Ministry of Mines
Recent Innovative Efforts to make India Self reliant in Mineral Sector
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has made several policy reforms to boost the mineral production in the country and make the country self-reliant in mineral sector. In this regard the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) (MMDR) Act, 1957 has been amended several times. Details of some of the important reforms are:
In order to address the issue of decline in production of minerals in the country the MMDR Act was amended in 2015 with the following objectives.
(i) Eliminating discretion;
(ii) Improving transparency in the allocation of mineral resources;
(iii) Simplifying procedures;
(iv) Eliminating delay in administration, so as to enable expeditious and optimum
development of the mineral resources of the country;
(v) Obtaining for the government an enhanced share of the value of the mineral
resources of the country; and
(vi) Attracting private investment and the latest technology.
The MMDR Amendment Act, was further amended in 2021 to fully harness the potential of the mineral sector, increase employment and investment in the mining sector including coal, increase the revenue to the States, increase the production and time bound operationalisation of mines, maintain continuity in mining operations after change of lessee, increase the pace of exploration and auction of mineral resources and resolve long pending issues that have slowed the growth of the sector.
Further, Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2023 has been passed by the Lok Sabha on 28.07.2023 and by Rajya Sabha on 02.08.2023, which proposes to amend the MMDR Act, 1957 to introduce exploration licence for deep-seated and critical minerals such as gold, silver, copper, zinc, lead, nickel, cobalt, platinum group of minerals, diamonds, etc. which are mentioned in the 7th schedule of the MMDR Act. Exploration licence granted through auction shall permit the licencee to undertake reconnaissance and prospecting operations for critical and deep seated minerals mentioned in the new Seventh Schedule to the Act. The exploration licence would facilitate, encourage and incentivize private sector participation in all spheres of mineral exploration for critical and deep seated minerals.
The MMDR amendment Bill 2023 further omits six minerals including Lithium bearing minerals from the list of atomic minerals specified in Part-B of the First Schedule to the Act. These minerals have various applications in sectors such as space, electronics, communications, energy, electric batteries and are critical in net-zero emission commitment of India. Due to their inclusion in the list of atomic minerals, their mining and exploration was reserved for government entities. Upon removal of these minerals from Part-B of first schedule, exploration and mining of these minerals will be opened up for the private sector as well. The minerals which are removed from the list of atomic minerals along with certain other critical and strategic mineral is now included in the new part of the first schedule of the Act and the power to auction these mineral is vested with the Central Government. However, revenue from such auctions will accrue to the State Government only. As a result, exploration and mining of these minerals is expected to increase significantly in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत को खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए नवीनतम अभिनव प्रयास
09 AUG 2023 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने देश में खनिज उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और देश को खनिज क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए कई नीतिगत सुधार किए हैं। इस संबंध में खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) (एमएमडीआर) अधिनियम, 1957 में कई बार संशोधन किया गया है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
देश में खनिजों के उत्पादन में गिरावट के मुद्दे का समाधान निकालने के लिए एमएमडीआर अधिनियम को निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों के साथ 2015 में संशोधित किया गया था।
(i) बाधाओं को दूर करना;
(ii) खनिज संसाधनों के आवंटन में पारदर्शिता में सुधार;
(iii) प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाना;
(iv) प्रशासन में विलम्‍ब को दूर करना, ताकि देश के खनिज संसाधनों का शीघ्र और अधिकतम विकास संभव हो सके;
(v) सरकार के लिए देश के खनिज संसाधनों के मूल्य में एक बढ़ी हुई हिस्सेदारी प्राप्त करना; और
(vi) निजी निवेश और नवीनतम तकनीक को आकर्षित करना।
खनिज क्षेत्र की क्षमता का पूरी तरह से दोहन करने, कोयला सहित खनन क्षेत्र में रोजगार और निवेश बढ़ाने, राज्यों का राजस्व बढ़ाने, उत्पादन बढ़ाने और खानों के समयबद्ध संचालन एवं निरंतरता बनाए रखने के लिए एमएमडीआर संशोधन अधिनियम में 2021 में फिर से संशोधन किया गया था। पट्टेदारी के परिवर्तन के बाद खनन कार्यों, खनिज संसाधनों की खोज और नीलामी की गति को बढ़ाने और लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों का समाधान निकालने की आवश्‍यकता है, जिसके कारण क्षेत्र के विकास की गति धीमी पड़ गई है।
इसके अलावा, खान और खनिज (विकास और विनियमन) संशोधन विधेयक, 2023 को लोकसभा द्वारा 28 जुलाई 2023 को और राज्यसभा द्वारा 02 अगस्त 2023 को पारित किया गया है, यह गहराई में मौजूद महत्वपूर्ण खनिज जैसे सोना, चांदी, तांबा, जस्ता, सीसा, निकल, कोबाल्ट, प्लैटिनम समूह के खनिज, हीरे, आदि तक के अन्वेषण लाइसेंस को प्रदान करने के लिए एमएमडीआर अधिनियम, 1957 में संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव करता है, जिसका एमएमडीआर अधिनियम की 7वीं अनुसूची में उल्लेख किया गया हैं। नीलामी के माध्यम से प्रदान किया गया अन्वेषण लाइसेंस, लाइसेंसधारी को अधिनियम की नई सातवीं अनुसूची में उल्लिखित महत्वपूर्ण और गहरे खनिजों के लिए टोही और पूर्वेक्षण संचालन करने की अनुमति देगा। अन्वेषण लाइसेंस महत्वपूर्ण और गहराई में मौजूद खनिजों के लिए खनिज अन्वेषण के सभी क्षेत्रों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाते हुए प्रोत्‍साहन देगा।
एमएमडीआर संशोधन विधेयक 2023 अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के भाग-बी में निर्दिष्ट परमाणु खनिजों की सूची से लिथियम युक्त खनिजों सहित छह खनिजों को हटा देता है। इन खनिजों का अंतरिक्ष, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, संचार, ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रिक बैटरी जैसे क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अनुप्रयोग हैं और ये भारत की शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्रतिबद्धता में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। परमाणु खनिजों की सूची में शामिल होने के कारण, उनका खनन और अन्वेषण सरकारी संस्थाओं के लिए आरक्षित था। पहली अनुसूची के भाग-बी से इन खनिजों को हटाने के लिए इन खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन को निजी क्षेत्र के लिए भी खोल दिया जाएगा। जिन खनिजों को कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण और रणनीतिक खनिजों के साथ परमाणु खनिजों की सूची से हटा दिया गया है, उन्हें अब अधिनियम की पहली अनुसूची के नए भाग में शामिल किया गया है और इन खनिजों की नीलामी करने की शक्ति केंद्र सरकार के पास निहित है। हालांकि, ऐसी नीलामियों से राजस्व केवल राज्य सरकार को प्राप्त होगा। परिणामस्वरूप, देश में इन खनिजों के अन्वेषण और खनन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।