Ministry of Women and Child Development
Steps taken by the Government to protect school going children against the harmful effects of tobacco products
09 AUG 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the National Fact Sheet of the Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-4), 2019, conducted among 13 - 15 year age group school going children, the median age at initiation of cigarette and bidi smoking, and smokeless tobacco use were 11.5 years, 10.5 years and 9.9 years respectively.
As per the information received from Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, various steps have been taken by the Government to protect school going children against the harmful effects of tobacco products. As per Section 6 (a) of Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Act, 2003 (COTPA, 2003) read with Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products (Prohibition of Advertisement and Regulation of Trade and Commerce, Production, Supply and Distribution) Amendment Rules, 2011, there is prohibition on sale of tobacco products to and by persons below the age of 18 years and as per Section 6 B. of COTPA, 2003, there is prohibition on sale of tobacco products in an area within a radius of one hundred yards of any educational institution.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued the “Guidelines for Tobacco Free Educational Institution (Revised)” for effective implementation of Section-6 of COTPA, 2003. States are taking effective measures with Education departments for implementation of these Guidelines. Regular and sustained awareness is carried out about the adverse effects of tobacco usage on health through various anti-tobacco campaigns.
Public Health is a State subject and the primary responsibility for enforcement of the Act, lies with the State Governments for effective implementation of the provisions of COTPA, 2003.
As per the information received from Department of School Education, Ministry of Education the Guidelines for Tobacco Free Educational Institution were circulated to all States/UTs by Department of School Education and Literacy for effective implementation of these guidelines in all educational institutions vide letter dated 17.09.2019 and reiterated vide letters dated 18.12.2020, 08.01.2021 and 07.07.2022. These guidelines lay down the roles &responsibilities of different stakeholders’ viz. Central Government: State Governments: Educational Institutions and Civil Society Organization for making Educational Institution tobacco free. Public Health is a State subject and the primary responsibility for enforcement of the Act lies with the State Governments.
Further, under the School Health and Wellness Programme (SHP) under Ayushman Bharat, special classes and experiential learning activities like Role Play, Folk Dance, Poster making, Creative writing, Debate, Discussion and Skill Building activities are organised with school students for awareness generation on issues related to tobacco, drug / substance misuse. The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has introduced Life-Skills education as a part of curriculum in the schools affiliated to it. Life-skills help students to abstain from tobacco and other addictive substances. CBSE schools follow textbooks of NCERT which have content related to drug abuse including the ill effects of tobacco in the syllabus of Classes VIII, XI and XII. CBSE has also been issuing periodic circulars to schools affiliated to it for sensitizing all students about ill-effects of tobacco.
In addition, ‘Guidelines on School Safety and Security’ developed by the Department, inter-alia, contain provisions for fixing the accountability of school management, various stakeholders and different departments in ensuring the safety and security of children studying in Government Schools, Government-Aided Schools and Private Schools. These guidelines are advisory in nature and inter-alia include roles & responsibility of School/School Management for taking necessary action in case sale of tobacco or any other intoxicating substances is noticed within 100 yards of the school premises.
Further, as per the information received, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) in collaboration with Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB), and concerned ministries and stakeholders has developed a “Joint Action Plan on “Prevention of Drugs and Substance Abuse Among Children and Illicit Trafficking” in 2021. This is a public policy document and a framework to wean away children from drug abuse and to stop selling of drugs in surrounding areas of schools/colleges, educational institutions, child care institutions through convergent actions in a time bound manner as well as to adopt an holistic approach to address the issue of use of drugs and substances amongst the children in the country. It also adopts some of the strategic intervention to prevent the reach of pharmaceutical drugs, intoxicating substance and any other items used as intoxicants by the children.
One of the main features of this Joint Action Plan is constitution of “Prahari Clubs” in the Schools/educational institutions, as several types of student’s clubs and programmes are being run in schools, colleges and educational institutions. The Joint Action Plan is available on NCPCR’s website at the followingLink:
https://ncpcr.gov.in/showfile.phplang=1&level=1&sublinkid=2122&lid=2022.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو تمباکو کی مصنوعات کے مضر اثرات سے بچانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات
09 AUG 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے ملنے والی معلومات کے مطابق، گلوبل یوتھ ٹوبیکو سروے (جی وائی ٹی ایس۔4) 2019 کے قومی فیکٹ شیٹ نے جو سروے کیا تھا اس کے مطابق 13 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے گروپ کے اسکول جانے والے بچوں میں ، سگریٹ اور بیڑی پینے والوں کی درمیانی عمر اور تمباکو نوشی، اور بغیر دھوئیں کے تمباکو کا استعمال کرنے والوں کی تعداد بالترتیب 5 سے 11 سال،5 سے 10 سال اور 9.9 سال ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت سے موصولہ اطلاعات کے مطابق، حکومت کی طرف سے اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو تمباکو کی مصنوعات کے مضر اثرات سے بچانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو کی مصنوعات (اشتہار کی ممانعت اور تجارت اور کامرس، پیداوار، فراہمی اور تقسیم کے ضابطے) ایکٹ، 2003 (2003، سی او ٹی پی اے) کے سیکشن 6(اے) کے مطابق سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو کی مصنوعات (اشتہارات کی ممانعت) ریگولیشن آف ٹریڈ اینڈ کامرس، پروڈکشن، سپلائی اینڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن) ترمیمی رولز 2011 میں 18 سال سے کم عمر کے افراد کو تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر پابندی ہے اور سی او ٹی پی اے 2003 کے سیکشن بی 6 کے مطابق ممانعت ہے۔ کسی بھی تعلیمی ادارے کے سو گز کے دائرے کے اندر کے علاقے میں تمباکو کی مصنوعات کی فروخت پر پابندی عائد ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے2003 ، سی او ٹی پی اےکے سیکشن-6 کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ‘‘تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارے (نظر ثانی شدہ)’’ کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں۔ تمباکو کے خلاف مختلف مہموں کے ذریعے صحت پر تمباکو کے استعمال کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں باقاعدہ اور ٹھوس طریقے سے بیداری پیدا کی جارہی ہے اور ریاستیں ان رہنما خطوط کے نفاذ کے لئے تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ موثر اقدامات کررہی ہیں۔
صحت عامہ ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے اور قانون کے نفاذ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے تاکہ سی او ٹی پی اے،2003 کی دفعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔
تعلیم کی وزارت کے محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم، سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق تمباکو سے پاک تعلیمی ادارے کے رہنما خطوط تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے ذریعہ تمام تعلیمی اداروں میں ان رہنما خطوط کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے 17.09. 2019 کو خط کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا تھا اور 18.12.2020، 08.01.2021 اور 07.07.2022 کے خطوط کے ذریعے ان رہنما خطوط کو دہرایا گیا تھا۔ یہ رہنما خطوط مختلف فریقوں کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کو بیان کرتے ہیں۔ تعلیمی اداروں کو تمباکو سے پاک بنانے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی سرکاریں : تعلیمی ادارے اور سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشن ذمہ دار ہے۔ صحت عامہ ریاست کا موضوع ہے اور اس ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت اسکول ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس پروگرام (ایس ایچ پی) کے تحت، بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اسکولی طلباء کے ساتھ خصوصی کلاسز اور تجربات سیکھنے کی سرگرمیاں جیسے رول پلے، فوک ڈانس، پوسٹر سازی، تخلیقی تحریر، مباحثہ، بحث اور ہنر سازی کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ سرگرمیاں تمباکو، منشیات / مادے کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق مسائل پرمنعقد ہوتی ہیں۔ سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) نے اس سے منسلک اسکولوں میں لائف اسکلز کی تعلیم کو نصاب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ زندگی کی مہارتیں طلباء کو تمباکو اور دیگر نشہ آور اشیاء سے پرہیز کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ سی بی ایس ای اسکول این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں کی پیروی کرتے ہیں جن میں کلاس VIII، XI اور XII کے نصاب میں تمباکو کے مضر اثرات سمیت منشیات کے استعمال سے متعلق مواد ہوتا ہے۔ سی بی ایس ای تمام طلباء کو تمباکو کے مضر اثرات کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنے کے لیے اس سے منسلک اسکولوں کو وقتاً فوقتاً سرکلر جاری کرتا رہا ہے۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ‘اسکول کے تحفظ اور سلامتی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط’ میں دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، سرکاری اسکولوں امداد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں اور پرائیویٹ اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم بچوں کی سلامتی اور حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے میں مختلف محکموں اسکول انتظامیہ اور مختلف شراکت داروں کی جواب دہی طے کرنےکی دفعات شامل ہیں ۔ یہ رہنما خطوط فطرت کے لحاظ سے مشاورتی ہیں اور دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اسکول کے احاطے کے 100 گز کے اندر تمباکو یا کسی دوسرے نشہ آور چیز کی فروخت کی صورت میں ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے اسکول/اسکول انتظامیہ کے کردار اور ذمہ داری بھی شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، موصول ہونے والی اطلاعات کے مطابق، نیشنل کمیشن فار پروٹیکشن آف چائلڈ رائٹس (این سی پی سی آر) نے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) اور متعلقہ وزارتوں اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر2021 میں منشیات کے غیر قانونی کاروبار اور‘‘بچوں میں منشیات اور مادے کے استعمال کی روک تھام پر ایک مشترکہ ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ ایک عوامی پالیسی دستاویز اور ایک فریم ورک ہے تاکہ بچوں کو منشیات کے استعمال سے چھٹکارا دلایا جائے اور اسکولوں/کالجوں، تعلیمی اداروں، بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے اداروں کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں منشیات کی فروخت کو روکنے کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت میں متضاد کارروائیاں کی جائیں۔ ملک میں بچوں کے درمیان منشیات اور مادوں کے استعمال کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع انداز اپنانا بھی شامل ہیں۔ یہ دواسازی کی دوائیوں، نشہ آور مادے اور بچوں کی طرف سے نشہ آور اشیاء کے طور پر استعمال کرنے والی کسی بھی دوسری اشیاء کی رسائی کو روکنے کے لیے کچھ اسٹریٹجک مداخلت بھی اپناتا ہے۔
اس مشترکہ ایکشن پلان کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اسکولوں/تعلیمی اداروں میں ‘‘پرہاری کلب’’ کی تشکیل ہے، کیونکہ اسکولوں، کالجوں اور تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ کے کئی قسم کے کلب اور پروگرام چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ مشترکہ ایکشن پلان این سی پی سی آر کی ویب سائٹ پر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے۔
https://ncpcr.gov.in/showfile.phplang=1&level=1&sublinkid=2122&lid=2022۔