Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ASSESSMENT OF IMPLEMENTATION OF MPLADS
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023, Members of Parliament have been given the flexibility in choosing the works that can be taken up under MPLAD Scheme provided it leads to creation of durable public assets for larger public good of the society. The works of public utility not mentioned in the indicative list given in Annexure-VIII of MPLADS Guidelines, 2023 can be added to the list on the recommendations of a Member of Parliament subject to the procedure and overall principles of the Scheme given in chapter-5 of the Guidelines.
The Government carries out assessment of implementation of the Members of Parliament Local Area Development Scheme (MPLADS).
Last assessment of the implementation of the MPLAD Scheme was done in the year 2021 wherein the Ministry conducted a Third-Party Evaluation of the MPLADS works created during the period from 01-04- 2014 to 31-03-2019, in 216 districts across the country.
The recommendations contained in the final report of the Evaluation, which were found feasible and aligned with the objectives of the Scheme, have been incorporated in the Revised MPLADS Guidelines, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ
09 AUG 2023 3:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ) ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, 2023 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਹਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 2023 ਦੇ ਸੰਧੀ-VIII ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਲੇਖਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੋਕ ਉਪਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਆਏ-5 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ) ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 216 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰੀਖ 01 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2019 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ੍ਰਜਿਤ ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਪੱਖ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।
ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਜੋ ਸੰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਪਾਈ ਗਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧ ਕੇ ਐੱਮਪੀਲੈਡਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਯੋਜਨਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ) ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।