the benefit of over 140 crore citizens of the country, Government of India has taken this decision to offer wheat and rice under OMSS(D) to private parties for increasing availability, moderate the rise in market prices and control food inflation. However, it is relevant to mention that Government is also providing foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries as per their entitlement free of cost as committed under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY) w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
Stocks are offloaded under OMSS(D) from time to time to achieve multiple objectives including, inter-alia, disposal of excess stocks, reducing the carrying cost of foodgrains, enhance supply of foodgrains during lean season & deficit regions and to moderate the market prices. In the calendar year 2023, wheat & rice are being offloaded by FCI in a phased manner as per reserve prices fixed by GoI.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے 140 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مرکز 50 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں اور 25 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کھلے بازار میں اتارے گی
مرکز نے ریزرو قیمت میں 200 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی تخفیف کی ہےاور مؤثر قیمت 2900 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہوگی
مرکز ،بازار کی قیمتوں میں اعتدال لانے اور خوردونوش کی اشیاء کے افراط زر کو کنٹرول کرنے کے تئیں عہد بند ہے
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی)، اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم (گھریلو)[(او ایم ایس ایس(ڈی)] کے تحت مرحلہ وار 50 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں اور 25 ایل ایم ٹی چاول کو ای-نیلامی کے ذریعے فروخت کے لیے کھلے بازار میں اتارے گی۔ ایف سی آئی کی طرف سے چاول کی گزشتہ 5 ای- نیلامیوں کے تجربے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ریزرو قیمت میں 200 روپے فی کوئنٹل کی کمی کی جائے گی اور اب مؤثر قیمت 2900 روپے فی کوئنٹل ہوگی۔ ریزرو قیمت میں کمی کی وجہ سے فرق کی اس لاگت کو صارفین امور کے محکمہ کے زیر انتظام پرائس اسٹیبلائزیشن فنڈ سے برداشت کیا جائے گا۔
ایک سال میں 7اگست2023 تک، گندم کی قیمتوں میں خوردہ مارکیٹ میں 6.77فیصد اور تھوک مارکیٹ میں 7.37 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اسی طرح خوردہ مارکیٹ میں چاول کی قیمتوں میں 10.63 فیصد اور تھوک مارکیٹ میں 11.12 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ملک کے 140 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کے فائدے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے یہ فیصلہ کیاہے کہ او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی) کے تحت، گیہوں اور چاول کی نجی پارٹیوں کو دستیابی میں اضافہ، بازار کی قیمتوں میں اعتدال میں اضافے اور اشیائے خوردونوش کی مہنگائی کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کی جائے گی۔ تاہم، یہاں اس امر کو اجاگر کرنا ضروری ہے کہ حکومت، این ایف ایس اے سے مستفید ہونے والوں کو ان کے استحقاق کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2023 سےپردھان منتری غریب کلیان انا یوجنا (پی ایم- جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت اناج مفت فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
او ایم ایس ایس (ڈی)کے تحت، وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسٹاک کو آف لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں، اضافی ذخیرے کو ٹھکانے لگانا، غذائی اجناس کی لے جانے کی لاگت کو کم کرنا، کم موسم اور خسارے والے علاقوں کو اناج کی فراہمی کو بڑھانا اور بازار کی قیمتوں کو معتدل کرنا شامل ہے۔ کیلنڈر سال 2023 میں، گیہوں اور چاول کو ایف سی آئی کے ذریعے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ ریزرو قیمتوں کے مطابق اتارا جا رہا ہے۔