Ministry of Mines
Recent Innovative Efforts to make India Self reliant in Mineral Sector
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has made several policy reforms to boost the mineral production in the country and make the country self-reliant in mineral sector. In this regard the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 has been amended several times. Details of some of the important reforms are:
In order to address the issue of decline in production of minerals in the country the MMDR Act was amended in 2015 with the following objectives.
(i) Eliminating discretion;
(ii) Improving transparency in the allocation of mineral resources;
(iii) Simplifying procedures;
(iv) Eliminating delay in administration, so as to enable expeditious and optimum
development of the mineral resources of the country;
(v) Obtaining for the government an enhanced share of the value of the mineral
resources of the country; and
(vi) Attracting private investment and the latest technology.
The MMDR Amendment Act, was further amended in 2021 to fully harness the potential of the mineral sector, increase employment and investment in the mining sector including coal, increase the revenue to the States, increase the production and time bound operationalisation of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources and resolve long pending issues that have slowed the growth of the sector.
Further, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023 has been passed by the Lok Sabha on 28.07.2023 and by Rajya Sabha on 02.08.2023, which proposes to amend the MMDR Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The exploration licence would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The MMDR amendment Bill 2023 further omits six minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in sectors such as space, electronics, communications, energy, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration was reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. The minerals which are removed from the list of atomic minerals along with certain other critical and strategic mineral is now included in the new part of the first schedule of the Act and the power to auction these mineral is vested with the Central Government. However, revenue from such auctions will accrue to the State Government only. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖనిజ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు చర్యలు అమలు
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో ఖనిజ ఉత్పత్తిని చేసి ఖనిజ రంగంలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనేక విధాన సంస్కరణలు అమలు చేస్తోంది. దీనిలో భాగంగా గనులు మరియు ఖనిజాలు (అభివృద్ధి మరియు నియంత్రణ) (ఎంఎండీఆర్ ) చట్టం, 1957 కు అనేక సవరణలు చేసింది.
కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన సంస్కరణల వివరాలు:
దేశంలో ఖనిజాల ఉత్పత్తి తగ్గుదల సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి 2015లో ఎంఎండీఆర్ చట్టం కింది లక్ష్యాలతో సవరించబడింది.
(i) విచక్షణను తొలగించడం;
(ii) ఖనిజ వనరుల కేటాయింపు లో పారదర్శకతను మెరుగుపరచడం;
(iii) విధానాలను సరళీకృతం చేయడం;
(iv) పరిపాలనాపరమైన జాప్యాన్ని తగ్గించి దేశంలో లభిస్తున్న ఖనిజ సంపదను అభివృద్ధి చేసి సమర్ధంగా పూర్తిగా వినియోగం లోకి తేవడం
(v) ఖనిజ విలువలో ప్రభుత్వానికి మెరుగైన వాటాను పొందడం
(vi) ఖనిజ రంగంలోకి ప్రైవేటు పెట్టుబడి, తాజా సాంకేతికతను ఆకర్షించడం.
ఖనిజ రంగం సామర్థ్యాన్ని పూర్తిగా ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి, బొగ్గు తో సహా మైనింగ్ రంగంలో ఉపాధి, పెట్టుబడులను పెంచడానికి, రాష్ట్రాలకు ఆదాయాన్ని పెంచడానికి, ఉత్పత్తి ఎక్కువ చేయడానికి నిర్ణీత కాల వ్యవధిలో గనులను వినియోగం లోకి తేవడం, లీజు కాలం ముగిసిన తర్వాత కూడా ఉత్పత్తి,కొనసాగించడానికి,ఖనిజ వనరుల అన్వేషణ మరియు వేలం వేగాన్ని పెంచడం మరియు రంగం వృద్ధిని మందగించిన దీర్ఘకాలంగా పెండింగ్‌లో ఉన్న సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం లక్ష్యంగా 2021లో ఎంఎండీఆర్ చట్టానికి మరిన్ని సవరణలు జరిగాయి.
గనులు మరియు ఖనిజాల (అభివృద్ధి మరియు నియంత్రణ) సవరణ బిల్లు, 2023ను 28.07.2023న లోక్‌సభ , 02.08.2023న రాజ్యసభ ఆమోదించాయి. ఎక్కువ లోతులో లభించే ఖనిజాలను వెలికి తీయడం, చట్టంలోని 7వ షెడ్యూల్‌లో చేర్చిన బంగారం, వెండి, రాగి, జింక్, సీసం, నికెల్, కోబాల్ట్, ప్లాటినం ఖనిజాల సమూహం, వజ్రాల అన్వేషణకు లైసెన్స్‌ని ప్రవేశపెట్టడానికి ఎంఎండీఆర్ చట్టం, 1957 లో సవరణలు తేవాలని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిపాదించింది. వేలం ద్వారా మంజూరు చేయబడిన అన్వేషణ లైసెన్స్ చట్టంలోని కొత్త ఏడవ షెడ్యూల్‌లో పేర్కొన్న క్లిష్టమైన మరియు ఎక్కువ లోతులో లభించే ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణ, తదితర కార్యకలాపాలను చేపట్టడానికి లైసెన్స్‌దారుని అనుమతిస్తుంది. అన్వేషణ లైసెన్స్ క్లిష్టమైన, ఎక్కువ లోతులో లభించే ఖనిజ అన్వేషణ లో ప్రైవేట్ రంగ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
ఎంఎండీఆర్ సవరణ బిల్లు 2023 చట్టంలోని మొదటి షెడ్యూల్‌లోని పార్ట్-బిలో పేర్కొన్న అణు ఖనిజాల జాబితా నుంచి లిథియం బేరింగ్ ఖనిజాలతో సహా ఆరు ఖనిజాలను తొలగించింది. ఈ ఖనిజాలు అంతరిక్షం, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, కమ్యూనికేషన్, ఇంధనం , ఎలక్ట్రిక్ బ్యాటరీ వంటి రంగాల్లో వినియోగం అవుతున్నాయి. కర్బన ఉద్గారాలను పూర్తిగా అరికట్టడానికి జరుగుతున్న ప్రయత్నాలలో ఈ ఖనిజాలు కీలకంగా ఉంటాయి. అణు ఖనిజాల జాబితాలో ఇంతవరకు ఈ ఖనిజాలు ఉండడంతో వాటి మైనింగ్ , అన్వేషణ కార్యక్రమాలను కేవలం ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థలు మాత్రమే చేపట్టడానికి అవకాశం ఉండేది. మొదటి షెడ్యూల్ పార్ట్-బి నుంచి ఈ ఖనిజాలను తొలగించిన తర్వాత, ఈ ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణ, మైనింగ్ ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. కొన్ని ఇతర కీలకమైన, వ్యూహాత్మక ఖనిజాలతో పాటు అణు ఖనిజాల జాబితా నుంచి తొలగించిన ఖనిజాలు ఇప్పుడు చట్టంలోని మొదటి షెడ్యూల్‌లోని కొత్త భాగంలో చేర్చబడ్డాయి. ఈ ఖనిజాలను వేలం వేసే అధికారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి ఉంటుంది. అయితే, అటువంటి వేలం ద్వారా వచ్చే ఆదాయం రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి మాత్రమే వస్తుంది. ఫలితంగా, ఈ ఖనిజాల అన్వేషణ, మైనింగ్ దేశంలో గణనీయంగా పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనులు, పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రహ్లాద్ జోషి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వకంగా ఒక ప్రశ్నకు ఇచ్చిన సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.