Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To provide relief to over 140 crore citizens of India, Centre to offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market
Centre brings down the reserve price by Rs 200 per qtl and the effective price will be Rs 2900 per Qtl
Centre committed to moderating market price and controlling food inflation
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided that Food Corporation of India (FCI)shall offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market in a phased manner under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)[OMSS(D)] for sale through E-auction. Keeping in view the experience of the past 5 e-auctions for rice by FCI, it has been decided that the reserve price will be brought down by Rs 200/qtl and the effective price now will be Rs 2900/Qtl. The cost on account of reduction in the reserve price will be borne from the Price Stabilization Fund maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs.
As on 7.8.2023 in one year, the wheat prices have gone up by 6.77% in retail market and 7.37% in wholesale market. Similarly, the rice prices in retail market have gone up by 10.63% and 11.12% in wholesale market.
Keeping in view the benefit of over 140 crore citizens of the country, Government of India has taken this decision to offer wheat and rice under OMSS(D) to private parties for increasing availability, moderate the rise in market prices and control food inflation. However, it is relevant to mention that Government is also providing foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries as per their entitlement free of cost as committed under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY) w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
Stocks are offloaded under OMSS(D) from time to time to achieve multiple objectives including, inter-alia, disposal of excess stocks, reducing the carrying cost of foodgrains, enhance supply of foodgrains during lean season & deficit regions and to moderate the market prices. In the calendar year 2023, wheat & rice are being offloaded by FCI in a phased manner as per reserve prices fixed by GoI.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
140 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களுக்கு நிவாரணம் வழங்க 50 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை மற்றும் 25 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியை வெளிச்சந்தையில் விற்பனை செய்ய மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் 50 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையையும், 25 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியையும் இ-ஏலம் மூலம் விற்பனை செய்ய முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் 5 முறை ஏலம் நடத்திய அனுபவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இருப்பு விலை குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.200 குறைக்கப்பட்டு, தற்போது நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் விலை குவிண்டால் ஒன்றுக்கு ரூ.2900 ஆக இருக்கும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இருப்பு விலை குறைப்புக்கான செலவு நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறையால் பராமரிக்கப்படும் விலை உறுதிப்படுத்தல் நிதியத்திலிருந்து ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்படும்.
7.8.2023 நிலவரப்படி, சில்லறை சந்தையில் கோதுமை விலை 6.77சதவீதமும், மொத்த சந்தையில் 7.37சதவீதமும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதேபோல் சில்லறை சந்தையில் அரிசி விலை 10.63 சதவீதமும், மொத்த விற்பனை சந்தையில் 11.12 சதவீதமும் உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நாட்டின் 140 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்களின் நலனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, கிடைப்பதை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், சந்தை விலை உயர்வு மற்றும் உணவுப் பணவீக்கத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் கோதுமை மற்றும் அரிசியை தனியாருக்கு விற்க அரசு இந்த முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. இருப்பினும், 2023 ஜனவரி 1 முதல் பிரதமரின் வறியோர் நல உணவுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உறுதியளிக்கப்பட்டபடி தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு அவர்களின் உரிமைப்படி உணவு தானியங்களை அரசு விலையில்லாமல் வழங்குகிறது என்பது குறிப்பிடத் தக்கது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1947062