Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ASSESSMENT OF IMPLEMENTATION OF MPLADS
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023, Members of Parliament have been given the flexibility in choosing the works that can be taken up under MPLAD Scheme provided it leads to creation of durable public assets for larger public good of the society. The works of public utility not mentioned in the indicative list given in Annexure-VIII of MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 can be added to the list on the recommendations of a Member of Parliament subject to the procedure and overall principles of the Scheme given in chapter-5 of the Guidelines.
The Government carries out assessment of implementation of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
Last assessment of the implementation of the MPLAD Scheme was done in the year 2021 wherein the Ministry conducted a Third-Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works created during the period from 01-04- 2014 to 31-03-2019, in 216 districts across the country.
The recommendations contained in the final report of the Evaluation, which were found feasible and aligned with the objectives of the Scheme, have been incorporated in the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स) के कार्यान्वयन का आंकलन
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
संशोधित सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स) दिशानिर्देश, 2023 के अंतर्गत माननीय सांसदों को उन कार्यों का चुनाव करने में छूट दी गई है जिन्हें एमपीलैड योजना के अंतर्गत संचालित किया जा सकता है बशर्ते कि इससे समाज के बड़े पैमाने पर लोक हित के लिए टिकाऊ लोक परिसंपत्तियों का सृजन किया जाता हो। एमपीलैड्स दिशानिर्देश 2023 के अनुबंध-VIII में दी गई सांकेतिक सूची में उल्लिखित नहीं किए गए लोक उपयोगिता के कार्यों को दिशानिर्देशों के अध्याय-5 में दी गई योजना की प्रक्रिया और समग्र सिद्धांतों के अध्यधीन किसी सांसद की संस्तुतियों पर सूची में जोड़ा जा सकता है।
सरकार सांसद स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास योजना (एमपीलैड्स) के कार्यान्वयन का आकलन करती है।
एमपीलैड योजना के कार्यान्वयन का अंतिम आकलन वर्ष 2021 में किया गया था जिसमें मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 216 जिलों में दिनांक 01 अप्रैल 2014 से 31 मार्च 2019 तक की अवधि के दौरान सृजित एमपीलैड्स कार्यों का तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन किया गया था।
मूल्याकंन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट में निहित जो संस्तुतियां व्यावहारिक और योजना के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप पाई गई उन्हें संशोधित एमपीलैड्स दिशानिर्देश 2023 में शामिल किया गया है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने लोक सभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।