کانکنی کی وزارت
معدنیات کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کو خودکفیل بنانے کی حالیہ اختراعی کوششیں
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ملک میں معدنیات کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور معدنیات کے شعبے میں ملک کو کفیل بنانے کیلئے پالیسی سے متعلق کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں کانوں اور معدنیات کی ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری (ایم ایم ڈی آر) قانون، 1957 میں کئی بار ترمیم کی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ اصلاحات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ملک میں معدنیات کی پیداوار میں ہونے والی کمی کے مسئلہ سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون میں 2015 میں درج ذیل مقاصد کے تحت ترمیم کی گئی تھی۔
(i) صوابدید کو ختم کرنا؛
(ii) معدنی وسائل کی تقسیم میں شفافیت کو بہتر بنانا؛
(iii) طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا؛
(iv) انتظامیہ میں تاخیر کو ختم کرنا، تاکہ ملک کے معدنی وسائل کی ترقی کوتیز رفتار اور زیادہ سے زیادہ قابل عمل بنایا جا سکے؛
(v) ملک کے معدنیاتی وسائل کی قیمت میں حکومت کے حصے کو بڑھانے ؛ اور
(vi) نجی سرمایہ کاری اور جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو راغب کرنا۔
معدنیاتی شعبے کے امکانات سے پوری طرح فیضیاب ہونے، کوئلہ سمیت کانکنی کے شعبے میں روزگار اور سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے، ریاستوں کی مالیت میں اضافہ کرنے، کانوں کی پیداوار اور متعینہ وقت کے ا ندر اس کاکام کاج شروع کرنے، پٹہ دار بدل جانے کے بعد کانکنی کے کام کاج کو جاری رکھنے، معدنیاتی وسائل کی تلاشی اور نیلامی کی رفتار کو بڑھانے اور اس شعبے کی ترقی کی رفتار کو کم کرنے والے طویل مدت سے زیر التوا مسائل کو دور کرنے کیلئے ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی قانون میں 2021 میں ایک اور ترمیم کی گئی ۔
مزید برآں، لوک سبھا کے ذریعے 28.07.2023 اور راجیہ سبھا کے ذریعے 02.08.2023 کو کانوں اور معدنیات کی ترقی اور ضابطہ کاری کا ترمیمی بل،2023 پیش کیا گیا جس میں ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون 1957 میں ترمیم کرتے ہوئے گہرائی میں موجود اور اہم معدنیات جیسے کہ سونا، چاندی، تانبا، زنک، سیسہ، نکیل، کوبالٹ، پلیٹینم گروپ کی معدنیات، ہیرے وغیرہ تلاش کرنے کیلئے لائسنس جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی گئی ہے جن کا ذکر ایم ایم ڈی آر قانون کے ساتویں شیڈول میں کیا گیا ہے۔ نیلامی کے ذریعے دیا جانے والا تلاشی لائسنس اس کے مالکوں کو قانون کے نئے ساتویں شیڈول میں درج اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات کی کانکنی کی اجازت فراہم کرے گا۔ تلاشی سے متعلق یہ لائسنس اہم اور گہرائی میں موجود معدنیات سے جڑے معدنیات کی تلاشی کے تمام شعبوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شراکت داری فراہم کرنے ، ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور انہیں ترغیب دینے کا موقع فراہم کریں گے۔
ایم ایم ڈی آر ترمیمی بل 2023 میں لیتھیم سمیت قانون کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ- بی میں درج جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے 6 معدنیات کو باہر نکالتا ہے۔ ان معدنیات کا خلا، الیکٹرانکس، مواصلات، توانائی ، الیکٹرک بیٹری جیسے شعبوں میں مختلف قسم کا استعمال ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے خالص صفر کاربن اخراج کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔ جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست میں ان کے شامل ہونے کی وجہ سے ان کی کانکنی اور انہیں تلاش کرنے کی اجازت صرف سرکاری اداروں کیلئے ہی مخصوص تھی۔ اب قانون کے پہلے شیڈول کے حصہ –بی سے ان معدنیات کو باہر کردینے کے بعد پرائیویٹ سیکٹر بھی ان معدنیات کی تلاش اور کانکنی کرسکتے ہیں۔ جن معدنیات کو چند مخصوص اور اسٹریٹیجک معدنیات کے ساتھ جوہری معدنیات کی فہرست سے باہر کیا گیا ہے ، انہیں اب قانون کے پہلے شیڈول کے نئے حصے میں شامل کرلیا گیا ہے اور ان معدنیات کی نیلامی کا اختیار مرکزی حکومت کو دے دیا گیا ہے۔ تاہم ان نیلامیوں سے حاصل ہونےو الی مالیت صرف ریاستی حکومت کو ہی دی جائے گی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ملک میں ان معدنیات کی تلاشی اور کانکنی میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہونے کی امید ہے۔
یہ جانکاری کوئلہ،کانوں اور پارلیمانی اُمو ر کےمرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ق ت۔ ع ن
U NO: 8127

Ministry of Mines
Recent Innovative Efforts to make India Self reliant in Mineral Sector
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has made several policy reforms to boost the mineral production in the country and make the country self-reliant in mineral sector. In this regard the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 has been amended several times. Details of some of the important reforms are:
In order to address the issue of decline in production of minerals in the country the MMDR Act was amended in 2015 with the following objectives.
(i) Eliminating discretion;
(ii) Improving transparency in the allocation of mineral resources;
(iii) Simplifying procedures;
(iv) Eliminating delay in administration, so as to enable expeditious and optimum
development of the mineral resources of the country;
(v) Obtaining for the government an enhanced share of the value of the mineral
resources of the country; and
(vi) Attracting private investment and the latest technology.
The MMDR Amendment Act, was further amended in 2021 to fully harness the potential of the mineral sector, increase employment and investment in the mining sector including coal, increase the revenue to the States, increase the production and time bound operationalisation of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources and resolve long pending issues that have slowed the growth of the sector.
Further, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023 has been passed by the Lok Sabha on 28.07.2023 and by Rajya Sabha on 02.08.2023, which proposes to amend the MMDR Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The exploration licence would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The MMDR amendment Bill 2023 further omits six minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in sectors such as space, electronics, communications, energy, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration was reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. The minerals which are removed from the list of atomic minerals along with certain other critical and strategic mineral is now included in the new part of the first schedule of the Act and the power to auction these mineral is vested with the Central Government. However, revenue from such auctions will accrue to the State Government only. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.