Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
To provide relief to over 140 crore citizens of India, Centre to offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market
Centre brings down the reserve price by Rs 200 per qtl and the effective price will be Rs 2900 per Qtl
Centre committed to moderating market price and controlling food inflation
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has decided that Food Corporation of India (FCI)shall offload 50 LMT of wheat and 25 LMT of rice in open market in a phased manner under Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic)[OMSS(D)] for sale through E-auction. Keeping in view the experience of the past 5 e-auctions for rice by FCI, it has been decided that the reserve price will be brought down by Rs 200/qtl and the effective price now will be Rs 2900/Qtl. The cost on account of reduction in the reserve price will be borne from the Price Stabilization Fund maintained by the Department of Consumer Affairs.
As on 7.8.2023 in one year, the wheat prices have gone up by 6.77% in retail market and 7.37% in wholesale market. Similarly, the rice prices in retail market have gone up by 10.63% and 11.12% in wholesale market.
Keeping in view the benefit of over 140 crore citizens of the country, Government of India has taken this decision to offer wheat and rice under OMSS(D) to private parties for increasing availability, moderate the rise in market prices and control food inflation. However, it is relevant to mention that Government is also providing foodgrains to NFSA beneficiaries as per their entitlement free of cost as committed under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojna (PM-GKAY) w.e.f. 1st January, 2023.
Stocks are offloaded under OMSS(D) from time to time to achieve multiple objectives including, inter-alia, disposal of excess stocks, reducing the carrying cost of foodgrains, enhance supply of foodgrains during lean season & deficit regions and to moderate the market prices. In the calendar year 2023, wheat & rice are being offloaded by FCI in a phased manner as per reserve prices fixed by GoI.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत के 140 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों को राहत प्रदान करने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार खुले बाजार में 50 एलएमटी गेहूं और 25 एलएमटी चावल उपलब्ध कराएगी
केंद्र ने चावल के आरक्षित मूल्य में 200 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल की कमी की है और प्रभावी मूल्य 2900 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल होगा
केंद्र सरकार बाजार मूल्य को कम करने और खाद्य महंगाई दर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
09 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने निर्णय लिया है कि भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) -नीलामी के माध्यम से बिक्री के लिए खुला बाजार बिक्री योजना (घरेलू) [ओएमएसएस (डी)] के तहत 50 एलएमटी गेहूं और 25 एलएमटी चावल चरणबद्ध तरीके से खुले बाजार में उपलब्ध कराएगा। एफसीआई द्वारा चावल की पिछली 5 -नीलामी के अनुभव को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि आरक्षित मूल्य में 200 रुपये/क्विंटल की कमी की जाएगी और प्रभावी मूल्य अब 2900 रुपये/क्विंटल होगा। आरक्षित मूल्य में होने वाली कमी की लागत, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण कोष से वहन की जाएगी।
7.8.2023 तक एक साल में गेहूं की कीमतें खुदरा बाजार में 6.77 प्रतिशत और थोक बाजार में 7.37 प्रतिशत बढ़ गई हैं। इसी तरह, चावल की कीमतों में खुदरा बाजार में 10.63 प्रतिशत और थोक बाजार में 11.12 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
देश के 140 करोड़ से अधिक नागरिकों के हित को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत सरकार ने उपलब्धता बढ़ाने, बाजार की कीमतों में वृद्धि को कम करने तथा खाद्य महंगाई दर को नियंत्रित करने के लिए ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत निजी कंपनियों को गेहूं और चावल की पेशकश करने का निर्णय लिया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि केन्द्र सरकार 1 जनवरी, 2023 से प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएम-जीकेएवाई) के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप एनएफएसए लाभार्थियों को उनकी पात्रता के अनुसार निःशुल्क खाद्यान्न भी उपलब्ध करा रही है।
ओएमएसएस (डी) के तहत स्टॉक को समय-समय पर विभिन्न उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए उपलब्ध कराया जाता है। इस उद्देश्यों में शामिल हैं - अतिरिक्त स्टॉक का निपटान, खाद्यान्न की ढुलाई लागत को कम करना, गैर-मौसम की अवधि में और आपूर्ति की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों में खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति बढ़ाना और बाजार की कीमतों में कमी लाना शामिल है। कैलेंडर वर्ष 2023 में एफसीआई के माध्यम से भारत सरकार निर्धारित आरक्षित कीमतों पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से गेहूं और चावल उपलब्ध करा रही है।