Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To provide relief to over 140 crore citizens of India, Centre to offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market
Centre brings down the reserve price by Rs 200 per qtl and the effective price will be Rs 2900 per Qtl
Centre committed to moderating market price and controlling food inflation
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided that Food Corporation of India (FCI)shall offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market in a phased manner under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)[OMSS(D)] for sale through E-auction. Keeping in view the experience of the past 5 e-auctions for rice by FCI, it has been decided that the reserve price will be brought down by Rs 200/qtl and the effective price now will be Rs 2900/Qtl. The cost on account of reduction in the reserve price will be borne from the Price Stabilization Fund maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs.
As on 7.8.2023 in one year, the wheat prices have gone up by 6.77% in retail market and 7.37% in wholesale market. Similarly, the rice prices in retail market have gone up by 10.63% and 11.12% in wholesale market.
Keeping in view the benefit of over 140 crore citizens of the country, Government of India has taken this decision to offer wheat and rice under OMSS(D) to private parties for increasing availability, moderate the rise in market prices and control food inflation. However, it is relevant to mention that Government is also providing foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries as per their entitlement free of cost as committed under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY) w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
Stocks are offloaded under OMSS(D) from time to time to achieve multiple objectives including, inter-alia, disposal of excess stocks, reducing the carrying cost of foodgrains, enhance supply of foodgrains during lean season & deficit regions and to moderate the market prices. In the calendar year 2023, wheat & rice are being offloaded by FCI in a phased manner as per reserve prices fixed by GoI.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలోని 140 కోట్ల మంది పౌరులకు ఉపశమనం కలిగించేలా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌లోకి 50 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ గోధుమలు, 25 ఎల్‌ఎంటీ బియ్యాన్ని తీసుకొస్తుంది
కేంద్రం ప్రభుత్వం రిజర్వ్ ధరను క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ.200 తగ్గించింది, ప్రభావిత ధర క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ.2900 అవుతుంది
మార్కెట్‌లో ధరలు, ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని నియంత్రించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉంది
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఆహార సంస్థ (ఎఫ్‌సీఐ) దశల వారీగా బహిరంగ మార్కెట్‌లోకి 50 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల గోధుమలు, 25 లక్షల మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల బియ్యాన్ని అమ్మకానికి పెట్టాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఓపెన్‌ మార్కెట్‌ సేల్‌ స్కీమ్‌ (డొమెస్టిక్‌) [ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌(డి)] కింద, ఈ-వేలం ద్వారా ఆహార ధాన్యాలను మార్కెట్‌లోకి విడుదల చేస్తుంది. బియ్యం కోసం నిర్వహించిన గత 5 ఈ-వేలంల అనుభవాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, రిజర్వ్ ధర క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ.200 తగ్గించాలని ఎఫ్‌సీఐ నిర్ణయించింది. దీనివల్ల ప్రభావిత ధర క్వింటాల్‌కు రూ.2900 అవుతుంది. రిజర్వ్ ధర తగ్గింపు కారణంగా పడే భారాన్ని కేంద్ర వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాల శాఖ నిర్వహించే ధరల స్థిరీకరణ నిధి నుంచి భరించడం జరుగుతుంది.
ఈ ఏడాదిలో 07.08.2023 నాటికి, గోధుమల ధరలు చిల్లర మార్కెట్‌లో 6.77%, టోకు మార్కెట్‌లో 7.37% పెరిగాయి. అదే విధంగా, బియ్యం ధరలు చిల్లర మార్కెట్‌లో 10.63%, టోకు మార్కెట్‌లో 11.12% పెరిగాయి.
దేశంలోని 140 కోట్ల మంది పౌరుల ప్రయోజనాలను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఆహార ధాన్యాల లభ్యతను పెంచడానికి, ధరల పెరుగుదలను & ఆహార ద్రవ్యోల్బణాన్ని నియంత్రించడానికి ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలకు గోధుమలు, బియ్యం అందించాలని భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ప్రధాన మంత్రి గరీబ్ కళ్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన (పీఎం-జేకేఏవై) కింద, 1 జనవరి 2023 నుంచి, ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌ఏ లబ్ధిదారులకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఆహార ధాన్యాలను ఉచితంగా అందజేస్తోంది.
అదనపు నిల్వలను తగ్గించడం, ఆహార ధాన్యాల రవాణా వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడం, లోటు కాలం & లోటు ప్రాంతాల్లో ఆహార ధాన్యాల సరఫరాను మెరుగుపరచడం, ధరలను నియంత్రించడం వంటి లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి ఎప్పటికప్పుడు ఓఎంఎస్‌ఎస్‌(డి) కింద ఆహార ధాన్యాల నిల్వలను మార్కెట్‌లోకి విడుదల చేయడం జరుగుతుంది. భారత ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించిన రిజర్వ్ ధరల ప్రకారం, 2023 క్యాలెండర్ సంవత్సరంలో దశల వారీగా ఎఫ్‌సీఐ ద్వారా గోధుమలు & బియ్యం మార్కెట్‌లోకి విడుదల అవుతాయి.