Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ASSESSMENT OF IMPLEMENTATION OF MPLADS
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023, Members of Parliament have been given the flexibility in choosing the works that can be taken up under MPLAD Scheme provided it leads to creation of durable public assets for larger public good of the society. The works of public utility not mentioned in the indicative list given in Annexure-VIII of MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 can be added to the list on the recommendations of a Member of Parliament subject to the procedure and overall principles of the Scheme given in chapter-5 of the Guidelines.
The Government carries out assessment of implementation of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
Last assessment of the implementation of the MPLAD Scheme was done in the year 2021 wherein the Ministry conducted a Third-Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works created during the period from 01-04- 2014 to 31-03-2019, in 216 districts across the country.
The recommendations contained in the final report of the Evaluation, which were found feasible and aligned with the objectives of the Scheme, have been incorporated in the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس کے نفاذ کا جائزہ
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
شمار یات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت، منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نظرثانی شدہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس رہنما خطوط، 2023 کے تحت، اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو ایسے کاموں کے انتخاب میں لچک دی گئی ہے، جو ایم پی ایل اے ڈی اسکیم کے تحت کئے جا سکتے ہیں، بشرطیکہ یہ معاشرے کی وسیع تر عوامی بھلائی کے لیے پائیدار عوامی اثاثوں کی تخلیق کا باعث بنیں۔ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس گائیڈ لائنز 2023 کے ضمیمہ VIII میں دی گئی اشاریے کی فہرست میں عوامی افادیت کے کاموں کا ذکر نہیں کیا گیا ہے، انہیں رہنما خطوط کے باب-5 میں دی گئی اسکیم کے طریقہ کار اور مجموعی اصولوں کے تابع رکن پارلیمنٹ کی سفارشات پر فہرست میں شامل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
حکومت ممبران پارلیمنٹ لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس) کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس اسکیم کے نفاذ کا آخری جائزہ سال 2021 میں لیا گیا تھا ،جس میں وزارت نے ملک بھر کے 216 اضلاع میں یکم اپریل2014 سے 31 مارچ 2019 تک کی مدت کے دوران تیار کئے گئے ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس کاموں کا تیسری پارٹی کا جائزہ لیا تھا۔
جائزے کی حتمی رپورٹ میں شامل سفارشات، جو کہ قابل عمل پائی گئیں اور اسکیم کے مقاصد کے مطابق تھیں، کو نظر ثانی شدہ ایم پی ایل اے ڈی ایس رہنما خطوط، 2023 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔